2017 CERN - LATIN-AMERICAN SCHOOL OF HIGH-ENERGY PHYSICS
8 Mar 2017, 08:00
→
21 Mar 2017, 13:00
America/Mexico_City
San Juan del Rio
San Juan del Rio
Mexico
Support
physics.school@cern.ch
Wednesday, 8 March
Wed, 8 Mar
Thu, 9 Mar
Fri, 10 Mar
Sat, 11 Mar
Sun, 12 Mar
Mon, 13 Mar
Tue, 14 Mar
Wed, 15 Mar
Thu, 16 Mar
Fri, 17 Mar
Sat, 18 Mar
Sun, 19 Mar
Mon, 20 Mar
Tue, 21 Mar
14:00
→
19:00
Arrivals Day + Registration
5h
20:00
→
22:00
Dinner
2h
Thursday, 9 March
Wed, 8 Mar
Thu, 9 Mar
Fri, 10 Mar
Sat, 11 Mar
Sun, 12 Mar
Mon, 13 Mar
Tue, 14 Mar
Wed, 15 Mar
Thu, 16 Mar
Fri, 17 Mar
Sat, 18 Mar
Sun, 19 Mar
Mon, 20 Mar
Tue, 21 Mar
08:30
→
09:00
Introduction and Welcome
30m
Speakers
:
Fabiola Gianotti
(
CERN
)
,
Julia Tagüeña Parga
(
CONACyT
)
,
Malena Tejeda
(
USON
)
,
Nick Ellis
(
CERN
)
CLASHEP_Opening170709.pdf
CLASHEP_Opening170709.pptx
09:00
→
10:30
Special Lecture on Gravitational Waves
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Gabriela Gonzalez
(
Louisiana State University
)
CLASHEP_170309.pdf
CLASHEP_170309.pptx
10:30
→
11:00
Coffee Break
30m
11:00
→
12:30
Field Theory and the EW Standard Model 1
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Carlos Garcia-Canal
(
UNLP
)
Canal_Lecture_I.pdf
12:30
→
15:30
Lunch + Free Time
3h
15:30
→
17:00
Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 1
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Carlos Mana
(
Div.de Fisica de Particulas
)
Mana_Statistics_L1.pdf
Mana_Statistics_L1.pptx
17:00
→
17:30
Coffee Break
30m
17:30
→
18:45
Discussion Sessions
19:00
→
19:30
Welcome Drink
30m
19:30
→
20:30
Dinner
1h
Friday, 10 March
Wed, 8 Mar
Thu, 9 Mar
Fri, 10 Mar
Sat, 11 Mar
Sun, 12 Mar
Mon, 13 Mar
Tue, 14 Mar
Wed, 15 Mar
Thu, 16 Mar
Fri, 17 Mar
Sat, 18 Mar
Sun, 19 Mar
Mon, 20 Mar
Tue, 21 Mar
09:00
→
10:30
Field Theory and EW Standard Model 2
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Carlos Garcia-Canal
(
UNLP
)
Canal_Lecture_II .pdf
10:30
→
11:00
Coffee Break
30m
11:00
→
12:20
QCD 1
1h 20m
Speaker
:
Michelangelo Mangano
(
CERN
)
Mangano-Lect1-print.pdf
12:20
→
12:30
Introduction Student Projects
10m
Speaker
:
Martijn Mulders
(
CERN
)
StudentProjectsBriefingCLASHEP2017.pdf
StudentProjectsBriefingCLASHEP2017.pptx
12:30
→
15:30
Lunch + Free Time
3h
15:30
→
17:00
Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 2
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Carlos Mana
(
Div.de Fisica de Particulas
)
Mana_Statistics_L2.pdf
Mana_Statistics_L2.pptx
17:00
→
17:30
Coffee Break
30m
17:30
→
18:45
Discussion Sessions
19:00
→
20:00
Dinner
1h
Saturday, 11 March
Wed, 8 Mar
Thu, 9 Mar
Fri, 10 Mar
Sat, 11 Mar
Sun, 12 Mar
Mon, 13 Mar
Tue, 14 Mar
Wed, 15 Mar
Thu, 16 Mar
Fri, 17 Mar
Sat, 18 Mar
Sun, 19 Mar
Mon, 20 Mar
Tue, 21 Mar
09:00
→
10:30
Field Theory and EW Standard Model 3
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Carlos Garcia-Canal
(
UNLP
)
Canal_Lecture_III.pdf
10:30
→
11:00
Coffee Break
30m
11:00
→
12:30
QCD 2
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Michelangelo Mangano
(
CERN
)
Mangano-Lect2-print.pdf
12:30
→
13:30
Lunch
1h
13:30
→
18:30
Half-Day Excursion
5h
19:00
→
20:00
Dinner
1h
Sunday, 12 March
Wed, 8 Mar
Thu, 9 Mar
Fri, 10 Mar
Sat, 11 Mar
Sun, 12 Mar
Mon, 13 Mar
Tue, 14 Mar
Wed, 15 Mar
Thu, 16 Mar
Fri, 17 Mar
Sat, 18 Mar
Sun, 19 Mar
Mon, 20 Mar
Tue, 21 Mar
09:00
→
10:30
Field Theory and EW Standard Model 4
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Carlos Garcia-Canal
(
UNLP
)
Canal_Lecture_IV.pdf
10:30
→
11:00
Coffee Break
30m
11:00
→
12:30
QCD 3
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Michelangelo Mangano
(
CERN
)
Mangano-Lect3-print.pdf
12:30
→
15:30
Lunch + Free Time
3h
15:30
→
17:00
Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 3
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Carlos Mana
(
Div.de Fisica de Particulas
)
Mana_Statistics_L3.pdf
Mana_Statistics_L3.pptx
17:00
→
17:30
Coffee Break
30m
17:30
→
18:45
Discussion Sessions
19:00
→
20:00
Dinner
1h
20:30
→
22:30
Poster Session
Monday, 13 March
Wed, 8 Mar
Thu, 9 Mar
Fri, 10 Mar
Sat, 11 Mar
Sun, 12 Mar
Mon, 13 Mar
Tue, 14 Mar
Wed, 15 Mar
Thu, 16 Mar
Fri, 17 Mar
Sat, 18 Mar
Sun, 19 Mar
Mon, 20 Mar
Tue, 21 Mar
09:00
→
10:30
LHC Experiments & Latest Results 1
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Paris Sphicas
(
CERN/Athens
)
CLASHEP2017.LHCResults-Sphicas-L1.pdf
10:30
→
11:00
Coffee Break
30m
11:00
→
12:30
QCD 4
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Michelangelo Mangano
(
CERN
)
Mangano-Lect4-print.pdf
12:30
→
15:30
Lunch + Free Time
3h
15:30
→
17:00
Flavour Physics and CP Violation 1
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Antonio Pich
(
University of Valencia
)
Pich_Flavour_1.pdf
17:00
→
17:30
Coffee Break
30m
17:30
→
18:45
Discussion Sessions
19:00
→
20:00
Dinner
1h
Tuesday, 14 March
Wed, 8 Mar
Thu, 9 Mar
Fri, 10 Mar
Sat, 11 Mar
Sun, 12 Mar
Mon, 13 Mar
Tue, 14 Mar
Wed, 15 Mar
Thu, 16 Mar
Fri, 17 Mar
Sat, 18 Mar
Sun, 19 Mar
Mon, 20 Mar
Tue, 21 Mar
09:00
→
18:00
Full-Day Excursion
9h
19:00
→
20:00
Dinner
1h
Wednesday, 15 March
Wed, 8 Mar
Thu, 9 Mar
Fri, 10 Mar
Sat, 11 Mar
Sun, 12 Mar
Mon, 13 Mar
Tue, 14 Mar
Wed, 15 Mar
Thu, 16 Mar
Fri, 17 Mar
Sat, 18 Mar
Sun, 19 Mar
Mon, 20 Mar
Tue, 21 Mar
09:00
→
10:30
LHC Experiments & Latest Results 2
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Paris Sphicas
(
CERN/Athens
)
CLASHEP2017.LHCResults-Sphicas-L2.pdf
10:30
→
11:00
Coffee Break
30m
11:00
→
12:30
Heavy-Ion Physics 1
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Alejandro Ayala
(
UNAM
)
Ayala-Heavy-Ion-1-and-2.pdf
12:30
→
15:30
Lunch + Free Time
3h
15:30
→
17:00
Flavour Physics and CP Violation 2
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Antonio Pich
(
University of Valencia
)
Pich_Flavour_2.pdf
17:00
→
17:30
Coffee Break
30m
17:30
→
18:45
Discussion Sessions
19:00
→
20:00
Dinner
1h
Thursday, 16 March
Wed, 8 Mar
Thu, 9 Mar
Fri, 10 Mar
Sat, 11 Mar
Sun, 12 Mar
Mon, 13 Mar
Tue, 14 Mar
Wed, 15 Mar
Thu, 16 Mar
Fri, 17 Mar
Sat, 18 Mar
Sun, 19 Mar
Mon, 20 Mar
Tue, 21 Mar
09:00
→
10:30
LHC Experiments & Latest Results 3
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Paris Sphicas
(
CERN/Athens
)
CLASHEP2017.LHCResults-Sphicas-L3.pdf
10:30
→
11:00
Coffee Break
30m
11:00
→
12:30
Heavy-Ion Physics 2
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Alejandro Ayala
(
UNAM
)
Ayala-Heavy-Ion-1-and-2.pdf
12:30
→
15:30
Lunch + Free Time
3h
15:30
→
17:00
Flavour Physics and CP Violation 3
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Antonio Pich
(
University of Valencia
)
Pich_Flavour_3.pdf
17:00
→
17:30
Coffee Break
30m
17:30
→
18:45
Discussion Sessions
19:00
→
20:00
Dinner
1h
Friday, 17 March
Wed, 8 Mar
Thu, 9 Mar
Fri, 10 Mar
Sat, 11 Mar
Sun, 12 Mar
Mon, 13 Mar
Tue, 14 Mar
Wed, 15 Mar
Thu, 16 Mar
Fri, 17 Mar
Sat, 18 Mar
Sun, 19 Mar
Mon, 20 Mar
Tue, 21 Mar
09:00
→
10:30
LHC Experiments & Latest Results 4
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Paris Sphicas
(
CERN/Athens
)
CLASHEP2017.LHCResults-Sphicas-L4.pdf
10:30
→
11:00
Coffee Break
30m
11:00
→
12:30
Neutrino Physics 1
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Federico Sanchez Nieto
(
Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES)
)
Neutrino-Physics-1.pdf
12:30
→
14:00
Lunch + Free Time
1h 30m
14:00
→
15:30
Cosmology 1
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Rogerio Rosenfeld
(
Instituto de Física Teórica - UNESP & ICTP-SAIFR & LIneA
)
Cosmology_Rosenfeld_1.pdf
15:30
→
17:00
Facilities in Latin America
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Ron Shellard
(
CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR)
)
170317_FACILITIES_LA.pdf
170317_FACILITIES_LA.pptx
17:00
→
17:30
Coffee Break
30m
17:30
→
18:45
Discussion Sessions
19:00
→
20:00
Dinner
1h
Saturday, 18 March
Wed, 8 Mar
Thu, 9 Mar
Fri, 10 Mar
Sat, 11 Mar
Sun, 12 Mar
Mon, 13 Mar
Tue, 14 Mar
Wed, 15 Mar
Thu, 16 Mar
Fri, 17 Mar
Sat, 18 Mar
Sun, 19 Mar
Mon, 20 Mar
Tue, 21 Mar
09:00
→
10:30
Physics Beyond the Standard Model 1
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Myriam Mondragon
(
UNAM
)
Mondragon_BeyondSM_L1.pdf
10:30
→
11:00
Coffee Break
30m
11:00
→
12:30
Neutrino Physics 2
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Federico Sanchez Nieto
(
Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES)
)
Neutrino-Physics-2.pdf
12:30
→
13:30
Lunch
1h
13:30
→
18:30
Free Afternoon
5h
19:00
→
20:00
Dinner
1h
Sunday, 19 March
Wed, 8 Mar
Thu, 9 Mar
Fri, 10 Mar
Sat, 11 Mar
Sun, 12 Mar
Mon, 13 Mar
Tue, 14 Mar
Wed, 15 Mar
Thu, 16 Mar
Fri, 17 Mar
Sat, 18 Mar
Sun, 19 Mar
Mon, 20 Mar
Tue, 21 Mar
09:00
→
10:30
Physics Beyond the Standard Model 2
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Myriam Mondragon
(
UNAM
)
Mondragon_BeyondSM_L2.pdf
10:30
→
11:00
Coffee Break
30m
11:00
→
12:30
Higgs Physics 1
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Leandro Da Rold
(
Comision Nac. de Energia Atomica Centro Atomico Bariloche (AR)
)
higgs-physics_da-rold.pdf
12:30
→
15:30
Lunch + Free Time
3h
15:30
→
17:00
Cosmology 2
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Rogerio Rosenfeld
(
Instituto de Física Teórica - UNESP & ICTP-SAIFR & LIneA
)
Cosmology_Rosenfeld_2.pdf
17:00
→
17:30
Coffee Break
30m
17:30
→
18:45
Discussion Sessions
19:00
→
20:00
Dinner
1h
20:30
→
23:30
Student Projects
20:30
Group A: Standard Model Precision Measurements
20m
GroupA_Zpaper.pdf
20:50
Group B: Higgs
20m
GroupB_Higgs.pdf
21:10
Group C: Physics Beyond the Standard Model
20m
GroupC_Majorana.ppsx
21:30
Group D: Heavy Ion Physics
20m
Group D_Jet_Quench.pdf
21:50
Group E: Flavour Physics
20m
GroupE.pdf
Monday, 20 March
Wed, 8 Mar
Thu, 9 Mar
Fri, 10 Mar
Sat, 11 Mar
Sun, 12 Mar
Mon, 13 Mar
Tue, 14 Mar
Wed, 15 Mar
Thu, 16 Mar
Fri, 17 Mar
Sat, 18 Mar
Sun, 19 Mar
Mon, 20 Mar
Tue, 21 Mar
09:00
→
10:30
Physics Beyond the Standard Model 3
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Myriam Mondragon
(
UNAM
)
Mondragon_BeyondSM_L3.pdf
10:30
→
11:00
Coffee Break
30m
11:00
→
12:30
Higgs Physics 2
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Leandro Da Rold
(
Comision Nac. de Energia Atomica Centro Atomico Bariloche (AR)
)
higgs-physics_da-rold.pdf
12:30
→
15:30
Lunch + Free Time
3h
15:30
→
17:00
Cosmology 3
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Rogerio Rosenfeld
(
Instituto de Física Teórica - UNESP & ICTP-SAIFR & LIneA
)
Cosmology_Rosenfeld_3.pdf
17:00
→
17:30
Coffee Break
30m
17:30
→
18:45
Discussion Sessions
19:00
→
20:00
Dinner
1h
20:30
→
23:30
Farewell Party
3h
Tuesday, 21 March
Wed, 8 Mar
Thu, 9 Mar
Fri, 10 Mar
Sat, 11 Mar
Sun, 12 Mar
Mon, 13 Mar
Tue, 14 Mar
Wed, 15 Mar
Thu, 16 Mar
Fri, 17 Mar
Sat, 18 Mar
Sun, 19 Mar
Mon, 20 Mar
Tue, 21 Mar
09:00
→
13:00
Departures
4h
After breakfast