4th ICFA Mini-Workshop on Space Charge 2019

from Monday, 4 November 2019 (08:30) to Wednesday, 6 November 2019 (16:00)
CERN (6/2-024)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Nov 2019
5 Nov 2019
6 Nov 2019
AM
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:15 Welcome address - Frank Schmidt (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:30
Introduction and projects - Frank Schmidt (CERN) (until 10:30) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:30 Status of the LIU project - Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:00 Status of the FAIR project - Vladimir Kornilov (GSI Helmholtzzentrum Darmstadt, Germany)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Introduction and projects - Frank Schmidt (CERN) (until 12:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:00 Status of PIP2 at FNAL - Dr Eduard Pozdeyev   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:30 Status of the ISIS upgrade - Chris Warsop   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00
Introduction and projects - Frank Schmidt (CERN) (until 09:30) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00 Space Charge in JPARC synchrotrons - Hideaki Hotchi (JPARC)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:30
Space charge effects in Linacs - Alessandra Lombardi (CERN) (until 10:30) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:30 Space charge effects in Linac4 - Daniel Noll (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:00 Application of SNS beam test facility to halo formation in high-intensity linacs - Kiersten Ruisard (SNS)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Experimental and simulation studies - Giuliano Franchetti (until 12:40) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:00 Working point and space charge simulation studies for SIS100 - Vera Chetvertkova (GSI)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:25 Emittance blow-up studies at the transfer from the PSB to the PS - Matthew Alexander Fraser (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:50 Study of the PS integer resonance - Malte Titze (Humboldt University of Berlin (DE))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:15 Studies on tune ripple - Hannes Bartosik (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00
Special topics - Alexander Huschauer (CERN) (until 09:45) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00 Why we need the HL-LHC - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:45
Machine modelling - Shinji Machida (STFC/RAL) (until 10:35) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:45 Modelling of the PS main magnets - Alexander Huschauer (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:10 Non-linear model of the SPS main dipoles - Michele Carla' (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:35 --- Coffee Break ---
11:05
Space charge and interplay with other effects - Chris Prior (STFC) (until 12:20) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:05 Simulations of space charge effect compensations with electron lenses in the presence of lattice imperfections - Dr Eric Stern   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:30 Space charge and IBS effect in LEIR - Angela Saa Hernandez (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:55 Modelling of IBS - Michail Zampetakis (University of Crete (GR))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Space charge modelling and simulation codes - Hannes Bartosik (CERN) (until 15:10) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
13:30 Extraction of transfer map including self-consistent space-charge effects in a symplectic tracking code - Ji Qiang (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
13:55 Initial beam studies using symplectic 2D space charge with open BCs - Stephen Webb (Radiasoft)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:20 Experience with the symplectic 3D space charge kick - Frank Schmidt (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:45 GPU accelerated space charge simulations using SixTrackLib and PyHEADTAIL - Adrian Oeftiger (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:10
Theory and space charge mechanisms - Elias Metral (CERN) (until 15:35) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:10 Characterization of resonances - coherent versus incoherent - Adrian Oeftiger (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:35 --- Coffee Break ---
16:05
Experimental and simulation studies - Giuliano Franchetti (until 17:45) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:05 Space charge and lattice driven resonances in the CERN PS - Foteini Asvesta (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:30 PSB simulation studies for post LS2 operation - Elisabeth Renner (Vienna University of Technology (AT))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:55 Tune scan experiment at injection in the PS - Haroon Rafique (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:20 Summary of 2019 Fermilab Booster experiments - Jeffrey Eldred (Fermilab)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Theory and space charge mechanisms - Elias Metral (CERN) (until 15:05) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00 On the boundary between coherent and incoherent effects - Giuliano Franchetti (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:25 Space-charge particle resonances and mode parametric resonances - Dr Dong-O Jeon (RAON)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:50 Comments on the coherent and incoherent views - Shinji Machida (STFC/RAL)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:05 --- Coffee Break ---
15:35
Special topics - Alexander Huschauer (CERN) (until 17:15) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:35 Progress toward testing non-linear integrable optics in a Paul trap - Lucy Martin (University of Oxford)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:00 Effects of detuning impedance, chromaticity, transverse damper, linear coupling, Landau damping and space charge on TMCI - Elias Metral (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:25 Beam profile measurements based on pixel detectors in the PS - Hampus Sandberg (University of Manchester (GB))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:50 Space charge issues in FFAs - Jean-Baptiste Lagrange (Science and Technology Facilities Council) Shinji Machida (STFC/RAL)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
19:00 Workshop dinner   ()
12:20 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Guided discussion (until 16:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)