10th PATRAS Workshop on Axions, WIMPs and WISPs

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Description
Conference web page : http://axion-wimp2014.desy.de
notes
Participants
  • Alex Dias
  • Alexander Balakin
  • Alexander Derbin
  • Alexandre Arbey
  • Alexandre Payez
  • Alexey Boyarsky
  • Alexey Zayats
  • Ana Machado
  • Andreas Ringwald
  • Andrei Lobanov
  • Anthony Fradette
  • Antonello Ortolan
  • Argyris Nicolaidis
  • Asimina Arvanitaki
  • Athanasios Hatzikoutelis
  • Axel Lindner
  • Babette Döbrich
  • Beatriz Tapia Oregui
  • Belen Gavela
  • Ben Kilminster
  • Christoph Krieger
  • Clare Burrage
  • Clive Speake
  • Csaba Balazs
  • Daniel Coderre
  • Daniel Santos
  • Dieter Horns
  • Eduard Masso Soler
  • Eduardo Guendelman
  • Elias Kiritsis
  • Emmanuel Tsesmelis
  • Felix Kahlhoefer
  • Friederike Januschek
  • Gabrijela Zaharijas
  • Gastaldi Ugo
  • Giovanni Cantatore
  • Giuseppe Messineo
  • Gray Rybka
  • Hendrik Vogel
  • Huanyu Wang
  • Ian Bailey
  • Ignatios Antoniadis
  • Igor Garcia Irastorza
  • Igor Kreslo
  • Igor Ostrovskiy
  • Ioanis Giomataris
  • Ivone Albuquerque
  • James Pinfold
  • Jan Dreyling-Eschweiler
  • Jihn E. Kim
  • Jiri Hosek
  • Joerg Jaeckel
  • Jooyoo Hong
  • Joseph Conlon
  • Justin Read
  • Kaixuan Ni
  • Karsten Kossert
  • Ken'ichi Saikawa
  • Koichi Ichimura
  • Konstantin ZIOUTAS
  • Laura Baudis
  • Laura Covi
  • Leslie Rosenberg
  • Lino Miceli
  • Luca Merlo
  • Mani Tripathi
  • Manuel Meyer
  • Marc Schumann
  • Marios Maroudas
  • Martyn Davenport
  • Mathieu Guigue
  • Maurizio Giannotti
  • Michael Betz
  • Michael Krämer
  • Michael Tobar
  • Michelle Galloway
  • Miroslav Sulc
  • Moritz v. Sivers
  • Murli Verma
  • Nadav Priel
  • Nathan Woollett
  • Neil Spooner
  • Oliver Baker
  • Oliver Schulz
  • Paola Arias
  • Paolo Gondolo
  • Partha CHOWDHURY
  • Patrick Decowski
  • Philippe Di Stefano
  • Pierre Pugnat
  • Prajwal Mohanmurthy
  • Quentin Riffard
  • Raffaele Tito DAgnolo
  • Rafik BALLOU
  • Raimund Strauss
  • Reyco Henning
  • Richard Saldanha
  • Sacha Davidson
  • Sarah Andreas
  • Sebastian Baum
  • Selym Villalba Chavez
  • Sergey Troitsky
  • Sonny Mantry
  • Stepan Kunc
  • Stephen Parker
  • Tanushree BASAK
  • Teppei Katori
  • Teresa Montaruli
  • Theodoros Vafeiadis
  • Theodota Lagouri
  • Thomas Hugle
  • Thomas Jacques
  • Ulla Tihinen
  • Valentin Kozlov
  • Valentina Muratova
  • Valery Nesvizhevsky
  • William Wester
  • WooHyun Chung
  • Xingzhu Cui
  • Yannis Semertzidis
  • Yi Mao
  • Yong-Yeon KEUM
    • 5:00 PM
      Welcome reception

      Registration and reception at the Glassbox of Restaurant no. 1

    • 8:00 AM
      Registration 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
    • Morning session 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Axel Lindner (D) , Prof. Konstantin Zioutas (University of Patras (GR))
      • 1
        Welcome
        Speaker: Rolf Heuer (CERN)
      • 2
        Review on LSW with lasers
        Speaker: Friederike Januschek (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3
        DRIFT and Techniques to Measure the WIMP Wind Direction
        Speaker: Neil Spooner (University of Sheffield)
        Slides
      • 4
        Status of ADMX
        Speaker: Leslie Rosenberg (University of Washington)
        Slides
      • 10:25 AM
        Coffee break
      • 5
        Intermediate scale accidental Axion
        Speaker: Alex Gomes Dias
        Slides
      • 6
        Distinguishing Axions from generic light scalars using EDM and Fifth-Force Experiments
        Speaker: Sonny Mantry
        Slides
      • 7
        Resonance enhancement in axion tube-experiments
        Speaker: Jooyoo Hong (Hanyang University)
        Slides
      • 8
        Dark sector searches at CAST with a novel opto-mechanical force sensor
        Speaker: Giovanni Cantatore (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 9
        Last Results from the OSQAR “Light Shining Through a Wall” Experiment
        Speaker: Pierre Pugnat (Lab. des Champs Magnet. Intenses (FR))
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch
    • Afternoon session 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Andreas Ringwald (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY) , Joerg Jaeckel (IPPP)
      • 10
        LHC dark matter searches
        Speaker: Felix Kahlhoefer (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 11
        GERDA
        Speaker: Oliver Schulz (MPP Munchen)
        Slides
      • 12
        Indirect DM observations: an overview
        Speaker: Gabrijela Zaharijas (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
      • 13
        QCD axion and dark energy
        Speaker: Prof. Jihn Kim (Kyung Hee University)
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        Coffee break
      • 14
        The Chang E-1 mission
        Speaker: Xingzhu Cui (Institute of High Energy Physics,CAS)
        Slides
      • 15
        Radioactive decays
        Speaker: Karsten Kossert (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt)
        Slides
      • 16
        WISPDMX, broad band measurements with Tokamaks
        Speaker: Andrei Lobanov (MPIfR Bonn / Uni. Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 17
        Scalar Gauge Fields CP violation and Dark Matter
        Speaker: Eduardo Guendelman (Ben Gurion University)
        Slides
    • Morning session 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Giovanni Cantatore (Universita e INFN (IT)) , yannis Semertzidis (BNL)
      • 18
        AXION BEC II
        Speaker: Kenichi Saikawa (T)
        Slides
      • 19
        AXION BEC I
        Speaker: Sacha Davidson (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
        Slides
      • 20
        Constraints on Self Interacting Dark Matter from IceCube Results
        Speaker: Ivone Albuquerque
        Slides
      • 21
        Astroparticles and Extra Dimensions
        Speaker: Argyris Nicolaidis (University of Thessaloniki)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Coffee break
      • 22
        Large LAr TPCs
        Speaker: Dr Igor Kreslo (Universitaet Bern (CH))
        Slides
      • 23
        An InGrid based low energy X-ray detector
        Speaker: Christoph Krieger (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
        Slides
      • 24
        Cosmologically probing ultra-light particle DM using 21 cm signals
        Speaker: Yi Mao (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)
        Slides
      • 25
        Direct Dark matter search with the Edelweiss experiment
        Speaker: Valentin Kozlov (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
        Slides
      • 26
        Sterile neutrino Dark Matter
        Speaker: Alexey Boyarsky
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch
    • Afternoon session 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Clare Burrage (U) , Pierre Pugnat (Lab. des Champs Magnet. Intenses (FR))
      • 27
        Direct WIMPS searches: an overview
        Speaker: Paolo Gondolo (University of Utah)
      • 28
        Dark matter, numerical simulations: an overview
        Speaker: Justin Read
        Slides
      • 29
        LUX
        Speaker: Prof. Mani Tripathi (University of California Davis (US))
        Slides
      • 30
        WIMP dark matter and others, axinos etc
        Speaker: Laura Covi (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        Coffee break
      • 31
        Solar axion results from XENON
        Speaker: Nadav Priel (Weizmann Institute of Science)
        Slides
      • 32
        The SOXs mission
        Speaker: Partha Chowdury (University of Calcutta)
        Slides
      • 33
        A Cosmic ALP Background and Soft X-Ray Excesses in Galaxy Clusters
        Speaker: Joseph Conlon (Cambridge University)
        Slides
      • 34
        New Results from the CRESST Experiment
        Speaker: Raimund Strauss (MPI Physik München)
        Slides
    • Morning session 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Igor Garcia Irastorza (Universidad de Zaragoza (ES)) , Prof. Oliver Baker (Yale University (US))
      • 35
        U(1)s from String Theory
        Speaker: Elias Kiritsis (Unknown)
      • 36
        GeV neutrinos & proton beam dump
        Speaker: Mikhail Shaposhnikov (EPFL)
        Slides
      • 37
        CAST as antenna for relics?
        Speaker: Prof. Dieter Hoffmann (TU-Darmstadt)
        Slides
      • 10:05 AM
        Coffee break
      • 38
        A new cavity proposal
        Speaker: Gray Rybka (University of Washington)
        Slides
      • 39
        Status of CAST and Solar Chameleon searches
        Speaker: Theodoros Vafeiadis (CERN)
        Slides
      • 40
        Search for a Higgs portal to the dark sector in ATLAS
        Speaker: Prof. Oliver Baker (Yale University (US))
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM
      Sandwich lunch

      Sandwich lunch in la Salle des Pas Perdus, just in front of the Council Chamber

    • Excursion

      Chamonix - Mont Blanc

      • 41
        Departure to Chamonix by bus at 13h sharp
    • Morning session 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Laura Baudis (University of Zurich) , Marc Schumann (University of Bern)
      • 42
        Planck
        Speaker: Julien Lesgourgues (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
      • 43
        Constraining minimal $U(1)_{B-L}$ model from dark matter observations
        Speaker: Tanushree BASAK (Physical Research Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 44
        Sensitivity of H.E.S.S. II and the Cherenkov Telescope Array to detect photon-axion-like particle oscillations in different magnetic fields at high gamma-ray opacities
        Speaker: Dr Manuel Meyer (Stockholm University)
        Slides
      • 45
        WISPS in BBN
        Speaker: Raffaele Tito Dagnolo (Univ. of California San Diego (US))
        Slides
      • 10:35 AM
        Coffee break
      • 46
        Measuring the Effectiveness of Effective Field Theories of Dark Matter (Using EFTs when interpreting LHC DM results)
        Speaker: Thomas David Jacques (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 47
        KamlandZEN
        Speaker: Patrick Decowski (NIKHEF (NL))
        Slides
      • 48
        SuperCDMS
        Speaker: Philippe Di Stefano (Queen's University)
        Slides
      • 49
        The Majorana Low-Background Experiment at KURF (MALBEK)
        Speaker: Reyco Henning (U. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
        Slides
      • 50
        IAXO perspectives for Solar WISP searches
        Speaker: Igor Garcia Irastorza (Universidad de Zaragoza (ES))
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch
    • Poster session

      Snacks and drinks served

      Please bring your poster at the coffee break to the conference secretary's desk beside the Council Chamber's entrance, thank you.

      slides
    • Afternoon session 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
      Convener: Gray Rybka (University of Washington)
      • 51
        DAMIC
        Speaker: Ben Kilminster (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 52
        MoEDAL at LHC
        Speaker: James Pinfold (University of Alberta (CA))
        Slides
      • 53
        XENON
        Speaker: Daniel Coderre (University of Bern)
        Slides
      • 54
        EXO
        Speaker: Igor Ostrovskiy (University of Alabama)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Coffee break
      • 55
        New axion DM experiments and prospects for IAXO DM
        Speakers: Babette Döbrich (DESY) , Javier Redondo (LMU/MPP Munich)
        Slides
      • 56
        The XMASS experiment
        Speaker: Koichi Ichimura (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 57
        Light DM search with a spherical proportional counter
        Speaker: Ioanis Giomataris (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
        Slides
    • Morning session 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
      Convener: Prof. Giovanni Cantatore (Dipartimento di Fisica - Università di Trieste e I.N.F.N. Sezione di Trieste)
      • 58
        First sensitivity limits of the ALPS TES detector
        Speaker: Jan Dreyling-Eschweiler (DESY)
        Slides
      • 59
        GRANIT: short range forces with UCN
        Speaker: Valery Nesvizhevsky (Institut Laue-Langevin)
        Slides
      • 60
        Electroweak corrections to dark matter annihilation
        Speaker: Michael Kramer (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
        Slides
      • 61
        Resonant axion force detection with NMR
        Speaker: Asimina Arvanitaki (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Coffee break
      • 62
        Recent results in Neutrino Astronomy
        Speaker: Teresa Montaruli (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 63
        Darkside
        Speaker: Richard Saldanha
        Slides
      • 64
        Physics Activities at the Center for Axion and Precision Physics Research in Korea (Korean Axion Research Activities
        Speaker: Yannis Semertzidis (KAIST)
      • 65
        Closure
        Slides