"ROOT Turns 20" Users' Workshop

from Tuesday, September 15, 2015 (8:30 AM) to Friday, September 18, 2015 (5:30 PM)
Hotel Schweizerhof, Saas-Fee

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 15, 2015
Sep 16, 2015
Sep 17, 2015
Sep 18, 2015
AM
8:30 AM
Registration (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Opening Session (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome   ()
9:10 AM ROOT Development Roadmap - Pere Mato Vila (CERN)   ()
9:55 AM Fons and ROOT - Fons Rademakers (CERN)   ()
10:15 AM Rene and ROOT - Rene Brun (CERN)   ()
10:40 AM A few words - Federico Carminati (CERN)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM
Presentations (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Highlights and Analysis of the Answers to the ROOT Users' Survey - John Harvey (CERN)   ()
11:50 AM Modern C++ Interfaces for ROOT - Axel Naumann (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM
Presentations (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Writing good C++14 - Bjarne Stroustrup (Morgan Stanley)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Presentations (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM JavaScript ROOT - Bertrand Bellenot (CERN) Sergey Linev (GSI DARMSTADT)   ()
11:25 AM ROOTaaS: ROOT as a Service - Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
11:50 AM Python bindings for C++ using PyROOT/cppyy: the experience from PyCool in COOL - Andrea Valassi (CERN)   ()
12:10 PM Project Everware: running complicated analysis pipelines made easier - Tim Head (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
9:00 AM
Presentations (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Powering a Player-First Culture with Massive Gameplay Data: A Sneak Peek at Data and Electronic Arts - Navid Aghdaie (Electronic Arts)   ()
9:45 AM Explicitly Data-Parallel Programming with C++ - Mr Matthias Kretz (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung)   ()
10:15 AM ROOT's New Website - Nefeli Iliana Kousi (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR)) Nefeli Iliana Kousi (Academy of Athens (GR)) Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Presentations (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Collaborative development of software and methods for genomic data analysis - Mr Wolfgang Huber (European Molecular Biology Laboratory (EMBL))   ()
11:40 AM The future of ROOT with R - Omar Andres Zapata Mesa (Metropolitan Institute of Technology and University of Antioquia (CO))   ()
12:00 PM Simulating Grid Cells using ROOT - Jochen Kerdels (University of Hagen)   ()
9:00 AM
Presentations (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM ROOT I/O: Status and Perspectives - Philippe Canal (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
9:30 AM First experiments with TTree I/O parallelisation - Enric Tejedor Saavedra (CERN)   ()
9:50 AM XRootD and ROOT Considered - Andrew Hanushevsky (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER) Andrew Bohdan Hanushevsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
10:10 AM Analyzing LHC experiment software in terms of obsolete memory utilization with a focus on ROOT objects - Nathalie Rauschmayr (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Presentations (until 12:35 PM) ()
11:00 AM THttpServer class in ROOT - Sergey Linev (GSI DARMSTADT)   ()
11:20 AM Packaging ROOT for Fedora and EPEL - Mattias Ellert (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
11:40 AM Go4 Version 5 - a ROOT based online and offline analysis environment - Joern Adamczewski-Musch (GSI)   ()
12:00 PM Julia: a fast dynamical language for technical computing and data analysis - Joosep Pata (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
12:20 PM Event Visualisation Environment of ALICE - Jeremi Niedziela (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Presentations (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Root-Based Analysis in ATLAS - Nils Erik Krumnack (Iowa State University (US))   ()
2:25 PM Web- and Grid based ROOT analysis, and national ROOT analysis tutorials in ATLAS - Arturos Sanchez Pineda (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))   ()
2:45 PM Moving CMS developers and analysis community to ROOT6 - David Lange (Lawrence Livermore Nat. Laboratory (US))   ()
3:10 PM The Data Intensive ANAlysis (DIANA/HEP) project - Peter Elmer (Princeton University (US))   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Presentations (until 5:50 PM) ()
4:00 PM ROOT in ATLAS TDAQ - Jiri Masik (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
4:25 PM Experiences with ROOT for ALICE analyses - Jochen Klein (CERN)   ()
4:50 PM FairRoot - Florian Uhlig (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
5:10 PM ROOT on C++ Modules - Vasil Georgiev Vasilev (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM --- Hiking! ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Presentations (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM How to bring Modern Machine Learning to HEP - Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
2:20 PM RooFit status & development - Wouter Verkerke (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
2:40 PM TFormula, random numbers and more news from the Math Department - Lorenzo Moneta (CERN)   ()
3:05 PM Graphics News: new Palettes, Transparency, Interactive editing, LaTex Dump... - Olivier Couet (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Presentations (until 5:50 PM) ()
4:00 PM Evolution of multiprocessing in ROOT - Gerardo Ganis (CERN)   ()
4:20 PM PROOF Analysis Framework - Isidro Gonzalez Caballero (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
4:40 PM TGeo reloaded - beyond the legacy - Andrei Gheata (CERN)   ()
5:00 PM An alternative placement method for the geometry package - Angel Perea Martinez (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES))   ()
5:15 PM DD4hep, a Detector Description Solution for High Energy Physics Experiments - Nikiforos Nikiforou (CERN)   ()
6:30 PM --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:35 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Presentations (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM ROOT and NASA - Kerry Lee (NASA)   ()
2:20 PM ALFA: Next generation concurrent framework for ALICE and FAIR experiments - Mohammad Al-Turany (CERN)   ()
2:40 PM The Belle II Experiment: ROOT 6 at the High-intensity Frontier - Thomas Hauth (KIT)   ()
3:00 PM Object oriented data analysis at the BGO–OD experiment - Oliver Freyermuth (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Closing Session (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM Wrap-up Discussion - Pere Mato Vila (CERN)   ()