2018 ASIA-EUROPE-PACIFIC SCHOOL OF HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS
12 Sept 2018, 12:00
→
25 Sept 2018, 16:00
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Quy Nhon, Vietnam
Quy Nhon, Vietnam
Description
Schools Website:
2018.aepshep.org
Support
physics.school@cern.ch
Wednesday, 12 September
Wed, 12 Sept
Thu, 13 Sept
Fri, 14 Sept
Sat, 15 Sept
Sun, 16 Sept
Mon, 17 Sept
Tue, 18 Sept
Wed, 19 Sept
Thu, 20 Sept
Fri, 21 Sept
Sat, 22 Sept
Sun, 23 Sept
Mon, 24 Sept
Tue, 25 Sept
12:00
→
18:00
Arrival
19:00
→
20:30
Dinner
1h 30m
Thursday, 13 September
Wed, 12 Sept
Thu, 13 Sept
Fri, 14 Sept
Sat, 15 Sept
Sun, 16 Sept
Mon, 17 Sept
Tue, 18 Sept
Wed, 19 Sept
Thu, 20 Sept
Fri, 21 Sept
Sat, 22 Sept
Sun, 23 Sept
Mon, 24 Sept
Tue, 25 Sept
07:30
→
08:30
Transfer Hotel - Conference Center
1h
08:30
→
09:00
Welcome Session
30m
09:00
→
10:30
Field Theory and the EW Standard Model 1
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Andrew Cohen
(
HKUST & Boston
)
Cohen_1.pdf
10:30
→
11:00
Coffee Break
30m
11:00
→
12:30
Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 1
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Roger Barlow
(
University of Huddersfield (GB)
)
Barlow_1.pdf
12:30
→
13:30
Lunch
1h
13:30
→
15:00
Hadron Spectroscopy 1
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Feng-Kun Guo
(
ITP
)
AEPSHEP2018_Guo.pdf
15:00
→
15:10
Practical information from KEK
10m
Speaker
:
Mitsuaki Nozaki
(
KEK
)
15:10
→
15:30
Coffee Break
20m
15:30
→
17:00
Discussion Session
17:00
→
18:15
Free Time
1h 15m
18:15
→
18:30
Welcome Drink
15m
18:30
→
19:30
Dinner
1h
19:30
→
20:00
Transfer Conference Center - Hotel
30m
Friday, 14 September
Wed, 12 Sept
Thu, 13 Sept
Fri, 14 Sept
Sat, 15 Sept
Sun, 16 Sept
Mon, 17 Sept
Tue, 18 Sept
Wed, 19 Sept
Thu, 20 Sept
Fri, 21 Sept
Sat, 22 Sept
Sun, 23 Sept
Mon, 24 Sept
Tue, 25 Sept
08:00
→
08:30
Transfer Hotel - Conference Center
30m
08:30
→
10:00
Field Theory and the EW Standard Model 2
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Andrew Cohen
(
HKUST & Boston
)
Cohen_2.pdf
10:00
→
10:30
Coffee Break
30m
10:30
→
12:00
Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 2
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Roger Barlow
(
University of Huddersfield (GB)
)
Barlow_2.pdf
12:00
→
13:00
Lunch
1h
13:00
→
14:30
Hadron Spectroscopy 2
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Feng-Kun Guo
(
ITP
)
AEPSHEP2018_Guo.pdf
14:30
→
15:00
Coffee Break
30m
15:00
→
16:30
Discussion Session
16:30
→
18:15
Free Time
1h 45m
18:15
→
19:15
Dinner
1h
19:15
→
19:45
Transfer Conference Center - Hotel
30m
Saturday, 15 September
Wed, 12 Sept
Thu, 13 Sept
Fri, 14 Sept
Sat, 15 Sept
Sun, 16 Sept
Mon, 17 Sept
Tue, 18 Sept
Wed, 19 Sept
Thu, 20 Sept
Fri, 21 Sept
Sat, 22 Sept
Sun, 23 Sept
Mon, 24 Sept
Tue, 25 Sept
08:00
→
08:30
Transfer Hotel - Conference Center
30m
08:30
→
10:00
Field Theory and the EW Standard Model 3
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Andrew Cohen
(
HKUST & Boston
)
10:00
→
10:30
Coffee Break
30m
10:30
→
12:00
Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 3
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Roger Barlow
(
University of Huddersfield (GB)
)
Barlow_3.pdf
12:00
→
13:00
Lunch
1h
13:00
→
18:00
Half-Day Free Time
19:00
→
20:00
Dinner at hotel
1h
Sunday, 16 September
Wed, 12 Sept
Thu, 13 Sept
Fri, 14 Sept
Sat, 15 Sept
Sun, 16 Sept
Mon, 17 Sept
Tue, 18 Sept
Wed, 19 Sept
Thu, 20 Sept
Fri, 21 Sept
Sat, 22 Sept
Sun, 23 Sept
Mon, 24 Sept
Tue, 25 Sept
08:00
→
08:30
Transfer Hotel - Conference Center
30m
08:30
→
10:00
Future e+e- Accelerator-Based Experiments
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Sachio Komamiya
(
The University of Tokyo
)
Komamiya.pdf
10:00
→
10:10
Introduction Student Projects
10m
Speaker
:
Martijn Mulders
(
CERN
)
AEPSHEP2018_ProjectsIntro180915.pdf
AEPSHEP2018_ProjectsIntro180915.pptx
10:10
→
10:30
Coffee Break
20m
10:30
→
12:00
QCD 1
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Gavin Salam
(
CERN
)
lecture1.pdf
12:00
→
13:00
Lunch
1h
13:00
→
14:30
Flavour Physics and CP Violation 1
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Yosef Nir
(
Weizmann
)
Flavor_nir_v3.pdf
14:30
→
15:00
Coffee Break
30m
15:00
→
16:30
Discussion Session
16:30
→
18:15
Free Time
1h 45m
18:15
→
19:15
Dinner
1h
19:15
→
21:45
Poster Session
21:45
→
22:15
Transfer Conference Center - Hotel
30m
Monday, 17 September
Wed, 12 Sept
Thu, 13 Sept
Fri, 14 Sept
Sat, 15 Sept
Sun, 16 Sept
Mon, 17 Sept
Tue, 18 Sept
Wed, 19 Sept
Thu, 20 Sept
Fri, 21 Sept
Sat, 22 Sept
Sun, 23 Sept
Mon, 24 Sept
Tue, 25 Sept
08:00
→
08:30
Transfer Hotel - Conference Center
30m
08:30
→
10:00
Physics beyond Colliders
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Michael Doser
(
CERN
)
AEPSHEP_MDoser.pdf
10:00
→
10:30
Coffee Break
30m
10:30
→
12:00
QCD 2
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Gavin Salam
(
CERN
)
Quy-Nhon-QCD-2.pdf
12:00
→
13:00
Lunch
1h
13:00
→
14:30
Flavour Physics and CP Violation 2
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Yosef Nir
(
Weizmann
)
Flavor_nir_v3.pdf
14:30
→
15:00
Coffee Break
30m
15:00
→
16:30
Discussion Session
16:30
→
18:15
Free Time + Fruit Party on Beach
1h 45m
18:15
→
19:15
Dinner
1h
19:15
→
19:45
Transfer Conference Center - Hotel
30m
Tuesday, 18 September
Wed, 12 Sept
Thu, 13 Sept
Fri, 14 Sept
Sat, 15 Sept
Sun, 16 Sept
Mon, 17 Sept
Tue, 18 Sept
Wed, 19 Sept
Thu, 20 Sept
Fri, 21 Sept
Sat, 22 Sept
Sun, 23 Sept
Mon, 24 Sept
Tue, 25 Sept
09:00
→
18:00
Full Day Excursion
18:00
→
19:00
Dinner
1h
Wednesday, 19 September
Wed, 12 Sept
Thu, 13 Sept
Fri, 14 Sept
Sat, 15 Sept
Sun, 16 Sept
Mon, 17 Sept
Tue, 18 Sept
Wed, 19 Sept
Thu, 20 Sept
Fri, 21 Sept
Sat, 22 Sept
Sun, 23 Sept
Mon, 24 Sept
Tue, 25 Sept
08:00
→
08:30
Transfer Hotel - Conference Center
30m
08:30
→
10:00
QCD 3
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Gavin Salam
(
CERN
)
Quy-Nhon-QCD-3.pdf
10:00
→
10:30
Coffee Break
30m
10:30
→
12:00
Neutrino Physics 1
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Gabriela Barenboim
(
University of Valencia & IFIC (UV-CSIC)
)
barenboim1.pdf
12:00
→
13:00
Lunch
1h
13:00
→
14:30
Higgs and BSM Physics 1
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Christophe Grojean
(
DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin)
)
Grojean_1.pdf
14:30
→
15:00
Coffee Break
30m
15:00
→
16:30
Discussion Session
16:30
→
18:15
Free Time
1h 45m
18:15
→
19:15
Dinner
1h
19:15
→
19:45
Transfer Conference Center - Hotel
30m
Thursday, 20 September
Wed, 12 Sept
Thu, 13 Sept
Fri, 14 Sept
Sat, 15 Sept
Sun, 16 Sept
Mon, 17 Sept
Tue, 18 Sept
Wed, 19 Sept
Thu, 20 Sept
Fri, 21 Sept
Sat, 22 Sept
Sun, 23 Sept
Mon, 24 Sept
Tue, 25 Sept
08:00
→
08:30
Transfer Hotel - Conference Center
30m
08:30
→
10:00
Higgs and BSM Physics 2
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Christophe Grojean
(
DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin)
)
Grojean_2.pdf
10:00
→
10:30
Coffee Break
30m
10:30
→
12:00
Neutrino Physics 2
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Gabriela Barenboim
(
University of Valencia & IFIC (UV-CSIC)
)
barenboim2.pdf
12:00
→
13:00
Lunch
1h
13:00
→
14:30
Flavour Physics and CP Violation 3
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Yosef Nir
Flavor_nir_v3.pdf
14:30
→
15:00
Coffee Break
30m
15:00
→
16:00
Q & A Session
1h
Speaker
:
Fabiola Gianotti
(
CERN
)
16:00
→
17:30
Discussion Session
17:30
→
18:30
Free Time
1h
18:30
→
21:30
Special Dinner party
3h
21:30
→
22:00
Transfer Conference Center - Hotel
30m
Friday, 21 September
Wed, 12 Sept
Thu, 13 Sept
Fri, 14 Sept
Sat, 15 Sept
Sun, 16 Sept
Mon, 17 Sept
Tue, 18 Sept
Wed, 19 Sept
Thu, 20 Sept
Fri, 21 Sept
Sat, 22 Sept
Sun, 23 Sept
Mon, 24 Sept
Tue, 25 Sept
08:30
→
09:00
Transfer Hotel - Conference Center
30m
09:00
→
10:20
Cosmology and Dark Matter 1
1h 20m
Speaker
:
Hitoshi Murayama
(
IPMU
)
Murayama.pdf
10:20
→
10:40
Coffee Break
20m
10:40
→
12:00
Cosmology and Dark Matter 2
1h 20m
Speaker
:
Hitoshi Murayama
(
IPMU
)
12:00
→
13:00
Lunch
1h
13:00
→
14:20
Cosmology and Dark Matter 3
1h 20m
Speaker
:
Hitoshi Murayama
(
IPMU
)
14:20
→
15:00
Coffee Break
40m
15:00
→
16:30
Discussion Session
16:30
→
18:15
Free Time + Fruit party on the beach
1h 45m
18:15
→
19:15
Dinner
1h
19:15
→
19:45
Transfer Conference Center - Hotel
30m
Saturday, 22 September
Wed, 12 Sept
Thu, 13 Sept
Fri, 14 Sept
Sat, 15 Sept
Sun, 16 Sept
Mon, 17 Sept
Tue, 18 Sept
Wed, 19 Sept
Thu, 20 Sept
Fri, 21 Sept
Sat, 22 Sept
Sun, 23 Sept
Mon, 24 Sept
Tue, 25 Sept
08:00
→
08:30
Transfer Hotel - Conference Center
30m
08:30
→
10:00
Higgs and BSM Physics 3
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Christophe Grojean
(
DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin)
)
Grojean_3.pdf
10:00
→
10:30
Coffee Break
30m
10:30
→
12:00
Instrumentation and Detectors 1
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Junji Haba
(
KEK
)
Particle detectors I.pdf
Particle detectors I.pptx
12:00
→
13:00
Lunch
1h
13:00
→
19:00
Half-Day Free Time
19:00
→
20:00
Dinner
1h
Sunday, 23 September
Wed, 12 Sept
Thu, 13 Sept
Fri, 14 Sept
Sat, 15 Sept
Sun, 16 Sept
Mon, 17 Sept
Tue, 18 Sept
Wed, 19 Sept
Thu, 20 Sept
Fri, 21 Sept
Sat, 22 Sept
Sun, 23 Sept
Mon, 24 Sept
Tue, 25 Sept
08:00
→
08:30
Transfer Hotel - Conference Center
30m
08:30
→
10:00
Higgs and BSM Physics 4
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Christophe Grojean
(
DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin)
)
Grojean_4.pdf
10:00
→
10:30
Coffee Break
30m
10:30
→
12:00
Instrumentation and Detectors 2
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Junji Haba
(
KEK
)
Particle detectors II.pdf
Particle detectors II.pptx
12:00
→
13:00
Lunch
1h
13:00
→
14:30
Heavy-Ion Physics 1
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Matthew Nguyen
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
HeavyIons1_AESHEP18_MAN_v1.pdf
14:30
→
15:00
Coffee Break
30m
15:00
→
16:30
Discussion Session
16:30
→
18:15
Free Time
1h 45m
18:15
→
19:15
Dinner
1h
19:15
→
20:45
Projects
19:15
Group A: Flavour Physics
15m
GroupA_Rkstar.pdf
19:30
Group B: Neutrino Physics
15m
GroupB_neutrinos.pdf
19:45
Group C: Measurements with jets or hadrons
15m
groupC_RapidityGaps.pdf
20:00
Group D: Searches at the LHC
15m
Group D: Searches at the LHC
GroupD_SearchForDM.pdf
GroupD_SearchForDM.pptx
20:15
Group E: ElectroWeak measurements at a collider
15m
groupE_Zboson.pdf
groupE_Zboson.pptx
20:30
Announcement of the Results
10m
Speaker
:
Martijn Mulders
(
CERN
)
AEPSHEP2018_Projects_Results.pdf
AEPSHEP2018_Projects_Results.pptx
20:45
→
21:15
Transfer Conference Center - Hotel
30m
Monday, 24 September
Wed, 12 Sept
Thu, 13 Sept
Fri, 14 Sept
Sat, 15 Sept
Sun, 16 Sept
Mon, 17 Sept
Tue, 18 Sept
Wed, 19 Sept
Thu, 20 Sept
Fri, 21 Sept
Sat, 22 Sept
Sun, 23 Sept
Mon, 24 Sept
Tue, 25 Sept
08:00
→
08:30
Transfer Hotel - Conference Center
30m
08:30
→
10:00
LHC Results: Highlights and Perspectives
1h 30m
Speakers
:
Nhan Tran
(
Fermilab
)
,
Nhan Viet Tran
(
Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)
)
LHC_perspectives.pdf
10:00
→
10:30
Coffee Break
30m
10:30
→
12:00
Instrumentation and Detectors 3
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Junji Haba
(
KEK
)
Particle detectors III.pdf
Particle detectors III.pptx
12:00
→
13:00
Lunch
1h
13:00
→
14:30
Heavy-Ion Physics 2
1h 30m
Speaker
:
Matthew Nguyen
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
HeavyIons2_AESHEP18_MAN_v1.pdf
14:30
→
15:00
Coffee Break
30m
15:00
→
16:30
Discussion Session
16:30
→
16:45
Transfer Conference Center - Hotel
15m
16:45
→
18:30
Free Time
1h 45m
18:30
→
19:30
Dinner
1h
19:30
→
22:00
Farewell Party
Tuesday, 25 September
Wed, 12 Sept
Thu, 13 Sept
Fri, 14 Sept
Sat, 15 Sept
Sun, 16 Sept
Mon, 17 Sept
Tue, 18 Sept
Wed, 19 Sept
Thu, 20 Sept
Fri, 21 Sept
Sat, 22 Sept
Sun, 23 Sept
Mon, 24 Sept
Tue, 25 Sept
09:00
→
12:00
Departure