PyHEP 2021 (virtual) Workshop

from Monday, July 5, 2021 (12:00 PM) to Friday, July 9, 2021 (9:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 5, 2021
Jul 6, 2021
Jul 7, 2021
Jul 8, 2021
Jul 9, 2021
AM
PM
2:00 PM
Plenary Session Monday - Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Liverpool (GB)) Oksana Shadura (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US)) (until 6:10 PM) ()
2:00 PM Welcome and workshop overview - Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
2:10 PM Level-up your Python (Part I) - Henry Fredrick Schreiner (Princeton University)   ()
3:10 PM Astropy (cancelled) - Dr Brigitta Sipocz   ()
3:40 PM A Python package for distributed ROOT RDataFrame analysis - Vincenzo Eduardo Padulano (Valencia Polytechnic University (ES))   ()
4:10 PM --- Break ---
4:40 PM Monolens: view part of your screen in grayscale or simulated color vision deficiency - Dr Hans Peter Dembinski (TU Dortmund)   ()
4:50 PM Easily report the progress of a program to your mobile - Matias Senger (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
5:00 PM Create the shell experience thanks to cmd module - Olivier Mattelaer (UCLouvain)   ()
5:10 PM Detector design for HL-LHC in FreeCAD using python scripts - Christophe Delaere (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
5:40 PM Computing tag-and-probe efficiencies with Apache Spark and Apache Parquet - Andre Frankenthal (Princeton University (US))   ()
1:30 PM
Social time - Benjamin Krikler (University of Bristol (GB)) Jim Pivarski (Princeton University) Matthew Feickert (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US)) Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Liverpool (GB)) Philip Grace (The University of Adelaide) Oksana Shadura (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US)) (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Plenary session Tuesday - Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Liverpool (GB)) Oksana Shadura (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US)) (until 6:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Level-up your Python (part II) - Henry Fredrick Schreiner (Princeton University)   ()
2:30 PM Data visualization with Bokeh - Bruno Alves (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
3:00 PM Distributed statistical inference with pyhf - Matthew Feickert (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   ()
3:30 PM Binned template fits with cabinetry - Alexander Held (New York University (US))   ()
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM Uproot and Awkward Array tutorial - Jim Pivarski (Princeton University)   ()
5:30 PM Fastjet: Vectorizing Jet Finding - Aryan Roy (Manipal Institute of Technology)   ()
5:40 PM PyTorch INFERNO - Dr Giles Chatham Strong (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
5:50 PM dEFT - a pure Python tool for constraining the SMEFT with differential cross sections - James Michael Keaveney (University of Cape Town (ZA))   ()
2:00 PM
Plenary Session Wednesday - Jim Pivarski (Princeton University) Matthew Feickert (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US)) (until 6:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM High-Performance Histogramming for HEP Analysis - Shuo Liu Henry Fredrick Schreiner (Princeton University) Aman Goel (University of Delhi)   ()
3:00 PM MadMiner: a python based tool for simulation-based inference in HEP - Kyle Stuart Cranmer (New York University (US))   ()
3:30 PM Introduction to RAPIDS, GPU-accelerated data science libraries - Benjamin Zaitlen (NVIDIA)   ()
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM zfit introduction, minimization and interoperability - Jonas Eschle (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
5:30 PM Automating Awkward Array testing - Santam Roy Choudhury (National Institute of Technology, Durgapur)   ()
5:40 PM mplhep - Andrzej Novak (RWTH Aachen (DE))   ()
5:50 PM pyBumpHunter : A model agnostic bump hunting tool in python - Louis Vaslin (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR))   ()
6:00 PM root2gnn: GNN for HEP data - Xiangyang Ju (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
6:10 PM Hepynet - a DNN assistant framework for HEP analysis - Zhe Yang (University of Michigan (US))   ()
6:20 PM Introduing NatPy, a simple and convenient python module for dealing with and converting natural units. - Andre Scaffidi (INFN)   ()
2:00 PM
Plenary Session Thursday - Benjamin Krikler (University of Bristol (GB)) Jim Pivarski (Princeton University) (until 6:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM CUDA and Python with Numba - Dr Graham Markall (NVIDIA)   ()
2:30 PM Powerful Python Packaging for Scientific Codes - Henry Fredrick Schreiner (Princeton University)   ()
3:00 PM Active Learning for Level Set Estimation - Irina Espejo Morales (New York University (US))   ()
3:30 PM Gallifray: A Geometric Modelling and Parameter Estimation Framework for Black hole images using Bayesian Techniques - Saurabh Saurabh (University of Delhi)   ()
3:40 PM Ray/Dask - Mr Clark Zinzow (AnyScale)   ()
4:10 PM --- Break ---
4:40 PM Python for XENON1T - Joran Angevaare (Nikhef)   ()
5:10 PM Liquid Argon Reconstruction Done in pythON : LARDON - Laura Amelie Zambelli (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
5:40 PM Python-based tools and frameworks for KM3NeT - Johannes Schumann (University of Erlangen)   ()
6:10 PM Quantum machine learning for jet tagging at LHCb - Davide Nicotra (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Davide Zuliani (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
2:00 PM
Plenary Session Friday - Philip Grace (The University of Adelaide) (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Python for HEP outreach in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil - Helena Brandao Malbouisson (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (BR))   ()
2:30 PM Using Python, coffea, and ServiceX to Rediscover the Higgs. Twice. - Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US)) Mr Baidyanath Kundu   ()
3:00 PM FuncADL: Functional Analysis Description Language - Mason Proffitt (University of Washington (US))   ()
3:30 PM An Introduction to LUMIN: A deep learning and data science ecosystem for high-energy physics - Dr Giles Chatham Strong (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
4:00 PM --- BREAK ---
4:30 PM
Plenary - Julia in HEP & Python - Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Julia in HEP - Marcel Stanitzki (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Jan Strube (PNNL)   ()
5:00 PM Julia, a HEP dream comes true - Philippe Gras (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
5:30 PM OPEN DISCUSSION - ALL   ()
5:55 PM Workshop close-out - Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()