The 10th Workshop of the LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group

Europe/Zurich
Check agenda for meeting room! (Council Chamber / Main Auditorium / Filtration Plant)

Check agenda for meeting room!

Council Chamber / Main Auditorium / Filtration Plant

Alexandre Nikitenko (Imperial College), Charalampos Anastasiou (ETH, Zurich), Chiara Mariotti (INFN Torino), Christophe Grojean (ICREA, Barcelona), Daniel de Florian (Universidad de Buenos Aires), Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain), Markus Schumacher (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg), Reisaburo Tanaka (LAL, Orsay)
Description

      The LHC Higgs cross-section working group (HXSWG) was created in January 2010. The aim of this group was to produce agreements on cross sections, branching ratios and pseudo-observables relevant to SM and MSSM Higgs boson(s). In spring 2012, the group was restructured and new subgroups were added with the goal of discussing Higgs property/measurement and BSM extensions. Three CERN Reports have been completed, "Inclusive Observables" (CERN-2011- 002), "Differential Distributions" (CERN-2012-002), and "Higgs Properties" (CERN-2013-004). These achievements facilitated the comparison and combination of Higgs results at LHC since the beginning of the LHC physics programme.

      After 5 years of activities, our group has been reorganized in order to prepare the future run at higher energy. The group is organized in three working groups: (1) cross-sections & branching ratios, (2) Higgs properties and (3) beyond the Standard Model. Each of these groups involve some task-force subgroups.

      In this 10th general assembly meeting, we shall review the progresses made in the various groups and we shall finalize the recommendations to conduct the analyses with the LHC RUN-2 data in preparation for Moriond 2016. The guidlines for the CERN Report 4 (YR4) document will be finalized, aiming its publication early 2016.

Participants
  • Achillefs Lazopoulos
  • Adam Falkowski
  • Alejandro Celis
  • Alessandro Ballestrero
  • Alexandra Carvalho Antunes De Oliveira
  • Alexandre Nikitenko
  • Allison McCarn
  • Andrea Massironi
  • Andrew Gilbert
  • André David
  • Bennie Ward
  • Bruce Mellado
  • Bruno Mansoulie
  • Carl Gwilliam
  • Carlo Enrico Pandini
  • Charalampos Anastasiou
  • Chiara Mariotti
  • Chris Hays
  • Christophe Grojean
  • Claudius Krause
  • Cristinel Diaconu
  • Dag Gillberg
  • Daniel de Florian
  • Daniela Bortoletto
  • Daniela Rebuzzi
  • David Marzocca
  • Eilam Gross
  • Eleni Vryonidou
  • Elisabetta Pianori
  • Elizaveta Shabalina
  • Elzbieta Richter-Was
  • Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi
  • Erez Etzion
  • Eric Feng
  • Evan Michael Wolfe
  • Ezio Maina
  • Fabio Maltoni
  • Florian Goertz
  • Florian Staub
  • Francesco Riva
  • Francesco Tramontano
  • Frank Tackmann
  • Fulvio Piccinini
  • Gavin Salam
  • Gerhard Buchalla
  • Gionata Luisoni
  • Giovanni Petrucciani
  • Giuseppe Degrassi
  • Gudrun Heinrich
  • Heather Logan
  • Hendrik Mantler
  • Howard Haber
  • Ian Low
  • Ignacio Fabre
  • Jack Gunion
  • James Beacham
  • Jana Schaarschmidt
  • Jason Nielsen
  • Jian Wang
  • Jianming Qian
  • Jose Miguel No
  • Josh Bendavid
  • Juan Gonzalez Fraile
  • Juan Jose Sanz-Cillero
  • Julia Shelton
  • Junichi Tanaka
  • Jérémy Bernon
  • Kajari Mazumdar
  • Karsten Koeneke
  • Kathryn Grimm
  • Ken Mimasu
  • KIN MIMOUNI
  • Kirill Prokofiev
  • kunszt zoltan
  • Laura Reina
  • Lidija Zivkovic
  • liron barak
  • Lorenz Hauswald
  • Lorenzo Viliani
  • Marco Delmastro
  • Marco Pieri
  • Marco Zaro
  • Maria Moreno Llacer
  • Maria Ubiali
  • Mario Pelliccioni
  • Marius Wiesemann
  • Markus Klute
  • Markus Schumacher
  • Martin Gonzalez-Alonso
  • Martin Rotzinger
  • Massimiliano Grazzini
  • Matthew Dolan
  • Maxime Gouzevitch
  • Michael Duehrssen-Debling
  • Michael Robert Trott
  • Michael Spira
  • Milada Margarete Muhlleitner
  • Mirkoantonio Casolino
  • Nikolaos Rompotis
  • Nikolas Kauer
  • Olivier Bondu
  • Oscar Cata
  • Pamela Ferrari
  • Paolo Francavilla
  • Patricia Rebello Teles
  • Peter Onyisi
  • Pietro Slavich
  • Predrag Milenovic
  • Rachik Soualah
  • Reisaburo Tanaka
  • Remco Castelijn
  • Richard Ball
  • Robert Harlander
  • Robert Harrington
  • Roberto Di Nardo
  • Robin Cameron Aggleton
  • Roger Wolf
  • Rosy Nikolaidou
  • Rui Santos
  • Sabine Kraml
  • Sami Lehti
  • Sara Dawson
  • Saverio D'Auria
  • Shikma Bressler
  • Siannah Penaranda Rivas
  • Stefan Dittmaier
  • Stefan Gadatsch
  • Stefan Guindon
  • Stefan Liebler
  • Stefania Gori
  • Stefano Boselli
  • Stefano Forte
  • Stefano Pozzorini
  • Sushruth Muralidharan
  • Sven Heinemeyer
  • Tania Robens
  • Trevor Vickey
  • Tutanon Sinthuprasith
  • Veronica Sanz
  • Wieslaw Placzek
  • William Murray
  • Wolfgang Hollik
  • Xavier Janssen
  • Xiaohu Sun
  • Zahari Dimitrov Kassabov Zaharieva
  • Zbigniew Andrzej Was
    • 09:00 09:20
      Introduction 20m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Rei Tanaka (LAL-Orsay)
    • 09:20 11:00
      WG2: Pseudo-observables 503/1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 09:20
        Overview of WG2 activities 10m
        Speaker: Michael Duehrssen-Debling (CERN)
      • 09:30
        POs from continuous deformations 15m
        Speaker: David Marzocca (University of Zurich)
      • 09:45
        POs from simplified cross sections 20m
        Speaker: Frank Tackmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 10:05
        PO discussion 55m
    • 11:00 11:20
      Coffee Break 20m CERN

      CERN

    • 11:20 12:40
      WG2: EFT 503/1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 11:20
        EFT basis 20m
        Speaker: Adam Falkowski (LPT Orsay)
      • 11:40
        EFT basis discussion 20m
      • 12:00
        Non-linear EFT 20m
        Speakers: Oscar Cata, Oscar Catà
      • 12:20
        non-linear EFT discussion 20m
    • 12:40 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 20m CERN

      CERN

    • 14:00 15:30
      WG2: EFT 503/1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        Rosetta 20m
        Speakers: Ken Mimasu (University of Sussex), Ken Mimasu (Particle Physics-Rutherford Appleton Laboratory-STFC - Science &)
      • 14:20
        EFT@NLO (QCD) 20m
        Speakers: Michael Spira (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)), Michael Spira
      • 14:40
        NLO SMEFT, MPE and POs, a global approach 20m
        Speaker: Giampiero Passarino (Torino University)
      • 15:00
        EFT@NLO discussion 30m
    • 15:30 16:30
      WG3: Neutral MSSM 503/1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Allison Renae Mc Carn (University of Michigan (US)), Michael Spira (Unknown), Pietro Slavich (LPTHE Paris), Roger Wolf (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)), Stefan Rainer Liebler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 15:30
        MSSM Neutral Higgs Tools and plans for YR4 10m
        Speaker: Allison Renae Mc Carn (University of Michigan (US))
      • 15:45
        Internal note on low-tanB scenarios 10m
        Speaker: Pietro Slavich (LPTHE Paris)
      • 16:00
        Towards precise predictions for pT Higgs distributions in BSM physics 10m
        Speaker: Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi (DESY Hamburg)
      • 16:15
        Higgs-mass predictions in SUSY: MSSM vs. EFT and implications for theoretical uncertainties 10m
        Speaker: Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Santander, ES))
    • 16:30 16:50
      Tea break 20m CERN

      CERN

    • 16:50 18:15
      WG3: Extended Scalars 503/1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Heather Logan (Carleton University), Oscar Stal (DESY), Raffaele Angelo Gerosa (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)), Rui Alberto Serra Ribeiro Dos Santos (ISEL Instituto Superior de Engenharia (PT)), Shufang Su (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)), Xiaohu Sun (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
      • 16:50
        Benchmark scenarios for the 2HDM and for the triplet model 25m
        Speaker: Rui Santos (ISEL)
      • 17:15
        Extended Scalars Searches and interpretations in ATLAS/CMS 15m
        Speakers: Raffaele Angelo Gerosa (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)), Xiaohu Sun (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
      • 17:30
        Discussion 20m
    • 17:50 18:30
      WG3: Charged Higgs 503/1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Maria Ubiali (University of Cambridge), Martin Flechl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)), Stephen Jacob Sekula (Southern Methodist University (US))
      • 17:50
        Recent Theoretical Developments 10m
        Speaker: Maria Ubiali (University of Cambridge)
      • 18:00
        Experimental Issues in Charged Higgs 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Stephen Jacob Sekula (Southern Methodist University (US))
      • 18:10
        DISCUSSION 20m
    • 18:30 19:10
      WG3: NMSSM 503/1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Milada Muehlleitner (Unknown), Milada Muhlleitner (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
    • 09:00 09:40
      WG3: Exotics 503/1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Abdollah Mohammadi (Kansas State University (US)), Jessie Shelton (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Shikma Bressler (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL)), Stefania Gori (Perimeter Institute)
    • 09:40 10:20
      WG3: bbh 503/1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Alexandre Nikitenko (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)), Marius Wiesemann (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)), Matthew Beckingham (University of Warwick (GB)), Michael Spira (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)), Michael Spira (Unknown)
      • 09:40
        Theory report 20m
        Speaker: Marius Wiesemann (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 10:00
        Experimental report 20m
        Speaker: Alexandre Nikitenko (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))
    • 10:20 10:30
      WG3: Close up 503/1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
    • 10:30 10:50
      Coffe break 20m CERN

      CERN

    • 10:50 12:10
      WG1 503/1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 10:50
        Gluon fusion group: total cross section 40m
        20' + 20'
        Speaker: Achillefs Lazopoulos (ETH Zurich)
      • 11:30
        Gluon fusion: differential distributions 40m
        20' + 20'
        Speaker: Giovanni Petrucciani (CERN)
    • 12:10 13:40
      lunch break 1h 30m CERN

      CERN

    • 13:40 15:40
      WG1 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 13:40
        VBF+VH group report 1h
        30' + 30'
        Speaker: Elisabetta Pianori (University of Warwick (UK))
      • 14:40
        ttH group: experiment report 30m
        15' + 15'
        Speaker: Stefan Guindon (State University of New York (US))
      • 15:10
        ttH group: theory report 30m
        15' + 15'
        Speaker: Laura Reina (Florida State University (US))
    • 15:40 16:00
      Tea break 20m CERN

      CERN

    • 16:00 18:00
      WG1 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 16:00
        Off-shell group report 1h
      • 17:00
        Branching ratios: SM update 30m
        15' + 15'
        Speakers: Michael Spira (Unknown), Michael Spira (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
      • 17:30
        Branching ratios: MSSM update 30m
        15' + 15'
        Speaker: Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Santander, ES))
    • 19:00 21:00
      SOCIAL DINNER 2h Ferme Auberge du Pré Velard (500 chemin Baizenas 01710 Thoiry)

      Ferme Auberge du Pré Velard

      500 chemin Baizenas 01710 Thoiry

      http://www.aubergeprevelard.com

      At the Ferme Auberge du Pré Velard, Thoiry, http://www.aubergeprevelard.com
      Cost: 35 euros, to be payed on Wednesday, at the registration.

    • 09:00 10:30
      WG1 222/R-001 (CERN)

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Standard Model input parameters 50m
        20' + 30'
        Speakers: Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)), Robert Harlander (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)
      • 09:50
        Yellow Report 4: planned contributions 40m
        20' + 20'
        Speaker: Bruce Mellado Garcia (University of the Witwatersrand)
    • 10:30 10:50
      Coffee break 20m CERN

      CERN

    • 10:50 12:50
      Cross groups 222/R-001 (CERN)

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Steering Committee
      • 10:50
        PDF4LHC 40m
        • New recommendations by PDF4LHC WG 20m
          Speaker: Stefano Forte (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
        • Discussions on new recommendations 20m
      • 11:30
        HH production 40m
        • Experimental Update on HH Production 20m
          Speaker: Maxime Gouzevitch (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
        • Theoretical Update on HH Production 20m
          Speaker: Sally Dawson (BNL)
      • 12:10
        Fiducial cross section 40m
    • 12:50 14:15
      Lunch Break 1h 25m CERN

      CERN

    • 14:15 14:35
      Higgs Physics at FCC-hh 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)
    • 14:35 16:15
      Final discussion 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Name
      LHC_Higgs_XS_WG_workshop
      Description
      LHC Higgs XS WG workshop
      Extension
      109313725
      Owner
      Massimiliano Grazzini
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers