Decoding new physics from data: connecting theory and signatures

from Monday, 8 July 2019 (10:00) to Thursday, 11 July 2019 (18:30)
Cosener's House

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Jul 2019
9 Jul 2019
10 Jul 2019
11 Jul 2019
AM
10:30 --- Registration and coffee ---
11:30 Welcome - Alexander Belyaev (University of Southampton & Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   ()
11:35
Technicolor and Composite Higgs - Giacomo Cacciapaglia (until 12:30) ()
09:00
Technicolor and Composite Higgs - Giacomo Cacciapaglia (until 10:00) ()
10:00
Cosmology and Dark Matter - Stefano Profumo (until 11:00) ()
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Cosmology and Dark Matter - Stefano Profumo (until 12:30) ()
09:00
Technicolor and Composite Higgs - Giacomo Cacciapaglia (until 10:00) ()
10:00
Higgs and BSM Phenomenology - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES)) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Higgs and BSM Phenomenology: 2 (Chair: A. Akeroyd) - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES))   ()
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Flavour physics and BSM test at the LHC - Nazila Mahmoudi (CERN and Lyon University (FR)) (until 12:30) ()
11:30 Flavour physics and BSM test at the LHC: 3 (Chair: A. Belyaev) - Nazila Mahmoudi (CERN and Lyon University (FR))   ()
09:00
Search for BSM at the LHC - Albert De Roeck (CERN) (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Search for BSM at the LHC: 3 (Chair: A. Akeroyd) - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   ()
10:00
Higgs and BSM Phenomenology - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES)) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Higgs and BSM Phenomenology: 3 (Chair: A. Akeroyd) - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES))   ()
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
SEPnet Employer Panel Session - Alys Brett (Software Engineering Team Leader at UKAEA) Chair: Veronica Benson. Panellists (Employer Liaison Director - SEPnet) Stewart Martin-Haugh (Staff Scientist in the Particle Physics Department at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory.) Cassie Hill (AWE) Rosh Sellahewa (Manager at the Deloitte’s audit and assurance arm) Dr Aquila Mavalankar (Principal Scientist at Adaptix Ltd) Caterina Minelli (UK National Physical Laboratory (NPL) ) (until 13:00) ()
11:30 SEPnet Employer Panel Session - Caterina Mineli Veronica Benson Rosh Sellahewa Alys Brett Cassie Hill Stewart Martin-Haugh Aquila Mavalankar   ()
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Flavour physics and BSM test at the LHC - Nazila Mahmoudi (CERN and Lyon University (FR)) (until 15:00) ()
15:00
Cosmology and Dark Matter - Stefano Profumo (until 16:00) ()
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Cosmology and Dark Matter - Stefano Profumo (until 17:30) ()
17:30
Student session (until 18:30) ()
17:30 Joe Smith (Cambridge): Quantum mechanics in magnetic backgrounds with manifest symmetry and locality   ()
17:50 Yannick Kluth (Sussex): Asymptotic Safety of f(Ric) Gravity   ()
18:10 Charles Cresswell-Hogg (Sussex): Four-fermion interactions and the origin of mass   ()
18:30 --- Reception ---
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Higgs and BSM Phenomenology - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES)) (until 15:00) ()
15:00
Search for BSM at the LHC - Albert De Roeck (CERN) (until 16:00) ()
15:00 Search for BSM at the LHC: 1 (Chair: S. Moretti) - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Flavour physics and BSM test at the LHC - Nazila Mahmoudi (CERN and Lyon University (FR)) (until 17:30) ()
17:30
Felipe Rojas (Chair: A.Belyaev) - Felipe Abatte (Southampton University) (until 18:00) ()
17:30 "Dark matter from a vector field in the fundamental representation of SU(2)L" - Felipe Abatte (Southampton University)   ()
18:00
Q&A session with NExT management (Chair: A. Belyaev) (until 18:30) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
20:30 --- Poster/Wine/Drinks Session ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Search for BSM at the LHC - Albert De Roeck (CERN) (until 15:00) ()
14:00 Search for BSM at the LHC: 2 (Chair: J. Linacre) - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   ()
15:00
Introduction to statistical analysis - Glen Cowan (Royal Holloway, University of London) (until 16:00) ()
15:00 Introduction to statistical analysis: 1 (Chair: J. Linacre) - Glen Cowan (Royal Holloway, University of London)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Introduction to statistical analysis - Glen Cowan (Royal Holloway, University of London) (until 17:30) ()
16:30 Introduction to statistical analysis: 2 (Chair: J. Linacre) - Glen Cowan (Royal Holloway, University of London)   ()
17:30
Student session (until 18:50) ()
17:30 Muyuan Song (Southampton): Light Charged Higgs boson with dominant decay to quarks, and its search at the LHC and future colliders - Muyuan Song (University of Southampton)   ()
17:50 Jack Holguin (Manchester): Parton Branching at Amplitude Level - Jack Holguin (The University of Manchester)   ()
18:10 Daniel Locke (Southampton): Minimal Consistent Fermion Dark Matter - Daniel Locke (University of Southampton)   ()
18:30 Michael Soughton (Sussex): On finding collider-stable particles using Machine Learning - Mike Soughton   ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Higgs and BSM Phenomenology (until 15:00) ()
14:00 Higgs and BSM Phenomenology: 4 (Chair: E. Accomando) - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES))   ()
15:00
Introduction to statistical analysis - Glen Cowan (Royal Holloway, University of London) (until 16:00) ()
15:00 Introduction to statistical analysis: 3 (Chair: A. Belyaev) - Glen Cowan (Royal Holloway, University of London)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee and departure ---