Introduction to Accelerator Physics 2010

from Sunday, September 19, 2010 (6:00 PM) to Friday, October 1, 2010 (12:00 PM)
Varna, Bulgaria

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 19, 2010
Sep 20, 2010
Sep 21, 2010
Sep 22, 2010
Sep 23, 2010
Sep 24, 2010
Sep 25, 2010
Sep 26, 2010
Sep 27, 2010
Sep 28, 2010
Sep 29, 2010
Sep 30, 2010
Oct 1, 2010
AM
8:30 AM Opening Talk   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Relativity - Dr Chris PRIOR (RAL)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM E.M. Theory - Dr Chris PRIOR (RAL)   ()
Slides
8:30 AM History & Applications of Accelerators II - Dr Philip BRYANT (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Transverse Dynamics I - Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Longitudinal Dynamics I - Dr Joel LE DUFF (LAL (retired))   ()
Slides
8:30 AM Transverse Dynamics III - Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Longitudinal Dynamics III - Dr Joel LE DUFF (LAL (retired))   ()
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM RF Systems - Dr Alessandro GALLO (INFN-LNF)   ()
Slides
8:30 AM Beam Diagnostics I - Dr Uli RAICH (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM RF Cavities - Dr Erk JENSEN (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Introduction to Linacs I - Dr Maurizio VRETENAR (CERN)   ()
Slides
8:30 AM Beam Diagnostics II - Dr Uli RAICH (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Linear Imperfections & Resonances I - Dr Oliver BRUNING (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Tutorial 2 - Transverse Dynamics   ()
8:30 AM Transfer Lines - Dr Brennan GODDARD (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Linear Imperfections & Resonances II - Dr Oliver BRUNING (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Tutorial 3 - Longitudinal Dynamics   ()
9:00 AM --- EXCURSION ---
8:30 AM Multiparticle Effects I - Dr Giovanni RUMOLO (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Synchrotron Radiation - Dr Lenny RIVKIN (PSI)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Electron Dynamics - Dr Lenny RIVKIN (PSI)   ()
Slides
8:30 AM Synchrotron Light Sources - Dr Lenny RIVKIN (PSI)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Magnets (Warm) - Dr Davide TOMMASINI (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM T4   ()
8:30 AM Luminosity - Dr Werner HERR (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM FELs I - Dr Massimo FERRARIO (INFN-LNF)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM FELs II - Dr Massimo FERRARIO (INFN-LNF)   ()
Slides
8:30 AM Power Converters   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Vacuum in Accelerators - Dr Vincent BAGLIN (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM FFAG   ()
Slides
10:00 AM DEPARTURE FOR AIRPORT   ()
PM
6:00 PM Registration   ()
7:30 PM --- BUFFET DINNER ---
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:30 PM History & Applications of Accelerators I - Dr Philip BRYANT (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Accelerators for Newcomers - Dr Daniel BRANDT (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM --- TEA ---
5:00 PM Guided Study 1 - Relativity   ()
7:00 PM --- Welcome Drink ---
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:30 PM Transverse Dynamics II - Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM Longitudinal Dynamics II - Dr Joel LE DUFF (LAL (retired))   ()
4:30 PM --- TEA ---
5:00 PM Tutorial 1 - Relativity   ()
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:30 PM --- FREE AFTERNOON ---
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:30 PM Introduction to Linacs II - Dr Maurizio VRETENAR (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Guided Study 2 - Transverse Dynamics   ()
4:30 PM --- TEA ---
5:00 PM Private Study   ()
7:00 PM --- DINNER ---
8:30 PM
Visit to Varna Observatory (until 11:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:30 PM Injection and Extraction - Dr Brennan GODDARD (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Seminar - High Energy Ion Accelerators - Prof. Dinko DINEV (INRNE)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM --- TEA ---
5:00 PM Guided Study 3 - Longitudinal Dynamics   ()
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:30 PM Introduction to Multiparticle Effects - Dr Daniel BRANDT (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Poster Session   ()
4:30 PM --- TEA ---
5:00 PM Private Study   ()
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:30 PM Seminar - CERN and High Energy Physics - the Grand Picture - Dr Rolf HEUER (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Multiparticle Effects II - Dr Giovanni RUMOLO (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM --- TEA ---
5:00 PM Guided Study 4 - Electron Dynamics   ()
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:30 PM --- FREE AFTERNOON ---
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:30 PM Magnets (SC) - Dr Luca BOTTURA (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Seminar - Experiments at LHC & Bulgarian Participation - Prof. Plamen IAYDJIEV (INRNE)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM --- TEA ---
5:00 PM Private Study   ()
7:30 PM --- SPECIAL DINNER ---
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:30 PM Particle Sources - Dr Richard SCRIVENS (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Radio Protection - Dr Heinz VINCKE (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM --- TEA ---
5:00 PM Putting It Altogether - Dr Werner HERR (CERN)   ()
Slides
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---