8th Beam Telescopes and Test Beams Workshop

from Monday, January 27, 2020 (10:00 AM) to Friday, January 31, 2020 (2:00 PM)
Tbilisi State University

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 27, 2020
Jan 28, 2020
Jan 29, 2020
Jan 30, 2020
Jan 31, 2020
AM
9:00 AM
Software & Data Acquisition Tools - Daniel Hynds (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 10:00 AM) (Building I, Room 317)
9:00 AM Corryvreckan reconstruction software - Jens Kroeger (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Building I, Room 317)
9:20 AM A generic ROOT monitoring tool for eudaq2 - Laurent Forthomme (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (Building I, Room 317)
9:40 AM The Caribou DAQ System and its EUDAQ2 Integration - Simon Spannagel (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Building I, Room 317)
10:00 AM --- Coffee/Tee ---
10:30 AM
Facilities & Infrastructure (until 12:10 PM) (Building I, Room 317)
10:30 AM Overview over CERN test beam facilities and updates on their modifications during Long Shutdown 2 - Mr Bastien Rae (CERN)   (Building I, Room 317)
10:50 AM The CERN Proton and Gamma Irradiation Facilities during and beyond the Long Shutdown 2 - Federico Ravotti (CERN) Martin Richard Jaekel (CERN)   (Building I, Room 317)
11:10 AM SPS H2 Beam Line Simulation: Energy Loss and Material Impact at HGCAL Test Beam - Ufuk Guney Tok (Cukurova University (TR))   (Building I, Room 317)
11:30 AM The DESY II Test Beam Facility - Paul Schütze (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Building I, Room 317)
11:50 AM The Test Beam Facilities Online Database - Blerina Gkotse (Mines ParisTech (FR))   (Building I, Room 317)
9:00 AM
Analysis & Simulations - Tamar Zakareishvili (Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (GE)) (until 10:00 AM) (Building I, Room 317)
9:00 AM Test beam for Low EMittance Muon Accelerator - Camilla Curatolo (INFN Padova (IT))   (Building I, Room 317)
9:20 AM UA9 Test Beams for Bent Crystal Studies - Experience and Results - Roberto Rossi (CERN)   (Building I, Room 317)
9:40 AM Beam Tests of the CALICE AHCAL - Maria Robles Manzano (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (Building I, Room 317)
10:00 AM --- Coffee/Tea ---
10:30 AM
Beam Telescopes - Moritz Kiehn (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 11:50 AM) (Building I, Room 317)
10:30 AM First results and future plans of the CHROMIE telescope - Nikkie Deelen (CERN)   (Building I, Room 317)
10:50 AM Reference telescope for detector tests at the 25 MeV proton cyclotron CYRCé at Strasbourg - Clement Grimault (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Building I, Room 317)
11:10 AM Performance of a simple 2-plane telescope (CHROMini) and a CMS 2S module in a 25 MeV proton beam: Comparison between data and Geant4 simulation - Patrick Asenov (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   (Building I, Room 317)
11:30 AM The EUDET-telescopes: Status, performance and future prospects - Lennart Huth (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Building I, Room 317)
11:50 AM --- Lunch ---
9:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:00 AM
Software & Data Acquisition Tools - Simon Spannagel (CERN) (until 11:00 AM) (Building I, Room 317)
10:00 AM Measurements performed with a test DAQ system developed for the CMS Phase-2 outer tracker upgrade - Mykyta Haranko (DESY)   (Building I, Room 317)
10:20 AM The DAQling Framework - Enrico Gamberini (CERN)   (Building I, Room 317)
10:40 AM The BL4S Data Acquisition System - Cristovao Beirao Da Cruz E Silva (CERN)   (Building I, Room 317)
11:00 AM
Analysis & Simulations - Paul Schütze (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 12:40 PM) (Building I, Room 317)
11:00 AM Comparing electromagnetic particle showers for electrons and positrons - a BL4S experiment - Ms Ilja de Goede (Praedinius Gymnasium) Ms Isabelle Koster (Praedinius Gymnasium)   (Building I, Room 317)
11:20 AM A High-Granularity Timing Detector for the Phase-II upgrade of the ATLAS Calorimeter system: beam test results - Chiara Grieco (Istitut de Fisica d'Altes Energies (IFAE) - Barcelona (ES))   (Building I, Room 317)
11:40 AM LGAD Performance at Low Energy Proton and Ion Beams for Medical Applications - Florian Michael Pitters (HEPHY)   (Building I, Room 317)
12:00 PM Test beam results on highly irradiated scCVD diamond timing sensors - Edoardo Bossini (CERN & INFN-Pisa (IT))   (Building I, Room 317)
12:20 PM Scintillators characterization with KOMAC proton beam - HongJoo Kim (Kyungpook National University)   (Building I, Room 317)
9:20 AM
Analysis & Simulations - Florian Michael Pitters (HEPHY) (until 10:40 AM) (Building I, Room 317)
9:20 AM Test Beam results of 3D pixel sensors interconnected to RD53A readout chip before and after irradiation - Rudy Ceccarelli (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   (Building I, Room 317)
9:40 AM Silicon Pixel Detector Test-beam Studies for the CLIC Tracking System - Magdalena Munker (CERN)   (Building I, Room 317)
10:00 AM Resolution studies of the ELAD sensors - Anastasiia Velyka (DESY)   (Building I, Room 317)
10:20 AM Test Beam and Lab Results of ATLAS Sensors with Modified Pixel Implantations - Mareike Wagner (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   (Building I, Room 317)
10:40 AM --- Coffee/Tea ---
11:10 AM
Analysis & Simulations - Magdalena Munker (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (Building I, Room 317)
11:10 AM Material Budget Imaging: Calibration and Correction Methods - Jan-Hendrik Arling (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Building I, Room 317)
11:30 AM High rate electron beam tests with HV-MAPS prototypes at MAMI - Carsten Grzesik (Universität Mainz)   (Building I, Room 317)
11:50 AM Overview of beam tests for the ATLAS ITk planar sensor market survey - Valerie Vanessa Hohm (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   (Building I, Room 317)
12:10 PM Test beam results for the ATLAS ITk Strip upgrade - Arturo Rodriguez Rodriguez (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (Building I, Room 317)
PM
12:30 PM --- Registration ---
1:30 PM
Welcome (until 2:00 PM) (Building I, Room 317)
1:30 PM Welcome address   (Building I, Room 317)
1:40 PM Welcome from the organizers - Paul Schütze (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Building I, Room 317)
1:45 PM Welcome & Information from the local organizers - Tamar Zakareishvili (Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (GE))   (Building I, Room 317)
1:55 PM Introduction to the Hands-On Sessions - Magdalena Munker (CERN)   (Building I, Room 317)
2:00 PM
Overview Lectures - Irakli Minashvili (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU)) Marta Baselga (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 4:15 PM) (Building I, Room 317)
2:00 PM Detector requirements for future high-energy collider experiments - Eva Sicking (CERN)   (Building I, Room 317)
2:45 PM A Practical Introduction to Particle Tracking - Moritz Kiehn (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Building I, Room 317)
3:30 PM Gamma-ray calorimetry in Nuclear Physics experiments - Pablo Cabanelas Eiras Pablo Cabanelas Eiras   (Building I, Room 317)
4:15 PM --- Coffee/Tea ---
4:45 PM
Overview Lectures (until 5:30 PM) (Building I, Room 317)
4:45 PM Timing and synchronisation in HEP - Jeroen Hegeman (CERN)   (Building I, Room 317)
5:30 PM
Facilities & Infrastructure - Blerina Gkotse (Mines ParisTech (FR)) (until 7:00 PM) (Building I, Room 317)
5:30 PM The Beamline for Schools competition - Paul Schütze (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Building I, Room 317)
5:50 PM Non-clinical test beams at MedAustron - Felix Ulrich-Pur (Institue for High Energy Physics (HEPHY), Vienna)   (Building I, Room 317)
6:10 PM Test-beam and irradiation facility for high rates and occupancies with a LHC like beam frequency of 42.5 MHz at the 25 MeV proton cyclotron CYRCé at Strasbourg - Ulrich Goerlach (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Building I, Room 317)
6:30 PM Fermilab Test Beam Facility Status and Plans - Dr Evan Niner (Fermilab)   (Building I, Room 317)
7:00 PM --- Welcome Reception ---
12:10 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Hands-on tutorials (until 4:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM Hands-On: Analyzing a gamma-ray spectrum - Pablo Cabanelas Eiras   (Building I, Room 317)
1:30 PM Hands-On: Making the most of your 10 minutes of fame - David Barney (CERN)   (Building I, Room 320)
1:30 PM Hands-On: Silicon Detector Monte-Carlo Simulations with Allpix Squared - Daniel Hynds (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Simon Spannagel (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Building I, Room 323)
4:00 PM --- Coffee/Tea ---
4:30 PM
Hands-on tutorials (until 7:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Hands-On: Making the mostof your test-beam time - Understanding the triggering modes of the new AIDA-TLU to optimally match your DAQ system - Lennart Huth (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Building I, Room 317)
4:30 PM Hands-On: The Corryvreckan reconstruction software - Jens Kroeger (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Building I, Room 323)
4:30 PM Hands-On: Track reconstruction of testbeam data with EUTelescope - Jan-Hendrik Arling (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Building I, Room 320)
1:10 PM
Analysis & Simulations - Maria Robles Manzano (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE)) (until 2:30 PM) (Building I, Room 317)
1:10 PM Beam-tests of CMS High Granularity Calorimeter prototypes at CERN - Ludivine Ceard (National Taiwan University (TW))   (Building I, Room 317)
1:30 PM The CMS ECAL Upgrade for Precision Crystal Calorimetry at the HL-LHC - Thomas Reitenspiess (ETH Zurich (CH))   (Building I, Room 317)
1:50 PM Studies of the response of the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter to beams of particles at the CERN test beams facility - Michaela Mlynarikova (Charles University (CZ))   (Building I, Room 317)
2:10 PM Study of energy response and resolution of the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter to hadrons of energies from 16 to 30 GeV - Tamar Zakareishvili (Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (GE))   (Building I, Room 317)
3:30 PM --- Excursion ---
7:30 PM --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:40 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Hands-on tutorials (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Hands-On: Making the most of your 10 minutes of fame - David Barney (CERN)   (Building I, Room 320)
2:00 PM Hands-On: Making the mostof your test-beam time - Understanding the triggering modes of the new AIDA-TLU to optimally match your DAQ system - Lennart Huth (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Building I, Room 321)
2:00 PM Hands-On: Silicon Detector Monte-Carlo Simulations with Allpix Squared - Simon Spannagel (University of Glasgow (GB)) Daniel Hynds (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Building I, Room 317)
2:00 PM Hands-On: The Corryvreckan reconstruction software - Jens Kroeger (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Building I, Room 323)
4:30 PM --- Coffee/Tea ---
5:00 PM
Beam Telescopes - Lennart Huth (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 6:00 PM) (Building I, Room 317)
5:00 PM An HV-MAPS-based Tracking Telescope - Mr David Maximilian Immig (Physikalisches Institut Heidelberg)   (Building I, Room 317)
5:20 PM MALTA CMOS sensor telescope: experience from the operation and recent measurements - Mateusz Dyndal (CERN)   (Building I, Room 317)
5:40 PM First performance results of the Lycoris large area strip telescope - Uwe Kraemer (DESY)   (Building I, Room 317)
6:10 PM
BTTB Forum (until 7:10 PM) (Building I, Room, 317)
6:10 PM BTTB Forum - Hendrik Jansen (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Magdalena Munker (CERN)   (Building I, Room, 317)
12:30 PM
Closing session - Simon Spannagel (University of Glasgow (GB)) (until 1:00 PM) (Building I, Room 317)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---