MICE Collaboration Meeting 37

Europe/London
CR12 and 13 R68 (RAL)

CR12 and 13 R68

RAL

Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX
Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH)) , Debbie Loader (STFC) , John Cobb (Oxford University) , Victoria Blackmore (University of Oxford)
Description
The 37th MICE Collaboration Meeting will be held at RAL, from 6th to 9th November 2013.

Register at:  https://hepwww.rl.ac.uk/MiceCM37/CM37.html
    • 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
      Arrivals & Registration CR12 and 13 R68

      CR12 and 13 R68

      RAL

      Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary 1: Introduction and Current Events CR12 and 13 R68

      CR12 and 13 R68

      RAL

      Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX
      Convener: TBD
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome and Goals 25m
        Speaker: Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        PPD Director Introduction 5m
        Speaker: Dave Wark (RAL / Imperial College London)
      • 9:35 AM
        Installation Progress for Step IV 25m
        Speaker: Andy Nichols (STFC Rutherford labs)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        MOM Report 25m
        Speaker: MOM
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m CR12 and 13 R68

      CR12 and 13 R68

      RAL

      Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Plenary 2: Current Events (Cont'd) CR12 and 13 R68

      CR12 and 13 R68

      RAL

      Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX
      Convener: TBD
      • 11:00 AM
        RF Progress Update 25m
        Speaker: Mr andrew moss (Daresbury Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        EMR Run Summary 25m
        Speaker: Ruslan Asfandiyarov (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Schedule Review & MPB Response (Recap from VC) 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch ("MICE Briefing") 1h R9

      R9

      RAL

    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Plenary 3: MICE Magnetic Field Mitigation CR12 and 13 R68

      CR12 and 13 R68

      RAL

      Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX
      • 1:30 PM
        Outcome of the review and response to recommendations 25m
        Speaker: Holger Witte (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Implementation in the Hall 25m
        Speaker: Jason Stuart Tarrant (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Production of the Partial Return Yoke 25m
        Speaker: Steve Plate
        Slides
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee 30m CR12 and 13 R68

      CR12 and 13 R68

      RAL

      Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX
    • 3:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Plenary 4: Accelerator Hardware CR12 and 13 R68

      CR12 and 13 R68

      RAL

      Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX
      Convener: TBD
      • 3:30 PM
        Focus Coils 25m
        Speakers: Dr John Cobb (Oxford University) , Tom Bradshaw (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Coupling Coils: I 15m
        Speaker: Ruben Carcagno
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        Coupling Coils: II 10m
        Speaker: Allan DeMello (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Spectrometer Solenoids 25m
        Speaker: Steve Virostek (Lawrence Berkeley Lab)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Magnet Integration 25m
        Speaker: Pierrick Hanlet (Illinois Institute of Technology)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Parallel 1A: RF CR12 and 13 R68

      CR12 and 13 R68

      RAL

      Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX
      Convener: Mr andrew moss (Daresbury Laboratory)
      • 9:00 AM
        Preparations for cavity tests 25m
        Speakers: TBD , Yagmur Torun (Illinois Institute of Technology)
      • 9:30 AM
        Update on preparations for TIARA test 25m
        Speakers: TBD , Mr Timothy Stanley (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Phase determination 25m
        Speakers: Kevin Ronald (University of Strathclyde) , TBD
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Parallel 1B: Analysis, Software & Reconstruction CR12 and 13 R68

      CR12 and 13 R68

      RAL

      Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX
      Convener: TBD
      • 9:00 AM
        MAUS Status 15m
        Speaker: Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Geometry 15m
        Speaker: Stefania Ricciardi (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Grid and CDB 15m
        Speaker: Janusz Martyniak (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 9:55 AM
        TOF Rate: Update 15m
        Speaker: Maurizio Bonesini (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 10:50 AM
      Coffee 20m CR12 and 13 R68

      CR12 and 13 R68

      RAL

      Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX
    • 10:50 AM 12:30 PM
      Parallel 1A: RF CR12 and 13 R68

      CR12 and 13 R68

      RAL

      Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX
      Convener: Mr andrew moss (Daresbury Laboratory)
      • 11:50 AM
        Discussion 30m
    • 10:50 AM 12:30 PM
      Parallel 1B: Analysis, Software & Reconstruction CR12 and 13 R68

      CR12 and 13 R68

      RAL

      Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX
      Convener: TBD
      • 10:50 AM
        Step IV Cooling Channel Optics 15m
        Speaker: Dr Chris Rogers (STFC)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        Beamline Optics Studies for Step IV 15m
        Speaker: Maria Leonova (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Magnetic Field Mapping 15m
        Speaker: Victoria Blackmore (University of Oxford)
        Open-office compatible slides
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Progress on the PID Paper 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Domizia Orestano (Università Roma Tre and INFN)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Discussion 20m
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h CR12 and 13 R68

      CR12 and 13 R68

      RAL

      Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Plenary 5: Detectors CR12 and 13 R68

      CR12 and 13 R68

      RAL

      Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX
      Convener: TBD
      • 1:30 PM
        Tracker: Hardware and Installation 25m
        Speakers: Mr Geoff Barber (Imperial College London) , Geoffrey Barber (High Energy Phys.Group Blackett-Lab Imp.Coll.)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Tracker Reconstruction and Software 25m
        Speaker: Adam Dobbs (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        EMR: Hardware, Software and Performance 25m
        Speaker: Ruslan Asfandiyarov (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
    • 3:00 PM 3:20 PM
      Coffee 20m CR12 and 13 R68

      CR12 and 13 R68

      RAL

      Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX
    • 3:20 PM 4:00 PM
      Plenary 5: Detectors CR12 and 13 R68

      CR12 and 13 R68

      RAL

      Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX
      Convener: TBD
      • 3:20 PM
        Global PID 20m
        Speaker: Celeste Pidcott
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Cherenkov 15m
        Speaker: Lucien Cremaldi (University of Mississippi (US))
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Plenary 6: Online CR12 and 13 R68

      CR12 and 13 R68

      RAL

      Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX
      Convener: TBD
      • 4:10 PM
        Online Overview 20m
        Speaker: Ian Taylor (Warwick University)
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        DAQ Report 20m
        Speaker: Yordan Ivanov Karadzhov (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Controls and Monitoring 20m
        Speaker: Pierrick Hanlet (Illinois Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        Discussion 10m
    • 5:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Collaboration Board CR12 and 13 R68

      CR12 and 13 R68

      RAL

      Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX
    • 7:00 PM 9:10 PM
      Dinner 2h 10m CR12 and 13 R68

      CR12 and 13 R68

      RAL

      Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX

      Time and location to be decided

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary 7: Parallel Session Summary CR12 and 13 R68

      CR12 and 13 R68

      RAL

      Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX
      Convener: TBD
      • 9:00 AM
        MICE Computing & Software 15m
        Speaker: Dr Chris Rogers (STFC)
      • 9:20 AM
        RF Summary 15m
        Speaker: TBD
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Engineering/Hall Summary 15m
        Speaker: Andy Nichols (STFC Rutherford labs)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 10:50 AM
      Coffee 20m CR12 and 13 R68

      CR12 and 13 R68

      RAL

      Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX
    • 10:50 AM 11:10 AM
      Plenary 7: Parallel Session Summary CR12 and 13 R68

      CR12 and 13 R68

      RAL

      Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX
      Convener: TBD
      • 10:50 AM
        Collaboration Board Summary 15m
    • 11:10 AM 12:30 PM
      Plenary 8: Operations CR12 and 13 R68

      CR12 and 13 R68

      RAL

      Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX
      Convener: TBD
      • 11:10 AM
        Lessons (to be) Learned from Recent Running 20m
        Speakers: MOM , Ryan Bayes (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        Step IV Operations: Physics 25m
        Speaker: Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        Step IV Operations: Logistics 25m
        Speakers: Andy Nichols (STFC Rutherford labs) , Steve Watson (STFC RAL)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:00 PM
      Wrap up CR12 and 13 R68

      CR12 and 13 R68

      RAL

      Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX
      • 12:30 PM
        Wrap up 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h CR12 and 13 R68

      CR12 and 13 R68

      RAL

      Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Horizon 2020 1h CR12 and 13 R68

      CR12 and 13 R68

      RAL

      Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX
      Speaker: Katie Lambert
    • 3:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Executive Board CR12 and 13 R68

      CR12 and 13 R68

      RAL

      Harwell Oxford Campus Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QX