New physics at the low-energy precision frontier

Europe/Paris
LPT Orsay

LPT Orsay

Bât. 210, University Paris-Sud 91405 Orsay
Description

 


The goal of this programme is to put together theorists working on various aspects of precision physics, such as effective field theory, loop corrections, and lattice field theory.  The concrete topics to be discussed are flavor transitions of light and heavy mesons or baryons,  nuclear beta and double beta decays, electric dipole moments, baryon number violation, and low-energy parity violation.  We will discuss possible improvement of theoretical description of precision observables, so as to increase sensitivity to new physics.  The emphasis will be on  experts' discussions, with a small number (2-3 hours per day) of scheduled talks. 


The workshop receives support from Département P2I de l'Université Paris-Saclay programme d'attractivité "Emilie du Châtelet" du LabEx P2IO, GDR Intensity FrontierLaboratoire de Physique Théorique d’OrsayL'Institut de Physique Nucléaire d'Orsay, and Laboratoire de L'accélérateur Linéaire.


Registration
Participants
  • Adam Falkowski
  • Alexander Lenz
  • Ana Peñuelas
  • Andreas Juettner
  • Aurélien Martens
  • Bachir Moussallam
  • Benoit Blossier
  • Cedric Delaunay
  • Chris Bouchard
  • Cloé Girard-Carillo
  • Damir Becirevic
  • David Marzocca
  • David Straub
  • Debtosh Chowdhury
  • Diego Guadagnoli
  • Emi Kou
  • Femke Oosterhof
  • Florentin Jaffredo
  • Florian NORTIER
  • Gabriel Lopez Castro
  • Gilberto Colangelo
  • Gudrun Hiller
  • Hiren Patel
  • J Tobias Tsang
  • Javier Virto
  • Jens Erler
  • Karim Trabelsi
  • Martin Gonzalez-Alonso
  • Martin Jung
  • Martin Novoa Brunet
  • Miki Yonemura
  • Mikolaj Krzysztof Misiak
  • Olcyr Sumensari
  • Peter Stangl
  • Pierre Henri Cahue
  • Sebastien Descotes-Genon
  • Shun Watanuki
  • Ubirajara VAN KOLCK
  • Veronique Bernard
  • Wouter Dekens
  • Xabier Marcano
  • Zhuoran Huang
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch 2h
    • 14:00 14:40
      Two-loop EW corrections to polarized Moller scattering 40m
      Speaker: Hiren Patel (UC Santa Cruz)
    • 14:40 15:20
      Coffee 40m
    • 15:20 16:00
      Nucleon axial charge on the lattice 40m
      Speaker: Chris Bouchard (William and Mary)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:30 17:10
      Baryon violation by two units and the deuteron lifetime 40m
      Speaker: Femke Oosterhof (University of Groningen)
    • 10:00 10:40
      Inclusive radiative and leptonic B decays in the SM 40m
      Speaker: Mikolaj Krzysztof Misiak (University of Warsaw (PL))
    • 10:40 11:20
      Coffee 40m
    • 11:20 12:00
      Theory of rare charm decays and BSM reach 40m
      Speaker: Gudrun Hiller (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch 2h
    • 14:00 14:40
      Weak charge of the proton 40m
      Speaker: Jens Erler (IF-UNAM)
    • 14:40 15:20
      Coffee 40m
    • 15:20 16:00
      Double Beta Decays 40m
      Speaker: Wouter Dekens (Los Alamos National Lab)
    • 10:00 10:40
      Progress in g-2 theory 40m
      Speaker: Gilberto Colangelo
    • 10:40 11:20
      Coffee 40m
    • 11:20 12:00
      Semileptonic Bs->Ds and Bs->K decays on the lattice 40m
      Speaker: J Tobias Tsang (The University of Edinburgh)
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch 2h
    • 14:00 14:40
      The Delta A_CP saga continues 40m
      Speaker: Alexander Lenz (IPPP, Durham)
    • 14:40 15:20
      Coffee 40m
    • 15:20 16:00
      Semileptonic B decays on the lattice 40m
      Speaker: Christine Davies (University of Glasgow)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:30 17:10
      The global SMEFT likelihood: flavour, Higgs, and beyond 40m
      Speaker: David Straub (Excellence Cluster Universe, Munich)
    • 17:10 17:40
      Last minute break 30m
    • 17:40 18:20
      Semileptonic b->c transitions 40m
      Speaker: Martin Jung (Università di Torino & INFN)
    • 19:00 21:00
      Dinner 2h
    • 10:00 10:40
      B-decay discrepancies after Moriond 2019 40m
      Speaker: Peter Stangl (LAPTh Annecy)
    • 10:40 11:20
      Coffee 40m
    • 11:20 12:00
      Form factors and high mass moments in B --> K pi l l decays 40m
      Speaker: Javier Virto (Massachussets Institute of Technology)
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch 2h
    • 14:00 14:40
      From B-anomalies to kaon physics 40m
      Speaker: David Marzocca (INFN Trieste)
    • 14:40 15:20
      Coffee 40m
    • 15:20 16:00
      Models for B-anomalies 40m
      Speaker: Dr Olcyr Sumensari (INFN Padova)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:00 10:40
      Non-standard interactions in semileptonic tau decays 40m
      Speaker: Gabriel Lopez Castro (Cinvestav-IPN)
    • 10:40 11:20
      Coffee 40m
    • 11:20 12:00
      Progress in Lattice QCD+QED 40m
      Speaker: Andreas Juttner (University of Southampton (GB))
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 13:30 14:10
      New physics searches via atomic physics 40m
      Speaker: Cedric Delaunay (LAPTh, CNRS)
    • 14:10 14:50
      Coffee 40m