LISHEP2009-International School on High Energy Physics - Session C - Workshop on Forward Physics, Exotica and Associated Technologies at LHC

Brazil/East
Auditorium 11 - First Floor (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro)

Auditorium 11 - First Floor

Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro

Rua São Francisco Xavier, 524 20550-013 - Rio de Janeiro - RJ Brazil
Alberto Santoro (Instituto de Fisica)
Description
LISHEP has 4 Sessions performed in different dates. Session A - Dedicated to Professors of Secondary School- The next Session A will be performed in Jannuary 12 - 16, 2009. Seesion B - Is a traditional School on High Energy Physics - It will not be performed this time. Session C - Is a Workshop on High Energy Physics with specific topics -This Session will be performed between 19 - 24 of Jannuary 2009 Session D - Is a Workshop on Associated Technologies on HEP. -It will not be performed this time This year we will have on the Session C two topics of Common interest of Brazilian Community of HEP and Experiments at LHC. We will announce soon the Program and Poster of the Workshop.
Participants
  • Albert De Roeck
  • Alberto Santoro
  • Andre Sznajder
  • Antonio Vilela Pereira
  • Carlos Avila
  • Christian Blohm
  • Christophe Royon
  • Clemencia Mora Herrera
  • Dennis Petschull
  • Dennys Reis
  • Erasmo Ferreira
  • Flavia de Almeida Dias
  • Javier Brochero
  • Jesse Werner Costa
  • Jose Andres Monroy Montañez
  • José Pedro Cordeiro Cordeiro
  • Luz Stella Gómez Fajardo
  • Magno Machado
  • Mara Senghi Soares
  • Michele Arneodo
  • Mohd Danish Azmi
  • Piotrzkowski Krzysztof
  • Rainer Schicker
  • Renaud Le Gac
  • Ulrich Landgraf
  • Vitor Oguri
  • Wanda Prado da Silva
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Opening Session: Welcome to Rio - Welcome to the Workshop

      Welcome to Rio and to the Workshop
      Introduction to LISHEP2009

      Conveners: Prof. Alberto Santoro (UERJ) , Prof. Francisco Caruso (UERJ/CBPF)
    • 9:30 AM 4:30 PM
      SESSION I
      • 9:30 AM
        Introduction to Searches 50m
        Speaker: Albert De Roeck (CERN)
      • 10:20 AM
        Search for New Physics at the TEVATRON 40m
        Speaker: Pedro Mercadante (Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP)-Unknown-Unknown)
      • 11:00 AM
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:30 AM
        Hera Searches 40m
        Speaker: Mr Christian Blohm (DESY, Hamburg University)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Search for Extra Dimensions With Massive Hadronic Jets 20m
        Speaker: Thiago Fernandez Perez Tomei (Instituto de Fisica Teorica (IFT) - Universidade Estadual Paulis)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Lunch Time 1h 30m
      • 2:00 PM
        Potential for early SUSY discovery at the LHC 40m
        Speaker: Ulrich Landgraf (University of Freiburg)
      • 2:40 PM
        LHCb New Physics Potential 40m
        Speaker: Renaud Le Gac (CPPM-IN2P3/CNRS)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 3:50 PM
        Overview of the HERA results 40m
        Speaker: Dr Sasha Glazov (H1)
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM 4:30 PM
      POSTER SESSION
      Convener: Dr Wanda Prado (UERJ)
      • 10:00 AM
        Detector Control System for the Electromagnetic Calorimeter in the CMS Experiment-Experience from The Cosmics Running 20m
        Speaker: Diogo Raphael Da Silva Di Calafiori (Institut fuer Teilchenphysik-Eidgenossische Tech. Hochschule Zue)
    • 5:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Welcome Cocktail 2h

      All participants are invited to the cocktail.

    • 9:00 AM 8:30 PM
      SESSION II

      All topics of Forward Physics like Diffraction, low x, ...

      • 9:00 AM
        Constraints on Diffraction at the LHC 1h
        Speaker: Dr Uri Maor (Tel Aviv University)
      • 10:00 AM
        Forward Physics at CMS 30m
        Speaker: Mr Antonio Vilela Pereira (Università degli Studi di Torino/INFN Torino)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Perspectives for Observation of Single Diffractive Production of Di-jets at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Felipe Torres Da Silva De Araujo (Instituto de Fisica-Universidade do Estado do Rio De Janeiro (UE)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:30 AM
        Generators For LHC Physics 40m
        Speaker: Roberto Chierici (CNRS/IPNL)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        LUNCH TIME 1h 50m
      • 2:00 PM
        Search for Higgs Boson at the Tevatron 40m
        Speaker: Dr Barbara Alvarez (CDF)
        CDF Higgs Results
        D0 Higgs Results
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Searches for Higgs Boson at the LHC 40m
        Speaker: Guenakh Mitselmakher (University of Florida)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 3:50 PM
        FP420 Forward Physics Detector 50m
        Speaker: Albert De Roeck (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Study of EWSB Through VV scattering at CMS 30m
        Speaker: Dr Andre Sznajder (UERJ(Brazil))
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        Studies of Diffractive and non-Diffractive events ratio using the channel B+ -> J/Psi K+ 20m
        Speaker: Mr Dilson de Jesus Damiao (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 8:00 PM
      SESSION III
      • 9:00 AM
        Photon-mediated processes 50m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Piotrzkowski (Universite Catholique de Louvain)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Searches with Photons 40m
        Speaker: Harvey Newman (California Institute of Technology (CALTECH))
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee break 20m
      • 10:50 AM
        New Physics 40m
        Speaker: Dr JoAnne Hewett (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Diffractive, Elastic, and Total pp Cross Sections a the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Konstantin Goulianos (The Rockefeller University)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Rapidity Gap between Jets 20m
        Speaker: Ms Sheila Mara da Silva Amaral ((Instituto de Fisica-Universidade do Estado do Rio De Janeiro (UERJ)))
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        LUNCH TIME 1h 40m
      • 2:00 PM
        Inclusive Diffraction at HERA 30m
        Speaker: Dr Marta Ruspa (Univ Piemonte Orientale)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Exclusive Diffraction at HERA 30m
        Speaker: Xavier Janssen (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (ULB))
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Factorization in Diffraction 30m
        Speaker: Dr Alice Valkarova (Institute of Particle and Nuclear Physics)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Studies of the Impact of Pile-up events in Hard Diffraction 20m
        Speaker: Eliza Melo Da Costa (Instituto de Fisica-Universidade do Estado do Rio De Janeiro (UERJ))
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        Study of Single Diffractive Z→µ+µ- Production at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Marco Pacheco ((Instituto de Fisica-Universidade do Estado do Rio De Janeiro (UERJ)))
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        José Bonifácio Medals Ceremony 2h
    • 9:00 AM 8:00 PM
      SESSION IV
      • 9:00 AM
        The CMS CASTOR calorimeter 40m
        Speaker: Albert Knutsson (DESY)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        SCR - To be announced 1h
      • 10:40 AM
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:10 AM
        ZDC Forward Physics Detector 40m
        Speaker: Michael Murray (Department of Physics)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Lunch Time 2h 10m
      • 2:00 PM
        Diffractive and Exclusive Production at CDF II 40m
        Speaker: Konstantin Goulianos (Rockefeller University-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Leading Baryon Production at HERA 30m
        Speaker: Mara Senghi Soares (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 3:40 PM
        Forward Physics with ATLAS 30m
        Speaker: Christophe Royon (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        ALFA Detector for Forward Physics at ATLAS 40m
        Speaker: Dennis Petschull (DESY)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        ALICE diffraction and forward physics 30m
        Speaker: Dr Rainer Schicker (University Heidelberg)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 1:30 PM
      LAST DAY
      • 9:00 AM
        A Summary Review Talk on Forward Physics 50m
        Speaker: Michele Arneodo (Universita' del Piemonte Orientale, Novara and INFN-Torino)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        A Summary Talk on Exotica Physics 50m
        Speaker: Albert De Roeck (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 11:00 AM
        A Summary Review Talk on Detectors For LHC upgrade 50m
      • 11:50 AM
        Closing Session 10m
    • 12:30 PM 1:00 PM
      Closing Session