LHC TOP WG meeting

Europe/Zurich
Zoom mtg only (CERN)

Zoom mtg only

CERN

Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE) and Università di Bologna), Maria Aldaya Martin (DESY), Wolfgang Wagner (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))
Description

This periodic open meeting of the LHC TOP Working Group takes place twice a year at CERN. The meeting provides a forum for discussion between experimentalists and theorists on the latest developments in top quark physics. Everybody is welcome to attend; please register using the link below. 

Due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the meeting will take place remotely via zoom. 

Recordings of the sessions will be available below once the meeting is over.

Registration
Registration
Participants
  • Aashwin Basnet
  • Abideh Jafari
  • Adrian Rubio Jimenez
  • Afiq Aizuddin Anuar
  • Alberto Prades Ibañez
  • Alejandro Soto Rodriguez
  • Alessia Saggio
  • Alexander Basan
  • Alexander Grohsjean
  • Alexander Moreno Briceño
  • Ana Peixoto
  • Andre Zimermmane
  • Andrea Bellora
  • Andrea Giammanco
  • Andrea Helen Knue
  • Andreas Werner Jung
  • Andrei Kataev
  • Andrej Saibel
  • Andrej Saibel
  • Andris Potrebko
  • Antonio Onofre
  • Baptiste Ravina
  • Barbara Alvarez Gonzalez
  • Beatriz Ribeiro Lopes
  • Benedikt Gocke
  • Cameron Michael Garvey
  • Clara Nellist
  • Claudio Severi
  • Daniel Britzger
  • Daniel Stremmer
  • David Marzocca
  • David Munoz Perez
  • David Walter
  • Davide Malito
  • Dennis Schwarz
  • Dimbiniaina Rafanoharana
  • Dominic Hirschbuehl
  • Efe Yazgan
  • Elizaveta Shabalina
  • Emanuel Pfeffer
  • Esteban Fullana Torregrosa
  • Ethan Lewis Simpson
  • Fabio Maltoni
  • Francesco Giuli
  • Frederic Deliot
  • Gabriel Gomes
  • Gauthier Durieux
  • Gennaro Corcella
  • Giulia Negro
  • Hannu Siikonen
  • Hesham El Faham
  • Hongbo Liao
  • Indara Suarez
  • Jacob Julian Kempster
  • James William Howarth
  • Jan Kieseler
  • Jason Thieman
  • Javier Alberto Aparisi Pozo
  • Javier Cuevas
  • Javier Jimenez Pena
  • Jens Roggel
  • Jieun Choi
  • Johannes Erdmann
  • Jon Wilson
  • Jonathan Hermann
  • Jordy Degens
  • Jose Enrique Palencia Cortezon
  • Josh McFayden
  • Joshua Aaron Reidelsturz
  • Joshuha Thomas-Wilsker
  • Juan Antonio Aguilar Saavedra
  • Juan Fuster Verdu
  • Kai-Feng Chen
  • KC Kong
  • Kevin Sedlaczek
  • Kirill Skovpen
  • Knut Zoch
  • Laura Barranco Navarro
  • Leonid Serkin
  • Lev Dudko
  • Luka Lambrecht
  • Mahsana Haleem
  • Malgorzata Worek
  • Marcel Vos
  • Marcel Vreeswijk
  • Marcos Miralles Lopez
  • Maren Stratmann
  • Maria Aldaya Martin
  • Maria Moreno Llacer
  • Mariam Chitishvili
  • Marino Romano
  • Martijn Mulders
  • Matteo Defranchis
  • Matteo Negrini
  • Matthew Bellis
  • Matthias Komm
  • Matthias Schroeder
  • Maxim Perfilov
  • Meng-Ju Tsai
  • Michael James Fenton
  • Michael Pitt
  • Michal Czakon
  • Michelangelo Mangano
  • Michele Gallinaro
  • Michele Mormile
  • Miguel Angel Principe Martin
  • Mikael Myllymäki
  • Miriam Watson
  • Mykola Savitskyi
  • Nedaa-Alexandra Asbah
  • Nick Manganelli
  • Nicolas Pierre Chanon
  • Nils Faltermann
  • Nils Julius Abicht
  • Noemi Cavalli
  • Nuno Castro
  • Olaf Behnke
  • Oliver Majersky
  • Orcun Kolay
  • Orhan Cakir
  • Peter Berta
  • Peter Johannes Falke
  • Petr Jacka
  • Quake Qin
  • Rafael Aoude
  • Reza Goldouzian
  • Richard Nisius
  • Rikkert Frederix
  • Robert Schoefbeck
  • Roberto Franceschini
  • Roberto Tenchini
  • Roman Kogler
  • Roman Lysak
  • Saurabh Rindani
  • Sebastian Wuchterl
  • Sergio Sanchez Cruz
  • Seungkyu Ha
  • Shuhui Huang
  • Stephen Wimpenny
  • Steve Wimpenny
  • Suman Chatterjee
  • Susanne Westhoff
  • Tae Jeong Kim
  • Terry Generet
  • Tomas Dado
  • Uli Haisch
  • Veronique Boisvert
  • Víctor Rodríguez Bouza
  • William Frederick George
  • Wolfgang Wagner
  • Zongguo Si
    • 2:00 PM 2:10 PM
      Introduction 10m
      Speakers: Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE) and Università di Bologna), Maria Aldaya Martin (DESY), Wolfgang Wagner (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))
    • 2:10 PM 2:15 PM
      Discussion 5m
    • 2:15 PM 2:35 PM
      CMS Highlight -- 1: tZq inclusive and differential cross section measurements 20m
      Speaker: Luka Lambrecht (Ghent University (BE))
    • 2:35 PM 2:45 PM
      Discussion 10m
    • 2:45 PM 3:05 PM
      ATLAS Highlight -- 1: Energy asymmetry 20m
      Speaker: Alexander Basan (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))
    • 3:05 PM 3:15 PM
      Discussion 10m
    • 3:15 PM 3:35 PM
      Improving modelling of ttW [2108.07826, 2004.0955] 20m
      Speaker: Rikkert Frederix (Lund University)
    • 3:35 PM 3:45 PM
      Discussion 10m
    • 3:45 PM 4:05 PM
      Top MC mass vs. pole mass relation in ATLAS and CMS 20m
      Speakers: Javier Alberto Aparisi Pozo (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES)), Matteo Defranchis (CERN)
    • 4:05 PM 4:15 PM
      Discussion 10m
    • 4:15 PM 4:45 PM
      Break 30m
    • 4:45 PM 5:05 PM
      Comparison of tt differential cross sections in ATLAS and CMS 20m
      Speakers: Marino Romano (INFN Bologna (IT)), Olaf Behnke (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
    • 5:05 PM 5:15 PM
      Discussion 10m
    • 5:15 PM 5:35 PM
      Towards harmonizing modelling uncertainties in ATLAS and CMS 20m
      Speakers: Andrea Helen Knue (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE)), Dominic Hirschbuehl (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE)), Efe Yazgan (National Taiwan University (TW)), Jose Enrique Palencia Cortezon (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))
    • 5:35 PM 5:45 PM
      Discussion 10m
    • 5:45 PM 6:05 PM
      Common ATLAS and CMS MC sample and MC developments 20m
      Speakers: Giulia Negro (Purdue University (US)), Jens Roggel (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))
    • 6:05 PM 6:15 PM
      Discussion 10m
    • 6:15 PM 6:35 PM
      B-hadron production at NNLO in tt events with leptonic decays at LHC [2102.08267] 20m
      Speaker: Terry Generet (RWTH Aachen University)
    • 6:35 PM 6:45 PM
      Discussion 10m
    • 2:00 PM 2:20 PM
      New EW top fit in the SMEFT [2107.13917] 20m
      Speaker: Marcos Miralles Lopez (IFIC (U.Valencia-CSIC))
    • 2:20 PM 2:30 PM
      Discussion 10m
    • 2:30 PM 2:50 PM
      High-order effects in the EFT top interpretation 20m
      Speaker: Eleni Vryonidou (University of Manchester (GB))
    • 2:50 PM 3:00 PM
      Discussion 10m
    • 3:00 PM 3:20 PM
      CMS Highlight -- 2: Probing EFT operators in (t)tZ 20m
      Speaker: Abideh Jafari (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
    • 3:20 PM 3:30 PM
      Discussion 10m
    • 3:30 PM 3:50 PM
      Towards ATLAS-CMS EFT combination 20m
      Speakers: Kirill Skovpen (Ghent University (BE)), Laura Barranco Navarro (Stockholm University (SE)), Peter Berta (Charles University, Prague (CZ))
    • 3:50 PM 4:00 PM
      Discussion 10m
    • 4:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Recent FCNC searches by ATLAS and CMS 20m
      Speakers: Ana Peixoto (LPSC/CNRS (Grenoble, FR)), Samuel May (Boston University (US))
    • 4:20 PM 4:30 PM
      Discussion 10m
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Break 30m
    • 5:00 PM 5:20 PM
      tWZ production at the LHC in SMEFT [2111.03080] 20m
      Speaker: Hesham El Faham (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))
    • 5:20 PM 5:30 PM
      Discussion 10m
    • 5:30 PM 5:50 PM
      ATLAS Highlight -- 2: ttbar boosted differential cross sections 20m
      Speaker: Roman Lysak (Czech Academy of Sciences (CZ))
    • 5:50 PM 6:00 PM
      Discussion 10m
    • 6:00 PM 6:20 PM
      Recent results in flavour violation and top polarisation by ATLAS and CMS 20m
      Speakers: Jordy Degens (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)), Reza Goldouzian (University of Notre Dame (US))
    • 6:20 PM 6:30 PM
      Discussion 10m
    • 2:00 PM 2:20 PM
      Combination of ATLAS and CMS tt inclusive cross sections in Run1 20m
      Speakers: Jan Kieseler (CERN), Veronique Boisvert (Royal Holloway, University of London)
    • 2:20 PM 2:30 PM
      Discussion 10m
    • 2:30 PM 2:50 PM
      Flavour Universality Violation and the top quark 20m
      Speakers: David Marzocca (INFN Trieste), David Marzocca
    • 2:50 PM 3:00 PM
      Discussion 10m
    • 3:00 PM 3:20 PM
      Overview of DM searches in the top sector 20m
      Speakers: Uli Haisch, Ulrich Andreas Haisch (University of Oxford (GB))
    • 3:20 PM 3:30 PM
      Discussion 10m
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Anomalous gamma gamma --> t Tbar scattering at the LHC 20m
      Speaker: Andrea Bellora (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
    • 4:20 PM 4:30 PM
      Discussion 10m
    • 4:30 PM 4:50 PM
      Cross sections for ttH production with the top quark MSbar mass [arXiv:2111.12505] 20m
      Speaker: Andrej Saibel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
    • 4:50 PM 5:00 PM
      Discussion 10m
    • 5:00 PM 5:20 PM
      Triple top quark production in Standard Model [arXiv:2107.07629] 20m
      Speaker: Lev Dudko (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))
    • 5:20 PM 5:30 PM
      Discussion 10m