Belle II VXD Open Workshop

from Monday, 8 July 2019 (08:45) to Wednesday, 10 July 2019 (13:01)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Jul 2019
9 Jul 2019
10 Jul 2019
AM
09:00
Introduction and Context - Francesco Forti (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P) (until 10:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Welcome - Francesco Forti (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:10 Introduction to the Belle II Upgrade program and scope - Yutaka Ushiroda (KEK)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:35 Physics motivation - Phillip Urquijo (University of Melbourne (AU))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 Belle II running experience - Carlos Marinas (University of Bonn)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Current Performance - Christoph Schwanda (Austrian Academy of Sciences) (until 12:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 Backgrounds during phase 3 and projections to full lumi and beyond - Benjamin Schwenker (Göttingen University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 PXD status, including limits of current detectors in terms of background - Dr Hua Ye (DESY)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:00 SVD status, including limits of current detectors in terms of background - Katsuro Nakamura (KEK)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
CMOS Sensors - Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku University (JP)) (until 10:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 ALPIDE Experience and developments - Gianluca Aglieri Rinella (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:30 CMOS sensor development in Bonn - Norbert Wermes (University of Bonn (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:55 CMOS sensor development in Strasbourg - Jerome Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Thin modules - Laci Andricek (MPG Semiconductor Lab) (until 12:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 Wafer post processing and micro channel cooling - Alessandro Mapelli (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 Thin pixel optimization for CLIC - Dominik Dannheim (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:00 HV-CMOS - Felix Michael Ehrler (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Ivan Peric (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
Mechanics, cooling, infrastructure - Shuji Tanaka (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP)) (until 11:00) (222/R-001)
09:00 Light mechanical support structure - Corrado Gargiulo (CERN)   (222/R-001)
09:30 Cooling of ultra-thin monolithic pixel detectors with gaseous helium - Frank Meier (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (222/R-001)
10:00 LHCb Velo microchannels experience - Jan Buytaert (CERN)   (222/R-001)
10:30 High performance, low material transmission buses and cables - Mauro Citterio (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (222/R-001)
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30 Summary Talk - Francesco Forti (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   (222/R-001)
PM
12:30 --- Catered lunch ---
14:00
Detector improvements - Carlos Marinas (University of Bonn) (until 15:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 Impact of occupancy and background on Tracking performance - Eugenio Paoloni (INFN Pisa)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:30 Initial requirements for an upgraded VXD in Belle II - Jerome Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:00 MDI and BP improvements - Shuji Tanaka (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Monolythic Technologies - Katsuro Nakamura (KEK) (until 17:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:00 CMOS Active Pixel Sensors - Luciano Musa (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:40 DEPFET in tracking application - Laci Andricek (MPG Semiconductor Lab)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:10 SOI for tracking - Prof. Yasuo Arai (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:30
Discussion (until 18:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 --- Catered lunch ---
14:00
Electronics and Rad damage - Jerome Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg) (until 15:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 Electronics development in RD53 - Valerio Re (Universita and INFN (IT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:30 Rad damage in CMOS - Eva Vilella (University of Liverpool)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:00 Application of SOI to Belle II upgrade - Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku University (JP))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Other technologies - Toru Tsuboyama (KEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization) (until 17:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:00 LGAD, Timing - Dr Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Física de Cantabria (CSIC-UC))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:30 Timing Vertex Detector concept - Gary Varner (University of Hawaii)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:50 Ideas for VXD upgrade - Carlos Marinas (University of Bonn)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:00
Discussion (until 18:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:00
Discussion (until 13:00) (222/R-001)
13:00 Adjourn   (222/R-001)