Swedish Teacher Programme

from Sunday, October 28, 2018 (5:00 PM) to Friday, November 2, 2018 (5:30 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 28, 2018
Oct 29, 2018
Oct 30, 2018
Oct 31, 2018
Nov 1, 2018
Nov 2, 2018
AM
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:15 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:00 AM Objectives of the week - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:30 AM Introduction to CERN - Lennart Jirden   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM Introduction to Accelerators - Roderik Bruce (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
11:50 AM Particle Physics in the classroom - Lennart Jirden   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 10:45 AM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:00 AM Introduction to Particle Physics II - Giacinto De Cataldo (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:00 AM Future Accelerators - Roger Ruber (Uppsala University (SE))   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:05 AM
Lectures (until 12:25 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
11:05 AM Overview of ESS in Lund - Roger Ruber (Uppsala University (SE))   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
11:20 AM Experimental Program at CERN - Johannes Bernhard (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
12:10 PM Beamline for Schools - Sarah Aretz (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
8:45 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
8:45 AM Introduction to Particle Physics III - Giacinto De Cataldo (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:35 AM Cosmology - Michael Doser (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:35 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:55 AM Antimatter - Michael Doser (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
11:45 AM Question and Answer session - Michael Doser (CERN) Giacinto De Cataldo (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
8:30 AM
Visits (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM CMS Service Cavern   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
10:50 AM
Lectures (until 11:30 AM) (508-1-001)
10:50 AM Tabletop accelerators in education - Carl Michel Marten Viderstrom   (508-1-001)
11:10 AM Particle Physics at School   (508-1-001)
11:30 AM
Visits (until 12:50 PM) ()
11:30 AM ISOLDE - Hanne Heylen (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM
Lectures (until 11:00 AM) ()
8:30 AM Introduction to the International MasterClasses - Despina Hatzifotiadou (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (572-R-006)
9:00 AM Exploring particles at school with ALICE data - hands-on exercise - Despina Hatzifotiadou (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (572-R-006)
11:00 AM
Lectures (until 1:40 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
11:00 AM --- Walk to Teacher Training Room ---
11:15 AM Why do we do Physics Research at CERN - Tord Johan Carl Ekelof (Uppsala University (SE))   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
PM
7:00 PM
Welcome to CERN! (until 7:30 PM) ()
7:00 PM Welcome reception   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:15 PM
Visits (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:15 PM Synchrocyclotron - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Visits (until 3:10 PM) ()
2:00 PM Cryogenic test facility hall SM18   ()
3:10 PM
Lectures (until 4:10 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
3:10 PM Introduction to Experiments - Hans Danielsson (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
4:10 PM --- coffee ---
4:30 PM
Lectures (until 6:00 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
4:30 PM Introduction to Particle Physics I - Giacinto De Cataldo (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
5:30 PM Review of the day - Lennart Jirden   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
12:25 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:40 PM
Visits & Workshops (until 6:15 PM) ()
1:40 PM CERN Control Centre & AMS POCC   ()
3:20 PM --- Coffee ---
3:35 PM Cloud Chamber Workshop - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
5:00 PM The Extreme Energy Event project (EEE) - Despina Hatzifotiadou (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (29-R-001)
5:45 PM Review of the day   ()
7:30 PM Screening of "Particle Fever"   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Social Events (until 9:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt   ()
7:30 PM Official Dinner   ()
12:50 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:55 PM
Visits (until 4:15 PM) ()
1:55 PM Data Centre & Antimatter Factory   ()
3:55 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:15 PM
Lectures (until 5:45 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
4:15 PM Medical applications at CERN - Benjamin Frisch (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
1:40 PM
Lectures (until 4:10 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
1:50 PM Teaching Particle Physics - All   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
3:10 PM Evaluation & Conclusion   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
3:40 PM Distribution of Certificats & Goodies - Anja Kranjc Horvat (University of Potsdam (DE))   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:10 PM --- End of course Aperetif ---