ESIPAP 2017 - Module 2 - Detector technologies and applications

from Monday, February 20, 2017 (8:00 AM) to Friday, March 17, 2017 (6:00 PM)
European Scientific Institute - Archamps

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 20, 2017
Feb 21, 2017
Feb 22, 2017
Feb 23, 2017
Feb 24, 2017
Feb 27, 2017
Feb 28, 2017
Mar 1, 2017
Mar 2, 2017
Mar 3, 2017
Mar 6, 2017
Mar 7, 2017
Mar 8, 2017
Mar 9, 2017
Mar 10, 2017
Mar 13, 2017
Mar 14, 2017
Mar 15, 2017
Mar 16, 2017
Mar 17, 2017
AM
9:00 AM Registration at ESI office & Accommodation   ()
9:00 AM Signal Processing and Electronics - Daniel Dzahini (LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM Signal Processing and Electronics - Daniel Dzahini (LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC))   ()
9:00 AM Low Temperature Detectors - Alessandro Monfardini   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM Detector Technologies - Jean-Marie Brom (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (IPHC)-Inst. Nat. Phys)   ()
9:00 AM Signal Processing and Electronics - Daniel Dzahini (LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM Signal Processing and Electronics - Daniel Dzahini (LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC))   ()
9:00 AM Signal Processing and Electronics - Daniel Dzahini (LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM Detector Technologies: noble liquid detectors - Johann Collot (university Grenoble Alpes (FR))   ()
9:00 AM VME bus and Modular Electronics - Markus Joos (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM VME bus and Modular Electronics - Markus Joos (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM Ultra Cold Neutrons - Guillaume Pignol   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM Ultra Cold Neutrons - Guillaume Pignol   ()
9:00 AM Project Management - Dr Pierre Bonnal (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM Project Management - Dr Pierre Bonnal (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM Lab. Sessions in Grenoble   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM Lab. Sessions in Grenoble   ()
9:00 AM Data Handling Technologies - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM Data Handling Technologies - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM Composite Materials for Particle Detectors - Eric Anderssen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM Composite Materials for Particle Detectors - Eric Anderssen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
9:00 AM Medical Applications - Ziad EL BITAR (CNRS)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM Medical Applications - Ziad EL BITAR (CNRS)   ()
9:00 AM --- EXAM : SPE ---
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM Medical Radioisotopes - Ulli Koester (Institut Laue-Langevin (FR))   ()
9:00 AM Lab. Sessions at CERN   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM Lab. Sessions at CERN   ()
9:00 AM Lab. Sessions at CERN   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM Lab. Sessions at CERN   ()
9:00 AM --- EXAM : Ultra Cold Neutrons ---
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM Magnets for Particle Detectors - Herman Ten Kate (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM C++ Programming - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM C++ Programming - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM C++ Programming - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM C++ Programming - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM C++ Programming - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM C++ Programming - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM Space Projects - Isabelle Rongier Jan Droz   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM Space Projects - Isabelle Rongier Jan Droz   ()
PM
12:00 PM ESI WELCOME & BUILDING VISIT   ()
12:30 PM --- Welcome Lunch Offered by ESI ---
2:00 PM Presentation of ESIPAP & Presentation of Students 2017   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM Reminder on Particle Interaction with Matter - Jean-Marie Brom (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (IPHC)-Inst. Nat. Phys) Jean-Marie Brom (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   ()
12:15 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Detector Technologies - Jean-Marie Brom (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (IPHC)-Inst. Nat. Phys)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM Detector Technologies - Jean-Marie Brom (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (IPHC)-Inst. Nat. Phys)   ()
12:15 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Signal Processing and Electronics - Daniel Dzahini (LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC))   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM Signal Processing and Electronics - Daniel Dzahini (LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC))   ()
12:15 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Detector Technologies - Jean-Marie Brom (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (IPHC)-Inst. Nat. Phys)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM Signal Processing and Electronics - Daniel Dzahini (LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC))   ()
12:15 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Detector Technologies (tutorials) - Johann Collot (university Grenoble Alpes (FR))   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM Photon Counting Imaging - Christian Morel (CPPM)   ()
12:15 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Data Handling Technologies - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM Data Handling Technologies - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
6:00 PM Conference   ()
12:15 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Trigger and Data Acquisition Software - Enrico Pasqualucci (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
12:15 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Ultra Cold Neutrons - Guillaume pignol   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM Ultra Cold Neutrons - Guillaume Pignol   ()
12:15 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Lab. Sessions in Grenoble   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM Lab. Sessions in Grenoble   ()
12:15 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Trigger - Francesca Pastore (Royal Holloway, University of London)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM --- EXAM : Detector Technologies ---
12:15 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Medical Applications - Ziad EL BITAR (CNRS)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM Medical Applications - Ziad EL BITAR (CNRS)   ()
12:15 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Additive Printing - Marc Krauth (C)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM Additive Printing Projet - Marc Krauth (C)   ()
5:15 PM FPGA - Hannes Sakulin (CERN)   ()
12:15 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Project Management - Dr Pierre Bonnal (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM Project Management - Dr Pierre Bonnal (CERN)   ()
12:15 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Lab. Sessions at CERN   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM Lab. Sessions at CERN   ()
12:15 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Lab. Sessions at CERN   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM Lab. Sessions at CERN   ()
12:15 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Magnets for Particle Detectors - Herman Ten Kate (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM Magnets for Particle Detectors - Herman Ten Kate (CERN)   ()
12:15 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Python Programming - Jerome Odier (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM Python Programming - Jerome Odier (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
12:15 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Grid Computing - Dr Catherine Biscarat (LPSC Grenoble, IN2P3/CNRS)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM Grid Computing - Dr Catherine Biscarat (LPSC Grenoble, IN2P3/CNRS)   ()
12:15 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM --- EXAM : Medical Applications ---
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM --- EXAM : Magnets for Particle Detectors ---
12:15 PM --- CLOSING RECEPTION ---
2:00 PM Space Projects - Jan Droz Isabelle Rongier   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---