Invisibles 2015 Workshop

Europe/Zurich
IFT (Madrid) and Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

IFT (Madrid) and Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

Description

The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. (Albert Einstein)

 

The Invisibles15 Workshop follows Invisibles15 School, and it will be organized in collaboration with the Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum (Madrid) with scheduled meetings at both the IFT (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid campus, 2 full days) and the museum itself (3 full days). The workshop starts early on Monday 22nd and finishes late on Friday 26th: participants are encouraged to stay until Saturday in view of the special event on Friday evening. The focus of the workshop will be on the interfaces between the physics of the visible and the invisible (neutrinos, dark matter and Beyond the Standard Model Physics) sectors:

  • Invisibles meets collider and Higgs physics
  • Invisibles meets CPV: axions and neutrino CP searches 
  • Flavour interface: quarks, leptons and dark matter
  • Invisibles in Astrophysics
  • Invisibles in Cosmology

Special outreach events

  • Science meets Art at the Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum. Limited places available at two outreach sessions; early registration is advisable.
  • For a special public exhibition of selected paintings  "Invisibles-Thyssen", many participants have suggested specific paintings from the museum exhibitions, that have been collected in an art booklet available clicking here (if using a Mac, we suggest to either download the file or to watch it with Safari). Most of them will also been included in the Thyssen-Bornemisza web-site for the outreach events and in an E-Booklet created by the Museum (in Spanish).

IMPORTANT

  • Although automatic registration is provisionally closed due to the unforeseen large number of registrants, tentative registrations are still possible using this web page: they will be included  in a WAITING LIST. Acceptances will be notified as soon as cancellations happen. If you register now, DO NOT perform the payment without our explicit confirmation of acceptance for the workshop.  We apologize deeply for the inconvenience caused by closing registration much earlier than initially announced.
  • Abstract submission for parallel talks and for posters has closed on March 15th. Submissions through this web page will still be considered, but they will be added to a waiting list in which timely submissions have priority. 
  • Early payment (250 € fee) closes on April 17th. Fee covers: all lunches, coffee breaks, welcome cocktail, conference dinner, guided visit to the museum and outreach events.
  • Payment deadline: May 17th.

Conference secretariat: Milvia Soumbounou, Tiina Timonen, Mónica Vergel. Email: invisibles15@uam.es.         Phone: +34 912999894 and +34 606459752 (mobile)

This project has received funding from the European Union's seventh Framework Programme for research, technological development and demonstration under grant agreement no 289442.

Participants
  • Aaron Vincent
  • Abhass Kumar
  • Adam Para
  • Adisorn Adulpravitchai
  • Akshay Ghalsasi
  • Alba Soto Ontoso
  • Alberto Casas
  • Alessandro Codello
  • Alessio Notari
  • Alfredo Gurrola
  • Alvaro De Rujula
  • Andrea Pattori
  • Andreas Trautner
  • Anthony DiFranzo
  • Antonio Gonzalez-Arroyo
  • Arman Esmaili
  • Belen Gavela
  • Boris Panes
  • Brian Batell
  • Bryan Zaldivar
  • Carla Biggio
  • Carlos Arguelles
  • Carlos Frenk
  • Cedric Weiland
  • Celine Boehm
  • Christopher O'Shaughnessy
  • Dan Hooper
  • Daniel Hernandez Diaz
  • Daniel Mayani
  • Denise Vicino
  • Deywis Moreno
  • Djuna Croon
  • Elena Aprile
  • elena wildner
  • Elisabetta Majerotto
  • Emidio Gabrielli
  • Emmanuel Stamou
  • Enrique Alvarez
  • Enrique Fernandez Martinez
  • Eric Kramer
  • Ernesto Arganda
  • Fabiola Gianotti
  • Felix Kahlhoefer
  • Ferruccio Feruglio
  • Francis Halzen
  • Fredrik Björkeroth
  • Gabriela Barenboim
  • Georg Raffelt
  • George F Smoot
  • Giorgio Arcadi
  • Giorgio Busoni
  • Gray Rybka
  • Hendrik Vogel
  • Hitoshi Murayama
  • Héctor Ariel Ramírez Rodríguez
  • Ignacio Izaguirre
  • Ignacio Miguel Hierro Rodríguez
  • Ilaria Brivio
  • Ivan Jesus Martinez Soler
  • Jack Setford
  • Jacobo Lopez Pavon
  • Javier Redondo
  • Jean Racker
  • Jessica Turner
  • Jessica Elevant
  • Jesus M Moreno
  • Joachim Kopp
  • Joerg Jaeckel
  • Johannes Bergström
  • Jordi Salvado
  • Jose Ignacio Illana
  • Jose Miguel No
  • Josu Hernandez
  • José Ángel Romero Jurado
  • Juan Herrero-Garcia
  • Juan Jose Sanz-Cillero
  • Jure Zupan
  • Ken Mimasu
  • Kevin Ghorbani
  • Kirill Kanshin
  • Laura Baudis
  • Laura Covi
  • Laura Lopez Honorez
  • Leila Ali Cavasonza
  • Lisa Randall
  • Luca Merlo
  • Luis Ibanez
  • Mai Rizk
  • Malte Buschmann
  • Manimala Mitra
  • MARCIA MCGOWAN
  • Marco Drewes
  • Maria Archidiacono
  • Maria Jose Herrero
  • Marija Kekic
  • Mario Livio
  • Mark Ross-Lonergan
  • Markus Ahlers
  • Marta Losada
  • Massimo Passera
  • Matias Reynoso
  • Matthew Anthony
  • Matthew Mccullough
  • Mattias Blennow
  • Michael Gustafsson
  • Michal Koval
  • Michelangelo Mangano
  • Michele Frigerio
  • Michele Lucente
  • Michele Maltoni
  • Miguel Escudero
  • Miguel Peiro
  • Milvia Soumbounou
  • Monojit Ghosh
  • Nassim Bozorgnia
  • Ninetta Saviano
  • Nuria Rius
  • Olcyr De Lima Sumensari
  • Olga Mena
  • Oliver Fischer
  • Pablo Mosteiro
  • Pablo Quílez Lasanta
  • Pantelis Tziveloglou
  • Paolo Gondolo
  • Patrick Fox
  • Patrick Huber
  • Pedro Machado
  • Pedro Schwaller
  • Peter Ballett
  • Peter Barrow
  • Piero Madau
  • Pilar Coloma
  • Pilar Hernandez
  • Pouya Bakhti
  • Rebecca Krall
  • Renata Zukanovich Funchal
  • Riccardo Barbieri
  • Roberto Peccei
  • Rocío del Rey Bajo
  • Roland de Putter
  • Ryan Wilkinson
  • Sara Saa Espina
  • Sergio Palomares Ruiz
  • Sergio Pastor
  • Serguey Petcov
  • Shoaib Munir
  • Silvia Capelli
  • Silvia Galli
  • Silvia Pascoli
  • Stefan Vogl
  • Stefano Rigolin
  • STEPHEN Parke
  • Steve King
  • Susanne Mertens
  • Takaaki Kajita
  • Teresa Rodrigo
  • Thomas Jacques
  • Thomas Jubb
  • Thomas Neder
  • Thomas Schwetz
  • Tiina Timonen
  • Timur Delahaye
  • Tse-Chun Wang
  • Tyler Corbett
  • Ulrich Ellwanger
  • Valentin V Khoze
  • Valentina De Romeri
  • Valerie Domcke
  • Vedran Brdar
  • Veronica Sanz
  • Viviana Niro
  • Wan-Il Park
  • Xabier Marcano
  • Yasaman Farzan
  • Yifang Wang
  • Yuber F Perez G
  • Yvonne Wong
  • Zhili Weng
  • Zuowei Liu
Secretarial support
    • 09:45 10:00
      Welcome/Instructions 15m IFT

      IFT

      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      BSM review 30m IFT

      IFT

      Speaker: Hitoshi Murayama (CERN - DG/CS)
      Slides
      Video
    • 10:30 11:00
      Looking for new physics with Run2 LHC 30m IFT

      IFT

      Speaker: Dr. Veronica Sanz
      Slides
      Video
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m IFT

      IFT

    • 11:30 12:00
      Dark sectors and Higgs portals at colliders 30m IFT

      IFT

      Speaker: Valentin V Khoze (Durham University)
      Slides
      Video
    • 12:00 12:30
      PhD Forum: Higgs and collider physics IFT

      IFT

      • 12:00
        Dark Matter with Non-linear Higgs portals 6m
        Speaker: Ilaria Brivio (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
      • 12:06
        Unitarity Constraints on Dimension-Six Operators 6m
        Speaker: Tyler Corbett (Stony Brook)
        Slides
        Video
      • 12:12
        Lepton jets from radiation in the dark sector 6m
        Speaker: Mr. Malte Buschmann
        Slides
        Video
      • 12:18
        Reheating with a Composite Higgs 6m
        Speaker: Djuna Croon (University of Sussex)
        Slides
        Video
      • 12:24
        Viability of Minimal Neutrinophilic two-Higgs-Doublet Models 6m
        Speaker: Yuber Perez
        Slides
        Video
    • 12:30 13:00
      Discussion 30m IFT

      IFT

      Speaker: Álvaro de Rújula
      Video
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m IFT

      IFT

    • 14:30 16:30
      Cosmology Red room (IFT)

      Red room

      IFT

      • 14:30
        eV sterile neutrinos problem and cosmological bounds for secret interactions 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Ninetta Saviano
        Slides
      • 14:50
        "Secret" neutrino interactions 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Maria Archidiacono
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Seesaw Scale vs Cosmology 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Jacobo Lopez Pavon
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Helicitogenesis: WIMPy baryogenesis with sterile neutrinos 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Jean Racker
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Testing leptogenesis at SHiP, BELLE and LHC 20m
        Speaker: Marco Drewes (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))
        Slides
      • 16:10
        A Fresh Look at keV Sterile Neutrino Dark Matter from Frozen-In Scalars 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Adisorn Adulpravitchai
        Slides
    • 14:30 16:30
      Dark Matter Conference room (IFT)

      Conference room

      IFT

      • 14:30
        Dwarf spheroidal galaxies as degenerate gas of free fermions 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Valerie Domcke
        Slides
        Video
      • 14:50
        Evidence of DM in the Sun? 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Aaron Vincent
        Slides
        Video
      • 15:10
        A taste of dark matter: Flavour constraints on pseudoscalar mediators 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Felix Kahlhoefer
        Slides
      • 15:30
        The Flavour Portal to Dark Matter 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Bryan Zaldivar
        Slides
      • 15:50
        How to quantify the compatibility of DM direct detection experiments 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Nassim Bozorgnia
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Multimediator models for the galactic center gamma ray excess 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Zuowei Liu
        Slides
    • 14:30 16:30
      Higgs and collider physics Orange room (IFT)

      Orange room

      IFT

      • 14:30
        Indirect Searches Illuminate Singlet - Doublet Dark Matter 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Pantelis Tziveloglou
        Slides
        Video
      • 14:50
        Singlino(-higgsino) dark matter at IceCube and LHC 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Shoaib Munir
        Slides
        Video
      • 15:10
        Discriminating between SUSY and Non-SUSY Higgs Sectors through the Ratio H to bb/ H to tautau 20m
        Speaker: Ernesto Arganda (Universidad de Zaragoza)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Accurate determination of the Baryon and Dark Matter Abundance in Supersymmetric scenarios 20m
        Speaker: Giorgio Arcadi
        Slides
      • 15:50
        More Higgses at LHC: the EW road to baryogenesis 20m
        Speaker: Jose Miguel No
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Composite resonance effects on the EW chiral lagrangian at NLO 20m
        Speaker: Juan Jose Sanz-Cillero (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)
        Slides
    • 14:30 16:30
      Neutrinos and Flavour Blue room (IFT)

      Blue room

      IFT

      • 14:30
        CUORE's search for neutrinoless double-beta decay 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Pablo Mosteiro
        Slides
        Video
      • 14:50
        Indirect searches for sterile neutrinos at high-luminosity Z-factory experiments 20m
        Speaker: Valentina De Romeri (CNRS)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        The Majorana Demonstrator search for neutrinoless double-beta decay 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Christopher O'Shaughnessy
        Slides
      • 15:30
        ESSnuSB: a facility to explore the second oscillation maximum, status of the design 20m
        Speaker: Elena Wildner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Significance for leptonic CP violation 20m
        Speaker: Mattias Blennow (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Bayesian analysis of neutrino oscillation data 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Johannes Bergstrom
        Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee 30m IFT

      IFT

    • 17:00 17:30
      Expectations and opportunities for the run 2 of the LHC 30m IFT

      IFT

      Speaker: Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)
      Slides
    • 17:30 18:00
      SUSY at the LHC 30m IFT

      IFT

      Speaker: Ulrich Ellwanger (University Paris 11)
      Slides
      Video
    • 18:00 20:00
      Welcome cocktail and Poster session IFT

      IFT

    • 10:00 10:30
      The strong CP problem and Axions 30m IFT

      IFT

      Speaker: Prof. Roberto Peccei
      Slides
      Video
    • 10:30 11:00
      ADMX and other axion searches 30m IFT

      IFT

      Speaker: Gray Rybka (University of Washington)
      Slides
      Video
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m IFT

      IFT

    • 11:30 12:00
      Axion phenomenology 30m IFT

      IFT

      Speaker: Javier Redondo (LMU/MPP Munich)
    • 12:00 12:30
      PhD Forum: Axions and CP violation IFT

      IFT

      • 12:00
        Axionic signals at colliders with a dynamical Higgs 6m
        Speaker: Mrs. Rocio del Rey
      • 12:06
        Lepton flavour, CP and discrete symmetries 6m
        Speaker: Thomas Neder
        Slides
        Video
      • 12:12
        On the CP-odd Higgs Boson 6m
        Speaker: Ms. Olcyr de Lima Sumensari
        Slides
        Video
      • 12:18
        CP-odd sigma decomposition 6m
        Speaker: Ignacio Hierro (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)
        Diapositivas
        Video
    • 12:30 13:00
      Discussion 30m IFT

      IFT

      Speaker: Dr. Georg Raffelt (Max Planck Institut fuer Physik)
      Video
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch (and PIs meeting) 1h 30m IFT

      IFT

    • 14:30 15:00
      Flavour and CP violation in Higgs decays 30m IFT

      IFT

      Speaker: Joachim Kopp (Max Planck Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany)
      Slides
      Video
    • 15:00 15:30
      PhD Forum: Flavour and symmetry IFT

      IFT

      • 15:06
        Complete bounds on right-handed neutrino mixing 6m
        Speaker: Josu Hernandez
        Diapositivas
        Poster
        Video
      • 15:12
        Sequential dominance in models of flavour 6m
        Speaker: Fredrik Bjorkeroth
        Slides
        Video
      • 15:18
        Symmetries of Symmetries 6m
        Speaker: Andreas Trautner
        Slides
        Video
      • 15:24
        Phenomenology of Heavy Majorana Neutrinos Within the ISS 6m
        Speaker: Xabier Marcano (IFT-UAM/CSIC)
        Diapositivas
        Poster
        Video
    • 15:30 16:00
      Leptogenesis news 30m IFT

      IFT

      Speaker: Nuria Rius
      Slides
      Video
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m IFT

      IFT

    • 16:30 18:50
      Cosmology Red Room (IFT)

      Red Room

      IFT

      • 16:30
        Spiral Inflation 20m
        Speaker: Gabriela Barenboim (University of Valencia & IFIC (UV-CSIC))
        Slides
        Video
      • 16:50
        Search for the dark photon in pi0 decays 20m
        Speaker: Michal Koval (Comenius University (SK))
        Slides
        Video
      • 17:10
        Effective Field Theory of Gravity and Dark Energy 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Alessandro Codello
        Slides
        Video
      • 17:30
        Testing the homogeneity and isotropy of the Universe with recent observations 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Elisabetta Majerotto
        Slides
        Video
      • 17:50
        Robustness of cosmic neutrino background detection in the CMB 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Viviana Niro
        Slides
        Video
      • 18:10
        Understanding Inflation with Large-Scale Sctructure 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Roland de Putter
        Slides
        Video
      • 18:30
        On Planck CMB Anomalies, Alignments and Calibration 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Alessio Notari
        Slides
        Video
    • 16:30 18:50
      Dark Matter Conference room (IFT)

      Conference room

      IFT

      • 16:30
        Constraints on leptophobic GeV DM from neutrino oscillation experiments 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Pilar Coloma
        Slides
        Video
      • 16:50
        Antideuterons from Decaying Gravitino Dark Matter 20m
        Speaker: Timur Delahaye (Oskar Klein Centre)
        Slides
        Video
      • 17:10
        Halo-independent tests of dark matter direct detection signals 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Juan Herrero Garcia
        Diapositivas
        Video
      • 17:30
        Global constraints on vector-like effective WIMP interactions 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Pedro Machado
        Slides
        Video
      • 17:50
        Local Z2 scalar dark matter model confronting galactic GeV-scale γ-ray and muon (g−2) 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Wan-Il Park
        Slides
        Video
      • 18:10
        Anatomy of Coannihilation with a Scalar Top Partner 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Stefan Vogl
        Slides
        Video
      • 18:30
        New Bounds on Monochromatic Neutrino Lines from DM Decays 20m
        Speaker: Michael Gustafsson
        Slides
        Video
    • 16:30 18:50
      Higgs and collider physics Orange room (IFT)

      Orange room

      IFT

      • 16:30
        Scalar DM: from minimal to composite model 20m
        Speaker: Laura Lopez Honorez (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
        Slides
        Video
      • 16:50
        Emergin jets from a dark sector 20m
        Speaker: Pedro Klaus Schwaller (CERN)
        Slides
        Video
      • 17:10
        Making the Most of the Relic Density for Dark Matter Searches at the LHC 14 TeV Run 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Thomas Jacques
        Slides
        Video
      • 17:30
        Explaining the CMS eejj excess with R-parity violating supersymmetry and implications for neutrinoless double beta decay 20m
        Speaker: Manimala Mitra
        Slides
        Video
      • 17:50
        Measuring the Higgs coupling to light quarks 20m
        Speaker: Emmanuel Stamou (Weizmann Institute of Science)
        Slides
        Video
      • 18:10
        ALPs at colliders 20m
        Speaker: Ken Mimasu (University of Sussex)
        Video
      • 18:30
        Right-handed neutrinos and the Higgs boson 20m
        Speaker: Cedric Weiland (IFT UAM/CSIC)
        Slides
        Video
    • 16:30 18:50
      Neutrinos and Flavour Blue room (IFT)

      Blue room

      IFT

      • 16:30
        Minimal muon anomalous magnetic moment 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Carla Biggio
        Slides
        Video
      • 16:50
        Interpretation of the high energy IceCube data 20m
        Speaker: Jose Illana
        Slides
        Video
      • 17:10
        Possible Interpretations of IceCube High-Energy Neutrino Events 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Boris Panes
        Slides
        Video
      • 17:30
        Propagation of astrophysical neutrinos in a background of ultra-light scalar field dark matter 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Matias Reynoso
        Slides
        Video
      • 17:50
        Sterile neutrinos at future lepton colliders 20m
        Speaker: Oliver Fischer (Unibas)
        Slides
        Video
      • 18:10
        Constraining discrete flavour symmetries with neutrino oscillation experiments 20m
        Speaker: Peter Ballett (Durham University)
        Slides
        Video
      • 18:30
        Two-loop snail diagrams: relating neutrino masses to DM 20m
        Speaker: Yasaman Farzan (Unknown)
        Slides
    • 09:00 09:30
      Current status and Future Prospects of Neutrino Oscillation 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Speaker: Prof. YiFang Wang
      Slides
    • 09:30 10:00
      Minimal Flavour Violation and Unification 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Speaker: Riccardo Barbieri (Dipartimento di Fisica)
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Absolute Neutrino Mass Measurements 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Speaker: Susanne Mertens (KIT)
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

    • 11:00 11:30
      Neutrinoless double beta decay experiments 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Speaker: Prof. Laura Baudis (University of Zurich)
    • 11:30 12:00
      The quest for leptonic CP violation 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Speaker: Patrick Huber (Virginia Tech)
      Slides
    • 12:00 12:30
      Discussion 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Speaker: Renata zukanovich funchal (Universidade de São Paulo)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant "Paradis"

      Restaurant "Paradis"

    • 14:00 14:30
      Dark matter and continous flavour symmetries 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Speaker: Jure Zupan (University of Ljubljana)
      Slides
    • 14:30 15:00
      PhD Forum: Neutrino mixing and oscillations Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      • 14:30
        Flavour scenarios in 5D SO(10): order and anarchy interplay 7m
        Speaker: Denise Vicino (INFN University of Padova)
      • 14:37
        Economizing the LBNF configuration with current experiments 7m
        Speaker: Monojit Ghosh (Physical Research Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 14:44
        Heavy sterile phenomenology and the MiniBooNE low energy excess 7m
        Speaker: Mark Ross-Lonergan
        Slides
      • 14:51
        Revisiting the quantum decoherence scenario as an explanation for the LSND anomaly 7m
        Speaker: Pouya Bakhti
        Slides
    • 15:00 15:30
      Searching for Dark Matter at Neutrino Factories 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Speaker: Brian Batell
      Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

    • 16:00 19:30
      Outreach: The Limits of the Universe Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      • 16:00
        Welcome 10m
      • 16:15
        Alvaro de Rujula 30m
        Speaker: Alvaro De Rujula (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES))
      • 16:45
        Michelangelo Mangano 30m
        Speaker: Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)
      • 17:30
        Carlos Frenk 30m
        Speaker: Carlos Frenk (Durham)
      • 18:00
        Antoni Muntadas 30m
        Speaker: Antoni Muntadas
      • 18:30
        Round Table 1h
    • 20:30 23:30
      Conference Dinner 3h Pedro Larumbe

      Pedro Larumbe

    • 09:00 09:30
      Astroparticle theory review 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Speaker: Paolo Gondolo (University of Utah)
      Slides
    • 09:30 10:00
      IceCube: astro- and particle physics 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Speaker: Francis Halzen (High Energy Physics-Department of Physics-University of Wiscons)
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      PhD Forum: Astroparticle physics Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      • 10:00
        Methods for new physics searches in neutrino telescopes 7m
        Speaker: Carlos Arguelles
        Slides
      • 10:07
        Diffuse neutrinos from extragalactic supernova remnants: Dominating the 100 TeV IceCube flux 7m
        Speaker: Ignacio Izaguirre (Max Planck Institut für Physik)
        Slides
      • 10:14
        Neutrino oscillations in media: flavor, helicity, and pair correlations 7m
        Speaker: Mr. Hendrik Vogel (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
        Slides
      • 10:21
        Kinematic Constraints on a Dark Disk 6m
        Speaker: Mr. Eric Kramer
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

    • 11:00 11:30
      Multi-Messenger Aspects of Cosmic Neutrinos 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Speaker: Markus Ahlers
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:00
      DM experiments 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Speaker: Prof. Elena Aprile
      Slides
    • 12:00 12:30
      DM disks 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Speaker: Matthew Mccullough (CERN)
      Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant "Paradis"

      Restaurant "Paradis"

    • 14:00 14:30
      Dark matter annihilation in the Galactic Center 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Speaker: Dr. dan hooper (fermilab)
      Slides
    • 14:30 15:00
      PhD Forum: Dark Matter Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      • 14:30
        Studies on the XENON100 electromagnetic background 6m
        Speaker: Daniel MAYANI
        Slides
      • 14:36
        Limits on leptophilic dark matter models from AMS positron and antiproton fluxes 6m
        Speaker: Leila Ali Cavasonza (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 14:42
        Measurement of the Charge and Light Yield of Low Energy Electronic and Nuclear Recoils in Liquid Xenon at Different Electric Fields 6m
        Speaker: Matthew Anthony
        Slides
      • 14:48
        Searching for bosonic superWIMPs in XENON100 6m
        Speaker: Peter Barrow
        Slides
    • 15:00 15:30
      Discussion 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Speaker: Celine Boehm
    • 15:30 17:30
      Guided visit to the museum 2h Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

    • 09:00 09:30
      Latest results from AMS 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Speaker: Zhili Weng (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
      Slides
    • 09:30 10:00
      Neutrinos in Cosmology 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Speaker: Yvonne Wong
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      PhD Forum: Cosmology Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      • 10:00
        Goldstone inflation 7m
        Speaker: Jack Setford (University of Sussex)
        Slides
      • 10:07
        Leptogenesis in low scale seesaw models 7m
        Speaker: Marija Kekic
        Slides
      • 10:14
        Baryogenesis via mesino oscillations 7m
        Speaker: Akshay Ghalsasi (University of Washington)
        Slides
      • 10:21
        Leptogenesis in natural low-scale seesaw mechanisms 7m
        Speaker: Michele Lucente
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

    • 11:00 11:30
      Cosmological results from Planck 2015 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Speaker: Silvia Galli
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:00
      Galaxy Formation: Cold Dark Matter is not enough 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Speaker: Dr. Piero Madau
      Slides
    • 12:00 12:30
      Discussion 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Speaker: Gabriela Barenboim
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant "Paradis"

      Restaurant "Paradis"

    • 14:00 14:30
      Cosmology perspectives 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Speaker: Prof. George Smoot
    • 14:30 15:00
      Future neutrino oscillation experiments 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Speaker: Prof. Takaaki Kajita
    • 15:00 15:30
      Physics opportunities at future high-energy colliders 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Speaker: Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee 30m Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

    • 16:00 19:00
      Outreach: Extra dimensions Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

      • 16:00
        Mario Livio 30m
        Speaker: Mario Livio
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Fabiola Gianotti 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)
      • 16:45
        Linda Henderson 30m
      • 17:30
        Lisa Randall 30m
        Speaker: Lisa Randall (H)
      • 18:00
        Round Table 1h
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×