CESP: CERN Entrepreneurship Student Programme

from Monday, 6 August 2018 (08:30) to Friday, 7 September 2018 (17:30)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
6 Aug 2018
7 Aug 2018
8 Aug 2018
9 Aug 2018
10 Aug 2018
13 Aug 2018
14 Aug 2018
15 Aug 2018
16 Aug 2018
17 Aug 2018
20 Aug 2018
21 Aug 2018
22 Aug 2018
23 Aug 2018
24 Aug 2018
27 Aug 2018
28 Aug 2018
29 Aug 2018
30 Aug 2018
31 Aug 2018
3 Sep 2018
4 Sep 2018
5 Sep 2018
6 Sep 2018
7 Sep 2018
AM
08:30 Registration   (Building 55)
09:00 Mingling (After registration)   (13-2-005)
10:00 Welcome: CERN & Knowledge Transfer at CERN - Giovanni Anelli (CERN)   (13-2-005)
11:00 CERN & Society - Hilary Nathan (CERN) Benedetta Nirta (Ministere des affaires etrangeres et europeennes (FR))   (13-2-005)
11:15 --- QUICK BREAK ---
11:30 About Entrepreneurship at CERN & CESP - Ranveig Strom (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NO))   (13-2-005)
08:30 Morning Check-In - Ranveig Strom (CERN)   (4-S-030)
09:00 Tech session: Medipix - Michael Campbell (CERN) Aurelie Pezous (CERN)   (4-S-030)
11:30 --- LUNCH ---
08:45 Morning check-in - Ranveig Strom (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
09:00 IdeaSquare presentation - Markus Nordberg (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
10:00 Technology session: Invenio   (3179-R-C03)
08:30 Morning Check-in - Ranveig Strom (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
09:00 Quantum Computing session with Strangeworks - a Quantum Computing company - Whurley . Justin Youens   ()
08:30 Morning check-in - Ranveig Strom (CERN)   ()
09:00 Exploration session: Explore opportunities not discussed so far   ()
11:30 --- LUNCH ---
08:30 Morning Check-In - Ranveig Strom (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
09:00 Market-assessment sprint 1   (3179-R-C03)
08:30 Morning Check-in - Ranveig Strom (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
09:00 Market assessment sprint 1   (3179-R-C03)
08:30 Morning Check-in - Ranveig Strom (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
09:00 Market-assessment sprint 2   (3179-R-C03)
08:30 Morning Check-in special edition - Romain Muller (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
09:30 Market-assessment sprint 2   (3179-R-C03)
08:30 Morning Check-in - Ranveig Strom (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
09:00 Black-Hole Prototyping session - Jani Kalasniemi (University of Turku (FI))   (3179-R-C03)
08:30 Morning Check-in - Ranveig Strom (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
09:00 Speed dating   (3179-R-C03)
10:00 Team/Idea Selection   (3179-R-C03)
08:30 Morning Check-In   (3179-R-C03)
09:00 Asking why? From high-tech to real added value - Han Hubert Dols (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
11:00 What can the Space teach you? - Romain Muller (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
08:30 Morning Check-In - Ranveig Strom (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
09:00 IP surgery - Amy Bilton (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
08:30 Morning check-in - Ranveig Strom (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
09:00 Personal experience of working in a startup team - Pablo Garcia Tello (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
10:30 Work   (3179-R-C03)
11:30 --- LUNCH ---
08:30 Morning Check-in - Ranveig Strom (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
09:00 Debriefing negotiation - Bernard Denis (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
08:30 Morning Check-in - Ranveig Strom (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
09:00 Managing relations - Aurelie Pezous (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
11:00 Work   (3179-R-C03)
08:30 Morning Check-in - Ranveig Strom (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
09:00 Work   ()
08:30 Morning Check-in - Ranveig Strom (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
09:00 Delivering your presentation - Manuela Cirilli (CERN)   ()
10:00 Work   (3179-R-C03)
08:30 Morning Check-in - Ranveig Strom (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
09:00 Work   (3179-R-C03)
08:30 Morning Check-in - Ranveig Strom (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
09:00 Do's and don'ts as a startup - Eva Servoli (Euresearch)   ()
10:15 Cloud chamber workshop   (143-R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
11:30 --- LUNCH ---
08:30 Morning Check-in - Ranveig Strom (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
09:00 Work   (3179-R-C03)
08:30 Morning Check-in - Ranveig Strom (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
09:00 Work   (3179-R-C03)
08:30 Morning Check-in - Ranveig Strom (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
09:00
DEMO DAY CESP (until 11:00) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Coffee & Mingling   (61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
09:15 DEMO DAY Official Welcome - Charlotte Lindberg Warakaulle (CERN)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:30 DEMO DAY Introduction to CESP and the teams - Ranveig Strom (CERN)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:45 DEMO DAY - Team 1 - Colight - Kim Humby Andrea Sottocornola Martyna Waliszewska Emre Karaselvi   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:05 DEMO DAY Team 2 - SciWheels - Harish Reddy Mareddy Alexios-Tryfonas Charalambous   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:25 DEMO DAY Team 3 - SLB for LIDAR - Silje Uhlen Maurset Esther Mirwald Oskar Boström Balaji Nagaraj Kumar   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:45 DEMO DAY Wrap-up - Ranveig Strom (CERN)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 --- LUNCH ---
08:30 Finalise deliverables   ()
07:00 CERN Hostel check-out   ()
07:30 CERN Check-out   ()
PM
12:30 --- LUNCH ---
14:00 Get-to-know-each-other-activity   ()
14:50 Visit the Syncrocyclotron   ()
15:30 Expert Session: A CERN veteran - Fritz Caspers (European Scientific Institute (FR))   (61-1-007 - Room B)
17:00 Wrap-up of the day - Ranveig Strom (CERN)   (61-1-007 - Room B)
18:00 --- FONDUE @ Bains des Paquis ---
12:45 Explore Microcosm & The Globe   (Go through CERN reception)
13:30 Tech session: FOSS4Irrigation   (4-S-030)
16:00 Visit Antimatter Factory - Giovanni Porcellana (CERN)   (Antimatter Factory)
17:00 Expert Session: The Senior Research Physicist - Michael Doser (CERN)   (61-1-017 - Room D)
12:30 --- LUNCH ---
14:00 Technology session: Indico - Pedro Ferreira (CERN)   ()
12:00 --- LUNCH ---
13:00 Technology session: CollSpotting - Daniel Dobos (gluoNNet & THE Port) Jean-Marie Le Goff (CERN) Tristan Roberge-Mentec (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
15:30 Expert session: The radiation protection expert - Marco Silari (CERN)   ()
12:30 Technology session: Long Distance Sharp Laser - Tiago Sergio Santos Rodrigues De Araujo (CERN) Amy Bilton (CERN) Miroslav Sulc (Technical University of Liberec)   (3179-R-C03)
15:00 --- QUICK BREAK ---
15:30 Expert session: The cryogenics expert - Johan Bremer (CERN)   ()
17:00 Opportunity selection - Ranveig Strom (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
12:00 --- LUNCH ---
13:00 Market-assessment sprint 1   (3179-R-C03)
12:00 --- LUNCH ---
13:00 Market assessment sprint 1   (3179-R-C03)
16:30 Presentations of results - Market Assessment sprint 1   (3179-R-C03)
17:00 --- BREAK ---
18:00 Entrepreneurship Meet-Up #65: Intrapreneurship - Gib Bulloch   (3179-R-C03)
19:00 Refreshments in R1   (R1)
12:00 --- LUNCH ---
13:00 Market-assessment sprint 2   (3179-R-C03)
12:00 --- LUNCH ---
14:00 Open Source Software & Commercialisation - Nick Ziogas (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
15:00 Market-assessment sprint 2   (3179-R-C03)
17:00 Presentation of results - Market Assessment Sprint 2   ()
17:30 Intro to 'Black Hole' Prototyping - Jani Kalasniemi (University of Turku (FI))   (3179-R-C03)
12:00 --- LUNCH ---
13:00 Black-Hole Prototyping session - Jani Kalasniemi (University of Turku (FI))   (3179-R-C03)
16:00 Present prototypes   ()
17:00 Week wrap-up   ()
12:00 --- LUNCH ---
13:30 Make plan for rest of stay & Get to work   ()
12:00 --- LUNCH ---
13:30 Work   (3179-R-C03)
15:30 BBQ   (9401-R-000 - BBQ AREA PREVESSIN)
12:00 --- LUNCH ---
13:30 Work   (3179-R-C03)
17:00 Intro: Negotiation simulation workshop - Bernard Denis (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
13:00 Negotiation simulation workshop - Bernard Denis (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
12:00 --- LUNCH ---
13:00 Insights from building Dixit - Piergiorgio Cerello (INFN)   (3179-R-C03)
15:00 Work   (3179-R-C03)
12:30 --- LUNCH ---
14:00 Meet the CERN startup Terabee - Max Ruffo   (3179-R-C03)
15:30 Collaborating with corporates - Mr Francesco Rubino (Pioneers)   (3179-R-C03)
12:00 --- LUNCH ---
13:30 Work   (3179-R-C03)
17:00 --- BREAK ---
18:00 Entrepreneurship Meet-up: Fireside chat with whurley - whurley (Strangeworks)   (3179-R-C03)
12:30 --- LUNCH ---
14:00 Pitch coaching session - Anais Rassat (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
15:00 Work   (3179-R-C03)
12:00 --- LUNCH ---
13:00 Raising funds - Salminen Annastiina (MAKI)   ()
15:00 Work   (3179-R-C03)
13:00 Work   (3179-R-C03)
14:00 Pitch coaching session - Anais Rassat (CERN)   (3179-R-C03)
15:00 Work   (3179-R-C03)
12:00 --- LUNCH ---
13:00 Work   (3179-R-C03)
13:00 --- LUNCH ---
15:00 Test pitching w/feedback - Anais Rassat (CERN)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:00 Work   (IdeaSquare)
13:00 Internal feedback to teams   (3179-R-C03)
15:00 Fill out questionnaire   (3179-R-C03)
15:30 Evaluation of the programme in plenum + follow up - Ranveig Strom (CERN) Giovanni Anelli (CERN)   ()
19:30 Farewell dinner   (R2)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×