GridPP38 - Planning for Run 3

from Wednesday, April 5, 2017 (12:00 PM) to Friday, April 7, 2017 (5:00 PM)
University of Sussex (Gallery Room 1)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 5, 2017
Apr 6, 2017
Apr 7, 2017
AM
11:00 AM
Session 1 - Peter Gronbech (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 1:00 PM) (Gallery Room 1)
11:00 AM GridPP5 Status and future? - David Britton (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Gallery Room 1)
11:50 AM Tier-0 Evolution - Gavin McCance (CERN)   (Gallery Room 1)
12:20 PM Echo Echo - Alastair Dewhurst (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Gallery Room 1)
9:00 AM
Session 4 - Jeremy Coles (University of Cambridge (GB)) (until 10:30 AM) (Gallery Room 1)
9:00 AM Technology and tools: CPU - Andrew McNab (University of Manchester)   (Gallery Room 1)
9:30 AM Containers and other technology at the Tier-1 - Andrew David Lahiff (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Gallery Room 1)
10:00 AM Technology and tools - Samuel Cadellin Skipsey   (Gallery Room 1)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Session 5 - Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB)) (until 12:30 PM) (Gallery Room 1)
11:00 AM Tier-1 Evolution - Andrew Sansum   (Gallery Room 1)
11:35 AM Large site - QMUL - Daniel Peter Traynor (University of London (GB))   (Gallery Room 1)
12:00 PM Large Site - Imperial College - Daniela Bauer (Imperial College (GB))   (Gallery Room 1)
PM
1:00 PM
PMB F2F (until 3:30 PM) (Pevensey 3, Room 4C10)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Session 2 - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 3:30 PM) (Gallery Room 1)
2:00 PM Atlas requirements; now and looking forward to run 3 - Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB))   (Gallery Room 1)
2:30 PM CMS requirements; Now and looking forward to Run 3 - David Colling (Imperial College (GB))   (Gallery Room 1)
3:00 PM LHCb requirements; Now and looking forward to Run 3 - Andrew McNab (University of Manchester)   (Gallery Room 1)
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Session 3 - David Colling (Imperial College (GB)) (until 5:50 PM) (Gallery Room 1)
4:00 PM Site Survey results - Peter Gronbech (University of Oxford (GB))   (Gallery Room 1)
4:10 PM RHUL Plans - Simon George (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (Gallery Room 1)
4:30 PM Resources at Sites - Discussion   (Gallery Room 1)
5:15 PM A word from our sponsors   (Gallery Room 1)
7:00 PM
Collaboration Dinner (until 11:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Session 6 - Andrew Sansum (STFC) (until 2:40 PM) (Gallery Room 1)
1:30 PM LZ and SoLid - Dr Antonin Vacheret (Imperial College London)   (Gallery Room 1)
2:00 PM AAAI Project - Jens Jensen (STFC)   (Gallery Room 1)
2:20 PM Small site approaches - Cambridge - Jeremy Coles (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Gallery Room 1)
2:40 PM --- Coffee ---
3:10 PM
Session 7 - Steve Lloyd (University of London (GB)) (until 4:15 PM) (Gallery Room 1)
3:10 PM Birmingham - Mark William Slater (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Gallery Room 1)
3:30 PM Small site approaches - Sussex - Jeremy Maris (University of Sussex)   (Gallery Room 1)