We deployed Indico v3.2. See our blog post for details on the changes.

2012 CHIPP Annual Plenary Meeting

Europe/Zurich
Kartause Ittingen

Kartause Ittingen

Participants
  • Adrian Signer
  • Akitaka Ariga
  • Albert Puig
  • Allan Clark
  • Andreas Crivellin
  • Andreas Knecht
  • Andreas Schopper
  • Angela Papa
  • Antonio Ereditato
  • Aurelio Bay
  • Barinjaka Rakotomiaramanana
  • Benedikt Vogel
  • Bernhard Lauss
  • Charalampos Anastasiou
  • Christoph Grab
  • Ciro Pistillo
  • Felicitas Pauss
  • Florian Piegsa
  • Francesca Nessi-Tedaldi
  • Frank Meier
  • Frédéric Blanc
  • Georg Bison
  • Gilberto Colangelo
  • Giovanni Veneziano
  • Giuseppe Iacobucci
  • Greig Cowan
  • guido haefeli
  • Günther Dissertori
  • Hans Peter Beck
  • Ilya Komarov
  • Jean-Pierre Ruder
  • Jessica Prisciandaro
  • Jochen Krempel
  • Kim Siang Khaw
  • Kiran Kumar Guthikonda
  • Klaus Kirch
  • Konrad Deiters
  • Konrad Elsener
  • Leonid Rivkin
  • Lukas Epprecht
  • Malte Hildebrandt
  • Marc Goulette
  • Marc Schumann
  • Martin Fertl
  • Martin Hierholzer
  • Martin Pohl
  • Massimiliano Grazzini
  • Mathieu Ribordy
  • Maurice Bourquin
  • Mauro Donega
  • Michael Spira
  • Michel De Cian
  • Michele Weber
  • Mikko Laine
  • Nicolas Produit
  • Olivier Schneider
  • Paolo Crivelli
  • Peter-Raymond Kettle
  • Plaß Christine
  • Rainer Wallny
  • Razvan Gornea
  • Riccardo Rattazzi
  • Ryan Gavin
  • Sigve Haug
  • Stefan Antusch
  • Stefan Ritt
  • Szymon Gadomski
  • Tatsuya Nakada
  • Teresa Montaruli
  • Thomas Gehrmann
  • Ueli Straumann
  • Vladislav Balagura
  • William Bell
  • Xin Wu
  • Thursday, September 13
    • Introduction
      • 9:30 AM
        Coffee
      • 1
        Welcome by the CHIPP Chair
        Speaker: K. Kirch (PSI)
        Slides
      • 2
        Administrative and organisational set-up
        Speaker: J.-P. Ruder (CHIPP)
        Slides
    • LHC-I – Higgs and direct searches
      Convener: O. Schneider
      • 3
        Theory overview - The Higgs Boson in Theory
        Speaker: B. Anastasiou (ETHZ)
        Slides
      • 4
        Discussion
      • 5
        ATLAS-I: ATLAS Status on SUSY and Exotics
        Speaker: S Haug (BE)
        Slides
      • 6
        Discussion
      • 7
        CMS-I: Higgs (and SUSY) results
        Speaker: M. Donega (ETHZ)
        Slides
      • 8
        Discussion
      • 9
        ATLAS-II: Higgs and SM results
        Speaker: W. H. Bell (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 10
        Discussion
    • 12:15 PM
      Lunch
    • LHC-I – Higgs and direct searches
      Convener: O. Schneider
      • 11
        CMS-II: SM and B physics results
        Speaker: F. Meier (PSI)
        Slides
      • 12
        Discussion
    • Neutrino physics
      Convener: U. Straumann
      • 13
        Neutrino Physics - Theory Overview
        Speaker: St. Antusch (BS)
        Slides
      • 14
        Discussion
      • 15
        EXO & GERDA
        Speaker: R. Gornea (BE)
        Slides
      • 16
        Discussion
      • 17
        Status of OPERA and T2K (+NA61)
        Speaker: A. Ereditato (BE)
      • 18
        Discussion
    • 3:45 PM
      Coffee
    • Low energy precision physics
      Convener: G. Colangelo
      • 19
        Theory overview - The precision frontier from the hierarchy standpoint
        Speaker: R. Rattazzi (EPFL)
        Slides
      • 20
        Discussion
      • 21
        Ultracold neutrons and neutron EDM
        Speaker: G. Bison (PSI)
        Slides
      • 22
        Discussion
      • 23
        Muon physics and rare decays
        Speaker: A. Papa (PSI)
        Slides
      • 24
        Discussion
      • 25
        Exotic atoms
        Speaker: P. Crivelli
        Slides
      • 26
        Discussion
    • CHIPP Prize and presentation
      Convener: Gilberto Colangelo
      • 27
        CHIPP Prize award
        Speaker: G. Colangelo (Uni. BE)
        Slides
      • 28
        CHIPP Prize presentation: QCD Corrections and Non-linear Mappings
        Speaker: F. Herzog (ETHZ)
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM
      Drinks
    • 7:30 PM
      Dinner
  • Friday, September 14
    • Report from Committees and Elections
      Convener: Klaus Kirch (PSI)
      • 29
        CERN Council
        Speaker: U. Straumann (Uni. ZH)
      • 30
        European Strategy Group
        Speaker: T. Nakada
        Slides
      • 31
        ACCU
        Speaker: M. Weber (Uni. BE)
        Slides
      • 32
        ECFA
        Speaker: T. Gehrmann (Uni. ZH)
        Slides
      • 33
        ApPEC/OECD Global Science Forum
        Speaker: M. Bourquin (Uni. GE)
        Slides
      • 34
        CHIPP Outreach
        Speaker: H.-P. Beck (Uni. BE)
        Slides
      • 35
        CHIPP Computing Board
        Speaker: Ch Grab (ETHZ)
        Slides
      • 36
        Elections ACCU and ECFA
        Speaker: K. Kirch (PSI)
        Slides
    • 10:10 AM
      Coffee
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Dark matter & astroparticle physics
      Convener: A. Ereditato
      • 43
        IceCube and CTA - multi-messenger high energy astrophysics
        Speaker: T. Montaruli (GE)
        Slides
      • 44
        Discussion
      • 45
        The AMS Cosmic Ray Observatory on the International Space Station
        Speaker: M. Pohl (GE)
        Slides
      • 46
        Discussion
      • 47
        XENON100, XENON1T, DARWIN
        Speaker: G. Kessler (ZH)
        Slides
      • 48
        Discussion
      • 49
        The ArDM experiment - Status Report
        Speaker: L. Epprecht (ZH)
        Slides
      • 50
        Discussion
      • 51
        Future neutrino oscillation experiments with a Swiss participation
        Speaker: F. Dufour (GE)
        Slides
      • 52
        Discussion
    • 4:10 PM
      Coffee