The 10th Workshop of the LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group

from Wednesday, July 15, 2015 (9:00 AM) to Friday, July 17, 2015 (5:00 PM)
Council Chamber / Main Auditorium / Filtration Plant (Check agenda for meeting room!)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 15, 2015
Jul 16, 2015
Jul 17, 2015
AM
9:00 AM Introduction - Rei Tanaka (LAL-Orsay)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:20 AM
WG2 (until 11:00 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:20 AM Overview of WG2 activities - Michael Duehrssen-Debling (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:30 AM POs from continuous deformations - David Marzocca (University of Zurich)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:45 AM POs from simplified cross sections - Frank Tackmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:05 AM PO discussion   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:20 AM
WG2 (until 12:40 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:20 AM EFT basis - Adam Falkowski (LPT Orsay)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:40 AM EFT basis discussion   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:00 PM Non-linear EFT - Oscar Cata Oscar Catà   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:20 PM non-linear EFT discussion   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM
WG3 - Abdollah Mohammadi (Kansas State University (US)) Shikma Bressler (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL)) Stefania Gori (Perimeter Institute) Jessie Shelton (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) (until 9:40 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Status and prospects for Higgs exotic decays - Stefania Gori (Perimeter Institute)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:40 AM
WG3 - Michael Spira (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) Matthew Beckingham (University of Warwick (GB)) Alexandre Nikitenko (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) Marius Wiesemann (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Michael Spira (Unknown) (until 10:20 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:40 AM Theory report - Marius Wiesemann (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 AM Experimental report - Alexandre Nikitenko (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:20 AM
WG3 (until 10:30 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM --- Coffe break ---
10:50 AM
WG1 (until 12:10 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:50 AM Gluon fusion group: total cross section - Achillefs Lazopoulos (ETH Zurich)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 AM Gluon fusion: differential distributions - Giovanni Petrucciani (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM
WG1 (until 10:30 AM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM Standard Model input parameters - Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Robert Harlander (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)   (222/R-001)
9:50 AM Yellow Report 4: planned contributions - Bruce Mellado Garcia (University of the Witwatersrand)   (222/R-001)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM
Cross groups - Steering Committee (until 12:50 PM) (222/R-001)
10:50 AM PDF4LHC   (222/R-001)
11:30 AM HH production   (222/R-001)
12:10 PM Fiducial cross section   (222/R-001)
PM
12:40 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
WG2 (until 3:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Rosetta - Ken Mimasu (University of Sussex) Ken Mimasu (Particle Physics-Rutherford Appleton Laboratory-STFC - Science &)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:20 PM EFT@NLO (QCD) - Michael Spira (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) Michael Spira   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:40 PM NLO SMEFT, MPE and POs, a global approach - Giampiero Passarino (Torino University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:00 PM EFT@NLO discussion   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:30 PM
WG3 - Allison Renae Mc Carn (University of Michigan (US)) Stefan Rainer Liebler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Roger Wolf (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Pietro Slavich (LPTHE Paris) Michael Spira (Unknown) (until 4:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:30 PM MSSM Neutral Higgs Tools and plans for YR4 - Allison Renae Mc Carn (University of Michigan (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:45 PM Internal note on low-tanB scenarios - Pietro Slavich (LPTHE Paris)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:00 PM Towards precise predictions for pT Higgs distributions in BSM physics - Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi (DESY Hamburg)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:15 PM Higgs-mass predictions in SUSY: MSSM vs. EFT and implications for theoretical uncertainties - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Santander, ES))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:30 PM --- Tea break ---
4:50 PM
WG3 - Shufang Su (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Rui Alberto Serra Ribeiro Dos Santos (ISEL Instituto Superior de Engenharia (PT)) Xiaohu Sun (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) Raffaele Angelo Gerosa (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) Heather Logan (Carleton University) Oscar Stal (DESY) (until 6:15 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:50 PM Benchmark scenarios for the 2HDM and for the triplet model - Rui Santos (ISEL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:15 PM Extended Scalars Searches and interpretations in ATLAS/CMS - Xiaohu Sun (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) Raffaele Angelo Gerosa (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:30 PM Discussion   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:50 PM
WG3 - Stephen Jacob Sekula (Southern Methodist University (US)) Martin Flechl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) Maria Ubiali (University of Cambridge) (until 6:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:50 PM Recent Theoretical Developments - Maria Ubiali (University of Cambridge)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:00 PM Experimental Issues in Charged Higgs - Prof. Stephen Jacob Sekula (Southern Methodist University (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:10 PM DISCUSSION   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:30 PM
WG3 - Milada Muhlleitner (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Milada Muehlleitner (Unknown) (until 7:10 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:30 PM NMSSM: tools - Florian Staub (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:50 PM NMSSM benchmarks - Milada Muhlleitner (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:10 PM --- lunch break ---
1:40 PM
WG1 (until 3:40 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:40 PM VBF+VH group report - Elisabetta Pianori (University of Warwick (UK))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:40 PM ttH group: experiment report - Stefan Guindon (State University of New York (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:10 PM ttH group: theory report - Laura Reina (Florida State University (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:40 PM --- Tea break ---
4:00 PM
WG1 (until 6:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM Off-shell group report   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:00 PM Branching ratios: SM update - Michael Spira (Unknown) Michael Spira (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:30 PM Branching ratios: MSSM update - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Santander, ES))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
7:00 PM --- SOCIAL DINNER ---
12:50 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:15 PM Higgs Physics at FCC-hh - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:35 PM
Final discussion (until 4:15 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)