International Conference on Quantum Technologies for High-Energy Physics (QT4HEP22)

from Tuesday, November 1, 2022 (9:00 AM) to Friday, November 4, 2022 (5:30 PM)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 1, 2022
Nov 2, 2022
Nov 3, 2022
Nov 4, 2022
AM
9:00 AM Welcome address - Joachim Josef Mnich (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:10 AM
Welcome - Alberto Di Meglio (CERN) (until 9:30 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:10 AM Welcome and introduction - Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM
Simulation & Theory - Elina Fuchs (CERN) (until 1:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM Quantum theory for HEP - Joseph Lykken   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 AM Quantum simulation and machine learning - Michael Spannowsky (University of Durham (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM Quantum Computing and Simulation - Christian Walter Bauer (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:00 AM --- Coffe break ---
11:30 AM Quantum simulation of collective neutrino oscillations - Alessandro Roggero (InQubator for Quantum Simulation (IQuS), Department of Physics, University of Washington, Seattle)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:00 PM Quantum computing for lattice gauge theories - Ying Ying Li   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 PM Quantum sensing theory and fundamental backgrounds - Diego Blas (UAB/IFAE)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Welcome by Enrica Porcari, Head of CERN IT Department - Enrica Maria Porcari (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:05 AM From Quantum Flagship to Quantum Fleet: the EU Programme in Quantum Technologies - Yasser Omar (PQI & IST, ULisbon)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:25 AM
Computing & Algorithms -Dr Sofia Vallecorsa (CERN) Michele Grossi (CERN) (until 1:05 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:25 AM QML Foundations: Building the case for QML in HEP - Prof. Vedran Dunjko (Lieden)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:55 AM Noise gates for quantum computing - Prof. Angelo Bassi (University of Trieste)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:25 AM High Dimensional Quantum Computation - Dr Alba Cervera   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:55 AM --- Coffe break ---
11:25 AM QuantHEP – Quantum Computing Solutions for High-Energy Physics - Prof. Yasser Omar (PQI & IST, ULisbon)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:45 AM Applications of quantum computing to HEP: Recent Projects in ICEPP - Dr Lento Nagano (University of Tokyo (JP))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:05 PM An LHC application of Quantum Machine Learning and INFN summary - Davide Zuliani (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:25 PM Quantum generative models in HEP - Dr Andrea Delgado (ORNL)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:45 PM Hybryd variational classical-quantum computing, the machine learning way - Prof. Giuseppe Carleo (EPFL)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM
Industry & Entrepreneurship - Amanda Diez Fernandez (CERN) Benjamin Frisch (CERN) (until 3:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Welcome   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:05 AM The Quantum Landscape - Keynote - Grégoire Ribordy (ID Quantique)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:35 AM The ATIQ project: collaborative development of trapped-ion quantum computers - Celeste Torkzaban (Leibniz Universitaet Hannover (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:55 AM Developing instrumentation for Quantum Computers - Moritz Kirste (Zurich Instruments)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:15 AM Ion traps and the road to fault tolerant quantum computing - Cornelius Hempel (Paul Scherrer Institut / ETH Zurich)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:35 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Trapped ions quantum computing – challenges and perspectives - Anna Kaminska (Creotech Instruments S.A.)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:20 AM Analog quantum computing: from the lab to the industry - Marta Estarellas (Qilimanjaro)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:40 AM What’s so special about diamonds? - Mark Mattingley-Scott (Quantum Brilliance)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:00 PM PASQAL neutral atom arrays processors and their applications - Louis Vignoli (PASQAL)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:20 PM The potential of quantum computing for drug development - Marielle van de Pol (F. Hoffmann - La Roche)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:40 PM A quantum-inspired tool for bridging the NISQ ERA - Simone Montangero (Padova University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Measuring brain function using quantum sensors - ONLINE TALK - Matthew Brookes (CERCA Magnetics)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:20 PM Intel Quantum SDK: A Platform for Efficient Execution of Variational Algorithms - Gian Giacomo Guerreschi (Intel)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:40 PM Quantum vs classical: assessing quantum advantage - Thomas Ayral (ATOS)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
8:30 AM
Hands on - Michele Grossi (CERN) (until 5:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM IBM Qiskit - Elisa Bäumer (IBM)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Coffe break ---
11:00 AM IBM Qiskit - Elisa Bäumer (IBM)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:00 PM --- Lunch (in R1 at your own expense) ---
1:00 PM Google Python/Cirq-based quantum computer simulator in CoLab - Annalisa Pawlosky (Google) Alexander Del Toro Barba (Google)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM --- Short Break ---
3:15 PM Xanadu - Pennylane   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:15 PM
Sensing Metrology Materials - Michael Doser (CERN) (until 5:45 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:15 PM Applications of superconducting technologies to particle detection - Caterina Braggio   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:45 PM Scaling up of atomic interferometers for the detection of dark matter - Oliver Buchmuller (Imperial College (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:15 PM Applying traps and clocks to the search for new physics - Piet Schmidt   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:15 PM Applications of quantum devices to HEP detectors - Ian Shipsey (University of Oxford (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:45 PM Molecular systems for tests of fundamental physics - Steven Hoekstra   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:15 PM Development of detectors for ultra-low energy neutrinos - Gianluca Cavoto (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:05 PM --- Lunch ---
2:20 PM
Computing & Algorithms (until 3:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:20 PM Quantum Valley Lower Saxony - Quantum Computers with Stored Ions - Dr Ludwig Krinner   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:40 PM CERN QTI Algorithm overview - Michele Grossi (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM
Quantum Communication & Networks - Alberto Di Meglio (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM Towards the Quantum Internet: challenges, trends and perspectives - Angela Sara Cacciapuoti (Università di Napoli)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM Quantum Networking from a Network Operator and Service Provider Perspective - Rob Smets (SURF)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM Quantum Communication and Quantum Computing in NREN perspective - PSNC activities - Piotr Rydlichowski (PSNC)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM --- Coffe break ---
5:00 PM State-of-the-art and current challenges/hot topics of quantum communications - Prof. Wolfgang Tittel (University of Geneva)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:30 PM Dissemination of high accuracy optical frequencies in stabilized fibre optic networks - Dr Dominik Husmann   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:00 PM Charting a continuous path to Quantum Advantage - Jay Gambetta   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:30 PM
Networking cocktail and Poster Session (until 7:30 PM) (Pas Perdus and Mezzanine)
6:30 PM Networking cocktail & Poster Session   (Pas Perdus and Mezzanine)
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:30 PM
Education (until 5:15 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM QPlayLearn - Caterina Foti   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM GESDA & The Open Quantum Institute - Marieke Hood   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM Poster winners announcement - Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:40 PM Closing - Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)