09:00
|
Arrival day
(until 17:00)
()
|
|
09:00
|
Welcome presentation
(until 12:00)
(40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
|
09:00
|
Welcome
(40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
|
09:05
|
Introduction to CERN
(40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
|
09:50
|
Welcome from HSSIP team
(40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
|
10:00
|
--- Access cards ---
|
|
08:15
|
Daily Catch-Up
(until 08:30)
()
|
08:30
|
Work in project groups
(until 17:30)
()
|
10:00
|
Visits at CERN
(until 12:10)
()
|
10:00
|
SM18
()
|
11:05
|
SM18
()
|
|
08:15
|
Daily Catch-Up
(until 08:30)
()
|
08:30
|
Work in project groups
(until 17:30)
()
|
11:00
|
Lecture
-
Richard Jacobsson
(CERN)
(until 12:00)
(40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
|
|
08:15
|
Daily Catch-Up
(until 08:30)
()
|
08:30
|
Work in project groups
(until 17:30)
()
|
|
08:15
|
Daily Catch-Up
(until 08:30)
()
|
08:30
|
Work in project groups
(until 17:30)
()
|
09:00
|
Visits at CERN
(until 13:00)
()
|
09:00
|
S'Cool Lab Cloud Chamber Workshop
()
|
09:00
|
S'Cool Lab Superconductivity Workshop
()
|
11:00
|
S'Cool Lab Cloud Chamber Workshop
()
|
11:00
|
S'Cool Lab Superconductivity Workshop
()
|
|
|
08:15
|
Daily Catch-Up
(until 08:30)
()
|
08:30
|
Work in project groups
(until 17:30)
()
|
09:00
|
Visits at CERN
(until 11:20)
()
|
09:00
|
CCC Visitor Point
()
|
10:10
|
CCC Visitor Point
()
|
|
08:15
|
Daily Catch-Up
(until 08:30)
()
|
08:30
|
Work in project groups
(until 17:30)
()
|
|
08:15
|
Daily Catch-Up
(until 08:30)
()
|
08:30
|
Work in project groups
(until 17:30)
()
|
|
08:15
|
Daily Catch-Up
(until 08:30)
()
|
08:30
|
Work in project groups
(until 17:30)
()
|
|
08:15
|
Daily Catch-Up
(until 08:30)
()
|
09:00
|
Check-out formalities & Leaving Procedure
(until 10:00)
()
|
|
08:00
|
Departure
(until 13:00)
()
|
|
|
12:00
|
Lunch
(until 13:30)
()
|
13:30
|
Meet with the supervisors & group picture
(until 14:00)
()
|
14:00
|
Treasure Hunt @CERN!
(until 17:00)
()
|
17:00
|
Visits at CERN
(until 18:00)
()
|
17:00
|
Synchrocyclotron (SC)
()
|
|
16:30
|
Lecture
-
Werner Riegler
(CERN)
(until 17:30)
(40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
|
|
15:00
|
Visits at CERN
(until 17:30)
()
|
15:00
|
LINAC
()
|
16:00
|
LINAC
()
|
|
13:00
|
Visits at CERN
(until 15:30)
()
|
13:20
|
AD
()
|
13:20
|
Data Center
()
|
14:10
|
AD
()
|
14:10
|
Data Center
()
|
16:00
|
Lecture : Accelerators
-
Frank Tecker
(CERN)
(until 17:00)
(40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
|
|
|
14:00
|
Discover Geneva! Treasure Hunt & Cheese Fondue
(until 22:00)
()
|
14:00
|
Treasure Hunt
()
|
19:00
|
Official Programme Dinner
()
|
|
20:00
|
Film Screening: Particle Fever
(until 21:30)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
|
14:00
|
Visits at CERN
(until 15:30)
()
|
14:00
|
LEIR
()
|
|
|
|
12:00
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:00
|
Final presentations & closing
(until 18:05)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
13:00
|
Introduction
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
13:05
|
Future circular collider as Xray source
-
Leon Luis Cuanillion
Eric Nils Kneubuehler
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
13:20
|
Beam parameter measurements on SPS
-
Pietro Lagutaine
Lea Wallimann
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
13:35
|
Evaluation of Timepix ASIC for particle detection and X-ray imaging
-
Laura Elisabeth Lardi
Eden Li-An Chung
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
13:50
|
Beam size measurements
-
Letitia Wing Kan
Alana Ana Viola
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
14:05
|
--- Short break ---
|
14:20
|
Large Hadron Collider beam dumping system
-
Joseph Louis Rabil
Jeremy Vincent Matter
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
14:35
|
Design and test a simple pattern matching algorithm using basic discrete components
-
Matteo Dietz
Benjamin Gartner
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
14:50
|
Response of fast silicon hybrid sensors
-
Rahel Locher
Elena Carmen Mischler
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
15:05
|
Characterization of Micro Pattern Gas Detectors using particle beam extracted at the Super Proton Synchrotron (SPS) at CERN
-
Jasmine Thuy Jayne Kofmel
Hannah Alina Schwede
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
15:20
|
--- Short break ---
|
15:35
|
Charged Particle Detector characterisation
-
Johanna Lena Baer
Eleni Norina Mueller
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
15:50
|
Initiation to scintillator characterisation
-
Mehlika Betul Baltaci
Jehan Alsawaf
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
16:05
|
Quality Assurance on C++ core components of the CS using clang static code analysis in gitlab pipelines, and sonarqube for visualisation
-
Philipp Maximilian Thomas Burkhardt
Nik Sven Lehmann
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
16:20
|
Testing of the carbon-nanotube based water leak detection system
-
Sinan Simon Deveci
Benjamin Luc Riedi
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
16:35
|
Conclusion
-
Margherita Boselli
(CERN)
Hans Peter Beck
(Universitaet Bern (CH))
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
16:55
|
Closing Ceremony & Certificates
-
Margherita Boselli
(CERN)
Hans Peter Beck
(Universitaet Bern (CH))
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
|
|