I.FAST Accelerator-Industry Co-Innovation Workshop

from Tuesday, May 3, 2022 (9:00 AM) to Wednesday, May 4, 2022 (6:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 3, 2022
May 4, 2022
AM
9:00 AM
Session 1 - Mauro Morandin (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 10:45 AM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome address   ()
9:10 AM Future HEP projects and R&D roadmap - Mr Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC)   ()
9:30 AM Super and normal conducting Radio Frequency Structures - Mr Frank Gerick (CERN)   ()
9:50 AM High-Field Magnets including HTS - Amalia Ballarino (CERN)   ()
10:10 AM Ion and proton sources - Santo Gammino (INFN-LNS)   ()
10:30 AM RF Solid state amplifiers - Eric Montesinos (CERN)   ()
10:45 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:05 AM
Session 2 - Angeles Faus-Golfe (CNRS) (until 1:30 PM) ()
11:05 AM High efficiency klystrons - Igor Syratchev (CERN)   ()
11:20 AM Laser technologies for particle acceleration - Leonida Antonio (Leo) Gizzi (CNR, Istituto Nazionale di Ottica, Pisa, Italy)   ()
11:40 AM Hi-Tech Components for Synchrotron Radiation upgrades - Mr Riccardo Bartolini (DESY)   ()
12:00 PM Accelerators Health Applications - Elena Benedetto (SEEIIST Association (CH))   ()
12:20 PM Accelerators Environmental and Industrial Applications - Frank-Holm Roegner   ()
12:40 PM Panel discussion - Angeles Faus-Golfe (CNRS)   ()
9:00 AM
Session 1 (until 1:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM https://indico.cern.ch/event/1133254/timetable/#20220504   ()
PM
1:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:30 PM
Session 3 - Michel Hubner (ILO for Switzerland) (until 3:05 PM) ()
2:30 PM Technologies for Sustainable Accelerators - Mike Seidel (PSI)   ()
2:50 PM Towards Environmentally Responsible Procurement Policies (online) - Enrico Cennini (CERN)   ()
3:05 PM
Session 4 - Michel Hubner (until 3:35 PM) ()
3:05 PM Advanced HTS tape for high-field applications - Sara Landvogt (THEVA Dünnschichttechnik GmbH) Werner Prusseit (THEVA Dünnschichttechnik GmbH)   ()
3:20 PM Robotic thehnology for accelerators: current applications and future outlook - Ekkehard Zwicker ( CEO, Waygate Robotics AG Switzerland) Industrial Representative (TBD)   ()
3:35 PM
Session 5 - Ziad Melhem (Oxford Quantum Solutions) (until 5:55 PM) ()
3:35 PM EC support for co-innovation in accelerator R&D programs: experience and perspective - Patricia Postigo McLaughlin (European Commission)   ()
3:50 PM Co-innovation in I.FAST and beyond: the vision of an industrial partner - Raffaella Geometrante (Kyma S.p.A.)   ()
4:05 PM Spreading technology innovation from accelerators developments to other industrial domains: the role of industry. - Hans Priem (VDL-ETG)   ()
4:20 PM The role of pre-commercial procurement in co-innovation: lesson learnt and future perspectives - Julio Lucas (Elytt Energy)   ()
4:35 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:55 PM Contribution to Accelerator Science and Technology. A vision from the industry - Miguel Carrera (AVS)   ()
5:10 PM Extending the industrial involvement of companies in accelerator-related R&D activities - Erik Fernández   ()
5:30 PM Round table discussion - Company & RI Representatives (All)   ()
6:00 PM --- Industry Cocktail ---