WLCG/HSF Workshop 2024

from Monday, May 13, 2024 (1:00 PM) to Friday, May 17, 2024 (1:00 PM)
DESY

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 13, 2024
May 14, 2024
May 15, 2024
May 16, 2024
May 17, 2024
AM
9:00 AM
HSF (until 10:30 AM) (Seminar Room 4)
9:00 AM The ROOT Project: Status and Future Directions - Danilo Piparo (CERN)   (Seminar Room 4)
9:25 AM The Scikit-HEP project - overview and future - Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Seminar Room 4)
9:50 AM Key4hep - The common software stack for future experiments - Thomas Madlener (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (Seminar Room 4)
9:00 AM
WLCG (until 10:30 AM) (Hoersaal)
9:00 AM LHC Experiments - Katy Ellis (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   (Hoersaal)
9:30 AM Belle II - Silvio Pardi (Universita Federico II e INFN Sezione di Napoli (IT))   (Hoersaal)
9:45 AM DUNE - Doug Benjamin (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Hoersaal)
10:00 AM Site Perspective - Ofer Rind (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Andreas Petzold (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Hoersaal)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
HSF (until 12:30 PM) (Seminar Room 4)
11:00 AM The HSF-India Project - David Lange (Princeton University (US))   (Seminar Room 4)
11:20 AM User analysis software in a large collaboration (xAODAnaHelpers): development, maintenance and training. - Tobias Fitschen (University of Manchester (GB))   (Seminar Room 4)
11:40 AM Pythia8 status and future developments - Leif Lönnblad (Lund University (SE))   (Seminar Room 4)
12:05 PM The Phoenix Event Display - Edward Moyse (University of Massachusetts (US))   (Seminar Room 4)
11:00 AM
WLCG (until 12:30 PM) (Hoersaal)
11:00 AM FTS Perspective - Steven Murray (CERN) Mihai Patrascoiu (CERN)   (Hoersaal)
11:20 AM Rucio Perspective - Dimitrios Christidis (CERN) Martin Barisits (CERN)   (Hoersaal)
11:40 AM IAM Perspective - Berk Balci (CERN)   (Hoersaal)
11:55 AM Network Technologies   (Hoersaal)
9:00 AM
WLCG (until 10:30 AM) (Hoersaal)
9:00 AM New WLCG helpdesk. Status and plans. - Pavel Weber   (Hoersaal)
9:20 AM Handling of high memory jobs. Whole-node scheduling. Standard 16-core instead of 8-core slots. VO and site perspective. - Latchezar Betev (CERN) Antonio Perez-Calero Yzquierdo (Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas Medioambientales y Tecnológicas) Rodney Walker (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))   (Hoersaal)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
HSF (until 12:45 PM) (Hoersaal)
11:00 AM Development Status of RNtuple, the future HEP Columnar Storage Software Technology - Danilo Piparo (CERN)   (Hoersaal)
11:20 AM BALER: Bespoke data compression using autoencoders - James Smith (University of Manchester (GB))   (Hoersaal)
11:40 AM Analysis Grand Challenge benchmarking tests on selected sites - David Martin Koch (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))   (Hoersaal)
12:00 PM Cloud Data Lake Technologies - Benjamin Galewsky (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   (Hoersaal)
9:00 AM
HSF (until 10:30 AM) (Seminar Room 4)
9:00 AM Contur: A tool for reinterpreting particle-level measurements - Jonathan Butterworth (UCL)   (Seminar Room 4)
9:20 AM Constructing model-agnostic likelihoods, a method for the reinterpretation of particle physics results - Lorenz Gärtner (LMU)   (Seminar Room 4)
9:40 AM Model fitting in Python with zfit and Scikit-HEP - Jonas Eschle (Syracuse University (US))   (Seminar Room 4)
10:00 AM NUISANCE <3 HEPData: Automated Neutrino Scattering Comparisons - Patrick Stowell   (Seminar Room 4)
9:00 AM
WLCG (until 10:30 AM) (Hoersaal)
9:00 AM Introduction to [INFRA] strategy   (Hoersaal)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
HSF (until 12:30 PM) (Seminar Room 4)
11:00 AM Accelerating Monte Carlo event generator analysis using efficient scalable data handling - Christian Gutschow (UCL (UK))   (Seminar Room 4)
11:20 AM Portable event generation on GPU-accelerated hardware - Max Knobbe (University of Göttingen)   (Seminar Room 4)
11:40 AM Experiences on the software performance of LHCb's first level software trigger - Arthur Hennequin (CERN)   (Seminar Room 4)
12:00 PM Traccc: Track Reconstruction on GPU in ACTS - Attila Krasznahorkay (CERN)   (Seminar Room 4)
11:00 AM
WLCG (until 12:30 PM) (Hoersaal)
11:00 AM Introduction to [FIN] strategy   (Hoersaal)
9:00 AM
Plenary (until 10:30 AM) (Hoersaal)
9:00 AM WLCG governance - recap   (Hoersaal)
9:15 AM HSF summary and next steps   (Hoersaal)
9:30 AM Analysis Facilities - summary and next steps   (Hoersaal)
10:00 AM OpenScience EVERSE - Guido Juckeland (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf (HZDR))   (Hoersaal)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Plenary (until 12:30 PM) (Hoersaal)
11:00 AM OpenScience OSCAR/ESCAPE - Xavier Espinal (CERN)   (Hoersaal)
11:25 AM Data Challenges - DC24 - summary and next steps   (Hoersaal)
11:50 AM Closing   (Hoersaal)
PM
2:00 PM
Plenary (until 3:30 PM) (Hoersaal)
2:00 PM Introduction: WLCG and DESY   (Hoersaal)
2:35 PM WLCG Governance   (Hoersaal)
3:00 PM HSF retrospective and future   (Hoersaal)
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Plenary (until 5:30 PM) (Hoersaal)
4:00 PM DE consolidation - Sebastian Wozniewski (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (Hoersaal)
4:30 PM Technology outlook - Bernd Panzer-Steindel (CERN)   (Hoersaal)
6:00 PM --- Reception ---
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
2:15 PM
Plenary (until 3:30 PM) (Hoersaal)
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
HSF (until 5:30 PM) (Seminar Room 4)
4:00 PM NuHepMC: A standardized event record format for neutrino event generators - Dr Luke Pickering (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (Seminar Room 4)
4:20 PM Recent developments in the HepMC event record - Andrii Verbytskyi (Max Planck Society (DE))   (Seminar Room 4)
4:40 PM The HSF Conditions Database - Lino Oscar Gerlach (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Seminar Room 4)
5:00 PM The Gaussino core simulation software - Adam Morris (CERN)   (Seminar Room 4)
4:00 PM
WLCG (until 5:30 PM) (Hoersaal)
4:00 PM Overview of the ongoing changes and OPS campaigns on the WLCG infrastructure - Julia Andreeva (CERN)   (Hoersaal)
4:20 PM Transition from VOMS Admin to IAM. Token profile definition. Implications on the middleware. - Maarten Litmaath (CERN)   (Hoersaal)
4:40 PM APEL status and plans - Adrian Coveney (STFC UKRI)   (Hoersaal)
5:00 PM AUDITOR - Michael Boehler (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (Hoersaal)
5:15 PM Follow up on the outcome of the WLCG review on the accounting and pledge management tools - Panos Paparrigopoulos (CERN)   (Hoersaal)
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
2:15 PM
Plenary (until 3:30 PM) (Hoersaal)
2:15 PM Introduction on [TECH] strategy   (Hoersaal)
3:30 PM --- Photograph ---
3:35 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
HSF (until 5:30 PM) (Hoersaal)
4:00 PM HSF Training - Alexander Moreno Briceño (Universidad Antonio Nariño)   (Hoersaal)
4:10 PM HELIOS - Francesca Calegari   (Hoersaal)
4:20 PM SMARTHEP - Jamie Gooding   (Hoersaal)
4:30 PM ErUM-Data-Hub - Angela Warkentin   (Hoersaal)
4:40 PM HEP Experiments - Valeriia Lukashenko   (Hoersaal)
4:50 PM EVERSE - Stefan Roiser   (Hoersaal)
5:00 PM HSF Training Discussion   (Hoersaal)
4:00 PM
WLCG (until 5:30 PM) (Seminar Room 1)
4:00 PM Introduction to the Collaboration Board   (Seminar Room 1)
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
2:15 PM
Plenary (until 3:30 PM) (Hoersaal)
2:15 PM Session introduction - Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB))   (Hoersaal)
2:20 PM LHCC questions draft document discussion - Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB))   (Hoersaal)
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Plenary (until 5:50 PM) (Hoersaal)
4:00 PM Demonstrator Analysis 200 Gb/s - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Hoersaal)
4:20 PM User experience discussion - Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US))   (Hoersaal)
4:50 PM Data Access discussion - Nick Smith (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Hoersaal)
5:20 PM User Monitoring - Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))   (Hoersaal)