EuCARD, EuroNNAc Workshop, 3 - 6 May'11

from Tuesday, May 3, 2011 (8:30 AM) to Friday, May 6, 2011 (5:00 PM)
CERN (30/7-018)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 3, 2011
May 4, 2011
May 5, 2011
May 6, 2011
AM
8:30 AM
Introductory Presentations (until 10:30 AM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
8:30 AM Goals of Network and Workshop - Dr Ralph Assmann (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
8:45 AM Accelerator R & D as Driver of Innovation - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
9:30 AM History and Outlook for Plasma Acceleration - Prof. Tajima Toshi (LMU Munich)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM Modern Lasers for Novel Acceleration Methods - Prof. Gerard Mourou (ILE)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Introductory Presentations (until 12:30 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
11:00 AM Accelerator R & D for Particle Physics - Steve Myers (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 AM Status Report Asia - Zhengming SHENG (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 PM Status and Plans US (beam driven) - Mark HOGAN (SLAC)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
12:15 PM Status and Plans US (Laser driven) - Eric ESAREY (LBNL)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
9:00 AM
Photon Science, R & D Plans I (until 10:30 AM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:00 AM Accelerator R & D for Photon Science - Dr Reinhard Brinkmann (DESY)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
9:40 AM Plans France 1 - François AMIRANOFF (LULI)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:05 AM Plans France 2 - Arnd Specka (LLR Ecole Polytechnique- CNRS/IN2P3)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
R & D Plans I (until 12:35 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
11:00 AM LPA/external injection project - Dr Luca Serafini (INFN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:15 AM SITE - Dr Leo Gizzi (CNR)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 AM COMB - Massimo FERRARIO (INFN-LNF)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:50 AM Proton-Driven Acceleration - Allen Caldwell (Max Planck Institute)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
12:05 PM CALA - Stefan KARSCH (Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
12:20 PM Plans at Duesseldorf - Oswald WILLI (University of Düsseldorf, Laser & Plasma Physics)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
9:00 AM
Brainstorming: European and World Plans (until 10:30 AM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:00 AM ICFA/ICUIL Task Force Status - Wim LEEMANS (LBNL)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
9:30 AM The ELI Project - Wolfgang SANDNER (DPG und Max-Born-Institut)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM Discussion European & World Strategy   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Brainstorming: European and World Plans (until 12:30 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
11:00 AM Discussion European & World Strategy   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:00 AM
Summary and Discussions (until 10:30 AM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:00 AM Summary "Setting the Scene" - Paul Collier (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
9:20 AM LHC and Beyond - Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
9:40 AM Summary "R & D Status" - Chandrashekhar JOSHI (UCLA)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM Summary "R & D Plans 1" - Patric MUGGLI (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Summary and Discussions (until 12:30 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
11:00 AM Summary "R & D Plans 2" - Andrei SERYI (John Adams Institute)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:20 AM Summary "Brainstorming: European and World Plans" - Henri Videau (Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet (LLR)-Ecole Polytechnique) Jens Osterhoff (University of Hamburg / DESY)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:40 AM Summary "Network Organization and Ahead" - Dr Ralph Assmann (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 PM Closing Address from CERN - Paul Collier (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
R & D Status (until 3:40 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
2:00 PM Status France - victor malka (LOA)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
2:25 PM Status Germany - Florian GRUENER (University of Hamburg)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
2:50 PM Status Italy - Danilo Giulietti (Pisa University and INFN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
3:15 PM Status Portugal - Luis SILVA (Instituto Superior Tecnico de Lisboa)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
R & D Status (until 5:00 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
4:10 PM Status Sweden - Claes-Goran Wahlstrom (Lund University)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
4:30 PM Status UK - Dino JAROSZYNSKI (University of Strathclyde)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
5:20 PM --- 17:20 + 17h25 : 27 persons at the time. Shuttle from bld. 30 upper parking for participants staying in the CERN HOSTEL (Meyrin). Phone: 16-94.55 ---
6:00 PM --- 18:00 + 18:05 : Shuttle from CERN Hostel (bld. 39) to bld. 33 Reception in front of the GLOBE. 27 persons at the time ---
6:05 PM --- Welcome Cocktail ---
12:35 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
R & D Plans II (until 3:30 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
2:00 PM Helmholtz Activities - Thomas COWAN (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
2:20 PM UK Plans 1 + overview - Dino JAROSZYNSKI (University of Strathclyde)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
2:40 PM UK Plans 2 - Prof. Simon Hooker (Clarendon Laboratory, Oxford)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
2:55 PM UK Plans 3 - Zulfikar NAJMUDIN (Imperial College)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
3:10 PM Plans Sweden - Claes-Göran WAHLSTRöM (Lund University)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:55 PM
R & D Plans II (until 6:00 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
3:55 PM Plans Portugal - Luis SILVA (Instituto Superior Tecnico de Lisboa)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
4:10 PM Plans Russia - Dr Igor Kostyukov (NNOV)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
4:25 PM Plans Netherlands - Dr Seth BRUSSAARD (EINDHOVEN University of Technology)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
4:40 PM ELI-PP science & technology: beamlines - Georg KORN (Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
4:55 PM Discussion   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
7:15 PM --- Transport to Auberge de Satigny (requested through registration form) ---
7:30 PM --- Social Dinner ---
12:30 PM
Lunch Break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Network Organization (until 3:30 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
2:00 PM European Framework - Jean-Pierre Koutchouk (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
2:20 PM Proposed Network Organization and Ahead - Dr Ralph Assmann (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
2:35 PM Any other input and proposals   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Network Organization (until 6:00 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
4:00 PM Any other input and proposals   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
2:00 PM --- Reserve Session. Visits to CERN facilities. ---