"ROOT Turns 20" Users' Workshop

from Tuesday, 15 September 2015 (08:30) to Friday, 18 September 2015 (17:30)
Hotel Schweizerhof, Saas-Fee

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Sep 2015
16 Sep 2015
17 Sep 2015
18 Sep 2015
AM
08:30
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Opening Session (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Welcome   ()
09:10 ROOT Development Roadmap - Pere Mato Vila (CERN)   ()
09:55 Fons and ROOT - Fons Rademakers (CERN)   ()
10:15 Rene and ROOT - Rene Brun (CERN)   ()
10:40 A few words - Federico Carminati (CERN)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Presentations (until 12:30) ()
11:30 Highlights and Analysis of the Answers to the ROOT Users' Survey - John Harvey (CERN)   ()
11:50 Modern C++ Interfaces for ROOT - Axel Naumann (CERN)   ()
09:00
Presentations (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Writing good C++14 - Bjarne Stroustrup (Morgan Stanley)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Presentations (until 12:30) ()
11:00 JavaScript ROOT - Bertrand Bellenot (CERN) Sergey Linev (GSI DARMSTADT)   ()
11:25 ROOTaaS: ROOT as a Service - Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
11:50 Python bindings for C++ using PyROOT/cppyy: the experience from PyCool in COOL - Andrea Valassi (CERN)   ()
12:10 Project Everware: running complicated analysis pipelines made easier - Tim Head (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
09:00
Presentations (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Powering a Player-First Culture with Massive Gameplay Data: A Sneak Peek at Data and Electronic Arts - Navid Aghdaie (Electronic Arts)   ()
09:45 Explicitly Data-Parallel Programming with C++ - Mr Matthias Kretz (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung)   ()
10:15 ROOT's New Website - Nefeli Iliana Kousi (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR)) Nefeli Iliana Kousi (Academy of Athens (GR)) Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Presentations (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Collaborative development of software and methods for genomic data analysis - Mr Wolfgang Huber (European Molecular Biology Laboratory (EMBL))   ()
11:40 The future of ROOT with R - Omar Andres Zapata Mesa (Metropolitan Institute of Technology and University of Antioquia (CO))   ()
12:00 Simulating Grid Cells using ROOT - Jochen Kerdels (University of Hagen)   ()
09:00
Presentations (until 10:30) ()
09:00 ROOT I/O: Status and Perspectives - Philippe Canal (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
09:30 First experiments with TTree I/O parallelisation - Enric Tejedor Saavedra (CERN)   ()
09:50 XRootD and ROOT Considered - Andrew Bohdan Hanushevsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Andrew Hanushevsky (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER)   ()
10:10 Analyzing LHC experiment software in terms of obsolete memory utilization with a focus on ROOT objects - Nathalie Rauschmayr (CERN)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Presentations (until 12:35) ()
11:00 THttpServer class in ROOT - Sergey Linev (GSI DARMSTADT)   ()
11:20 Packaging ROOT for Fedora and EPEL - Mattias Ellert (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
11:40 Go4 Version 5 - a ROOT based online and offline analysis environment - Joern Adamczewski-Musch (GSI)   ()
12:00 Julia: a fast dynamical language for technical computing and data analysis - Joosep Pata (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
12:20 Event Visualisation Environment of ALICE - Jeremi Niedziela (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Presentations (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Root-Based Analysis in ATLAS - Nils Erik Krumnack (Iowa State University (US))   ()
14:25 Web- and Grid based ROOT analysis, and national ROOT analysis tutorials in ATLAS - Arturos Sanchez Pineda (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))   ()
14:45 Moving CMS developers and analysis community to ROOT6 - David Lange (Lawrence Livermore Nat. Laboratory (US))   ()
15:10 The Data Intensive ANAlysis (DIANA/HEP) project - Peter Elmer (Princeton University (US))   ()
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Presentations (until 17:50) ()
16:00 ROOT in ATLAS TDAQ - Jiri Masik (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
16:25 Experiences with ROOT for ALICE analyses - Jochen Klein (CERN)   ()
16:50 FairRoot - Florian Uhlig (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
17:10 ROOT on C++ Modules - Vasil Georgiev Vasilev (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 --- Hiking! ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Presentations (until 15:30) ()
14:00 How to bring Modern Machine Learning to HEP - Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
14:20 RooFit status & development - Wouter Verkerke (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
14:40 TFormula, random numbers and more news from the Math Department - Lorenzo Moneta (CERN)   ()
15:05 Graphics News: new Palettes, Transparency, Interactive editing, LaTex Dump... - Olivier Couet (CERN)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Presentations (until 17:50) ()
16:00 Evolution of multiprocessing in ROOT - Gerardo Ganis (CERN)   ()
16:20 PROOF Analysis Framework - Isidro Gonzalez Caballero (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
16:40 TGeo reloaded - beyond the legacy - Andrei Gheata (CERN)   ()
17:00 An alternative placement method for the geometry package - Angel Perea Martinez (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES))   ()
17:15 DD4hep, a Detector Description Solution for High Energy Physics Experiments - Nikiforos Nikiforou (CERN)   ()
18:30 --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:35 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Presentations (until 15:30) ()
14:00 ROOT and NASA - Kerry Lee (NASA)   ()
14:20 ALFA: Next generation concurrent framework for ALICE and FAIR experiments - Mohammad Al-Turany (CERN)   ()
14:40 The Belle II Experiment: ROOT 6 at the High-intensity Frontier - Thomas Hauth (KIT)   ()
15:00 Object oriented data analysis at the BGO–OD experiment - Oliver Freyermuth (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   ()
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Closing Session (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Wrap-up Discussion - Pere Mato Vila (CERN)   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×