We deployed Indico v3.2. See our blog post for details on the changes.
LHC EW WG General Meeting

from Tuesday, February 15, 2022 (1:50 PM) to Thursday, February 17, 2022 (6:45 PM)
zoom

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 15, 2022
Feb 16, 2022
Feb 17, 2022
AM
PM
1:50 PM Welcome - Alessandro Vicini (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT)) Evelin Meoni (Universita della Calabria e INFN (IT)) Doreen Wackeroth (SUNY Buffalo) Andrew Pilkington (University Of Manchester) William Barter (Imperial College (GB)) Vitaliano Ciulli (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT)) Stefan Dittmaier (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE)) Paolo Azzurri (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT)) Mika Anton Vesterinen (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
2:00 PM
Generators - Doreen Wackeroth (SUNY Buffalo) (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Progress with NNLOPS - Marius Wiesemann (Max Planck Society (DE))   ()
2:30 PM Polarised simulations for multiboson processes - Giovanni Pelliccioli (Würzburg University)   ()
3:00 PM
Jets - Mika Anton Vesterinen (University of Warwick (GB)) (until 5:20 PM) ()
3:00 PM NNLO three jet production - Rene Poncelet (Cambridge University)   ()
3:30 PM Recent theory developments on substructure - Daniel Reichelt (Durham University, IPPP) Daniel Reichelt (Christoph-Graupner-Gymnasium Kirchberg) Daniel Reichelt Daniel Reichelt (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   ()
4:00 PM Recent experimental results on substructure - Reynier Cruz Torres (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
4:30 PM Z + charm measurement at LHCb - J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
5:00 PM inclusive jets with PDF and EFT interpretations (CMS) - Katerina Lipka (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
5:30 PM
PDF - Evelin Meoni (Universita della Calabria e INFN (IT)) (until 7:00 PM) ()
5:30 PM Global ATLAS PDF fit - Francesco Giuli (Brandeis University (US))   ()
6:00 PM Theory overview and recent developments - Thomas Cridge (University College London)   ()
6:30 PM Parameter determinations with PDFs - Daniel Britzger (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik München)   ()
2:00 PM
Generators - Alessandro Vicini (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT)) (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM New fixed order predictions for single bosons - Federico Buccioni (University of Zurich) Federico Buccioni (University of Oxford)   ()
2:30 PM Linear power corrections for two-body kinematics - Luca Buonocore (University of Zurich)   ()
3:00 PM
Precision measurements - Evelin Meoni (Universita della Calabria e INFN (IT)) (until 4:35 PM) ()
3:00 PM Update from W mass combination - Maarten Boonekamp (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
3:30 PM LHCb W mass - Miguel Ramos Pernas (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
4:00 PM Standard Model fit - Jens Erler (IF-UNAM)   ()
4:45 PM
Multibosons - Vitaliano Ciulli (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT)) (until 5:55 PM) ()
4:45 PM Overview of experimental results - Maximilian Emanuel Goblirsch-Kolb (Brandeis University (US))   ()
5:25 PM Theory overview - Jonas Lindert (University of Sussex)   ()
6:05 PM
Connection with EFT - Paolo Azzurri (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT)) (until 6:55 PM) ()
6:05 PM Precision and multiboson measurements connection with EFT - Celine Catherine A Degrande (CERN)   ()
6:35 PM Report from LHC EFT WG - Kristin Lohwasser (University of Sheffield (GB))   ()
2:00 PM
WG1 : Activities report and outlook - Daniel Froidevaux (CERN) Mika Anton Vesterinen (University of Warwick (GB)) Aleko Khukhunaishvili (University of Rochester (US)) Simone Amoroso (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Olli Lupton Fulvio Piccinini (Pavia University and INFN (IT)) Aram Apyan (Brandeis University (US)) (until 3:25 PM) ()
2:00 PM Overview of status of QED/EW corrections at the Z pole - Fulvio Piccinini (Pavia University and INFN (IT))   ()
2:35 PM Overview of status of pTW/Z resummation benchmarking - Johannes Michel (MIT CTP)   ()
3:10 PM Update on pseudodata for weak mixing angle measurements in run 2 and on status of preparation of report - Aleko Khukhunaishvili (University of Rochester (US))   ()
3:30 PM
WG2 : Activities report and outlook - Javier Llorente Merino (Simon Fraser University (CA)) Marek Schoenherr (University of Durham (GB)) Stephen Farry (University of Liverpool (GB)) James Mulligan (University of California, Berkeley (US)) Armando Bermudez Martinez (CMS-DESY) Mikko Voutilainen (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI)) William Barter (Imperial College (GB)) Nima Zardoshti (CERN) Eram Syed Rizvi (Queen Mary, University of London) (until 4:50 PM) ()
3:30 PM Discriminating the heavy jet production mechanisms in associated Z + heavy flavor events at the LHC - Maksim Malishev (Moscow State University)   ()
4:00 PM Towards an LHC tune: primordial kt - Mikel Mendizabal Morentin (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
4:30 PM Overview on benchmark comparisons, yellow report, LHC tune - Armando Bermudez Martinez (CMS-DESY)   ()
5:00 PM
WG3: Activities report and outlook - Joany Manjarres (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Roberto Covarelli (University/INFN Torino (IT)) Philip Chang (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) Shu Li (Tsung-Dao Lee Institute (CN) & Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ. (CN)) Jonas Lindert (University of Sussex) Celine Catherine A Degrande (CERN) (until 6:15 PM) ()
5:00 PM Status of Yellow Report - Philip Chang (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) Jonas Lindert (University of Sussex)   ()
5:15 PM VBF: Community Discussion on YR Recommendations (5'+10') - Paolo Azzurri (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT)) Jonas Lindert (University of Sussex) Dag Gillberg (Carleton University)   ()
5:30 PM VBS: Community Discussion on YR Recommendations (5'+10') - Narei Lorenzo Martinez (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Mathieu Pellen (University of Freiburg) Marco Zaro (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT)) Kristin Lohwasser (University of Sheffield (GB)) Guillelmo Gomez Ceballos Retuerto (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
5:45 PM VV: Community Discussion on YR Recommendations (5'+10') - Yee Chinn Yap (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Stefan Kallweit (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) Marius Wiesemann (Max Planck Society (DE)) Kenneth Long (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
6:00 PM VVV: Community Discussion on YR Recommendations (5'+10') - Saptaparna Bhattacharya (Northwestern University (US)) Marek Schoenherr (University of Durham (GB)) Andrea Sciandra (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   ()