Inverted CERN School of Computing 2018

from Monday, 5 March 2018 (13:15) to Thursday, 8 March 2018 (17:00)
CERN (IT Amphitheatre)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
5 Mar 2018
6 Mar 2018
7 Mar 2018
8 Mar 2018
AM
08:30 --- Welcome coffee ---
09:00 Bayesian Data Analysis (lecture 1) - Christian Graf (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:00 Algorithms and Data Structures (lecture 2) - Lennaert Bel (Nikhef (NL))   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30 Speeding up image reconstruction in computed tomography - Victoria Tokareva (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
08:30 --- Welcome coffee ---
09:00 Computing for Decentralized Systems (lecture 1) - Alejandro Avilés (Bity SA (CH))   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:00 K.I.S.S. Parallel Coding (lecture 1) - Mr Gabriele Gaetano Fronze' (University e INFN Torino (IT), Subatech Nantes (FR))   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30 From sequential to parallel programming with patterns - Placido Fernandez Declara (CERN, and University Carlos III (ES))   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
08:30 --- Welcome coffee ---
09:00 Computing for Decentralized Systems (lecture 2) - Alejandro Avilés (Bity SA (CH))   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:00 --- Coffee ---
10:30 K.I.S.S. Parallel Coding (exercise 1) - Mr Gabriele Gaetano Fronze' (University e INFN Torino (IT), Subatech Nantes (FR))   (513-1-024)
11:30 K.I.S.S. Parallel Coding (exercise 2) - Mr Gabriele Gaetano Fronze' (University e INFN Torino (IT), Subatech Nantes (FR))   (513-1-024)
PM
13:15 --- Welcome coffee ---
13:45 A word from the IT Department Head - Frederic Hemmer (CERN)   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
13:50 Introduction to the Inverted CSC - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
14:00 Algorithms and Data Structures (lecture 1) - Lennaert Bel (Nikhef (NL))   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
15:00 Modern Backend Systems - Georgios Voulgarakis (CERN)   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30 Modern Backend Systems (exercise) - Georgios Voulgarakis (CERN)   (513-1-024)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 Bayesian Data Analysis (lecture 2) - Christian Graf (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
15:00 Securing Distributed Research - Hannah Short (CERN)   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30 Securing Distributed Research (exercise) - Hannah Short (CERN)   (513-1-024)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 --- CERN Data Centre visit ---
15:00 --- Coffee ---
15:30 Algorithms and Data Structures (exercise 1) - Lennaert Bel (Nikhef (NL))   (513-1-024)
16:30 Algorithms and Data Structures (exercise 2) - Lennaert Bel (Nikhef (NL))   (513-1-024)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 Computing for Decentralized Systems (exercise 1) - Alejandro Avilés (Bity SA (CH))   (513-1-024)
15:00 --- Coffee ---
15:30 K.I.S.S. Parallel Coding (lecture 2) - Mr Gabriele Gaetano Fronze' (University e INFN Torino (IT), Subatech Nantes (FR))   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
16:30 Closing remarks - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   (31-3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×