Workshop des Forums Beschleunigerphysik: Perspectives for Accelerator Physics and Technology

from Thursday, 16 February 2017 (13:30) to Friday, 17 February 2017 (17:00)
Darmstadt

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Feb 2017
17 Feb 2017
AM
08:30 Part 2: Accelerators for research with photons - Andreas Jankowiak (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   ()
09:00 Part 2: Mid- and Long-Term Developments in Accelerator Technology used for Particle Therapy - Andreas Peters (HIT GmbH)   ()
09:30 Part 2: Accelerators for other Applications: Transmutation - Holger Podlech (Universität Frankfurt)   ()
10:00 Part 3: High Gradient Acceleration (nc technology, e.g. XBAND) - Frank Tecker (CERN)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Part 3: SC Cavities - Jens Knobloch   ()
11:30 Part 3: Plasma Acceleration and other novel Acceleration Techniques - Jens Osterhoff (University of Hamburg)   ()
PM
13:30 Vollversammlung des Forums Beschleunigerphysik - Wolfgang Hillert (Universität Hamburg)   ()
13:50 BMBF-Engagement in der naturwissenschaftlichen Grundlagenforschung - Mikael Gast   ()
14:10 Welcome and Introduction to the Workshop - Wolfgang Hillert (Universität Hamburg)   ()
14:20 Part 1: Particle Physics - Klaus Desch (University of Bonn)   ()
14:50 Part 1: Research with Neutrons: Towards a High Brilliance Neutron Source - Thomas Brückel (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
15:20 Part 1: Nuclear Physics - Thomas Aumann (T)   ()
15:50 Part 1: Research with Photons - Stefan Eisebitt (Max-Born-Institut Berlin)   ()
16:20 --- Coffee Break ---
16:50 Part 1: Requirements for Commercial Particle Accelerators in Radiation Therapy and Diagnostics - Heinrich Röcken (Varian)   ()
17:20 Part 1: Other applications using accelerators (Energy, Industry, ...) - Hans-Udo Klein (Axilon)   ()
17:50 Part 2: Accelerators for Particle Physics - Oliver Bruning (CERN)   ()
18:20 Part 2: Accelerators for Physics with Neutrons - Timo Korhonen (ESS)   ()
18:50 Part 2: Accelerators for Nuclear Physics - Oliver Boine-Frankenheim (TU Darmstadt)   ()
20:00 --- Dinner ---
12:00 Part 3: Accelerator on a Chip - Peter Hommelhoff (U)   ()
12:30 Part 3: High Magnetic Fields - Bernhard Auchmann (CERN)   ()
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00 Part 3: Low emittance light sources - Andreas Streun (Paul Scherrer Institut PSI)   ()
14:30 Part 3: Very short Bunches / Very short Pulses - Anke-Susanne Müller (KIT)   ()
15:00 Part 3: High Precision - Mei Bai (Forschungszentrum GmbH)   ()
15:30 Part 3: High Intensity Beams (High Beam Current) - Gianluigi Arduini (CERN)   ()
16:00 Part 3: Beam Diagnostics and Control - Hermann Schmickler (CERN)   ()
16:30 Part 3: Discussion and Closing Remarks   ()
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×