DIRAC & Rucio Workshop 2023

from Monday, October 16, 2023 (9:30 AM) to Friday, October 20, 2023 (12:45 PM)
KEK (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 16, 2023
Oct 17, 2023
Oct 18, 2023
Oct 19, 2023
Oct 20, 2023
AM
9:30 AM --- Registration / coffee ---
10:15 AM
Welcome and introduction (until 10:45 AM) (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
10:15 AM Welcome and introduction - Naohito SAITO (KEK)   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
10:30 AM Logistics - Takanori Hara (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
10:45 AM
Technology talks (until 12:15 PM) (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
10:45 AM State of the donkey - Martin Barisits (CERN)   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
11:30 AM Status of DiracGrid projects - Federico Stagni (CERN)   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
9:00 AM
Community and users talks (until 10:30 AM) (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
9:15 AM JINR - Igor Pelevanyuk (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
10:05 AM Rubin/LSST - Brandon White (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Technology talks (until 12:15 PM) (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
11:00 AM Current status of DIRAC and Rucio cooperation - Cedric Serfon (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
11:20 AM DiracX: demo and technical details - Christophe Haen (CERN) Chris Burr (CERN)   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
9:00 AM
Technology talks (until 10:30 AM) (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
9:15 AM Running jobs on HPCs with DIRAC - Alexandre Franck Boyer (CERN)   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
9:45 AM Running jobs on clouds with DIRAC - Daniela Bauer (Imperial College (GB))   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
10:00 AM Cloud storage handling with Rucio - Mayank Sharma (University of Michigan (US))   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
10:50 AM Workshop photo   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
11:00 AM
Technology talks (until 12:15 PM) (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
11:00 AM Rucio WebUI - Mayank Sharma (University of Michigan (US))   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
11:30 AM DIRAC(X) WebUI - Alexandre Franck Boyer (CERN)   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
9:00 AM
Q&A, hackathons, tutorials (until 10:30 AM) (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Q&A, hackathons, tutorials (until 12:15 PM) (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
9:00 AM
Q&A, hackathons, tutorials (until 10:30 AM) (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Technology talks (until 12:00 PM) (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
11:00 AM Summaries and conclusions - Martin Barisits (CERN) Federico Stagni (CERN)   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
PM
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Community and users talks (until 3:35 PM) (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
1:30 PM Belle2 - Cedric Serfon (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
1:55 PM LHCb - Vladimir Romanovskiy (Institute for High Energy Physics of NRC Kurchatov Institute (RU))   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
2:20 PM ATLAS - Mario Lassnig (CERN)   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
2:45 PM EGI - Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
3:10 PM CMS - Eric Vaandering (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
3:35 PM --- Coffee ---
4:05 PM
Community and users talks (until 6:00 PM) (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
4:05 PM CTAO - Luisa ARRABITO (LUPM IN2P3/CNRS)   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
4:30 PM GridPP - Daniela Bauer (Imperial College (GB))   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
4:55 PM Juno/BES3 - Xiaomei Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
5:20 PM FermiLab/DUNE - Brandon White (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
6:00 PM Welcome drink   (M01 - Lounge)
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Technology talks (until 3:30 PM) (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
1:30 PM Tokens in Rucio - Dimitrios Christidis (CERN)   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
2:10 PM Interacting with CEs using tokens in DIRAC - Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
2:25 PM Security profile and tokens in DiracX - Christophe Haen (CERN)   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
3:00 PM Interoperability between Rucio and DiracX tokens: discussion   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Technology talks (until 6:00 PM) (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
4:00 PM Rucio deployment - Radu Carpa (CERN)   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
4:20 PM DIRAC and DiracX deployment - Christophe Haen (CERN)   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
4:40 PM Monitoring DIRAC - Federico Stagni (CERN)   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
5:00 PM Monitoring Rucio - Eraldo Silva Junior (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Technology talks (until 3:30 PM) (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
1:30 PM FTS - Mihai Patrascoiu (CERN)   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
1:50 PM Rucio and Torrent R&D - Radu Carpa (CERN)   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
2:10 PM On running productions with DIRAC - Luisa ARRABITO (LUPM IN2P3/CNRS)   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Q&A, hackathons, tutorials (until 6:00 PM) (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
5:30 PM
DIRAC Consortium meeting (until 6:30 PM) (M01 Meeting Room 3)
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Q&A, hackathons, tutorials (until 3:30 PM) (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Q&A, hackathons, tutorials (until 5:00 PM) (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
5:00 PM Site visit   (Tsukuba Hall)
6:20 PM Transport from site visit to dinner place   (M01 - Kobayashi Hall)
7:00 PM Social dinner   (Tsukuba Shokudo Hana)
9:00 PM Walk to the bus stop (15-30 min.)   ()