The login issue has been resolved; logging in in possible again.
IEEE NPSS International School for Real Time Systems in Particle Physics 2018

from Saturday, 7 July 2018 (08:00) to Tuesday, 17 July 2018 (23:00)
Cape Town (iThemba LABS)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Jul 2018
8 Jul 2018
9 Jul 2018
10 Jul 2018
11 Jul 2018
12 Jul 2018
13 Jul 2018
14 Jul 2018
15 Jul 2018
16 Jul 2018
17 Jul 2018
AM
08:00 --- Registration ---
08:30 Welcome   (iThemba LABS)
10:00 --- Tea and Coffee Break ---
10:30 Radiation Detectors: past and future - Patrick Le Dû   (iThemba LABS)
08:30 FPGA Workshop - Part 1 - MASAHARU NOMACHI   (iThemba LABS)
08:30 Introduction to Readout, Trigger and Control Architecture - Martin Lothar Purschke (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (iThemba LABS)
09:15 From Resistor to High Energy Physics Experiments - Martin Lothar Purschke (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (iThemba LABS)
10:00 --- Tea and Coffee Break ---
10:30 HEP detectors overview and example - Christian Bohm (Stockholm University (SE))   (iThemba LABS)
08:30 Introduction to Networks - Martin Lothar Purschke (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (iThemba LABS)
09:15 Unix Shell Basics - Martin Lothar Purschke (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (iThemba LABS)
10:00 --- Tea and Coffee Break ---
10:30 An Introduction to the RCDAQ Data Acquisition System - Martin Lothar Purschke (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (iThemba LABS)
08:30 High speed signals, impedances, reflections and grounding - Christian Bohm (Stockholm University (SE))   (iThemba LABS)
10:00 --- Tea and Coffee Break ---
10:30 Signal Levels and Bus Standards - Zhen-An Liu (IHEP,Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (iThemba LABS)
08:30
Exercise Group 1: Raspberry Pi - Martin Lothar Purschke (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 12:00) (iThemba LABS)
08:30
Exercise Group 2: Control Using Modern Web Technologies Group - Stefan Ritt (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) (until 12:00) (iThemba LABS)
08:30
Exercise Group 1: HV-Control with Raspberry Pi - MASAHARU NOMACHI Stefan Ritt (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) (until 12:00) (iThemba LABS)
08:30
Exercise Group 2: Waveform Capture with Raspberry Pi - Stefan Ritt (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) Martin Lothar Purschke (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 12:00) (iThemba LABS)
08:30
Exercise Group 3: TimePix - Cinzia Da Via (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 12:00) (iThemba LABS)
08:30
Exercise Group 4: EasyPET - Patrick Le Dû Martin Grossmann (Paul Scherrer Institut) (until 12:00) (iThemba LABS)
08:30
Exercise Group 1: TimePix - Cinzia Da Via (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 12:00) (iThemba LABS)
08:30
Exercise Group 2: EasyPET - Patrick Le Dû Martin Grossmann (Paul Scherrer Institut) (until 12:00) (iThemba LABS)
08:30
Exercise Group 3: HV-Control with Raspberry Pi - Stefan Ritt (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) MASAHARU NOMACHI (until 12:00) (iThemba LABS)
08:30
Exercise Group 4: Waveform Capture with Raspberry Pi - Martin Lothar Purschke (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Stefan Ritt (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) (until 12:00) (iThemba LABS)
08:00
Excursion (until 17:00) (iThemba LABS)
08:30 Application of Fundamental Physics in Medicine - Patrick Le Dû Martin Lothar Purschke (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Martin Grossmann (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (iThemba LABS)
10:00 --- Tea and Coffee Break ---
10:30 Tour of iThemba Labs   (iThemba LABS)
08:30 Student Presentations - preparation   (iThemba LABS)
09:12 1-Identifying and Shielding of Ionizing Radiation Using Hybrid Pixel Detector - Juliet Sackey Toka Mojaje Alfred Tebogo Matome Maloma Bongani Nkuna Phuti Rapheeha   (iThemba LABS)
09:24 2-High Voltage Conytrol based on Paspberry Pi - Gaopalelwe Motaung (University of South Africa) Dr Amoluloe Familua (University of Johannesburg) Shanya Hart (University of Witwatersrand) Mpho Lencwe (Tshwane University of Technology) Tlholiso Tukisi (Vaal University of Technology)   (iThemba LABS)
09:36 3 - EasyPET - Keita Mizokoshi (Osaka University) Oratile Khutsoane Nkanyiso Mantengu (De Beers) Nkateko Baloyi (Wits University)   (iThemba LABS)
09:48 4 - Seeing the invisible - Elisha Indarjit Fortune Mhlanga Lehumo Mashishi Mabena Chemist Karl A. van Niekerk Obakeng Maphane Humphry Tlou   (iThemba LABS)
10:00 --- Tea and Coffee Break ---
10:30 5 - Tracking radiation using TimePix - Dawid Boesak (University of Cape Town) Best Khoza (University of Cape Town) Thabo Masuku (Wits University) Prof. Pulane Mokoena (University ofSouth Africa)   (iThemba LABS)
10:42 6 - EasyPET - Mzwandile Thabede Sithole Thokozane Edward Nkadimeng Onesimo Mtintsilana Gaogalalwe Mokgatitswane Amish Patel Masedi Masekane   (iThemba LABS)
10:54 7 - Radiation Determination using TimePix - Alfred Kgogo (North Western University) Toka Mojaje (University of Cape Town) Juliet Sackey (University of South Africa) Matome Maloba (University of South Africa) Phuti Rafeeha (Wits University)   (iThemba LABS)
11:06 8 - Fundamentals of PET Research Using EasyPET - Theodore Gaelejwe (Wits University) Nthabiseng Baloyi (Wits University) Hope Mogabe (North Western University) Avuyile Bulala (University of Cape Town) Thabang Magabe (Wits University) Setelekoane Tsehlahali (University of Cape Town)   (iThemba LABS)
11:20 Dispensing certificates - Closing   (iThemba LABS)
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00 Introduction to photo, gaseous and scintillation detectors - Abdallah Lyoussi   (iThemba LABS)
14:30 --- Tea and Coffee Break ---
15:00 Introduction to photo, gaseous and scintillation detectors - part 2 - Abdallah Lyoussi   (iThemba LABS)
15:30 Programmable Logics - FPGAs - MASAHARU NOMACHI   (iThemba LABS)
17:30
Dinner & Welcome Party (until 20:30) (iThemba LABS)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00 FPGA Workshop - Part 2 - MASAHARU NOMACHI   (iThemba LABS)
17:30 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00 Silicon Detectors - Cinzia Da Via (University of Manchester (GB))   (iThemba LABS)
14:30 --- Tea and Coffee Break ---
15:00 Instrumentation for Harsh and Severe Environments - Abdallah Lyoussi   (iThemba LABS)
16:15 Application of the TimePix detector - Ivan Stekl   (iThemba LABS)
17:30 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00 Real-Time Data Visualization and Control using Modern Web Technologies - Stefan Ritt (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (iThemba LABS)
14:30 --- Tea and Coffee Break ---
15:00 Waveform Digitzing and Signal Processing - Stefan Ritt (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (iThemba LABS)
16:30 Introduction to TimePix - Michael Holik (CTU Prague / UWB Pilsen)   (iThemba LABS)
17:30 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00 Raspberry Pi - Martin Lothar Purschke (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (iThemba LABS)
13:45 Application of fundamental physics in medicine 1: imaging - Martin Lothar Purschke (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (iThemba LABS)
14:30 --- Tea and Coffee Break ---
15:00
Women in Engineering Event & Dinner (until 20:30) (iThemba LABS)
15:00 Women In Engineering (Science, Technology, Physics and Mathematics) Welcome - Cinzia Da Via (University of Manchester (GB)) Igle Gledhill   (iThemba LABS)
15:10 Welcome from the School Organisers - Patrick LE DU (IPN Lyon) Bruce Mellado Garcia (University of the Witwatersrand) Christian Bohm (Stockholm University (SE))   (iThemba LABS)
15:20 Welcome from the IEEE-NPSS President - Stefan Ritt (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (iThemba LABS)
15:30 Women in STEM and education - Diane Grayson (University of Witwaterestrand)   (iThemba LABS)
15:55 Being the First - Zinhle Buthelezi   (iThemba LABS)
16:20 IEEE-WIE The Cape Town Affinity Group - Joyce Mwangama   (iThemba LABS)
16:45 QA Session and Round Table Discussion with the speakers on the theme of “Women in STEM – Networking, Mentoring and Professional Development in South Africa” - Moderated by: Diane Grayson   (iThemba LABS)
17:45 --- Dinner at the iThemba Foyer ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00 Introduction to EasyPET exercise - Martin Grossmann (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (iThemba LABS)
14:00
Exercise Group 1: Control Using Modern Web Technologies Group - Stefan Ritt (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) (until 17:30) (S-Block)
14:00
Exercise Group 2: Raspberry Pi - Martin Lothar Purschke (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 17:30) (iThemba LABS)
17:30 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Exercise Group 1: EasyPET - Martin Grossmann (Paul Scherrer Institut) Patrick Le Dû (until 16:30) (iThemba LABS)
13:00
Exercise Group 2: HV-Control with Raspberry Pi - MASAHARU NOMACHI Stefan Ritt (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) (until 16:30) (iThemba LABS)
13:00
Exercise Group 3: Waveform Capture with Raspberry Pi - Stefan Ritt (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) Martin Lothar Purschke (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 16:30) (iThemba LABS)
13:00
Exercise Group 4: TimePix - Cinzia Da Via (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 16:30) (iThemba LABS)
17:30 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Exercise Group 1: Waveform Capture with Raspberry Pi - Stefan Ritt (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) Martin Lothar Purschke (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 16:30) (iThemba LABS)
13:00
Exercise Group 2: TimePix - Cinzia Da Via (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 16:30) (iThemba LABS)
13:00
Exercise Group 3: EasyPET - Martin Grossmann (Paul Scherrer Institut) Patrick Le Dû (until 16:30) (iThemba LABS)
13:00
Exercise Group 4: HV-Control with Raspberry Pi - Stefan Ritt (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) MASAHARU NOMACHI (until 16:30) (iThemba LABS)
17:30 --- Dinner and Party ---
17:00 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00 Writing Papers and Preparing Presentations - some Hints   (iThemba LABS)
14:30 --- Tea and Coffee Break ---
15:00 Prepare Presentations   (iThemba LABS)
17:00 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00 --- End of the School ---