1st Real Time Analysis Workshop

from Monday, 15 July 2019 (09:00) to Friday, 26 July 2019 (17:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Jul 2019
16 Jul 2019
17 Jul 2019
18 Jul 2019
19 Jul 2019
20 Jul 2019
21 Jul 2019
22 Jul 2019
23 Jul 2019
24 Jul 2019
25 Jul 2019
26 Jul 2019
AM
09:00
Social (until 10:30) ()
10:30
Plenary - Vladimir Gligorov (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 12:30) ()
10:30 Introduction to the Institut Pascal - Prof. Denis Ullmo   ()
10:40 Introduction to the real-time analysis workshop - Vladimir Gligorov (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
11:00 Participant introductions   ()
09:00
Plenary (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Conceptual Overview of ML for real-time analysis - Steven Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
09:50 Velo Tracking Challenge - Shantam Taneja (University of Manchester (GB)) John Leslie Cobbledick (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
10:00
Efficient use of modern CPU architectures, vectorization, and cross-architecture real-time programming (until 12:30) ()
10:00
Real-time machine learning (until 12:30) ()
10:00 Deep learning on FPGA tutorial - Javier Mauricio Duarte (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
09:00
Plenary (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Machine Learning for Gravitational Waves search - Elena Cuoco (European Gravitational Observatory)   ()
10:00
Efficient use of modern CPU architectures, vectorization, and cross-architecture real-time programming (until 12:30) ()
10:00
Real-time machine learning (until 12:30) ()
10:00 Examples and tutorial on ML for Gravitational Waves - Filip Morawski Elena Cuoco (European Gravitational Observatory)   ()
11:00
Partial event building and persistency - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE)) Conor Fitzpatrick (CERN) Alec Habig (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Selective persistency / partial event building in different experiments   ()
09:00
Plenary (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Cross-architecture Kalman Filter Investigations - Prof. Kisel Ivan   ()
09:30 Discussion   ()
10:00
Efficient use of modern CPU architectures, vectorization, and cross-architecture real-time programming (until 12:30) ()
10:00
Real-time machine learning (until 10:50) ()
10:00 Autoencoders for Jet Physics - Thong Nguyen (California Institute of Technology (US)) Maurizio Pierini (CERN)   ()
10:50
Real-time machine learning (until 12:30) ()
09:00
Plenary (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Optic-based ML with LightOn.ai - Prof. Laurent Daudet   ()
10:00
Efficient use of modern CPU architectures, vectorization, and cross-architecture real-time programming (until 12:30) ()
10:00 C++ Course - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   ()
11:00
Partial event building and persistency - Alec Habig Conor Fitzpatrick (CERN) Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE)) (until 12:30) ()
09:00
Social (until 21:00) ()
09:00
Social (until 21:00) ()
09:00
Social (until 10:30) ()
10:30
Plenary (until 12:30) ()
10:30 Introduction and summary of first week - Vladimir Gligorov (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
11:00 Discussion   ()
12:00 (Auto)-translating code between architectures - Pradeep Kumar Daniel Hugo Campora Perez (Universidad de Sevilla (ES))   ()
09:00
Plenary (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Package & release management: why should you care and how can we distribute the workload? - Ben Couturier (CERN)   ()
09:45 Discussion   ()
10:00
Plenary (until 11:00) ()
10:00 WP3 meeting   ()
11:00
Efficient use of modern CPU architectures, vectorization, and cross-architecture real-time programming (until 12:30) ()
11:00
Partial event building and persistency (until 12:30) ()
11:00
Real-time alignment and calibration (until 12:30) ()
11:00
Real-time machine learning (until 12:30) ()
09:00
Plenary (until 10:00) ()
09:00 How do we commission a new detector and its reconstruction? - Stephanie Hansmann-Menzemer (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
09:45 Discussion   ()
10:00
Efficient use of modern CPU architectures, vectorization, and cross-architecture real-time programming (until 12:30) ()
10:00
Partial event building and persistency (until 12:30) ()
10:00
Real-time alignment and calibration (until 12:30) ()
10:00
Real-time machine learning (until 12:30) ()
09:00
Efficient use of modern CPU architectures, vectorization, and cross-architecture real-time programming (until 12:30) ()
09:00
Partial event building and persistency (until 12:30) ()
09:00
Real-time alignment and calibration (until 12:30) ()
09:00
Real-time machine learning (until 12:30) ()
09:00
Efficient use of modern CPU architectures, vectorization, and cross-architecture real-time programming (until 12:30) ()
09:00
Partial event building and persistency (until 12:30) ()
09:00
Real-time alignment and calibration (until 12:30) ()
09:00
Real-time machine learning (until 12:30) ()
PM
12:30
Food (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Plenary (until 15:10) ()
14:00 Efficiently exploit multicore architecture - the LHCb experience - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   ()
14:30 Heterogenous computing with GPUs - Dorothea Vom Bruch (LPNHE Paris, CNRS)   ()
15:00
Efficient use of modern CPU architectures, vectorization, and cross-architecture real-time programming (until 18:00) ()
15:00 track 4 roundtable - Felice Pantaleo (CERN)   ()
15:10 Heterogeneous computing hands on session - Sebastien Ponce (CERN) Dorothea Vom Bruch (LPNHE Paris, CNRS) Felice Pantaleo (CERN)   ()
15:10
Real-time alignment and calibration (until 18:00) ()
18:00
Social (until 19:00) ()
12:30
Food (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Efficient use of modern CPU architectures, vectorization, and cross-architecture real-time programming (until 17:00) ()
14:00
Real-time machine learning (until 17:00) ()
14:00 Deep learning on FPGA tutorial - Javier Mauricio Duarte (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
17:00
Plenary (until 18:00) ()
12:30
Food (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Efficient use of modern CPU architectures, vectorization, and cross-architecture real-time programming (until 17:00) ()
14:00 Allen introduction - Dorothea Vom Bruch (LPNHE Paris, CNRS)   ()
14:30 Heterogeneous computing hands on session - Felice Pantaleo (CERN) Dorothea Vom Bruch (LPNHE Paris, CNRS) Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   ()
14:00
Partial event building and persistency - Conor Fitzpatrick (CERN) Alec Habig Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE)) (until 17:00) ()
16:00 Discussion on selective persistency / partial event building (joint with HEP Software Foundation)   ()
14:00
Real-time alignment and calibration (until 17:00) ()
14:00 Learning a real-time calibration for the CMS calorimeter   ()
17:00
Plenary (until 18:00) ()
12:30
Food (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Plenary (until 15:00) ()
15:00
Efficient use of modern CPU architectures, vectorization, and cross-architecture real-time programming (until 17:00) ()
15:00
Partial event building and persistency - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE)) Conor Fitzpatrick (CERN) Alec Habig (until 16:00) ()
17:00
Plenary (until 18:00) ()
19:00
Social (until 22:00) ()
12:30
Food (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Efficient use of modern CPU architectures, vectorization, and cross-architecture real-time programming (until 15:30) ()
15:30
Plenary (until 16:30) ()
15:30 Summary of various tracks - Conor Fitzpatrick (CERN) Emma Elizabeth Tolley (Ohio State University (US)) Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE)) Joao Coelho (LAL) Maurizio Pierini (CERN) Alec Habig Alec Thomas Habig (University of Minnesota (US)) Felice Pantaleo (CERN) Thong Nguyen (California Institute of Technology (US)) William Kalderon (Lund University (SE)) Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   ()
12:30
Food (until 13:45) ()
13:45
Plenary (until 15:00) ()
14:00 Selections in Run 3   ()
15:00
Efficient use of modern CPU architectures, vectorization, and cross-architecture real-time programming (until 18:00) ()
15:00
Partial event building and persistency (until 18:00) ()
15:00
Real-time alignment and calibration (until 18:00) ()
15:00
Real-time machine learning (until 18:00) ()
18:00
Plenary (until 19:00) ()
12:30
Food (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Efficient use of modern CPU architectures, vectorization, and cross-architecture real-time programming (until 17:00) ()
14:00
Partial event building and persistency (until 17:00) ()
14:00
Real-time alignment and calibration (until 17:00) ()
14:00
Real-time machine learning (until 17:00) ()
17:00
Plenary (until 18:00) ()
12:30
Food (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Efficient use of modern CPU architectures, vectorization, and cross-architecture real-time programming (until 17:00) ()
14:00
Partial event building and persistency (until 17:00) ()
14:00
Real-time alignment and calibration (until 17:00) ()
14:00
Real-time machine learning (until 17:00) ()
17:00
Plenary (until 18:00) ()
19:00
Social (until 22:00) ()
12:30
Food (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Efficient use of modern CPU architectures, vectorization, and cross-architecture real-time programming (until 17:00) ()
14:00
Partial event building and persistency (until 17:00) ()
14:00
Real-time alignment and calibration (until 17:00) ()
14:00
Real-time machine learning (until 17:00) ()
17:00
Plenary (until 18:00) ()
12:30
Food (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Plenary (until 17:00) ()