ALERT 2019 workshop

from Wednesday, 10 July 2019 (08:00) to Friday, 12 July 2019 (18:15)
Ioannina, Greece

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 Jul 2019
11 Jul 2019
12 Jul 2019
AM
08:00
Registration and Welcome (until 09:00) ()
08:45 Welcome - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   ()
09:00
Design - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN) (until 10:15) ()
09:00 Siberian 4th generation light source SKIF - Dr Anton Bogomyagkov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   ()
09:30 Low emittance weak focusing light source with large dynamic aperture based on the canted cosine theta magnet technology - Sergey Sinyatkin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU)) Sergey SINYATKIN (BINP)   ()
10:00 Discussion   ()
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Instabilities and Impedances - Emanuel Karantzoulis (Elettra -Sincrotrone Trieste) Emanuel Karantzoulis (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste) (until 12:30) ()
10:45 Impedance and instabilities of low gap chambers - Ryutaro Nagaoka (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   ()
11:30 Impact of Impedance effects on beam chamber specifications - Carlo Zannini (CERN)   ()
12:00 Overview of the collective effects in SLS 2.0 - Alessandro Citterio (Paul Scherrer Institute)   ()
09:00
Magnets - Peter Kuske (Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 High gradient magnets, PM multipoles and dipoles with longitudinal gradients - Gael Le Bec (ESRF) Gael Le Bec (ESRF - European Synchrotron Radiation Facility)   ()
09:45 Development of a high-field longitudinal gradient dipole at CIEMAT - Manuel Angel Dominguez Martinez (Ciemat) Manuel Angel Dominguez Martinez (University of Vigo) Manuel Angel Dominguez Martinez (Ciemat)   ()
10:15 Discussion   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Magnets - Dieter Einfeld (ESRF) (until 13:15) ()
11:00 Development of Adjustable Permanent Magnet Quadrupoles - Mr Ben Shepherd   ()
11:30 Electromagnets with High Gradients for CLS 2.0 - Les Dallin (Canadian Light Source)   ()
12:00 Magnet Design for Diamond-II Upgrade - Abolfazl Shahveh (Diamond Light Source)   ()
12:30 Magnets for the SLS upgrade - Ciro Calzolaio (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
13:00 Discussion   ()
08:30
Vacuum systems - Christian Herbeaux (SOLEIL synchrotron) (until 10:30) ()
08:30 Ceramic chambers at ESRF - Dieter Einfeld (ESRF)   ()
09:00 NEG activation with synchrotron radiation - Oleg Malyshev (ASTeC, Daresbury Laboratory) Oleg Malyshev (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   ()
09:30 NEG coating experience at SOLEIL - Nicholas Bechu (Soleil Synchrotron)   ()
10:00 Numerical computation of heat load and mechanical deformations under synchrotron radiation: examples from SESAME - Mohammed Al-Najdawi (SESAME)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Vacuum systems -Dr Oleg Malyshev (STFC Daresbury Laboratory) Oleg Malyshev (ASTeC, Daresbury Laboratory) (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Vacuum concept for SLS 2.0 - Adriano Bruno Zandonella Callegher (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
11:30 Diamond-II vacuum systems concept - Matthew Cox   ()
12:00 Power absorption consideration for HEPS - Ping He (Institute of High Energy Physics, Beijing)   ()
12:30 Discussion   ()
PM
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Instabilities and Impedances - Ryutaro Nagaoka (Synchrotron SOLEIL) (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Analytical impedance estimates for coated surfaces - Sergey Arsenyev (CERN)   ()
14:30 Sub-THz measurements for electromagnetic characterization of coating materials - Andrea Passarelli (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))   ()
15:00 Discussion   ()
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Instrumentation and engineering -Dr Richard Walker (Diamond Light Source) (until 18:00) ()
16:00 Overview of BPM button design and operational issues for BESSY and BESSY VSR - Ji-Gwang Hwang (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   ()
16:30 The R&D efforts on HEPS beam diagnostics - Yangfeng Sui (Institute of High-Energy Physics, Berlin)   ()
17:00 Engineering integration at Diamond II - James Dymoke-Bradshaw (Diamond Light Source)   ()
17:30 Discussion   ()
19:00 --- Welcome reception ---
13:15 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Injection systems -Dr Amor Nadji (Soleil Synchrotron) (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Overview of the injection workshop at PSI - Peter Kuske (Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin)   ()
15:15 Injection constraints, dynamic aperture, acceptance and lifetime - Masamitsu Aiba (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Injection systems - Amor Nadji (Soleil Synchrotron) (until 18:00) ()
16:30 SLS booster emittance exchange - Jonas Kallestrup (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
17:00 Progress on the injection hardware developments for the HEPS project - Ping He (Institute of High Energy Physics, Beijing)   ()
17:30 Discussion   ()
20:00 --- Workshop dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Summaries and discussion -Prof. Riccardo Bartolini (Diamond Light Source and John Adams Institute (Oxford University)) (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Design, Impedance and Instabilities   ()
15:00 Discussion   ()
15:15 Magnets   ()
15:45 Discussion   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Summaries and discussion - Riccardo Bartolini (Diamond Light Source and John Adams Institute (Oxford University)) (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Injection, Instrumentation and Engineering   ()
17:00 Discussion   ()
17:15 Vacuum systems   ()
17:45 Discussion   ()
18:00 Close-out - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   ()