PPC 2011: Vth INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP ON THE INTERCONNECTION BETWEEN PARTICLE PHYSICS AND COSMOLOGY

from Tuesday, June 14, 2011 (8:00 AM) to Saturday, June 18, 2011 (2:30 PM)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 14, 2011
Jun 15, 2011
Jun 16, 2011
Jun 17, 2011
Jun 18, 2011
AM
9:00 AM
Social Events (until 9:30 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:10 AM Welcome Address - Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Video in CDS
9:30 AM
Dark Matter theory (until 11:00 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM The Era of Data - Neal Weiner (NYU)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:00 AM SuperSymmetric Dark Matter Candidates - Laura Covi   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:30 AM Latest ATLAS physics results - Beate Heinemann (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (LBNL))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Dark Matter indirect detection (until 1:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 AM Dark Matter Indirect Detection: theory aspects - Pasquale Serpico (LAPTH Annecy)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:00 PM Interpretation of FERMI's results (and other gamma ray experiments) - Michael Gustafsson   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:30 PM Dark matter searches by charged cosmic rays detection in space - Roberta Sparvoli (Roma 2 Tor Vergata)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:30 AM
The LHC Connection (until 11:00 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM Phenomenological aspects of the dark matter stability origin - Thomas Hambye   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:00 AM Latest CMS physics results - Dr Daniela Bortoletto (Purdue University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:30 AM Dark Matter at Colliders - LianTao Wang (University of Chicago)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM
Dark Matter Direct Detection (until 1:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 AM DM direct detection: theoretical aspects - Thomas Schwetz-Mangold (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik (MPI)-Max-Planck-Gesellscha)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:00 PM XENON - Elena Aprile (Columbia University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:30 PM Edelweiss - Gilles Gerbier (CEA)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:30 AM
CMB (until 11:00 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM What could we learn from high-order statistics/non-gaussianity in the CMB? - Michele Liguori (IAP Paris)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:00 AM Current results from Planck - Nabila Aghanim (Institut d'Astrophysique Spatiale Orsay)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM Current results from SPT - Gil Holder (McGill University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Early Universe (until 1:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 AM Signatures of topological defects - ROBERT Brandenberger (McGill University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:00 PM (p)Reheating the Universe - Daniel Figueroa   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:30 PM Primordial magnetic fields - Kandaswamy Subramanian (Inter University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics, Pune, India)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:30 AM
Large Scale Structure 1 (until 11:00 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM Probing gravity and dark energy with galaxy surveys - John Peacock (Institute for Astronomy, University of Edinburgh)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:00 AM Observational signatures of Dark Energy - Eric Linder (University of California, Berkeley)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:30 AM The DES project - Sarah Bridle (UCL)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Large Scale Structure 2 (until 1:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 AM The Halo Grail: Clusters and clustering in cosmology - Ravi Sheth (ICTP/UPenn)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Video in CDS
12:00 PM Modeling non-linear structure formation - Roman Scoccimarro (NYU)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:30 PM Prospects for 21cm surveys - jonathan pritchard   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:30 AM
Supernovae and Neutrino physics (until 11:00 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM Supernovae explosions - Dr Georg Raffelt (Max-Planck Institut für Physik)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM Neutrino flavor oscillations in supernovae - Alexander Friedland (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM Technically natural dark energy from Lorentz breaking - Sergey Sibiryakov (Unknown)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Modified gravity (until 1:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 AM Progresses in modified gravity - Alberto Nicolis (Unknown)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:00 PM UV-completion by classicalization and implications for particle physics and cosmology - Georgi Dvali   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:30 PM Quantum Gravity with Anisotropic Scaling - Petr Horava (University of California, Berkeley)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:30 PM
Inflation (until 4:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM Effective theory of inflation - leonardo senatore (stanford university)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
3:00 PM String inflation - Clifford Burgess (High Energy Physics Group - McGill University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
3:30 PM Higgs inflation - Fedor Bezrukov (MPI fur Kernphysik, Heidelberg)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Dark Matter (until 5:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM Testing the Lambda CDM model on galaxy scales - Carlos Frenk (IPPP Surham)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
5:00 PM Halo clustering and velocity dispersion in (resummed) perturbation theories - Massimo Pietroni   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
7:00 PM
Social Events (until 8:30 PM) (Pas perdus)
7:00 PM Conference Cocktail   (Pas perdus)
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:30 PM
Baryogenesis (until 4:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM Leptogenesis: CTP, CPT & Flavour - Bjoern Garbrecht (RWTH Aachen)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
3:00 PM Baryogenesis at the EW phase transition - Thomas Markus Konstandin   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
3:30 PM Electroweak baryogenesis - Daniel Chung (Unknown)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Dark Matter (until 5:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM Dark Matter concentrations in the galaxy - Ms Pearl Sandick (University of Minnesota)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Video in CDS
5:00 PM Dark Matter at colliders - Bhaskar Dutta (Texas A&M)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:30 PM
Early Universe & Dark Matter (until 4:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM Neutrino Probes of the Nature of Light Dark Matter - Enrique Fernandez Martinez   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
3:00 PM Non-thermal dark Matter - Scott Watson (Syracuse University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
3:30 PM The Dark matter / baryogenesis connection - Stephen West (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Early Universe & Dark Matter (until 5:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM The meV mass frontier in axion physics - Javier Redondo (MPP Munich)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
5:00 PM New physics without new energy scale: experimental bounds and predictions - Oleg Ruchayskiy   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:30 PM
LSS & Neutrino cosmology (until 4:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM Clustering in Photometric Surveys : a window for redshift distortions - Martin Crocce (ICE)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
3:00 PM Neutrino cosmology - Yvonne Wong   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
3:30 PM Neutrinos in large scale structure simulations - Matteo Viel (INAF/OATS)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Neutrinos & Dark Matter at the South Pole (until 5:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM Atmospheric neutrinos in ice - Irina Mocioiu (Penn State)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
5:00 PM DM-Ice - Seon-Hee Seo (Stockholm University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS