LISHEP2009-International School on High Energy Physics - Session C - Workshop on Forward Physics, Exotica and Associated Technologies at LHC

from Monday, January 19, 2009 (9:00 AM) to Saturday, January 24, 2009 (8:00 PM)
Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 19, 2009
Jan 20, 2009
Jan 21, 2009
Jan 22, 2009
Jan 23, 2009
AM
9:00 AM
Opening Session -Prof. Francisco Caruso (UERJ/CBPF) Prof. Alberto Santoro (UERJ) (until 9:30 AM) (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
9:30 AM
SESSION I (until 4:30 PM) (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
9:30 AM Introduction to Searches - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
10:20 AM Search for New Physics at the TEVATRON - Pedro Mercadante (Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP)-Unknown-Unknown)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM Hera Searches - Mr Christian Blohm (DESY, Hamburg University)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
12:10 PM Search for Extra Dimensions With Massive Hadronic Jets - Thiago Fernandez Perez Tomei (Instituto de Fisica Teorica (IFT) - Universidade Estadual Paulis)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
12:30 PM --- Lunch Time ---
2:00 PM Potential for early SUSY discovery at the LHC - Ulrich Landgraf (University of Freiburg)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
2:40 PM LHCb New Physics Potential - Renaud Le Gac (CPPM-IN2P3/CNRS)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
3:20 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:50 PM Overview of the HERA results - Dr Sasha Glazov (H1)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
10:00 AM
POSTER SESSION -Dr Wanda Prado (UERJ) (until 4:30 PM) (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
10:00 AM Detector Control System for the Electromagnetic Calorimeter in the CMS Experiment-Experience from The Cosmics Running - Diogo Raphael Da Silva Di Calafiori (Institut fuer Teilchenphysik-Eidgenossische Tech. Hochschule Zue)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
9:00 AM
SESSION II (until 8:30 PM) (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
9:00 AM Constraints on Diffraction at the LHC - Dr Uri Maor (Tel Aviv University)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
10:00 AM Forward Physics at CMS - Mr Antonio Vilela Pereira (Università degli Studi di Torino/INFN Torino)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
10:30 AM Perspectives for Observation of Single Diffractive Production of Di-jets at the LHC - Felipe Torres Da Silva De Araujo (Instituto de Fisica-Universidade do Estado do Rio De Janeiro (UE)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Generators For LHC Physics - Roberto Chierici (CNRS/IPNL)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
12:10 PM --- LUNCH TIME ---
2:00 PM Search for Higgs Boson at the Tevatron - Dr Barbara Alvarez (CDF)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
CDF Higgs Results
D0 Higgs Results
Slides
2:40 PM Searches for Higgs Boson at the LHC - Guenakh Mitselmakher (University of Florida)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
3:20 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:50 PM FP420 Forward Physics Detector - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
4:40 PM Study of EWSB Through VV scattering at CMS - Dr Andre Sznajder (UERJ(Brazil))   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
5:10 PM Studies of Diffractive and non-Diffractive events ratio using the channel B+ -> J/Psi K+ - Mr Dilson de Jesus Damiao (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
9:00 AM
SESSION III (until 8:00 PM) (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
9:00 AM Photon-mediated processes - Krzysztof Piotrzkowski (Universite Catholique de Louvain)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
9:50 AM Searches with Photons - Harvey Newman (California Institute of Technology (CALTECH))   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM New Physics - Dr JoAnne Hewett (SLAC)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
11:30 AM Diffractive, Elastic, and Total pp Cross Sections a the LHC - Konstantin Goulianos (The Rockefeller University)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
12:00 PM Rapidity Gap between Jets - Ms Sheila Mara da Silva Amaral ((Instituto de Fisica-Universidade do Estado do Rio De Janeiro (UERJ)))   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
12:20 PM --- LUNCH TIME ---
2:00 PM Inclusive Diffraction at HERA - Dr Marta Ruspa (Univ Piemonte Orientale)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
2:30 PM Exclusive Diffraction at HERA - Xavier Janssen (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (ULB))   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
3:00 PM Factorization in Diffraction - Dr Alice Valkarova (Institute of Particle and Nuclear Physics)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
3:30 PM Studies of the Impact of Pile-up events in Hard Diffraction - Eliza Melo Da Costa (Instituto de Fisica-Universidade do Estado do Rio De Janeiro (UERJ))   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
3:50 PM Study of Single Diffractive Z→µ+µ- Production at CMS - Marco Pacheco ((Instituto de Fisica-Universidade do Estado do Rio De Janeiro (UERJ)))   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
4:10 PM José Bonifácio Medals Ceremony   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
9:00 AM
SESSION IV (until 8:00 PM) (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
9:00 AM The CMS CASTOR calorimeter - Albert Knutsson (DESY)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
9:40 AM SCR - To be announced   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 AM ZDC Forward Physics Detector - Michael Murray (Department of Physics)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
11:50 AM --- Lunch Time ---
2:00 PM Diffractive and Exclusive Production at CDF II - Konstantin Goulianos (Rockefeller University-Unknown-Unknown)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
2:40 PM Leading Baryon Production at HERA - Mara Senghi Soares (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid-Unknown-Unknown)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
3:10 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:40 PM Forward Physics with ATLAS - Christophe Royon (CEA Saclay)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
4:10 PM ALFA Detector for Forward Physics at ATLAS - Dennis Petschull (DESY)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
4:50 PM ALICE diffraction and forward physics - Dr Rainer Schicker (University Heidelberg)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
9:00 AM
LAST DAY (until 1:30 PM) (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
9:00 AM A Summary Review Talk on Forward Physics - Michele Arneodo (Universita' del Piemonte Orientale, Novara and INFN-Torino)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
9:50 AM A Summary Talk on Exotica Physics - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM A Summary Review Talk on Detectors For LHC upgrade   (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)
11:50 AM --- Closing Session ---
PM
5:00 PM --- Welcome Cocktail ---
12:30 PM
Closing Session (until 1:00 PM) (Auditorium 11 - First Floor)