JENAS 2022

Europe/Madrid
Madrid

Madrid

Serrano 117
Maria Jose Garcia Borge (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES)), Olof Tengblad (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES)), Sissy Körner (NuPECC)
Description

The 2nd Joint ECFA-NuPECC-ApPEC JENAS-Seminar  (jointly organized by IEM - UGr - LSC - IFCA - UCM) will be held from May 3rd to 6, 2022 in Madrid, Spain   https://indico.cern.ch/e/JENAS2022 

The JENAS-Seminar is a prestigious joint meeting of particle, nuclear and astroparticlephysics scientific communities exploring synergies and highlighting recent achievements and challenges. 

The many synergies between Particle, Astroparticle and Nuclear Physics  are addressed in the second Joint Seminar. Physics highlights, future projects and strategies as well as challenges in detector technology and computing are discussed, together with progress on six approved joint activities.

The participants will represent scientists of the 3 communities, the funding agencies important for our field as well as big international projects and collaborations.

The participation in the JENAS-Seminar will be mostly by invitation.

The youtube link May-3,  May-4, May-5, May-6 where one can follow the seminar: 

                     

                                                                                       

Participants
  • Adam Maj
  • Alejandra Ichina
  • Aleksandra Lelek
  • Alexandru Dobrin
  • Alexandru Liviu Negret
  • Alice Valkárová
  • Anastasios Belias
  • Andreas Haungs
  • Anja Brenner
  • Antoine Kouchner
  • Antonio Pellegrino
  • Antonio Zoccoli
  • Axel Lindner
  • Benjamin Frisch
  • Borut Paul Kersevan
  • Calin Alexa
  • Carlos Granja
  • Carlos Peña Garay
  • Celso Martínez Rivero
  • Chaimaa EL MOUJADDIDI
  • Chiara Meroni
  • Claude Amsler
  • Daniel Boer
  • Daniel Galaviz Redondo
  • Daniela Bortoletto
  • David Ireland
  • David Newbold
  • Didier Claude Contardo
  • Diego Bettoni
  • Divya Sachdeva
  • Dr. Erik Fernandez Escudero
  • Eberhard Widmann
  • Elisa Maggio
  • Emmanuel Gangler
  • Eugeni Grauges Pous
  • Eugenio Coccia
  • Eugenio Nappi
  • Ezio Previtali
  • Faical Azaiez
  • Federica Petricca
  • Fernando Arqueros
  • Fernando Ferroni
  • Franck Sabatie
  • Frank Maas
  • Frederick Bordry
  • Gabriel Stoicea
  • Gabriele-Elisabeth Koerner
  • Gabriella Szabo
  • Gastón García
  • Gert Aarts
  • Giovanni LAMANNA
  • Giulia Zanderighi
  • Giulio Pellegrini
  • Gonzalo Herrera
  • Gonzalo Merino
  • Graeme A Stewart
  • Gregorio Bernardi
  • Gregorio Carullo
  • Gyorgy Wolf
  • Haik SIMON
  • Heerak Banerjee
  • Heidi Sandaker
  • Heiko Markus Lacker
  • Hiroyoshi Sakurai
  • Ian Shipsey
  • Ivan Štekl
  • Jakub Malczewski
  • Jared Little
  • Jaroslav Zalesak
  • Jelena Vesic
  • Joachim Mnich
  • Joaquin Gomez
  • Job de Kleuver
  • Joerg Pretz
  • Johannes Albrecht
  • Jorgen D'Hondt
  • Josh Greaves
  • José M. Arias
  • José Rodríguez Quintero
  • Julie Epas
  • Karen Clifford
  • Karl Jakobs
  • Katri Huitu
  • Katrin Link
  • Krijn de Vries
  • Laura Fabbietti
  • Laura Šerkšnytė
  • Laurent Vacavant
  • Lidija Zivkovic
  • Lisa Walter
  • Luis M Fraile
  • Lydia Brenner
  • Manfred Krammer
  • Manuel AGUILAR
  • Mar Capeans Garrido
  • Mara Senghi Soares
  • Marcella Grasso
  • Marco Pallavicini
  • Marek Lewitowicz
  • Maria J G Borge
  • Mario Pimenta
  • Marta Anna Urbaniak
  • Matteo Saviozzi
  • Matthieu Heller
  • Mauro Mezzetto
  • Maxime Lagrange
  • Maximilian Vitz
  • Michael Kobel
  • Michelangelo Traina
  • Michele Weber
  • Mieczyslaw Witold Krasny
  • Mélanie perret
  • Nahuel Ferreiro
  • Nasser Kalantar
  • Navin ALAHARI
  • Neyens Gerda
  • Nicanor COLINO
  • Nicolae Marginean
  • Niels Tuning
  • Nuria Rius
  • Paolo Giubellino
  • Paolo Pani
  • Paris Sphicas
  • Patricia Andrea Gutierrez Garcia
  • Patricia Conde Muino
  • Patricia Postigo McLaughlin
  • Patricia Roussel-Chomaz
  • Paul Greenlees
  • Peter Levai
  • Philippe CHOMAZ
  • Pierluigi Campana
  • Pietro Vischia
  • Pilar Hernández
  • Rahul Shankar
  • Raimond Snellings
  • Ralph Engel
  • Ramon Miquel
  • Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez
  • Rituparna Kanungo
  • Roberto Santorelli
  • Rocio Vilar Cortabitarte
  • ROZA VLASTOU
  • Saad Siddique
  • Sabine Crépé-Renaudin
  • Sara Taheri monfared
  • Sijbrand de Jong
  • Sinead Farrington
  • Stan Bentvelsen
  • Stefania De Curtis
  • Steffen Grohmann
  • Stephan Alexander Konigstorfer
  • Surender Siwach
  • Tommaso Dorigo
  • Tord Johansson
  • Tudor Prisecaru
  • Vera Shmakova
  • Vincent Poireau
  • Vladimír Wagner
  • Weiping Liu
  • Xin Wu
  • Yi-Peng Wu
  • Yolanda Labarta
  • Zdenek Hubacek
  • Zixin Yang
    • 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Registration at Conference Site - refreshments & lunch ticket

      Registration at Conference Site
      Refreshments

    • 3:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Welcome and Physics Highlights
      Convener: Maria Jose Garcia Borge (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES))
      • 3:00 PM
        Welcome by the General Secretary of the Ministry of Science and Innovation 10m
        Speaker: Dr Raquel Yotti (MICINN)
      • 3:10 PM
        Presentation of the CSIC 20m

        Welocme to the Spanish Research Organization - CSIC

        Speaker: Jesus Marco (Universidad de Cantabria and CSIC (ES))
      • 3:30 PM
        Physics highlights and challenges - astroparticle physics 30m

        Physics highlights and challenges - astroparticle physics

        Speaker: Sijbrand De Jong (Radboud University Nijmegen (NL))
      • 4:00 PM
        Physics highlights and challenges - particle physics 30m

        Physics highlights and challenges - particle physics

        Speaker: Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens)
      • 4:30 PM
        Physics highlights and challenges - nuclear physics 30m

        Physics highlights and challenges - nuclear physics

        Speaker: Gerda Neyens (KU Leuven (BE))
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Coffe Break 30m
    • 5:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Overall strategies; to set the scene
      Convener: Manfred Krammer (CERN)
    • 7:00 PM 8:20 PM
      Welcome Cocktail 1h 20m

      Welcome Cocktail

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      EoI Reports 1
      Convener: Antoine David Kouchner (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 9:00 AM
        EoI 1 - Dark Matter - iDMEu 30m

        Dark Matter - iDMEu

        Speaker: Federica Petricca (Max Planck Society (DE))
      • 9:30 AM
        EoI 2 - Gravitational Waves for fundamental physics 30m

        Gravitational Waves for fundamental physics

        Speaker: Paolo Pani (Sapienza University of Rome)
      • 10:00 AM
        EoI 3 - Machine-Learning Optimized Design of Experiments - MODE 30m

        Machine-Learning Optimized Design of Experiments - MODE

        Speaker: Pietro Vischia (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffe break
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      EoI Reports 2
      Convener: Eberhard Widmann (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
      • 11:00 AM
        EoI 4 - Nuclear Physics at the LHC 30m

        Nuclear Physics at the LHC

        Speaker: Laura Fabbietti (Technische Universitat Munchen (DE))
      • 11:30 AM
        EoI 5 - Storage Rings for the Search of Charged-Particle Electric Dipole Moments (EDM) 30m

        Storage Rings for the Search of Charged-Particle Electric Dipole Moments (EDM)

        Speaker: Jörg Pretz (IKP-2 Jülich)
      • 12:00 PM
        EoI 6 - EIC 30m

        EIC

        Speaker: Daniel Boer (University of Groningen)
      • 12:30 PM
        Eol proposal - Gamma Factory 30m
        Speaker: Mieczyslaw Witold Krasny (LPNHE, Sorbonne University, Paris, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR) and CERN)
    • 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch break 2h

      Lunch

    • 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Knowledge Transfer-Best Practices
      Convener: Patricia Chomaz (GANIL)
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Training, Education and Outreach
      Convener: Calin Alexa (IFIN-HH (RO))
      • 4:30 PM
        Training of scientific and technical staff - (remote presentation) 15m

        Training of scientific and technical staff

        Speaker: Carsten Peter Welsch (Cockcroft Institute / University of Liverpool)
      • 4:45 PM
        Education 15m

        Education

        Speaker: Gert Aarts (Swansea University)
      • 5:00 PM
        Outreach 15m

        Outreach

        Speaker: Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez (Uppsala University (SE))
      • 5:15 PM
        Training, Education and Outreach - Round Table Discussion 45m
        Speakers: Michael Kobel (CHAIR - Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)), Gert Aarts (Swansea University), Lydia Brenner (CERN), Jose Miguel Arias Carrasco (Universidad de Sevilla), Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez (Uppsala University (SE)), Michelangelo Traina (LPNHE, Sorbonne Université, Paris), Carsten Peter Welsch (Cockcroft Institute / University of Liverpool)
    • 6:00 PM 8:05 PM
      Poster session - (no talks ) Refreshments will be served

      Poster session (NO talks, the time just to have the titles and authors listed)

      • 6:00 PM
        THE DARK MATTER DATA CENTER: Fostering Data and Information Sharing for the Dark Matter Community 5m
        Speakers: Heerak Banerjee (Technical University of Munich), Nahuel Ferreiro
      • 6:05 PM
        Impact of operator interference on direct dark matter searches 5m
        Speaker: Anja Brenner (TUM)
      • 6:10 PM
        Impact of astrophysical uncertainties and non-galactic dark matter on direct dark matter searches 5m
        Speaker: Gonzalo Herrera (TUM, Max-Planck Institute for Physic)
      • 6:15 PM
        Constraints on light Dark Matter Models from Cosmic Ray Electron-DM scattering 5m
        Speaker: Divya Sachdeva (LPTHE, Sorbonne Universite)
      • 6:20 PM
        Cosmic Coincidences of Primordial-Black-Hole Dark Matter 5m
        Speaker: Yi-Peng Wu (Laboratoire de Physique Théorique et Hautes Énergies (LPTHE))
      • 6:25 PM
        Astrophysical probes of dark matter 5m
        Speaker: Gabriella Szabó (Lund university (SE))
      • 6:30 PM
        Experimental frontiers: dark matter complementarity and dark photon benchmarks 5m
        Speaker: Joshua Greaves (Univ. of Lund (SE))
      • 6:35 PM
        The Dark Matter Science Project in European Open Science Cloud (EOSC) Future 5m
        Speaker: Jared Little (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 6:40 PM
        Detector conception and momentum measurement optimization for multiple scattering muography 5m
        Speaker: Maxime Lagrange (CP3 Universite Catholique de Louvain)
      • 6:45 PM
        Optimization of the LHCb calorimeter 5m
        Speaker: Alexey Boldyrev (CERN)
      • 6:50 PM
        Optimization of energy measurements at muon colliders 5m
        Speaker: Lukas Layer (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))
      • 6:55 PM
        Gravitational radiation from inspiralling compact objects: Spin effects to fourth Post-Newtonian order 5m
        Speaker: Zixin Yang (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)
      • 7:00 PM
        Fundamental physics implications of LIGO-Virgo gravitational wave ringdown observations 5m
        Speaker: Gregorio Carullo (Theoretisch-Physikalische Institut, )
      • 7:05 PM
        How does a dark compact object ringdown? 5m
        Speaker: Elisa Maggio (Albert Einstein Institute - Max Planck Gravitation)
      • 7:10 PM
        Lattice Calculations for Quark Transversity Distributions for the Nucleon 5m
        Speaker: Lisa Walter (Universität Regensburg)
      • 7:15 PM
        QCD Factorization of Exclusive Processes to probe GTMDs 5m
        Speaker: Patricia Andrea Gutierrez Garcia (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
      • 7:20 PM
        Towards precise collider predictions: the Parton Branching method 5m
        Speaker: Aleksandra Anna Lelek (University of Antwerp (BE))
      • 7:25 PM
        Parton Branching prediction for the HERA and LHC measurements 5m
        Speaker: Sara Taheri Monfared (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 7:30 PM
        Hadron-hadron interaction studies at the LHC and the mistery of neutron stars 5m
        Speaker: Laura Šerkšnytė (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))
      • 7:35 PM
        The dark side of ALICE: from antinuclei interactions to dark matter searches in space 5m
        Speaker: Stephan Alexander Konigstorfer (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))
      • 7:40 PM
        The search for electric dipole moments of charged particles using storage rings 5m
        Speaker: Vera Shmakova (FZ-Juelich)
      • 7:45 PM
        Spin-Tracking simulations in an idealized COSY model using Bmad 5m
        Speaker: Max Vitz (RWTH - Aachen)
      • 7:50 PM
        Simulations of Beam Dynamics of Prototype EDM Storage Ring 5m
        Speaker: Saad Siddique (IKP Forschungszentrum Jülich ,(DE))
      • 7:55 PM
        Optimization of Spin Coherence Time for Electric Dipole Moment measurements in a Storage Ring 5m
        Speaker: Rahul Shankar (University of Ferrara and INFN)
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Closed session with funding agencies and 3 chairs
    • 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Building the future together
      Convener: Paul Thomas Greenlees (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))
      • 9:00 AM
        Open questions in fundamental physics and our main future facilities to address them 30m

        Open questions in fundamental physics and our main future facilities to address them

        Speaker: Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))
      • 9:30 AM
        Detector technology challenges to realise our scientific ambitions 30m

        Detector technology challenges to realise our scientific ambitions

        Speaker: Ian Shipsey (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 10:00 AM
        Challenges in computing and software for our Big Data 30m

        Challenges in computing and software for our Big Data

        Speaker: Gonzalo Merino Arevalo (Port d’Informació Científica (PIC))
      • 10:30 AM
        Infrastructures for Fundamental science from the EC perspective 30m

        Infrastructures for Fundamental science from the EC perspective

        Speaker: Patricia Postigo Mclauglin (European Commission)
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 1:30 PM
      Computing and Software situation, challenges and avenues for the future 1
      Convener: Borut Kersevan (Jozef Stefan Institute)
    • 1:30 PM 1:45 PM
      GROUP PHOTO
    • 1:45 PM 3:30 PM
      Lunch break 1h 45m
    • 3:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Diversity and recognition at Large scale projects
      Convener: Katrin Link
      • 3:30 PM
        WG on Recognition of achievements in large collaborations 30m

        WG on Recognition of achievements in large collaborations

        Speaker: Emmanuel Gangler (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL))
      • 4:00 PM
        WG - survey on Diversity 30m

        Survey on Diversity

        Speaker: Patricia Conde Muino (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Particulas (PT))
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 5:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Free Time 3h

      resting

    • 8:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Conference dinner - Restaurant Jai-Alai