SWICH April 2018

from Tuesday, April 3, 2018 (10:00 AM) to Friday, April 6, 2018 (8:00 PM)
Schweizerische Bundesbahnen SBB Centre Loewenberg

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 3, 2018
Apr 4, 2018
Apr 5, 2018
Apr 6, 2018
AM
11:00 AM Registration   ()
8:30 AM
Flavour and BSM indirect & Theory - Olivier Schneider (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH)) Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 9:45 AM) ()
8:30 AM Indirect NP search in EW processes - Andrea Wulzer (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM LHCb and its upgrades: physics program and trigger challenges - Conor Fitzpatrick (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   ()
9:25 AM Indirect BSM searches with charged currents at LHCb - Patrick Haworth Owen (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
9:45 AM --- COFFEE BREAK ---
10:00 AM
Flavour and BSM indirect & Theory (until 11:15 AM) ()
10:00 AM Flavour physics beyond the SM: a theoretical perspective - Marco Nardecchia (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM Indirect BSM searches in b->sll transitions at LHCb - Nicola Serra (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
10:50 AM The Belle II physics programme - Golob Bostjan (Ljubljana)   ()
11:15 AM
DISCUSSION (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM
AstoParticle with WP - Teresa Montaruli (until 9:45 AM) ()
8:30 AM Multi-Messenger - Teresa Montaruli   ()
8:55 AM CTA implementation and operation - Ulrich Straumann (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
9:20 AM Space program for CHIPP - Xin Wu (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
9:45 AM --- COFFEE BREAK ---
10:00 AM
Dark Matter & Cosmology & theory - Laura Baudis (University of Zurich) Ruth Durrer Zimmermann (until 11:15 AM) ()
10:00 AM The Swiss landscape in theoretical and observational cosmology (LSS, lensing CMB) - Ruth Durrer Zimmermann   ()
10:25 AM Exciting experiments of cosmological large scale structure - Alexandre Refregier   ()
10:50 AM The Swiss landscape in direct dark matter detection - Laura Baudis (University of Zurich)   ()
11:15 AM
DISCUSSION (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM
Computing - Christophorus Grab (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (ETHZ) (CH)) (until 9:45 AM) ()
8:40 AM Introduction   ()
8:45 AM Computing in .. High and Low energy - Christophorus Grab (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (ETHZ) (CH))   ()
9:00 AM Computing in .. Astroparticle - Roland Walter (University of Geneva)   ()
9:15 AM Computing in .. Theory - Urs Wenger   ()
9:30 AM Computing in .. Neutrino - Ciro Pistillo (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
9:45 AM --- COFFEE BREAK ---
10:00 AM
Future Insfrastructures - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Tatsuya Nakada (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH)) (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:05 AM Summary non accelerator - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
10:29 AM Linear collider - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   ()
10:53 AM Circular colliders - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   ()
11:17 AM Discussion - Prof. Guenther Dissertori (ETH Zurich (CH))   ()
PM
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:00 PM
Intro / Goal - Michele Weber (Universitaet Bern (CH)) (until 1:40 PM) ()
1:00 PM introduction - Michele Weber (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
1:15 PM View from SERI - Bruno H. Moor (Federal Department of Home Affairs FDHA)   ()
1:40 PM Pillar 1 White Paper - Rainer Wallny (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (ETHZ) (CH))   ()
2:00 PM
Higgs and Theory - Florencia Canelli (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Thomas Gehrmann (until 3:15 PM) ()
2:00 PM Higgs theory overview - Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
2:35 PM HIggs experimental summary - Lea Michaela Caminada (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   ()
3:15 PM --- COFFEE BREAK ---
3:30 PM
BSM direct searches + Theory - Riccardo Rattazzi (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH)) Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 5:05 PM) ()
3:30 PM BSM direct searches + Theory - Andreas Weiler (Technische Universität Muenchen (DE))   ()
4:05 PM Specific searches and unconventional signatures - Ben Kilminster (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
4:25 PM Leading to the dicussion - Riccardo Rattazzi (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
4:45 PM
DISCUSSION (until 5:30 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:15 PM
Neutrino - Andre Rubbia (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (ETHZ) (CH)) Antonio Ereditato (Universitaet Bern (CH)) (until 2:30 PM) ()
1:15 PM Present status of neutrino oscillation experiments and plans - Callum Wilkinson (University of Bern)   ()
1:40 PM Future LBL projects and neutrino observatories - Laura Molina Bueno (ETH Zurich (CH))   ()
2:05 PM Searching for Majorana neutrinos: current status and future plans in Switzerland - Roman Hiller (UZH)   ()
2:30 PM
Neutrino theory + new endeavours - Stefan Antusch (University of Basel) Mikhail Shaposhnikov (EPFL) (until 2:55 PM) ()
2:30 PM Dark sectors - Mikhail Shaposhnikov (EPFL)   ()
2:55 PM --- COFFEE BREAK ---
3:10 PM
Neutrino theory + new endeavours (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:10 PM Dark sectors, high intensity and LHC experiments - Federico Leo Redi (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   ()
3:35 PM Right-handed neutrinos at the FCCs - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
4:00 PM
DISCUSSION (until 4:45 PM) ()
5:00 PM
CERN (invited talk) - Eckhard Elsen (CERN) (until 5:45 PM) ()
5:00 PM CERN (invited talk) - Elsen Eckhard (CERN)   ()
7:00 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM PHOTO   ()
12:02 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:15 PM
PSI infrastructures and perspective (invited talk) - Jacobus Maarten Schippers (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Small sclae - large impact - Klaus Kirch (PSI) (until 3:15 PM) ()
2:00 PM A landscape of low energy precision physics - Adrian Signer (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
2:10 PM Experiments on Charged Lepton Flavour Violation at PSI - Andreas Knecht   ()
2:20 PM The proton radius puzzle, HyperMu and Muse - Aldo Antognini (ETHZ)   ()
2:30 PM Precision 1S-2S spectroscopy of Positronium and Muonium - Paolo Crivelli (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (ETHZ) (CH))   ()
2:40 PM Antimatter gravity and interferometry - Ciro Pistillo (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
2:50 PM Searches for electric dipole moments of particles - Philipp Schmidt-Wellenburg   ()
3:15 PM --- COFFEE BREAK ---
3:30 PM
Detectors and Accelerator R&D - Igor Kreslo (Universitaet Bern (CH)) Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) (until 4:45 PM) ()
3:30 PM Accelerator R&D in Switzerland: an overview - Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   ()
3:50 PM High field magnets R&D - Bernhard Auchmann (CERN)   ()
4:10 PM Detector R&D review - Igor Kreslo (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
4:45 PM
DISCUSSION (until 5:30 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Social Dinner ---
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:15 PM Summary Discussion and Tasks for the September workshop - Teresa Montaruli (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Michele Weber (Universitaet Bern (CH)) Mikhail Shaposhnikov (EPFL) Antonio Ereditato (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
3:15 PM --- COFFEE BREAK ---