VIIIth Rencontres du Vietnam - Beyond the Standard Model: Extended Fermion and Scalar Sectors, Experiment and Phenomenology

from Sunday, 16 December 2012 (17:00) to Saturday, 22 December 2012 (13:30)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Dec 2012
17 Dec 2012
18 Dec 2012
19 Dec 2012
20 Dec 2012
21 Dec 2012
22 Dec 2012
AM
09:00
Opening Session - Van TRAN THANH (Rencontres du Vietnam) (until 09:45) ()
slides
09:45
Conference Photo (until 10:00) ()
10:10
Morning Session I - German Valencia (Iowa State University) (until 13:20) ()
10:10 Higgs at ATLAS - Wahid Bhimji (University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
Slides
10:40 Higgs at CMS - Nick Van Remortel (University of Antwerp (BE))   ()
Slides
11:10 Higgs at Tevatron - Huong Nguyen (University of Virginia)   ()
Slides
11:40 --- Break/Discussion ---
12:10 Electroweak measurements - Ahmimed Ouraou (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   ()
Slides
12:45 Top quark measurements - Luca Lista (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
08:30
Morning Session II - Xiao-Gang He (National Taiwan University) (until 12:00) ()
08:30 The 125 GeV Higgs mimickers - Tzu-Chiang Yuan (Academia Sinica)   ()
Slides
09:00 How the Higgs can be so light - Oleg Antipin (CP3-Origins)   ()
Slides
09:30 The Higgs portal - Oleg Lebedev (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
10:00 --- Break/Discussion ---
10:30 4th generation on the lattice - David Lin (National Chiao-Tung University)   ()
Slides
11:00 Two Higgs doublets, a 4th generation and a 125 GeV Higgs - Michael Geller (Technion)   ()
Slides
11:30 Dynamical symmetry breaking - P. Q. Hung (University of Virginia)   ()
Slides
09:00
Morning Session III (until 12:00) ()
08:30
Morning Session IV - Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 11:55) ()
08:30 B -> tau nu decays and search for heavy lepton from B-factories - Prof. Youngjoon Kwon (Yonsei University)   ()
Slides
09:05 B->D(*)taunu and Higgs searches at BaBar and Belle - Bipul Bhuyan (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati)   ()
Slides
09:40 Super B - Isabelle Ripp-Baudot (IPHC Strasbourg, CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
Slides
10:15 --- Break/Discussion ---
10:45 Belle 2 - Tiem TRAN (IOP Hanoi)   ()
Slides
11:20 Muon Collider - Daniel Kaplan (Illinois Institute of Technology)   ()
Slides
08:30
Morning Session V - Mikhail Vysotskiy (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)) (until 12:00) ()
09:00 4th Generation - Prof. George Wei-Shu Hou (National Taiwan University (TW))   ()
Slides
09:30 Search for doubly charged Higgs bosons using the same-sign W-bosons mode at the LHC - Takaaki Nomura (Taiwan National central University)   ()
Slides
10:00 --- Break/Discussion ---
10:30 Doubly resonant WW+jet signals at the LHC - Enkhbat Tsedenbaljir (National Taiwan University)   ()
Slides
11:00 Generation of Large-Scale Magnetic Fields from Inflation in Teleparallelism - Ling-Wei Luo (National Tsing Hua University)   ()
Slides
09:00
Travel day (until 12:00) ()
PM
18:30
Welcome Reception and Registration (followed by dinner) (until 21:00) ()
14:30
Afternoon Session I - Bob Hirosky (University of Virginia (US)) (until 17:50) ()
14:30 SUSY Searches at CMS and Highlights from ATLAS - Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
Slides
15:15 Non-SUSY Searches at ATLAS - Bauer Florian (IRFU-Saclay)   ()
Slides
15:50 non-SUSY Searches at CMS - Dr. Piotr Zalewski (Soltan Institute for Nuclear Studies)   ()
Slides
16:25 --- Break/Discussion ---
16:50 4th Generation Searches at ATLAS - Huong Lan Tran (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
Slides
17:20 Long-Lived Quarks - Mathieu Buchkremer (Universite catholique de Louvain)   ()
Slides
13:30
Afternoon Session II - Tzu-Chiang Yuan (Academia Sinica) (until 17:25) ()
13:30 Phenomenology of a non-universal Z-prime - German Valencia (Iowa State University)   ()
Slides
14:00 Leptonic CP Violation and Leptogenesis - Serguey Petcov (Petkov) (SISSA/INFN, Trieste, Italy)   ()
14:30 Charmed Penguin vs BAU - Mikhail Vysotskiy (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   ()
Slides
15:30 --- Break/Discussion ---
15:55 Radiative-induced inverse seesaw and DM - Xiao-Gang He (National Taiwan University)   ()
Slides
16:25 Peccei-Quinn symmetry as the origin of Dirac neutrino masses - Lu-Hsing Tsai (National Tsing Hua University)   ()
Slides
16:55 A new aspect of two-loop neutrino mass generation - Chian-Shu Chen (National Center for Theoretical Sciences)   ()
Slides
13:30
Excursion (until 17:30) ()
13:30
Afternoon IV - P. Q. Hung (University of Virginia) (until 16:30) ()
13:30 New e+e- Machines - Prof. Francois Rene Le Diberder (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
Slides
14:05 --- Round Table Discussion ---
15:35 --- Coffee ---
18:30
Conference Dinner (until 22:30) ()
13:30
Afternoon V - Prof. Francois Rene Le Diberder (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) (until 17:25) ()
13:30 Electroweak scale Right-handed Neutrino Model: Contributions to Oblique Parameters - AJINKYA KAMAT (University of Virginia)   ()
Slides
13:55 Electroweak scale Right-handed Neutrino Model: Contributions to Oblique Parameters (2) - Vinh Hoang (University of Virginia)   ()
Slides
14:20 Schwinger-Dyson equations for mirror fermions self-energy - Nguyen Nhu Le (Hue University's College of Education)   ()
14:45 Deflected Anomaly Mediation in the light of LHC results - Hieu Tran Minh (Hanoi University of Science and Technology)   ()
Slides
15:10 --- Break ---
15:40 Experiment Overview - Bob Hirosky (University of Virginia)   ()
Slides
16:10 Theory Overview - Amarjit Soni (BNL)   ()
Slides
16:40 Thoughts and Outlook - P. Q. Hung (University of Virginia)   ()
17:10 Closing Remarks   ()
12:00 --- Lunch ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×