TOP LHC WG meeting

Europe/Zurich
222/R-001 (CERN)

222/R-001

CERN

41
Show room on map
Maria Jose Costa (IFIC Valencia (ES)), Martijn Mulders (CERN), Michelangelo Mangano (CERN), Roberto Chierici (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
Description

Periodic open meeting of the TOP LHC Working Group.

Vidyo will be available

Participants
  • Alberto Orso Maria Iorio
  • Alexander Mitov
  • Andrea Giammanco
  • Benjamin Stieger
  • Benjamin Tannenwald
  • Catherine Mackay
  • Christian Schwanenberger
  • Clement Helsens
  • Dimitris Varouchas
  • Efe Yazgan
  • Elvire Bouvier
  • Francesco Spano
  • Frederic Deliot
  • Gennaro Corcella
  • Giorgio Cortiana
  • Jie Yu
  • Jiri Kvita
  • Marco Guzzi
  • Marino Romano
  • Mark Owen
  • Matin Mojaza
  • Michal Dubovsky
  • Michelangelo Mangano
  • Nathan Mirman
  • Nedaa B I Asbah
  • Peter Hobson
  • Rachik Soualah
  • Reinhard Schwienhorst
  • Richard Hawkings
  • Roberto Franceschini
  • Roberto Tenchini
  • Spyridon Argyropoulos
  • Stano Tokar
  • Tomas Dado
  • Youn Jung Roh
  • Monday, January 12
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Top pair production
      • 9:00 AM
        Introduction 20m
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        ATLAS+CMS 8 TeV ttbar XS combination, status and plans for differential distributions 40m
        Speaker: Maria Aldaya Martin (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        ATLAS+CMS top quark pair modelling uncertainties and correlations with single top 30m
        Speaker: Dominic Hirschbuehl (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      coffee break
    • 11:00 AM 2:30 PM
      Theoretical progress in top pair production and asymmetries
      • 11:00 AM
        Top-pair production and decay at NLO matched with parton showers 30m
        Speaker: Paolo Nason (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        DiffTop 30m
        Speaker: Marco Guzzi (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Top-Quark Charge Asymmetry at the LHC, with the Principle of Maximum Conformality 30m
        Speaker: Matjn Mojaza
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Lunch break 1h 30m
      • 2:00 PM
        Differential NNLO for ttbar: status and plans (covering also AFB/Ac) 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Dimitrov Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Charge asymmetry
      • 2:30 PM
        ATLAS+CMS Experimental status on charge asymmetry and combinations plans 30m
        Speaker: Frederic Deliot (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
        Slides
    • 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Single top
      • 3:00 PM
        ATLAS+CMS - Wt cross section combination at 8 TeV and Wt modelling discussion 30m
        Speaker: Reinhard Schwienhorst (Michigan State University (US))
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        ATLAS+CMS - t-channel predictions and modelling uncertainties 30m
        Speaker: Benedikt Maier (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      LHCb
      • 4:00 PM
        Report from LHCb: status and prospect for Run II 30m
        Speaker: Victor Coco (CERN)
        Slides
  • Tuesday, January 13
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Top mass
      • 9:00 AM
        ATLAS - New results on top mass 30m
        Speaker: Fabrice Balli (University of Manchester (GB))
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        CMS- New results on top mass 30m
        Speaker: Martijn Mulders (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        CR models for top hadronization and top mass systematics 30m
        Speaker: Spyridon Argyropoulos (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      coffee break
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Top mass
      • 11:00 AM
        Top mass via b energy: first NLO results 30m
        Speaker: Roberto Franceschini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Top mass and MCs 30m
        Speaker: Andre Hoang (Vienna University)
        Slides