SWICH April 2018

Europe/Zurich
Schweizerische Bundesbahnen SBB Centre Loewenberg

Schweizerische Bundesbahnen SBB Centre Loewenberg

CH-3289 Murten
Michele Weber (Universitaet Bern (CH)), Tatsuya Nakada (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))
Description

CHIPP is planning an update of the Swiss roadmap on particle physics. This will serve as a basis for the Swiss input for the update of the European Strategy for Particle Physics, which is the European-wide discussion to take place in 2019. Strategic Workshop in Switzerland (SWICH) is the first of the two workshops to prepare the Swiss roadmap update, it is open to all CHIPP members having interest to contribute to the discussion.

PLEASE REGISTER BEFORE THE 14th MARCH 2018

Registration extended to the 19th MARCH !

Participants
  • Adrian Signer
  • Alain Blondel
  • Aldo Antognini
  • Alexandre Refregier
  • Alfredo Glioti
  • Andrea Wulzer
  • Andreas Crivellin
  • Andreas Knecht
  • Andreas Weiler
  • Angela Benelli
  • Anna Sfyrla
  • Anna Soter
  • Antonio Ereditato
  • Armin Fehr
  • Arno Gadola
  • Ben Kilminster
  • Benedikt Vogel
  • Bernhard Auchmann
  • Bernhard Lauss
  • Bostjan Golob
  • Callum Wilkinson
  • Christian Regenfus
  • Christophorus Grab
  • Ciro Pistillo
  • Conor Fitzpatrick
  • Danek Kotlinski
  • Daniel Schulte
  • Didier Ferrere
  • Domenico della Volpe
  • Eckhard Elsen
  • Elisa Rapisarda
  • Federico Leo Redi
  • Federico Sanchez
  • Florencia Canelli
  • Frank Zimmermann
  • Franziska Hagelstein
  • Fred Blanc
  • Gabriel Francisco Cuomo
  • Gino Isidori
  • Giuseppe Iacobucci
  • Guenther Dissertori
  • H.E. Bruno H. Moor, Ambasssador
  • Hans Peter Beck
  • Igor Kreslo
  • Inaki Ortega Ruiz
  • Jacobo Ruiz de Elvira
  • Jean-Baptiste Mosset
  • Joachim Monnard
  • Kin Mimouni
  • Klaus Kirch
  • Laetitia Laub
  • Laura Baudis
  • Laura Molina Bueno
  • Lea Michaela Caminada
  • Lenny Rivkin
  • Malte Backhaus
  • Malte Hildebrandt
  • Marco Nardecchia
  • Marco Valente
  • Marzio Nessi
  • Massimiliano Grazzini
  • Maurice Bourquin
  • Mauro Donega
  • Michael Spira
  • Michel De Cian
  • Michele Weber
  • Mikhail Shaposhnikov
  • Nicola Serra
  • Olivier Schneider
  • Paolo Crivelli
  • Patrick Haworth Owen
  • Peter Robmann
  • Philipp Schmidt-Wellenburg
  • Philippe Mermod
  • Plamen Hristov Hopchev
  • Preema Rennee Pais
  • Rainer Wallny
  • Riccardo Rattazzi
  • Roland Walter
  • Roman Hiller
  • Ruth Durrer
  • Saverio Braccini
  • Seraina Glaus
  • Stefano Pozzorini
  • Stefanos Leontsinis
  • Steven Schramm
  • Tara Nanut
  • Tatsuya Nakada
  • Teresa Montaruli
  • Thomas Becher
  • Thomas Gehrmann
  • Tobias Golling
  • Ueli Straumann
  • Urs Wenger
  • Xin Wu
  • Yannick Ulrich
  • Yuta Takahashi
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Registration 1h
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      LUNCH 1h
    • 1:00 PM 1:40 PM
      Intro / Goal
      Convener: Michele Weber (Universitaet Bern (CH))
    • 1:40 PM 2:00 PM
      Pillar 1 White Paper 20m
      Speaker: Rainer Wallny (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (ETHZ) (CH))
    • 2:00 PM 3:15 PM
      Higgs and Theory
      Conveners: Florencia Canelli (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)), Thomas Gehrmann
      • 2:00 PM
        Higgs theory overview 35m
        Speaker: Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 2:35 PM
        HIggs experimental summary 35m
        Speaker: Lea Michaela Caminada (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
    • 3:15 PM 3:30 PM
      COFFEE BREAK 15m
    • 3:30 PM 5:05 PM
      BSM direct searches + Theory
      Conveners: Riccardo Rattazzi (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH)), Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 3:30 PM
        BSM direct searches + Theory 35m
        Speaker: Andreas Weiler (Technische Universität Muenchen (DE))
      • 4:05 PM
        Specific searches and unconventional signatures 20m
        Speaker: Ben Kilminster (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 4:25 PM
        Leading to the dicussion 20m
        Speaker: Riccardo Rattazzi (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
    • 4:45 PM 5:30 PM
      DISCUSSION
    • 7:00 PM 8:00 PM
      DINNER 1h
    • 8:30 AM 9:45 AM
      Flavour and BSM indirect & Theory
      Conveners: Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)), Olivier Schneider (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))
      • 8:30 AM
        Indirect NP search in EW processes 30m
        Speaker: Andrea Wulzer (CERN)
      • 9:00 AM
        LHCb and its upgrades: physics program and trigger challenges 25m
        Speaker: Conor Fitzpatrick (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))
      • 9:25 AM
        Indirect BSM searches with charged currents at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Patrick Haworth Owen (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
    • 9:45 AM 10:00 AM
      COFFEE BREAK 15m
    • 10:00 AM 11:15 AM
      Flavour and BSM indirect & Theory
      • 10:00 AM
        Flavour physics beyond the SM: a theoretical perspective 30m

        Indirect BSM with $b /arrow s$ loops at LHCb + prospects upgrade 1 and 2

        Speaker: Marco Nardecchia (CERN)
      • 10:30 AM
        Indirect BSM searches in b->sll transitions at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Nicola Serra (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 10:50 AM
        The Belle II physics programme 25m

        Belle II physics programme + comparison with LHCb

        Speaker: Golob Bostjan (Ljubljana)
    • 11:15 AM 12:00 PM
      DISCUSSION
    • 12:00 PM 1:15 PM
      LUNCH 1h 15m
    • 1:15 PM 2:30 PM
      Neutrino
      Conveners: Andre Rubbia (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (ETHZ) (CH)), Antonio Ereditato (Universitaet Bern (CH))
      • 1:15 PM
        Present status of neutrino oscillation experiments and plans 25m
        Speaker: Callum Wilkinson (University of Bern)
      • 1:40 PM
        Future LBL projects and neutrino observatories 25m
        Speaker: Laura Molina Bueno (ETH Zurich (CH))
      • 2:05 PM
        Searching for Majorana neutrinos: current status and future plans in Switzerland 25m
        Speaker: Roman Hiller (UZH)
    • 2:30 PM 2:55 PM
      Neutrino theory + new endeavours
      Conveners: Mikhail Shaposhnikov (EPFL), Stefan Antusch (University of Basel)
      • 2:30 PM
        Dark sectors 25m

        theory introduction

        Speaker: Mikhail Shaposhnikov (EPFL)
    • 2:55 PM 3:10 PM
      COFFEE BREAK 15m
    • 3:10 PM 4:00 PM
      Neutrino theory + new endeavours
    • 4:00 PM 4:45 PM
      DISCUSSION
    • 5:00 PM 5:45 PM
      CERN (invited talk)
      Convener: Eckhard Elsen (CERN)
      • 5:00 PM
        CERN (invited talk) 30m
        Speaker: Elsen Eckhard (CERN)
    • 7:00 PM 8:00 PM
      DINNER 1h
    • 8:30 AM 9:45 AM
      AstoParticle with WP
      Convener: Teresa Montaruli
    • 9:45 AM 10:00 AM
      COFFEE BREAK 15m
    • 10:00 AM 11:15 AM
      Dark Matter & Cosmology & theory
      Conveners: Laura Baudis (University of Zurich), Ruth Durrer Zimmermann
      • 10:00 AM
        The Swiss landscape in theoretical and observational cosmology (LSS, lensing CMB) 25m
        Speaker: Ruth Durrer Zimmermann
      • 10:25 AM
        Exciting experiments of cosmological large scale structure 25m
        Speaker: Alexandre Refregier
      • 10:50 AM
        The Swiss landscape in direct dark matter detection 25m
        Speaker: Laura Baudis (University of Zurich)
    • 11:15 AM 12:00 PM
      DISCUSSION
    • 12:00 PM 12:02 PM
    • 12:02 PM 1:15 PM
      LUNCH 1h 13m
    • 1:15 PM 2:00 PM
      PSI infrastructures and perspective (invited talk)
      Convener: Jacobus Maarten Schippers
    • 2:00 PM 3:15 PM
      Small sclae - large impact
      Convener: Klaus Kirch (PSI)
      • 2:00 PM
        A landscape of low energy precision physics 10m
        Speaker: Adrian Signer (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 2:10 PM
        Experiments on Charged Lepton Flavour Violation at PSI 10m
        Speaker: Andreas Knecht
      • 2:20 PM
        The proton radius puzzle, HyperMu and Muse 10m
        Speaker: Aldo Antognini (ETHZ)
      • 2:30 PM
        Precision 1S-2S spectroscopy of Positronium and Muonium 10m
        Speaker: Paolo Crivelli (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (ETHZ) (CH))
      • 2:40 PM
        Antimatter gravity and interferometry 10m
        Speaker: Ciro Pistillo (Universitaet Bern (CH))
      • 2:50 PM
        Searches for electric dipole moments of particles 10m
        Speaker: Philipp Schmidt-Wellenburg
    • 3:15 PM 3:30 PM
      COFFEE BREAK 15m
    • 3:30 PM 4:45 PM
      Detectors and Accelerator R&D
      Conveners: Igor Kreslo (Universitaet Bern (CH)), Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
    • 4:45 PM 5:30 PM
      DISCUSSION
    • 7:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Social Dinner 1h