We deployed Indico v3.2. See our blog post for details on the changes.

PPC 2011: Vth INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP ON THE INTERCONNECTION BETWEEN PARTICLE PHYSICS AND COSMOLOGY

Europe/Zurich
500/1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

CERN

400
Show room on map
Description
This workshop is the fifth in the PPC annual series, started in 2007 at the Texas A&M University (USA) and aims at discussing the bridge between particle physics, cosmology and astrophysics. The upcoming results from the LHC, PLANCK and many direct and indirect detection experiments, as well as their theoretical interpretations, will be the driving force of this workshop. We plan to discuss various issues related to the realization of the well-motivated connection between these two areas. The workshop will involve particle physics theorists and experimentalists, cosmologists and astrophysicists. The constributions will address major theoretical models, current experimental data, as well as upcoming and future ideas. Talks will be geared to be comprehensible to both particle physicists and astrophysicists.

List of speakers:
N. Aghanim, E. Aprile, F. Bezrukov, D. Bortoletto, R. Brandenberger, S. Bridle, M. Crocce, C. Burgess, D. Chung, L. Covi, B. Dutta, G. Dvali, E. Fernandez-Martinez, D. Figueroa, A. Friedland, C. Frenk, B. Garbrecht, G. Gerbier, M. Gustafsson, B. Heinemann, T. Hambye, G. Holder, P. Horava, T. Konstandin, M. Liguori, E. Linder,  I. Mocioiu, A. Nicolis, J. Peacock, M. Pietroni, J. Pritchard, G. Raffelt, J. Redondo, O. Ruchayskiy, L. Senatore, P. Sandick, T. Schwetz, R. Scoccimarro, S. Seon-Hee, R. Sheth, S. Sibiryakov, P. Serpico, R. Sparvoli, K. Subramanian, M. Viel, L.-T. Wang, S. Watson, N. Weiner, S. West, Y. Wong.

Experimental talk will include reviews on the CMS, ATLAS, XENON, Planck, SPT and DES experiments.

New: preliminary timetable available, click on the corresponding link in the menu.

Accommodation. 
Participants are expected to arrange their accommodation by themselves:
  • on-site accommodation is available at the CERN hostel. New : according to the lastest information, the hostel is fully booked now.
  • You can book a hotel in Geneva or in the area surrounding CERN using this list. If you book a hotel on the French side, be sure to have a passport or a visa valid also in France.

All participants are expected to be in possession of a passport or a visa valid in Swizerland (if relevant), and to be covered by their own health insurance during their visit.

Organizing Committee:
Marco Cirelli (CERN-TH & CNRS IPhT Saclay)
Gian Giudice (CERN-TH)
Christophe Grojean (CERN-TH & CEA IPhT Saclay)
Teruki Kamon (TAMU & Kyungpook National U.)
Julien Lesgourgues (CERN-TH & EPFL Lausanne) - chair
Toni Riotto (CERN-TH)
Géraldine Servant (CERN-TH & CEA IPhT Saclay)
Martin Sloth (CERN-TH)
Programme
Participants
  • Abdel Tawfik
  • Alberto Nicolis
  • Alessandro Gruppuso
  • Alessio Notari
  • Alexander Friedland
  • Alexandre Arbey
  • Alfredo Urbano
  • Amjad Ashoorioon
  • Andi Hektor
  • Andrea De Simone
  • Andrew Tolley
  • Antonio Dobado
  • Antonio Enea Romano
  • Anupam Mazumdar
  • arindam chatterjee
  • Aseem Paranjape
  • Bhaskar Dutta
  • Bjorn Garbrecht
  • Blas Diego
  • Camille Bonvin
  • Carlos Frenk
  • Chris Savage
  • Christoph Schmid
  • Chung Kao
  • Clare Burrage
  • Claudia de rham
  • Cliff Burgess
  • Daniel Chung
  • Daniel Figueroa
  • daniela bortoletto
  • Daniela Kirilova
  • denis comelli
  • Elena Aprile
  • Encieh Erfani
  • Enrique Fernandez Martinez
  • Eric Linder
  • EUN KYUNG PARK
  • Federico Urban
  • Gaetano Iaia
  • Georg Raffelt
  • Gianmassimo Tasinato
  • Gil Holder
  • Gilles Gerbier
  • Guillermo Ballesteros
  • Göksel Daylan Esmer
  • Heinemann Beate
  • Hyun Min Lee
  • Igor Bulyzhenkov
  • Irina Mocioiu
  • Isabella Masina
  • James Dent
  • Javier Redondo
  • Jinn-Ouk Gong
  • Jiri Hosek
  • John Peacock
  • Jonathan Frazer
  • Jonathan Pritchard
  • Jong-Chul Park
  • Joseph Bochenek
  • Joseph Scanio
  • Juan Carlos Bueno Sanchez
  • Juan Yepes
  • Julien Lesgourgues
  • Jurgen Baacke
  • Kandaswamy Subramanian
  • Konstantinos DIMOPOULOS
  • Laura Covi
  • Laurent Canetti
  • Leonid Verozub
  • Liantao Wang
  • Lorenzo Mercolli
  • Lotty Ackerman
  • Lukas Hollenstein
  • Marcello Musso
  • Marco Cirelli
  • Marco Drewes
  • Marek Biesiada
  • Mariano Dominguez
  • Martin Crocce
  • Martin Sloth
  • Massimo Pietroni
  • Matteo Viel
  • Michael Gustafsson
  • Michael Ratz
  • Michele Liguori
  • Milda Beisyte
  • Mindaugas Karciauskas
  • Minjoon Park
  • Mustapha MEKHFI
  • Nabila Aghanim
  • Neal Weiner
  • Nicolao Fornengo
  • Nikos Mavromatos
  • Ninetta Saviano
  • Paolo Ciafaloni
  • Pasquale Dario Serpico
  • Pearl Sandick
  • Rajeev Jain
  • Ravi Sheth
  • Richard Teuscher
  • Robert Smith
  • Robert Olivares Morales
  • Roberta Sparvoli
  • Roberto Franceschini
  • Roman Scoccimarro
  • Rose Lerner
  • Rouzbeh Allahverdi
  • Sarah Bridle
  • Scott Watson
  • Seon-Hee Seo
  • Sera Cremonini
  • Sergey Sibiryakov
  • Shun Zhou
  • Sovan Chakraborty
  • Stefan Antusch
  • Stepan Moskaliuk
  • Stephen West
  • Supratik Pal
  • Thomas Hambye
  • Thomas Schwetz
  • Vasiliki Mitsou
  • Veronica Sanz
  • Wessel Valkenburg
  • Wim de Boer
  • Yi Wang
  • Yuko Urakawa
  • Yvonne Wong
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Social Events 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 9:10 AM
        Welcome Address 20m
        Speaker: Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)
        Video in CDS
    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Dark Matter theory 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 9:30 AM
        The Era of Data 30m
        Speaker: Neal Weiner (NYU)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:00 AM
        SuperSymmetric Dark Matter Candidates 30m
        Speaker: Laura Covi
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:30 AM
        Latest ATLAS physics results 30m
        Speaker: Beate Heinemann (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (LBNL))
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m Pas perdus

      Pas perdus

      CERN

    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Dark Matter indirect detection 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 11:30 AM
        Dark Matter Indirect Detection: theory aspects 30m
        Speaker: Pasquale Serpico (LAPTH Annecy)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 12:00 PM
        Interpretation of FERMI's results (and other gamma ray experiments) 30m
        Speaker: Michael Gustafsson
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 12:30 PM
        Dark matter searches by charged cosmic rays detection in space 30m
        Speaker: Roberta Sparvoli (Roma 2 Tor Vergata)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 30m Cafeteria

      Cafeteria

      CERN

    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Inflation 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 2:30 PM
        Effective theory of inflation 30m
        Speaker: leonardo senatore (stanford university)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 3:00 PM
        String inflation 30m
        Speaker: Clifford Burgess (High Energy Physics Group - McGill University)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 3:30 PM
        Higgs inflation 30m
        Speaker: Fedor Bezrukov (MPI fur Kernphysik, Heidelberg)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m Pas perdus

      Pas perdus

      CERN

    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Dark Matter 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 4:30 PM
        Testing the Lambda CDM model on galaxy scales 30m
        Speaker: Carlos Frenk (IPPP Surham)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 5:00 PM
        Halo clustering and velocity dispersion in (resummed) perturbation theories 30m
        Speaker: Massimo Pietroni
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 7:00 PM 8:30 PM
      Social Events Pas perdus

      Pas perdus

      CERN

      • 7:00 PM
        Conference Cocktail 1h 30m
    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      The LHC Connection 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 9:30 AM
        Phenomenological aspects of the dark matter stability origin 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Hambye
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:00 AM
        Latest CMS physics results 30m
        Speaker: Dr Daniela Bortoletto (Purdue University)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:30 AM
        Dark Matter at Colliders 30m
        Speaker: LianTao Wang (University of Chicago)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break 30m Pas perdus

      Pas perdus

      CERN

    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Dark Matter Direct Detection 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 11:30 AM
        DM direct detection: theoretical aspects 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Schwetz-Mangold (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik (MPI)-Max-Planck-Gesellscha)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 12:00 PM
        XENON 30m
        Speaker: Elena Aprile (Columbia University)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 12:30 PM
        Edelweiss 30m
        Speaker: Gilles Gerbier (CEA)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 30m Cafeteria

      Cafeteria

      CERN

    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Baryogenesis 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 2:30 PM
        Leptogenesis: CTP, CPT & Flavour 30m
        Speaker: Bjoern Garbrecht (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 3:00 PM
        Baryogenesis at the EW phase transition 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Markus Konstandin
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 3:30 PM
        Electroweak baryogenesis 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Chung (Unknown)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m Pas perdus

      Pas perdus

      CERN

    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Dark Matter 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 4:30 PM
        Dark Matter concentrations in the galaxy 30m
        Speaker: Ms Pearl Sandick (University of Minnesota)
        Video in CDS
      • 5:00 PM
        Dark Matter at colliders 30m
        Speaker: Bhaskar Dutta (Texas A&M)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      CMB 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 9:30 AM
        What could we learn from high-order statistics/non-gaussianity in the CMB? 30m
        Speaker: Michele Liguori (IAP Paris)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:00 AM
        Current results from Planck 30m
        Speaker: Nabila Aghanim (Institut d'Astrophysique Spatiale Orsay)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Current results from SPT 30m
        Speaker: Gil Holder (McGill University)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m Pas perdus

      Pas perdus

      CERN

    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Early Universe 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 11:30 AM
        Signatures of topological defects 30m
        Speaker: ROBERT Brandenberger (McGill University)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 12:00 PM
        (p)Reheating the Universe 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Figueroa
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 12:30 PM
        Primordial magnetic fields 30m
        Speaker: Kandaswamy Subramanian (Inter University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics, Pune, India)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m Cafeteria

      Cafeteria

      CERN

    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Early Universe & Dark Matter 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 2:30 PM
        Neutrino Probes of the Nature of Light Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Enrique Fernandez Martinez
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 3:00 PM
        Non-thermal dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Scott Watson (Syracuse University)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 3:30 PM
        The Dark matter / baryogenesis connection 30m
        Speaker: Stephen West (Royal Holloway, University of London)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m Pas perdus

      Pas perdus

      CERN

    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Early Universe & Dark Matter 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 4:30 PM
        The meV mass frontier in axion physics 30m
        Speaker: Javier Redondo (MPP Munich)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 5:00 PM
        New physics without new energy scale: experimental bounds and predictions 30m
        Speaker: Oleg Ruchayskiy
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Large Scale Structure 1 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 9:30 AM
        Probing gravity and dark energy with galaxy surveys 30m
        Speaker: John Peacock (Institute for Astronomy, University of Edinburgh)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:00 AM
        Observational signatures of Dark Energy 30m
        Speaker: Eric Linder (University of California, Berkeley)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:30 AM
        The DES project 30m
        Speaker: Sarah Bridle (UCL)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m Pas perdus

      Pas perdus

      CERN

    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Large Scale Structure 2 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 11:30 AM
        The Halo Grail: Clusters and clustering in cosmology 30m
        Speaker: Ravi Sheth (ICTP/UPenn)
        Video in CDS
      • 12:00 PM
        Modeling non-linear structure formation 30m
        Speaker: Roman Scoccimarro (NYU)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 12:30 PM
        Prospects for 21cm surveys 30m
        Speaker: jonathan pritchard
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m Cafeteria

      Cafeteria

      CERN

    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      LSS & Neutrino cosmology 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 2:30 PM
        Clustering in Photometric Surveys : a window for redshift distortions 30m
        Speaker: Martin Crocce (ICE)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 3:00 PM
        Neutrino cosmology 30m
        Speaker: Yvonne Wong
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 3:30 PM
        Neutrinos in large scale structure simulations 30m
        Speaker: Matteo Viel (INAF/OATS)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m Pas perdus

      Pas perdus

      CERN

    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Neutrinos & Dark Matter at the South Pole 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 4:30 PM
        Atmospheric neutrinos in ice 30m
        Speaker: Irina Mocioiu (Penn State)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 5:00 PM
        DM-Ice 30m
        Speaker: Seon-Hee Seo (Stockholm University)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Supernovae and Neutrino physics 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 9:30 AM
        Supernovae explosions 30m
        Speaker: Dr Georg Raffelt (Max-Planck Institut für Physik)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Neutrino flavor oscillations in supernovae 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Friedland (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Technically natural dark energy from Lorentz breaking 30m
        Speaker: Sergey Sibiryakov (Unknown)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m Pas perdus

      Pas perdus

      CERN

    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Modified gravity 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 11:30 AM
        Progresses in modified gravity 30m
        Speaker: Alberto Nicolis (Unknown)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 12:00 PM
        UV-completion by classicalization and implications for particle physics and cosmology 30m
        Speaker: Georgi Dvali
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Quantum Gravity with Anisotropic Scaling 30m
        Speaker: Petr Horava (University of California, Berkeley)
        Slides