2012 CHIPP Annual Plenary Meeting

from Thursday, September 13, 2012 (8:00 AM) to Friday, September 14, 2012 (6:00 PM)
Kartause Ittingen

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 13, 2012
Sep 14, 2012
AM
9:30 AM
Introduction (until 10:10 AM) ()
9:30 AM --- Coffee ---
10:00 AM Welcome by the CHIPP Chair - K. Kirch (PSI)   ()
Slides
10:05 AM Administrative and organisational set-up - J.-P. Ruder (CHIPP)   ()
Slides
10:10 AM
LHC-I – Higgs and direct searches - O. Schneider (until 12:05 PM) ()
10:10 AM Theory overview - The Higgs Boson in Theory - B. Anastasiou (ETHZ)   ()
Slides
10:40 AM Discussion   ()
10:50 AM ATLAS-I: ATLAS Status on SUSY and Exotics - S Haug (BE)   ()
Slides
11:05 AM Discussion   ()
11:15 AM CMS-I: Higgs (and SUSY) results - M. Donega (ETHZ)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Discussion   ()
11:40 AM ATLAS-II: Higgs and SM results - W. H. Bell (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
Slides
11:55 AM Discussion   ()
8:15 AM
Report from Committees and Elections - Klaus Kirch (PSI) (until 10:10 AM) ()
8:30 AM CERN Council - U. Straumann (Uni. ZH)   ()
8:40 AM European Strategy Group - T. Nakada   ()
Slides
8:50 AM ACCU - M. Weber (Uni. BE)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM ECFA - T. Gehrmann (Uni. ZH)   ()
Slides
9:10 AM ApPEC/OECD Global Science Forum - M. Bourquin (Uni. GE)   ()
Slides
9:20 AM CHIPP Outreach - H.-P. Beck (Uni. BE)   ()
Slides
9:40 AM CHIPP Computing Board - Ch Grab (ETHZ)   ()
Slides
9:50 AM Elections ACCU and ECFA - K. Kirch (PSI)   ()
Slides
10:10 AM --- Coffee ---
10:50 AM
LHC-II: Indirect searches - G. Dissertori (ETHZ) (until 12:25 PM) ()
10:50 AM Theory overview - Indirect Searches for New Physics - A. Crivellin (BE)   ()
Slides
11:20 AM Discussion   ()
11:30 AM Rare B Decays at LHCb - M. De Cian (ZH)   ()
Slides
11:45 AM Discussion   ()
11:55 AM CP violation measurements at LHCb - G. Cowan   ()
Slides
12:10 PM Discussion   ()
PM
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM
LHC-I – Higgs and direct searches - O. Schneider (until 2:10 PM) ()
1:45 PM CMS-II: SM and B physics results - F. Meier (PSI)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM Discussion   ()
2:10 PM
Neutrino physics - U. Straumann (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:10 PM Neutrino Physics - Theory Overview - St. Antusch (BS)   ()
Slides
2:40 PM Discussion   ()
2:50 PM EXO & GERDA - R. Gornea (BE)   ()
Slides
3:05 PM Discussion   ()
3:15 PM Status of OPERA and T2K (+NA61) - A. Ereditato (BE)   ()
3:30 PM Discussion   ()
3:45 PM --- Coffee ---
4:25 PM
Low energy precision physics - G. Colangelo (until 6:20 PM) ()
4:25 PM Theory overview - The precision frontier from the hierarchy standpoint - R. Rattazzi (EPFL)   ()
Slides
4:55 PM Discussion   ()
5:05 PM Ultracold neutrons and neutron EDM - G. Bison (PSI)   ()
Slides
5:20 PM Discussion   ()
5:30 PM Muon physics and rare decays - A. Papa (PSI)   ()
Slides
5:45 PM Discussion   ()
5:55 PM Exotic atoms - P. Crivelli   ()
Slides
6:10 PM Discussion   ()
6:20 PM
CHIPP Prize and presentation - Gilberto Colangelo (until 6:55 PM) ()
6:20 PM CHIPP Prize award - G. Colangelo (Uni. BE)   ()
Slides
6:25 PM CHIPP Prize presentation: QCD Corrections and Non-linear Mappings - F. Herzog (ETHZ)   ()
Slides
7:00 PM --- Drinks ---
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Dark matter & astroparticle physics - A. Ereditato (until 4:05 PM) ()
2:00 PM IceCube and CTA - multi-messenger high energy astrophysics - T. Montaruli (GE)   ()
Slides
2:15 PM Discussion   ()
2:25 PM The AMS Cosmic Ray Observatory on the International Space Station - M. Pohl (GE)   ()
Slides
2:40 PM Discussion   ()
2:50 PM XENON100, XENON1T, DARWIN - G. Kessler (ZH)   ()
Slides
3:05 PM Discussion   ()
3:15 PM The ArDM experiment - Status Report - L. Epprecht (ZH)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Discussion   ()
3:40 PM Future neutrino oscillation experiments with a Swiss participation - F. Dufour (GE)   ()
Slides
3:55 PM Discussion   ()
4:10 PM --- Coffee ---