EuCARD, EuroNNAc Workshop, 3 - 6 May'11

Europe/Zurich
30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium (CERN)

30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

CERN

25
Show room on map
Ralph Assmann (CERN)
Description
The first workshop will form the network and define the work towards a significant FP8 proposal for novel accelerator facilities in Europe. The workshop is by invitation.

Request invitation letter: Click here!

Information on Registration and Accommodation : coming soon !
Participants
  • Alexander Pukhov
  • Alexei Kanareykin
  • Allen Caldwell
  • Andrea Ghigo
  • Andrei Seryi
  • Arnd Specka
  • Bob Bingham
  • Brennan Goddard
  • Brigitte CROS
  • Cameron Geddes
  • Carl Schroeder
  • Chandrashekhar Joshi
  • Claes-Göran Wahlström
  • Dan Gabriel Ghita
  • Danilo Giulietti
  • Dino Jaroszynski
  • Eckhard Elsen
  • Eric Esarey
  • Erik Adli
  • Erion Gjonaj
  • Florian Gruener
  • Frank Stephan
  • François AMIRANOFF
  • Georg Korn
  • Gerard MOUROU
  • Graeme Hirst
  • Gregor Welsh
  • Guoxing Xia
  • Gyoergy Vesztergombi
  • Günther Geschonke
  • Hans von der Schmitt
  • Henri Videau
  • Igor Kostyukov
  • James Holloway
  • Jean-Pierre Delahaye
  • Jean-Pierre Koutchouk
  • Jens Osterhoff
  • Jim Clarke
  • Jorge Vieira
  • Kaoru Yokoya
  • Klaus Floettmann
  • Konstantin Lotov
  • Lenny Rivkin
  • Leonida Antonio Gizzi
  • Liming Chen
  • Louis Rinolfi
  • Luca Serafini
  • Luis Silva
  • Malte Kaluza
  • Marie-Emmanuelle COUPRIE
  • Mario Campanelli
  • Mark Hogan
  • Markus Roth
  • Massimo Ferrario
  • Massimo Giovannozzi
  • Matthew Wing
  • Mauro Migliorati
  • Mikhail Gushchin
  • Nelson Carreira Lopes
  • Nicolas Delerue
  • Olaf Reimann
  • Oliver Bruning
  • Oswald Willi
  • Patric Muggli
  • Paul Collier
  • Philippe Martin
  • Ralph Assmann
  • Reinhard Brinkmann
  • Roderik Bruce
  • Rolf Heuer
  • Roy Aleksan
  • Sergio Bertolucci
  • Seth Brussaard
  • Simon Hooker
  • Stefan Karsch
  • Steffen Hillenbrand
  • Steinar Stapnes
  • Stephane Fartoukh
  • Steve Gourlay
  • Steve Myers
  • Swapan Chattopadhyay
  • Thomas Cowan
  • Toshiki Tajima
  • Valentin Fedosseev
  • Victor Malka
  • Vitaly Yakimenko
  • Wei Lu
  • Weiren Chou
  • Wim Leemans
  • Wolfgang Sandner
  • Yutong Li
  • Zhengming Sheng
  • Zulfikar Najmudin
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Introductory Presentations 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      25
      Show room on map
      • 8:30 AM
        Goals of Network and Workshop 15m
        Speaker: Dr Ralph Assmann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 8:45 AM
        Accelerator R & D as Driver of Innovation 45m
        Speaker: Rolf Heuer (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        History and Outlook for Plasma Acceleration 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Tajima Toshi (LMU Munich)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Modern Lasers for Novel Acceleration Methods 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Gerard Mourou (ILE)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m 30-7-012

      30-7-012

    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Introductory Presentations 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      25
      Show room on map
      • 11:00 AM
        Accelerator R & D for Particle Physics 30m
        Speaker: Steve Myers (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Status Report Asia 30m
        Speaker: Zhengming SHENG (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Status and Plans US (beam driven) 15m
        Speaker: Mark HOGAN (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Status and Plans US (Laser driven) 15m
        Speaker: Eric ESAREY (LBNL)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:40 PM
      R & D Status 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      25
      Show room on map
      • 2:00 PM
        Status France 25m
        Speaker: victor malka (LOA)
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        Status Germany 25m
        Speaker: Florian GRUENER (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Status Italy 25m
        Speaker: Danilo Giulietti (Pisa University and INFN)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Status Portugal 20m
        Speaker: Luis SILVA (Instituto Superior Tecnico de Lisboa)
        Slides
    • 3:40 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      R & D Status 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      25
      Show room on map
      • 4:10 PM
        Status Sweden 20m
        Speaker: Claes-Goran Wahlstrom (Lund University)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Status UK 25m
        Speaker: Dino JAROSZYNSKI (University of Strathclyde)
        Slides
    • 5:20 PM 5:25 PM
      17:20 + 17h25 : 27 persons at the time. Shuttle from bld. 30 upper parking for participants staying in the CERN HOSTEL (Meyrin). Phone: 16-94.55 5m bld. 30 - cern hostel bld. 39

      bld. 30 - cern hostel bld. 39

    • 6:00 PM 6:05 PM
      18:00 + 18:05 : Shuttle from CERN Hostel (bld. 39) to bld. 33 Reception in front of the GLOBE. 27 persons at the time 5m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      25
      Show room on map
    • 6:05 PM 8:00 PM
      Welcome Cocktail 1h 55m
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Photon Science, R & D Plans I 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      25
      Show room on map
      • 9:00 AM
        Accelerator R & D for Photon Science 40m
        Speaker: Dr Reinhard Brinkmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Plans France 1 25m
        Speaker: François AMIRANOFF (LULI)
        Slides
      • 10:05 AM
        Plans France 2 25m
        Speaker: Arnd Specka (LLR Ecole Polytechnique- CNRS/IN2P3)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m 30-7-012

      30-7-012

    • 11:00 AM 12:35 PM
      R & D Plans I 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      25
      Show room on map
      • 11:00 AM
        LPA/external injection project 15m
        Speaker: Dr Luca Serafini (INFN)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        SITE 15m
        Speaker: Dr Leo Gizzi (CNR)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        COMB 20m
        Speaker: Massimo FERRARIO (INFN-LNF)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Proton-Driven Acceleration 15m
        Speaker: Allen Caldwell (Max Planck Institute)
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        CALA 15m
        Speaker: Stefan KARSCH (Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Plans at Duesseldorf 15m
        Speaker: Oswald WILLI (University of Düsseldorf, Laser & Plasma Physics)
        Slides
    • 12:35 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 25m
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      R & D Plans II 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      25
      Show room on map
      • 2:00 PM
        Helmholtz Activities 20m
        Speaker: Thomas COWAN (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        UK Plans 1 + overview 20m
        Speaker: Dino JAROSZYNSKI (University of Strathclyde)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        UK Plans 2 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Simon Hooker (Clarendon Laboratory, Oxford)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        UK Plans 3 15m
        Speaker: Zulfikar NAJMUDIN (Imperial College)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Plans Sweden 15m
        Speaker: Claes-Göran WAHLSTRöM (Lund University)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 3:55 PM
      Coffee Break 25m
    • 3:55 PM 6:00 PM
      R & D Plans II 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      25
      Show room on map
      • 3:55 PM
        Plans Portugal 15m
        Speaker: Luis SILVA (Instituto Superior Tecnico de Lisboa)
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        Plans Russia 15m
        Speaker: Dr Igor Kostyukov (NNOV)
        Slides
      • 4:25 PM
        Plans Netherlands 15m
        Speaker: Dr Seth BRUSSAARD (EINDHOVEN University of Technology)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        ELI-PP science & technology: beamlines 15m
        Speaker: Georg KORN (Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik)
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        Discussion 1h 5m
    • 7:15 PM 7:30 PM
      Transport to Auberge de Satigny (requested through registration form) 15m bld. 500/Main Building (Steps-outside the bank)

      bld. 500/Main Building (Steps-outside the bank)

      CERN

    • 7:30 PM 10:15 PM
      Social Dinner 2h 45m Auberge de Satigny (Satigny)

      Auberge de Satigny

      Satigny

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Brainstorming: European and World Plans 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      25
      Show room on map
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m 30-7-012

      30-7-012

    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Brainstorming: European and World Plans 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      25
      Show room on map
      • 11:00 AM
        Discussion European & World Strategy 1h 30m
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Network Organization 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      25
      Show room on map
      • 2:00 PM
        European Framework 20m
        Speaker: Jean-Pierre Koutchouk (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Proposed Network Organization and Ahead 15m
        Speaker: Dr Ralph Assmann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        Any other input and proposals 55m
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m 30-7-012

      30-7-012

    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Network Organization 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      25
      Show room on map
      • 4:00 PM
        Any other input and proposals 2h
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Summary and Discussions 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      25
      Show room on map
      • 9:00 AM
        Summary "Setting the Scene" 20m
        Speaker: Paul Collier (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        LHC and Beyond 20m
        Speaker: Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Summary "R & D Status" 20m
        Speaker: Chandrashekhar JOSHI (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Summary "R & D Plans 1" 30m
        Speaker: Patric MUGGLI (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m 30-7-012

      30-7-012

    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Summary and Discussions 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      25
      Show room on map
      • 11:00 AM
        Summary "R & D Plans 2" 20m
        Speaker: Andrei SERYI (John Adams Institute)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Summary "Brainstorming: European and World Plans" 20m
        Speakers: Henri Videau (Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet (LLR)-Ecole Polytechnique) , Jens Osterhoff (University of Hamburg / DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Summary "Network Organization and Ahead" 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ralph Assmann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Closing Address from CERN 20m
        Speaker: Paul Collier (CERN)
    • 2:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Reserve Session. Visits to CERN facilities. 3h 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      25
      Show room on map