Implications of LHC results for TeV-scale physics

from Monday, August 29, 2011 (2:00 PM) to Friday, September 2, 2011 (6:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Aug 29, 2011
Aug 30, 2011
Aug 31, 2011
Sep 1, 2011
Sep 2, 2011
AM
9:00 AM
Plenary: missing ET signatures (until 12:30 PM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM Introduction and goals of WG2 - Sabine Kraml (LPSC Grenoble (FR))   (222/R-001)
Slides
9:10 AM ATLAS Overview of MET Searches - Renaud Bruneliere (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (222/R-001)
Slides
9:55 AM CMS Overview of MET Searches - Dr Sanjay Padhi (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (222/R-001)
Slides
10:40 AM --- break ---
11:00 AM Overview of SUSY global fits - John Ellis   (222/R-001)
Slides
11:30 AM Review of non-SUSY scenarios with MET signatures - Ben Matthew Gripaios   (222/R-001)
Slides
12:00 PM Fine tuning and the scale of new physics - Riccardo Barbieri (Dipartimento di Fisica)   (222/R-001)
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary: other signatures of BSM physics (until 1:00 PM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM Models of BSM - Martin Schmaltz   (222/R-001)
Slides
9:30 AM KK states and the radion - Lisa Randall   (222/R-001)
Slides
10:00 AM ATLAS - Erez Etzion (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (222/R-001)
Slides
10:30 AM --- BREAK ---
11:00 AM CMS - Christos Leonidopoulos (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (222/R-001)
Slides
11:30 AM LHCb - Peter Clarke (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (222/R-001)
Slides
12:00 PM Discussion   (222/R-001)
9:00 AM
WG1: Constraints on the electroweak symmetry breaking sector from global fits (until 10:30 AM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM Results from MasterCode - Frederic Ronga   (222/R-001)
Slides
9:15 AM Results from SFitter - Michael Rauch   (222/R-001)
Slides
9:30 AM Results from Fittino - Klaus Desch   (222/R-001)
Slides
9:45 AM Results from GFitter - Matthias Schott   (222/R-001)
Slides
10:00 AM Results from BayesFITS - Leszek Roszkowski   (222/R-001)
Slides
10:15 AM Discussion   (222/R-001)
9:00 AM
WG3: Extra dimension signatures: BH's, KK states, etc (until 10:30 AM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
9:00 AM Bounds on large extra-dimensions from the LHC - Roberto Franceschini (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL))   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
9:20 AM CMS - Stefan Antonius Schmitz (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) Stefan Antonius Schmitz (RWTH Aachen University)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
9:40 AM ATLAS - Frederik Ruehr (Kirchhoff-Institut fuer Physik (KIP)-Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:00 AM Discussion   (TH Theory Conference Room)
11:00 AM
WG2: More on MET searches and discussion of implications (until 12:30 PM) (222/R-001)
11:00 AM Simplified model approach with MET - Natalia Toro (Physics Department-University of California-Unknown)   (222/R-001)
Slides
11:20 AM ATLAS/CMS (Jets + MET) + b-jets - Antoine Marzin (University of Oklahoma (US))   (222/R-001)
Slides
11:40 AM ATLAS/CMS Other BSM Searches involving MET - Giacomo Bruno (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))   (222/R-001)
Slides
12:10 PM Discussion   (222/R-001)
11:00 AM
WG3: Long-Lived particles and other weird things (until 12:30 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
11:00 AM Di-quarks (theory) - Ben Matthew Gripaios   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
11:15 AM High-multiplicity, soft objects, lepton jets - Adam Falkowski (Unknown)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
11:30 AM CMS - Dr Jim Brooke (University of Bristol (GB))   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
11:50 AM ATLAS - Dr David Milstead (Stockholm University)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
12:10 PM Discussion   (TH Theory Conference Room)
9:00 AM
WG1: Alternative Symmetry breaking scenarios (until 10:30 AM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM Probes of Higgsless models - Veronica Sanz (York U.)   (222/R-001)
Slides
9:20 AM Implications of LHC Data for a Light Composite Higgs - Jose Ramon Espinosa Sedano (IFAE - Institut de Física d'Altes Energies-Universitat Autònoma)   (222/R-001)
Slides
9:40 AM WW scattering analysis - Alessandro Mario Ballestrero (Sezione di Torino (INFN)-Universita e INFN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
10:00 AM Alternative Higgs Scenarios - Jochum Van der Bij (Freiburg University)   (222/R-001)
Slides
9:00 AM
WG2: Interplay/Brainstorming and Summary & Future Directions for WG2 (until 10:30 AM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
9:00 AM Difficult models (compressed spectra) - Tom Rizzo (SLAC)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
9:20 AM Discussion   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
11:00 AM
WG1: Preparation/Organisation of WG1 future work (until 12:30 PM) (222/R-001)
slides
11:00 AM
WG3: discussion (until 12:30 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
slides
PM
2:00 PM
Plenary: Higgs and EWSB (until 7:00 PM) (222/R-001)
2:00 PM Welcome and Opening - Michelangelo Mangano   (222/R-001)
2:10 PM Higgs searches at the Tevatron - Ben Kilminster (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (222/R-001)
Slides
2:50 PM ATLAS and CMS: SM Higgs searches - eilam gross   (222/R-001)
Slides
3:30 PM Results from the LHC Higgs Cross Section WG - Reisaburo Tanaka (LAL) Rei Tanaka (Okayama University)   (222/R-001)
Slides
4:00 PM coffee break   (222/R-001)
4:20 PM ATLAS and CMS: BSM Higgs searches - Alexandre Nikitenko (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med.)   (222/R-001)
Slides
5:00 PM ATLAS-CMS W scattering: any hope soon or reappraisal? - Pietro Govoni (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
2:00 PM
WG1: Prospects for LHC searches in 2011/12: boosted Higgs, WBF, etc. (until 3:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Boosted Theory - Gavin Salam (Unknown)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:20 PM Status of boosted analyses in ATLAS & CMS - Jonathan Butterworth (University College London)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:40 PM Status of VBF ATLAS & CMS - Andrea Massironi (Univ. degli Studi Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:55 PM Status of tau-tau mass estimates ATLAS & CMS - Simone gennai   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:10 PM Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM
WG2: Results from ATLAS and CMS searches (until 3:30 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
2:00 PM ATLAS/CMS (Jets + MET) + 0-Leptons - Christopher Young (University of Oxford (GB))   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
2:20 PM ATLAS/CMS (Jets + MET) + Leptons - Filip Moortgat (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
2:40 PM ATLAS/CMS (Jets + MET) + Photons - Yuri Gershteyn (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
3:00 PM Discussion   (TH Theory Conference Room)
4:00 PM
WG1: Higgs searches: theory issues (until 5:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM Status of differential cross sections - Fabio Maltoni (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:30 PM SUSY Higgs and interpretation of LHC results - Ulrich Ellwanger   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:00 PM Discussion on theoretical uncertainties and theory needs - Giampiero Passarino (discussion leader) (Torino University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:00 PM
WG3: New fermions and gauge interactions (including TGC & Z', W' searches) (until 5:45 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
4:00 PM A Basic Guide to New Vector Bosons at the LHC - Manuel Perez-Victoria Moreno De Barreda (Unknown)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
4:15 PM New Fermions - Roberto Contino (University of Rome La Sapienza)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
4:30 PM CMS results - Sam James Harper (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
4:50 PM ATLAS results - Tetiana Hryn'ova Tetiana Hryn'Ova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
5:10 PM TGC (ATLAS+CMS) - Juan Alcaraz Maestre (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (CI)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
5:25 PM Discussion   (TH Theory Conference Room)
2:00 PM
WG3: Top, Top-like BSM & Boosted Objects (until 4:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
2:00 PM Top AFB from heavy new physics: model independent lessons - cedric delaunay (Weizmann Institute of Science)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
2:15 PM Single heavy-quark production at hadron colliders - Manuel Masip   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
2:30 PM Energy spikes of signals & backgrounds, from PQCD to experiments - Gilad Perez (Weizmann Institute)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
2:45 PM A_FB met LHC - Juan Antonio Aguilar Saavedra (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
3:00 PM CMS - Suharyo Sumowidagdo (University of California Riverside (US))   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
3:20 PM ATLAS - James Ferrando (University of Glasgow)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
3:40 PM Discussion   (TH Theory Conference Room)
4:30 PM
WG1: Higgs properties: LHC in 2011/12 and beyond (until 6:00 PM) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
4:30 PM Higgs properties analyses in ATLAS and CMS - Andrew James Whitbeck (Rowland Dept. of Phys. and Astron.-Johns Hopkins University (JH)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
4:55 PM BSM interpretations of current status of Higgs searches - Ian Low   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
5:20 PM Discussion about data interpretation - Alexander Read (Fysisk institutt)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
5:45 PM Discussion   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
4:30 PM
WG2: Supersymmetry with and without prejudice (until 6:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
4:30 PM Collider signals of effective theories of dark matter - Tim Tait (University of California, Irvine)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
4:50 PM pMSSM interpretation of current SUSY limits - Sezen Sekmen (Florida State University (US))   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
5:05 PM pMSSM interpretation/fits of DAMA/Cogent - Marco Battaglia (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (LBNL))   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
5:20 PM pMSSM scan with gravitino LSP - Tom Rizzo (SLAC)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
5:35 PM Discussion   (TH Theory Conference Room)
2:00 PM
Plenary: Higgs and New Physics (until 3:40 PM) (222/R-001)
2:00 PM Hidden Higgs - Jack Gunion   (222/R-001)
Slides
2:30 PM Light Higgs in SUSY cascades - Oscar Stal   (222/R-001)
Slides
2:50 PM Higgs and new physics experiment - Andre David   (222/R-001)
Slides
3:10 PM Prospective Vision on Higgs Searches at LHC - Bill Murray (Particle Physics-Rutherford Appleton Laboratory-STFC - Science) Christoph Paus (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (222/R-001)
Slides
4:00 PM
Joint WG1-WG2-WG3: Flavour Physics (until 6:30 PM) (222/R-001)
4:30 PM Flavour physics: Theory - Gilad Perez (Weizmann Institute)   (222/R-001)
Slides
4:55 PM CPV in LHCb - Conor Fitzpatrick (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (222/R-001)
Slides
5:20 PM Rare decays in LHCb - Diego Martinez Santos (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))   (222/R-001)
Slides
5:45 PM ATLAS+CMS - Prof. Vincenzo Chiochia (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (222/R-001)
Slides
6:10 PM Discussion   (222/R-001)
2:00 PM
Plenary: WG summaries, discussion, and planning future WG activities (until 5:00 PM) (222/R-001)