(Re)interpreting the results of new physics searches at the LHC

from Monday, May 14, 2018 (9:00 AM) to Wednesday, May 16, 2018 (6:15 PM)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 14, 2018
May 15, 2018
May 16, 2018
AM
9:30 AM
Welcome & Introduction (until 9:45 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:45 AM
BSM searches (until 11:00 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:45 AM ATLAS strategy for the reinterpretation of BSM analyses - Iacopo Vivarelli (University of Sussex (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:20 AM BSM searches with CMS and material for their reinterpretation - Wolfgang Adam (HEPHY-Vienna)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:20 AM
BSM searches (until 12:35 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:20 AM Sensitivity of "prompt" searches to long-lived particles: ATLAS - Javier Montejo Berlingen (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:40 AM Sensitivity of "prompt" searches to long-lived particles: CMS - Dr Benjamin Krikler (University of Bristol (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:05 PM Simplified Likelihoods for BSM re-interpretations - Nicholas Wardle (Imperial College (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM
Methods & Tools (until 10:30 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM CheckMATE - Jong Soo Kim   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:20 AM MadAnalysis5 status & Development - Dr Guillaume Chalons (LPSC)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:40 AM Previously on GAMBIT... - Tomas Gonzalo (University of Oslo)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 AM SModelS -- Status and Future - Dr Wolfgang Waltenberger (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Methods & Tools (until 12:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:00 AM Tackling SUSY beyond the MSSM - Florian Staub (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:20 AM BSM-AI and SUSY-AI: Learning the BSM model landscape - Sascha Caron (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:40 AM Levelset Estimation by Bayesian Optimization - Lukas Alexander Heinrich (New York University (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:50 AM pyhf: A standalone HistFactory Implementation - Lukas Alexander Heinrich (New York University (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:05 PM Tools discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM
Joint session with Long-Lived Particles Workshop (until 11:30 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 AM
Joint session with Long-Lived Particles Workshop (until 12:40 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 AM Whitepaper recommendations: re-interpretation and presentation of results - Nishita Desai (LUPM, Montpellier)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:00 PM Long-lived particles with Delphes and MadAnalysis 5 - Eric Conte (Universite de Haute Alsace (FR))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:20 PM Recasting LLP searches with GAMBIT - Anders Kvellestad (Nordita)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 PM LLPs in Checkmate - Jong Soo Kim   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
PM
12:35 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Particle-level measurements (until 4:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Particle-level Higgs measurements at LHC and their Reinterpretation - Seth Zenz (Imperial College (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM SM+top measurements in ATLAS - Christian Gutschow (University College London (UK))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM Re-interpretations of Standard Model and Top results at CMS - Guillelmo Gomez Ceballos Retuerto (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM Reinterpreting particle-level measurements to constrain BSM physics - Jonathan Butterworth (University College London (UK))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM
BSM searches (until 6:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM Flavor anomalies at LHCb - Biplab Dey (CCNU)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:00 PM Updates on SuperIso and interpretation of the flavour anomalies - Nazila Mahmoudi (Lyon University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:30 PM Introduction to Decays in SoftSusy-4.0 - Mr Thomas Cridge (University of Cambridge)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
(Re)interpretation studies (until 4:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM The fate of the Littlest Higgs Model with T-parity under 13 TeV LHC Data - Daniel Dercks   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:20 PM Recasting four top quarks searches: the sgluon case - Luc Darme (National Center for Nuclear Research (Warsaw)))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:40 PM Alternative thinking on models - Juan Antonio Aguilar Saavedra (Universidad de Granada)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM The pMSSM11 in light of current LHC results - Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi (DESY Hamburg)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:20 PM Electroweakinos at the LHC: Testing the Higgsino-Singlino Sector of the NMSSM - Ulrich Bernhard Ellwanger (Universit√© Paris-Saclay (FR))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:40 PM Recasting LHC Run-2 Electroweak SUSY searches with GAMBIT - Matthias Danninger (University of British Columbia (CA))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM
Methods & Tools (until 6:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM PhenoData -- database for pheno analyses and recasting - Daniel Locke (University of Southampton)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:50 PM Progress in RECAST / CERN ANalysis Preservation / REANA - Lukas Alexander Heinrich (New York University (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:10 PM CutLang: a cut based HEP analysis language and interpreter - Gokhan Unel (University of California Irvine (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:30 PM LHADA, from an analysis description to the result reinterpretation - Philippe Gras (Universit√© Paris-Saclay (FR))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:00 PM
General discussion (until 6:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:40 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Joint session with Long-Lived Particles Workshop (until 3:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM CMS material for re-interpretation - Juliette Alimena (Ohio State University (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM ATLAS material for re-interpretation - Hideyuki Oide (INFN-Genova)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:50 PM Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Joint session with Long-Lived Particles Workshop (until 6:15 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM Dark photon interpretation of LHCb search - Wei Xue (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:20 PM Reinterpretation of long-lived particles searches within SModelS - Jan Heisig (RWTH Aachen University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:40 PM Freeze-in and LLPs - Mr Bryan Zaldivar (LAPTh, Annecy)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:00 PM Recasting the scotogenic FIMP - Stefan Vogl (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:20 PM Novel signatures for long-lived particles at the LHC - Ms Swagata Mukherjee (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:40 PM Long-lived neutrinos in the left-right symmetric model - Goran Popara   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)