2012 CHIPP Annual Plenary Meeting

Europe/Zurich
Kartause Ittingen

Kartause Ittingen

Participants
  • Adrian Signer
  • Akitaka Ariga
  • Albert Puig
  • Allan Clark
  • Andreas Crivellin
  • Andreas Knecht
  • Andreas Schopper
  • Angela Papa
  • Antonio Ereditato
  • Aurelio Bay
  • Barinjaka Rakotomiaramanana
  • Benedikt Vogel
  • Bernhard Lauss
  • Charalampos Anastasiou
  • Christoph Grab
  • Ciro Pistillo
  • Felicitas Pauss
  • Florian Piegsa
  • Francesca Nessi-Tedaldi
  • Frank Meier
  • Frédéric Blanc
  • Georg Bison
  • Gilberto Colangelo
  • Giovanni Veneziano
  • Giuseppe Iacobucci
  • Greig Cowan
  • guido haefeli
  • Günther Dissertori
  • Hans Peter Beck
  • Ilya Komarov
  • Jean-Pierre Ruder
  • Jessica Prisciandaro
  • Jochen Krempel
  • Kim Siang Khaw
  • Kiran Kumar Guthikonda
  • Klaus Kirch
  • Konrad Deiters
  • Konrad Elsener
  • Leonid Rivkin
  • Lukas Epprecht
  • Malte Hildebrandt
  • Marc Goulette
  • Marc Schumann
  • Martin Fertl
  • Martin Hierholzer
  • Martin Pohl
  • Massimiliano Grazzini
  • Mathieu Ribordy
  • Maurice Bourquin
  • Mauro Donega
  • Michael Spira
  • Michel De Cian
  • Michele Weber
  • Mikko Laine
  • Nicolas Produit
  • Olivier Schneider
  • Paolo Crivelli
  • Peter-Raymond Kettle
  • Plaß Christine
  • Rainer Wallny
  • Razvan Gornea
  • Riccardo Rattazzi
  • Ryan Gavin
  • Sigve Haug
  • Stefan Antusch
  • Stefan Ritt
  • Szymon Gadomski
  • Tatsuya Nakada
  • Teresa Montaruli
  • Thomas Gehrmann
  • Ueli Straumann
  • Vladislav Balagura
  • William Bell
  • Xin Wu
  • Thursday, September 13
    • 9:30 AM 10:10 AM
      Introduction
      • 9:30 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 10:00 AM
        Welcome by the CHIPP Chair 5m
        Speaker: K. Kirch (PSI)
        Slides
      • 10:05 AM
        Administrative and organisational set-up 5m
        Speaker: J.-P. Ruder (CHIPP)
        Slides
    • 10:10 AM 12:05 PM
      LHC-I – Higgs and direct searches
      Convener: O. Schneider
      • 10:10 AM
        Theory overview - The Higgs Boson in Theory 30m
        Speaker: B. Anastasiou (ETHZ)
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        Discussion 10m
      • 10:50 AM
        ATLAS-I: ATLAS Status on SUSY and Exotics 15m
        Speaker: S Haug (BE)
        Slides
      • 11:05 AM
        Discussion 10m
      • 11:15 AM
        CMS-I: Higgs (and SUSY) results 15m
        Speaker: M. Donega (ETHZ)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Discussion 10m
      • 11:40 AM
        ATLAS-II: Higgs and SM results 15m
        Speaker: W. H. Bell (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 11:55 AM
        Discussion 10m
    • 12:15 PM 1:45 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:45 PM 2:10 PM
      LHC-I – Higgs and direct searches
      Convener: O. Schneider
      • 1:45 PM
        CMS-II: SM and B physics results 15m
        Speaker: F. Meier (PSI)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Discussion 10m
    • 2:10 PM 3:40 PM
      Neutrino physics
      Convener: U. Straumann
      • 2:10 PM
        Neutrino Physics - Theory Overview 30m
        Speaker: St. Antusch (BS)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Discussion 10m
      • 2:50 PM
        EXO & GERDA 15m
        Speaker: R. Gornea (BE)
        Slides
      • 3:05 PM
        Discussion 10m
      • 3:15 PM
        Status of OPERA and T2K (+NA61) 15m
        Speaker: A. Ereditato (BE)
      • 3:30 PM
        Discussion 10m
    • 3:45 PM 4:25 PM
      Coffee 40m
    • 4:25 PM 6:20 PM
      Low energy precision physics
      Convener: G. Colangelo
      • 4:25 PM
        Theory overview - The precision frontier from the hierarchy standpoint 30m
        Speaker: R. Rattazzi (EPFL)
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        Discussion 10m
      • 5:05 PM
        Ultracold neutrons and neutron EDM 15m
        Speaker: G. Bison (PSI)
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        Discussion 10m
      • 5:30 PM
        Muon physics and rare decays 15m
        Speaker: A. Papa (PSI)
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        Discussion 10m
      • 5:55 PM
        Exotic atoms 15m
        Speaker: P. Crivelli
        Slides
      • 6:10 PM
        Discussion 10m
    • 6:20 PM 6:55 PM
      CHIPP Prize and presentation
      Convener: Gilberto Colangelo
      • 6:20 PM
        CHIPP Prize award 5m
        Speaker: G. Colangelo (Uni. BE)
        Slides
      • 6:25 PM
        CHIPP Prize presentation: QCD Corrections and Non-linear Mappings 30m
        Speaker: F. Herzog (ETHZ)
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM 7:30 PM
      Drinks 30m
    • 7:30 PM 9:00 PM
      Dinner 1h 30m
  • Friday, September 14
    • 8:15 AM 10:10 AM
      Report from Committees and Elections
      Convener: Klaus Kirch (PSI)
      • 8:30 AM
        CERN Council 10m
        Speaker: U. Straumann (Uni. ZH)
      • 8:40 AM
        European Strategy Group 10m
        Speaker: T. Nakada
        Slides
      • 8:50 AM
        ACCU 10m
        Speaker: M. Weber (Uni. BE)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        ECFA 10m
        Speaker: T. Gehrmann (Uni. ZH)
        Slides
      • 9:10 AM
        ApPEC/OECD Global Science Forum 10m
        Speaker: M. Bourquin (Uni. GE)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        CHIPP Outreach 20m
        Speaker: H.-P. Beck (Uni. BE)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        CHIPP Computing Board 10m
        Speaker: Ch Grab (ETHZ)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Elections ACCU and ECFA 15m
        Speaker: K. Kirch (PSI)
        Slides
    • 10:10 AM 10:50 AM
      Coffee 40m
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 4:05 PM
      Dark matter & astroparticle physics
      Convener: A. Ereditato
      • 2:00 PM
        IceCube and CTA - multi-messenger high energy astrophysics 15m
        Speaker: T. Montaruli (GE)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Discussion 10m
      • 2:25 PM
        The AMS Cosmic Ray Observatory on the International Space Station 15m
        Speaker: M. Pohl (GE)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Discussion 10m
      • 2:50 PM
        XENON100, XENON1T, DARWIN 15m
        Speaker: G. Kessler (ZH)
        Slides
      • 3:05 PM
        Discussion 10m
      • 3:15 PM
        The ArDM experiment - Status Report 15m
        Speaker: L. Epprecht (ZH)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Discussion 10m
      • 3:40 PM
        Future neutrino oscillation experiments with a Swiss participation 15m
        Speaker: F. Dufour (GE)
        Slides
      • 3:55 PM
        Discussion 10m
    • 4:10 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee 20m