"Extreme Storage Rings" Workshop (ESRW22)

from Monday, January 31, 2022 (10:00 AM) to Tuesday, February 8, 2022 (6:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 31, 2022
Feb 1, 2022
Feb 2, 2022
Feb 3, 2022
Feb 4, 2022
Feb 7, 2022
Feb 8, 2022
AM
PM
2:05 PM
Session 1: Opening. State of the art of storage rings – leptons and hadrons. - QING QIN Alexander Valishev (Fermilab) (until 6:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Welcome from iFAST - Maurizio Vretenar (CERN)   ()
2:35 PM The SuperKEKB Damping Ring as a tool for low-emittance positron beam injection: design and operational experience - Naoko Iida (KEK)   ()
3:00 PM State-of-the-art synchrotron light source - Masamitsu Aiba (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   ()
3:25 PM Injection challenge for diffraction limited storage ring based SR light sources - Simon White (ESRF)   ()
3:45 PM --- Break ---
4:05 PM Heavy Ion storage ring ESR at GSI - Markus Steck   ()
4:30 PM Storage of low energy heavy ions at FAIR - Frank HERFURTH   ()
4:55 PM Beam Physics Research at IOTA - Giulio Stancari (Fermilab)   ()
5:20 PM Discussion   ()
2:00 PM
Session 2: Limits and prospectives for future lepton and hadron storage rings - Maurizio Vretenar (CERN) Angeles Faus-Golfe (Laboartoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire) (until 8:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM Status and Plans for the CR antiproton collector ring at FAIR - Oleksiy Dolinskyy   ()
2:55 PM The High Energy Storage Ring (HESR) at FAIR - Jan Henry Hetzel (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
3:20 PM --- Break ---
3:40 PM Stable state microbunching - Renkai Li (Tsinghua University)   ()
4:05 PM Collective effects studies and mitigation for the SOLEIL upgrade - Alexis Gamelin (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   ()
4:30 PM Design and challenges for the 4th generation light sources - Pantaleo Raimondi (SLAC )   ()
4:55 PM Discussion   ()
2:30 PM
Session 3: Precision experiment with storage rings. G-2 and EDM - Bernd Alfred Lorentz (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung) Michael Syphers (Northern Illinois University) (until 6:10 PM) ()
2:30 PM Storage rings with extremely long spin decoherence time for EDM searches - ZHANIBEK OMAROV   ()
2:55 PM First direct hadron EDM measurement done with deuterons using COSY - Frank Rathmann   ()
3:20 PM Studies on systematic effects of charged particle Electric Dipole Moment measurements - Christian Carli (CERN)   ()
3:45 PM --- Break ---
4:05 PM The Muon g-2 Storage Ring at Fermilab - David Tarazona (University of Liverpool)   ()
4:30 PM Precision Atomic and Nuclear Physics with stored beams of PSIs - DMITRY BUDKER (Helmholtz Institute Mainz and UC Berkeley)   ()
4:55 PM Discussion   ()
2:15 PM
Session 4: Beam Stabilization, Schottky, and diagnostics - Peter Forck Ubaldo Iriso (until 5:45 PM) ()
2:30 PM Bunch-by-bunch diagnostic system applications in the low- emittance storage ring - Yongbin Leng   ()
2:55 PM Review of beam diagnostic for next generation synchrotron light sources - Laura Torino   ()
3:20 PM --- Break ---
3:40 PM SOLEIL upgrade project: planned beam instrumentation for the low-emittance storage ring - Nicolas HUBERT (Synchrotron Soleil)   ()
4:05 PM Measuring beam noise at 10 - 100 THz and production of intense, low noise electron beams - Irina Petrushina (Stony Brook University)   ()
4:30 PM Discussion   ()
2:30 PM
Session 5: Applications of Machine learning to improve storage-ring performance and precision experiments - Rasmus Ischebeck (Paul Scherrer Institut) Mei Bai (until 6:20 PM) ()
2:30 PM Control system simulator used in EBS storage ring design and commissioning - Simone Liuzzo (ESRF)   ()
3:00 PM Machine Learning Prospects for the LHC and injectors - Verena Kain (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM --- Break ---
4:00 PM Adaptive Machine Learning for Particle Accelerator Tuning - Alexander Scheinker   ()
4:25 PM SLAC Machine Learning Effort and Impact on Extreme Storage Rings - Daniel Ratner (SLAC)   ()
4:50 PM Discussion   ()
1:50 PM
Session 6: Crystalline beams, quantum computers based on stored beams - Vladimir Shiltsev Thomas Roser (until 5:55 PM) ()
2:30 PM Towards supercooled crystalline beams that allow entanglement - Kevin Brown (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
2:55 PM Cold ion beam as a platform for large scale quantum computers - Timur Shaftan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
3:20 PM --- Break ---
3:40 PM Crystalline Beam Lessons from PALLAS - Tobias Schaetz (University of Freiburg)   ()
4:05 PM Assembling a Ring-Shaped Crystal in a Microfabricated Surface Ion Trap - Dan Stick (Sandia National Labs)   ()
4:30 PM Discussion   ()
2:05 PM
Session 7: Advanced cooling, and Gamma factory. Workshop Summary - Mieczyslaw Witold Krasny (LPNHE, Sorbonne University, Paris, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR) and CERN) (until 5:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM Laser cooling of bunched relativistic ions in storage ring - Danyal Winters (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH)   ()
2:55 PM Laser cooling of bunched beams at ultra-relativistic energies and its applications - Alexey Petrenko   ()
3:20 PM Gamma Factory — the present status and the way forward - Aurelien Martens (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
3:45 PM --- Break ---
4:05 PM Discussion   ()
4:35 PM Summary & Outlook - Frank Zimmermann (CERN) Giuliano Franchetti (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()