We deployed Indico v3.2. See our blog post for details on the changes.
Fysikdagarna 2022

from Wednesday, June 15, 2022 (9:00 AM) to Friday, June 17, 2022 (3:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 15, 2022
Jun 16, 2022
Jun 17, 2022
AM
9:00 AM
Sektionen för elementarpartikel och astropartikelfysik (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM Particle days: Welcome and Introduction   ()
9:15 AM ATLAS experiment: Overview of activities at KTH - Christian Ohm (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE))   ()
9:30 AM Search for a supersymmetric long-lived particle at the ATLAS experiment - Karl Filip Backman (Stockholm University (SE))   ()
9:45 AM Search for Higgs-like scalar particles in the $bb \gamma \gamma$ final state with the ATLAS experiment. - Stefio Yosse Andrean (Stockholm University (SE))   ()
10:00 AM --- Break ---
10:30 AM Effective Field Theory interpretations of Higgs boson pair production searches in ATLAS - Christina Dimitriadi (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
10:45 AM Status and Prospects of Light Dark Matter eXperiment - Ruth Pottgen (Lund University (SE))   ()
11:00 AM The SMARTHEP International Training Network - Caterina Doglioni (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
11:15 AM Differentiable Programming for High-Energy Physics - Mr Nathan Daniel Simpson (Lund University (SE))   ()
11:30 AM IPPOG/outreach - Sara Strandberg (Stockholm University (SE)) Jonas Strandberg (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE))   ()
11:45 AM High-School/outreach - Kristian Strid (St Petri)   ()
8:30 AM Welcome, AF Norgen, Stora salen (5)   ()
8:35 AM LINXS intro (10) - Elizabeth Blackburn (Lund University)   ()
8:45 AM MAX IV (30+10) - Stephen Molloy   ()
9:25 AM ESS (30+10) - Andreas Schreyer   ()
10:05 AM --- Fika ---
10:30 AM LINXS: Bio-medical imaging using synchrotron radiation (20+10) - Martin Bech   ()
11:00 AM LINXS: X-ray spectroscopy in the service of catalysis for renewable chemicals and fuels (20+10) - Sara Blomberg   ()
11:30 AM Antihydrogen and the ALPHA and GBAR experiments (20+10) - Svante Jonsell   ()
9:00 AM
Parallel session (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM
Sektionen för elementarpartikel och astropartikelfysik (until 11:50 AM) ()
9:00 AM The ESSnuSB Experiment - Conceptual Design and Physics Potential - Prof. Tord Ekelöf (Uppsala University)   ()
9:15 AM Latest Results from the IceCube Neutrino Observatory - Chad Finley (Stockholm University / OKC)   ()
9:30 AM Probing X-ray bright blazars as sources of high-energy astrophysical neutrinos with IceCube - Ankur Sharma   ()
9:45 AM Detection horizon of neutrinos from core-collapse supernovae using high energy neutrinos - Nora Valtonen-Mattila   ()
10:00 AM --- Break ---
10:30 AM New opportunities with IceCube-Gen2 - Erin O'Sullivan   ()
10:45 AM Pulsars do not produce sharp spectral features in the cosmic-ray positron flux - Isabelle John (Stockholm University)   ()
11:00 AM HIBEAM at the ESS - status and plans - Bernnhard Meirose (Stockholms Universitet + Lunds Universitet)   ()
11:15 AM ALICE activities in Lund - Alice Ohlson (Lund University (SE))   ()
9:00 AM
Undervisningssektionen (Gymnasie) (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM Föreläsning "Magneter och människor – MR i forskning och medicin" (Fysicum K404) - Karin Markenroth Bloch   ()
9:01 AM Workshop "Investigative Science Learning Environment and student learning of energy" med fika (Fysicum H421), fully booked - Gorazd Planinsic Eugenia Etkina   ()
10:00 AM --- Fika ---
10:20 AM Föreläsning "Joniserande strålning i medicinens tjänst för diagnostik och terapi" (Fysicum K404) - Michael Ljungberg   ()
10:30 AM
Plenary session (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Oseenmedaljen 2022: Modellera väteabsorption i en legering - Magnus Rahm   ()
PM
12:30 PM
Parallel session (until 5:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM
Sektionen för kärnfysik - Joakim Cederkall (Lund University (SE)) (until 5:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM Isospin-symmetry breaking in nuclei and applications - Nadezda Smirnova (Laboratoire de Physique des Deux Infinis Bordeaux (LP2IB))   ()
1:00 PM Recent results from the R3B experiment - Dr Andrea Jedele (Technical university Darmstadt)   ()
1:30 PM Bayesian inference and predictions in the few-nucleon sector - Isak Svensson   ()
1:50 PM Posterior predictive distributions of nucleon-deuteron scattering observables - Sean Miller (Chalmers University of Technology)   ()
2:10 PM Mirror Symmetry and Proton Emission in the Upper fp Shell - Yuliia Hrabar   ()
2:30 PM Stories from inside a magnet: solenoidal spectrometers - Anna Kawecka (Chalmers University of Technology (SE))   ()
2:50 PM --- Coffee ---
3:15 PM The potential of multi-strange physics with PANDA at FAIR - Michael Papenbrock   ()
3:40 PM Femto-science: Electromagnetic transition form factors of the nucleon - Di An   ()
4:00 PM The Structure of Something Strange - Viktor Thorén   ()
4:20 PM Exploring the HADES Feb22 pp Run - Jana Rieger (Uppsala University (UU))   ()
4:40 PM Physics Opportunities from the $pp \rightarrow KK \Lambda \Lambda$ Reaction Channel at HADES - Malin Bohman   ()
12:30 PM
Undervisningssektionen (Gymnasie) - Susanne Tegler (until 8:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM Registrering och kaffe   ()
1:00 PM Introduktion ESS   ()
1:15 PM Föreläsning "Experiment med neutroner vid ESS"   ()
2:00 PM Föreläsning "Strålkällan vid ESS"   ()
2:45 PM Säkerhetsinformation inför rundtur   ()
3:00 PM Fika   ()
3:15 PM Ta på skyddskläder (grupp 2)   ()
3:30 PM Workshop (grupp 1) Rundtur på ESS (grupp 2)   ()
4:30 PM Ta på alternativt ta av skyddskläder   ()
4:45 PM Rundtur på ESS (grupp 1) Workshop (grupp 2)   ()
5:45 PM Ta av skyddskläder och avslutning på ESS   ()
6:30 PM Gymnasielärarträff med buffé på Fysicum   ()
1:00 PM
Sektionen för Gravitation - Håkan Andreasson (until 5:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM Roger Penroses insatser för relativitetsteori - Ingemar Bengtsson   ()
2:00 PM Roterande rumtider i allmän relativitetsteori - Michael Bradley   ()
3:00 PM --- Fika ---
3:30 PM Gravitational collapse and cosmic censorship for the Einstein-Vlasov system - Håkan Andreasson   ()
4:15 PM Some aspects of black hole stability - Thomas Bäckdahl   ()
1:00 PM
Sektionen för atom-, molekyl- och optisk fysik (until 5:10 PM) ()
1:00 PM Welcome and short introduction to AMO physics in Lund and Sweden - Jan Marcus Dahlström   ()
1:15 PM Cooling dynamics of nitrogen-containing PAH cations (PANHs) - Suvasthika Indrajith   ()
1:40 PM Quantum computing in rare-earth-ion-doped crystals - Adam Kinos (Lund University)   ()
2:05 PM Ultrafast nanophotonics: from all-optical control of exciton dynamics towards plasmon-tailored nano-chemistry - Dr Nicolò Maccaferri (Umeå University)   ()
2:30 PM Atomic astrophysics for Galactic evolution - Madeleine Burheim   ()
2:40 PM Understanding Dynamic Calculations of Anharmonic Infrared Spectra - Åke Andersson   ()
2:50 PM On the interplay of fluorescence, dissipation, and molecular dissociation for a model diatomic molecule in a quantum optical cavity - Megha Gopalakrishna   ()
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM Shooting X-rays at the nitrogen molecule like it's 2022 - Ludvig Kjellsson (MAX IV Laboratory)   ()
3:55 PM Exploring crystallisation in ”no man’s land’ - Marjorie Ladd Parada (Stockholms Universitet)   ()
4:20 PM Relativistic laser-electron acceleration from nanotargets - Aitor De Andres Gonzalez   ()
4:30 PM A Levitating Droplet as a Toy Atom - Javier Tello Marmolejo   ()
4:40 PM fs-recombination in Fe-based solar cells limits the performance - Linnea Lindh (Chemical Physics/Theoretical Chemistry Lund University)   ()
4:50 PM Multiconfigurational effects in an iron-nitrosyl (FeNO) complex. - Michael Coates (Stockholms universitet)   ()
5:00 PM A Green's function method for the two-dimensional frustrated spin-1/2 Heisenberg magnetic lattice - Zhen Zhao   ()
1:00 PM
Sektionen för elementarpartikel och astropartikelfysik - Rikkert Frederix (Lund University) David Silvermyr (Lund University (SE)) (until 5:05 PM) ()
1:00 PM Phase Transition and Gravitational Wave of Strongly Coupled Dark Sectors - Dr Zhi Wei Wang (Lund University)   ()
1:15 PM The electroweak phase transition and Effective Field Theory - Rikard Enberg   ()
1:30 PM New methods for studying the Electroweak phase transition - Andreas Ekstedt   ()
1:45 PM Fingerprints of freeze-in dark matter in an early matter-dominated era - Dr Avik Banerjee (Chalmers University of Technology)   ()
2:00 PM Phase transitions: A source of cosmic-frontier phenomenology - Eliel Camargo-Molina (Uppsala University)   ()
2:15 PM CDF II W-mass anomaly faces first-order electroweak phase transition - Roman Pasechnik (Lund university)   ()
2:30 PM A fermionic portal to a non-abelian dark sector - Luca Panizzi (Uppsala University)   ()
2:45 PM Speeding up SM Amplitude Calculations with Chirality Flow - Andrew Lifson   ()
3:00 PM --- Break ---
3:30 PM Status of the Light Dark Matter KAW project - Timon Emken   ()
3:45 PM The SHIFT project: status and prospects - Elin Bergeaas Kuutmann (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
4:00 PM Searching for Vector Dark Matter at Beam Dump Experiments - Taylor Gray   ()
4:15 PM General Dark Matter Electron Interactions in Detector Materials - Einar Urdshals   ()
4:30 PM RECFA/CERN - Arnaud Ferrari (Uppsala University (SE)) David Anthony Milstead (Stockholm University (SE))   ()
4:45 PM IUPAP - Roman Pasechnik (Lund university) Roman Pasechnik (Lund university)   ()
5:00 PM News from ACCU (slides only, no presentation) - Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
1:15 PM
Undervisningssektionen (Physics Education Research) - Urban Eriksson (Lund University) (until 2:15 PM) ()
1:15 PM Teaching with open research data: experiences from five years of exploration-driven lab exercises in subatomic physics for undergraduate students - Christian Ohm (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE))   ()
1:45 PM Linking Programming to Representations - Kim Svensson (Lund University)   ()
5:00 PM
Plenary session (until 7:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch (included) ---
12:45 PM Welcome to Lund (Mayor of the City of Lund) - Mats Helmfrid   ()
12:50 PM FAIR and strong interaction matter in the universe (35+10) - Achim Schwenk (TU Darmstadt)   ()
1:35 PM Investigative Science Learning Environment (ISLE): When learning physics mirrors doing physics (45+10) - Eugenia Etkina   ()
2:30 PM --- Fika ---
2:50 PM CERN, LHC and the Higgs (35+10) - Sara Strandberg (Stockholm University (SE))   ()
3:35 PM Challenges for women's careers in physics (45+10) - Yosef Nir Meytal Eran Jona   ()
6:30 PM --- Conference dinner (included). AF Borgen Stora salen. After dinner: Troels Petersen: The modelling of Covid-19 ---
1:00 PM
Parallel session (until 3:00 PM) ()