WLCG Collaboration Workshop (Tier0/Tier1/Tier2)

Europe/Zurich
500/1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

CERN

72
Show room on map
Description

VISITORS' PORTABLES: NETWORK ACCESS

Registration of Computers is mandatory at CERN: register your portable computer.

  1. Visitors WITHOUT a CERN Computing Account:
  2. Visitors or CERN users WITH a CERN NICE/mail account:
    • Register here (Attention: CERN Intranet page - register when at CERN)

Workshop Overview

This workshop will cover:

For each LHC experiment, detailed plans / requirements / timescales for 2007 activities.

Exactly what (technical detail) is required where (sites by name), by which date, coordination & follow-up, responsibles, contacts, etc etc

There will also be an initial session covering the status of the various software / middleware and outlook.

Most sessions will take place in the CERN main auditorium.

160 1-009 has been reserved from 16:00 - 18:00 on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday for potential BOFs, with the IT amphitheatre also available in this time slot, Wednesday included.

Please note that the experiment visit on Thursday afternoon is for a maximum of 50 people. Register early!
Please note that, due to the limited number of places, priority will be given to people from outside CERN.

A WLCG Collaboration Board (closed) meeting is foreseen for the afternoon of Thursday January 25 2007

A VOM(R)S workshop runs in parallel the full week

A dCache workshop will be held at DESY in the week prior to the WLCG Collaboration workshop.

Possible BOFs (see wikipedia entry under "Birds of a Feather")

  • Sharing tips & tricks between sites
  • h/w choices (farm nodes, storage - disk, tape & media etc.)
  • Monitoring in its various guises: service monitoring, site monitoring, Grid monitoring, experiment dashboards...
  • Remote management of Tier 2s
  • Site management tools (best practices, security, ...)
  • WAN routing problems and how to debug them
  • GGUS feedback and issues
  • ...
(Not an exhaustive list...)

Workshop Wiki

Please enter any comments / suggestions here

Participants
  • Adrian Taga
  • Alberto Aimar
  • Alejandro Lamas Daviña
  • alessandra doria
  • Alessandra Forti
  • Alessandro Italiano
  • Alexander Verkooijen
  • Alexandre Duarte
  • Alexandre Vaniachine
  • Alexei klimentov
  • Alfredo Pagano
  • Alistair Mills
  • Andrea Ceccanti
  • Andrea Sciaba'
  • Andrea Valassi
  • Andreas Haupt
  • Andreas Heiss
  • Andreas Motzke
  • Andrei Khomich
  • Andres Pacheco
  • Andrew Elwell
  • Andrew Sansum
  • Antonio Delgado Peris
  • Antony Wilson
  • Antun Balaz
  • Artur Kalinowski
  • Avgousta Kyriakidou
  • Barbara Martelli
  • barchiesi alessandro
  • Birger Koblitz
  • Bogdan Vulpescu
  • Bryan Caron
  • Cecile Barbier
  • Charlier Fabrice
  • CHEVALEYRE Jean-Claude
  • Chollet Frederiaue
  • Chris Brew
  • Chris Kruk
  • christine leroy
  • Christophe DIARRA
  • Claudio Grandi
  • Colin Morey
  • Dagmar Adamova
  • Daniele Bonacorsi
  • Daniele Cesini
  • Dantong Yu
  • Dario Barberis
  • Dave kant
  • David Bouvet
  • David Colling
  • David Kelsey
  • David Martin
  • David Meder-Marouelli
  • Dejan VITLACIL
  • Derek Feichtinger
  • Derek Ross
  • Diana Bosio
  • Digamber SONVANE
  • Dirk Duellmann
  • Doina Cristina Aiftimiei
  • Dominic Wilson
  • Dominique Boutigny
  • Doris Ressmann
  • Duncan Rand
  • Dusan Vudragovic
  • Eric Fede
  • Eric Grancher
  • Eric Lancon
  • Erik Edelmann
  • Ewan Mac Mahon
  • Eygene Ryabinkin
  • Fabio Hernandez
  • Farida Fassi
  • FEDERICO CALZOLARI
  • Flavia Donno
  • Fotis Georgatos
  • Frederic Schaer
  • Galina Shabratova
  • Gancho Dimitrov
  • Gautam Sanjeev
  • Gavin McCance
  • Gianfranco Sciacca
  • Gianpaolo Carlino
  • Gidon Moont
  • Gilbert Poulard
  • Giuseppe Bagliesi
  • Giuseppe Lo Re
  • Giuseppe Mazza
  • Glenn Moloney
  • Glenn Patrick
  • Gonzalo Merino
  • Gordon Brown
  • Graeme Stewart
  • Greig Cowan
  • Grigori Rybkine
  • Guenter Duckeck
  • Guillaume PHILIPPON
  • Günther Dissertori
  • Hafeez Hoorani
  • Harry Renshall
  • Helene CORDIER
  • Helmut Wolters
  • Hiroshi Sakamoto
  • Holger Marten
  • Horst Severini
  • HungChe Jen
  • I. Ueda
  • Ian Bird
  • Ian Fisk
  • Ian Neilson
  • Ioannis Papadopoulos
  • Isidro Gonzalez Caballero
  • Jacek Becla
  • James Casey
  • Jamie Shiers
  • Jan van Eldik
  • Jason Shih
  • Javier Sanchez
  • Jean-Michel Barbet
  • Jean-Philippe BAUD
  • Jean-Pierre MEYER
  • Jean-René Rouet
  • Jeff Templon
  • Jeff Tseng
  • Jens Jensen
  • Jeremy Coles
  • Jim Shank
  • Jiri Chudoba
  • Joao Carvalho
  • John Gordon
  • John Kennedy
  • John Shade
  • Jonathan Schaeffer
  • Jorge Gomes
  • Jos van Wezel
  • Jose Hernandez
  • Jose SALT
  • Josep FLIX
  • Josva Kleist
  • Judit Novak
  • Jukka Klem
  • Kai Leffhalm
  • Kai Neuffer
  • Kalinin Sergey
  • Kilian Schwarz
  • Knut Woller
  • Kors Bos
  • Lamberto Luminari
  • Lana Abadie
  • Laura Perini
  • Laurent Aphecetche
  • Les Robertson
  • Leslie Groer
  • Lorne Levinson
  • Luca Canali
  • luca dell'agnello
  • Luca Magnoni
  • Lusine Yakovleva
  • Maarten Litmaath
  • Maite Barroso Lopez
  • Marc Hemberger
  • Marcel Schroers
  • Marcin Radecki
  • Marco Clemencic
  • Marco La Rosa
  • Marco Serra
  • Marcos A. Seco
  • Maria Girone
  • Maria Dimou
  • Marian Klein
  • Mario Kadastik
  • Mariusz Witek
  • Markus Schulz
  • Martin Bly
  • Martin Gasthuber
  • Massimo Lamanna
  • Matthias Kasemann
  • MEDERNACH Emmanuel
  • Michael Ernst
  • Michael Grønager
  • Michal Zajac
  • Michel Jouvin
  • Michele Michelotto
  • Miguel Anjo
  • Miguel Coelho dos Santos
  • Miguel Oliveira
  • Milos Lokajicek
  • Muriel Gougerot
  • murthy chandragiri
  • Neil Geddes
  • Nicholas Thackray
  • Nicola De Filippis
  • Nilo Segura
  • Nuno Almeida
  • Oliver Keeble
  • Olivier van der Aa
  • Olli Tourunen
  • Olof Barring
  • Oxana Smirnova
  • P. Winnie Lacesso
  • Paolo Badino
  • Paolo Veronesi
  • Patricia Conde Muino
  • Patricia McBride
  • Patricia Mendez Lorenzo
  • Patrick Fuhrmann
  • Paul A Trepka
  • Pavel Demin
  • Peter Gronbech
  • Peter Kunszt
  • Peter Love
  • Peter Wegner
  • Philippe Charpentier
  • Rafael Marco de Lucas
  • Reda Tafirout
  • Remi Mollon
  • René BILHAUT
  • Riccardo Zappi
  • Robert Harakaly
  • Robin Middleton
  • Rodney Walker
  • Roger Jones
  • Rolf Rumler
  • Ron Trompert
  • Ronald Starink
  • Ruth Pordes
  • Ryszard Gokieli
  • Sabine Elles
  • Saima Iqbal
  • Sergey Chechelnitskiy
  • Sergio Fantinel
  • Simon George
  • Simone Campana
  • Simone Dalla Fina
  • Sophie LEMAITRE
  • Stefan Stonjek
  • stefano belforte
  • Stephen Burke
  • Stephen Gowdy
  • Steve Fisher
  • Steve Traylen
  • Stijn De Weirdt
  • Sven Gabriel
  • Sven Hermann
  • Tanya Levshina
  • Tapas Samanta
  • Thomas Keutgen
  • Thomas Kress
  • Thorsten Kleinwort
  • Tigran Mkrtchyan
  • Tomas Kouba
  • Tomas Lindén
  • Tony Cass
  • Tony Cornford
  • Tony Wildish
  • Torre Wenaus
  • Torsten Antoni
  • Ulf Töter
  • Ulrich Schwickerath
  • veronique Lefebure
  • Vikas Singhal
  • Vincenzo Ciaschini
  • vinod boppanna
  • Will Venters
  • Wolfgang Friebel
  • Wolfgang von Rüden
  • Xavier Espinal
  • Yingqin Zheng
  • Zdenek Sekera
  • Åke Sandgren
    • Monday - Experiment Plans and Requirements 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
      • 1
        Workshop Introduction
        Speaker: Jamie Shiers (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2
        Physics at the LHC
        Speaker: Prof. Jos Engelen (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:00 AM
        coffee break
      • 3
        ATLAS plans and requirements - now to first collisions
        Speaker: Dr Dario Barberis (CERN/Genoa)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 4
        CMS plans and requirements - now to first collisions
        Speaker: Matthias Kasemann (CMS & DESY)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 12:30 PM
        lunch break
      • 5
        ALICE plans and requirements - now to first collisions
        Speaker: Federico Carminati (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 6
        LHCb plans and requirements - now to first collisions
        Speaker: Philippe Charpentier
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 3:30 PM
        break
    • Cross-Service Data Management BOF Session IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

      This session will cover:

      Data Management roadmap (other sessions this week)

      • Data Management Expert panel (issues crossing different areas: SRM, FTS, LFC etc.)
      • Expert Q&A
      • Any other suggestions...
      • 7
        Introduction and Roadmap
        Speaker: Gavin McCance (CERN)
      • 8
        Data management JRA1 status
        Speaker: David Smith (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9
        Data management / information system interaction
        Speaker: Paolo Badino (CERN)
      • 10
        Expert Q & A
        Speakers: Dr Birger Koblitz (CERN-IT) , David Smith (CERN) , Jean-Philippe Baud (CERN) , Paolo Badino (CERN) , Dr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY) , Dr Rodney Walker (SFU) , Sophie Lemaitre (Unknown)
    • Database Services BOF session 160 1-009

      160 1-009

      CERN

      • 11
        Intro and upcoming milestones
        Speaker: Dirk Duellmann (CERN IT)
        Slides
      • 12
        Tier-1 Database Status for 3D
        Speaker: Gordon Brown (CCLRC-RAL)
        Slides
      • 13
        COOL/TAGs ATLAS (online, offline, T1)
        Speakers: Florbela Tique Aires Viegas (ATLAS) , Gancho Dimitrov (ATLAS)
        document
        Slides
      • 14
        COOL LHCB (online, offline, T1)
        Speaker: Marco Clemencic (LHCb)
        Slides
      • 15
        LFC LHCb (T0 T1)
        Speaker: Barbara Martelli (CNAF)
        Slides
      • 16
        Frontier/CMS
        Speakers: Eric Wicklund (FNAL) , Lee Lueking (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 17
        Online/Offline CMS
        Speaker: Marcin Bogusz (CMS)
        Slides
    • VOM(R)S BOF 513/R-070 - Openlab Space

      513/R-070 - Openlab Space

      CERN

      1
      Show room on map

      Discussion on vomrs/voms-admin development requirements and
      their impact on voms core and other voms-aware applications.
      VO managers, EGEE TCG, LCG and OSG management are invited to
      this BOF.

      To join the call, do one of the following:

      • Dial +41227676000 (Main) and enter access code 0164056, or
      • To have the system call you, click here: https://audioconf.cern.ch/call/0164056

      (Leader code is 0154083)

      Having all vom(r)s customers present will be the condition to better understand, agree and coordinate the requirements' implementation, release and deployment.

      BOF Outcome Summary as presented at the February 2007 by J.Shiers:

      A success in terms of:
       - Participation:
      Several VOs: LHC Experiments,AUGER,VOCE and other
      authorites: TCG,JSPG,NDGF
       - Communication between voms/vomrs developers in view of
      any new feature proposals or changes in api.
       - Outcome:
      Generic Attributes (GAs) are needed for ATLAS and LHCb.
      VO managers must provide written requirements in
      http://littleblue.cnaf.infn.it/twiki/bin/view/VOMS/VomsVomrsRequirements
      Deadline for submitting requirements is MID FEBRUARY 2007.
      GAs should be handled at the level of VO-specific software
      and     will NOT be interpreted by the grid middleware.
      
      Notes after this meeting in here .
      • 18
        VOM(R)S Status report for VO Managers 513/R-070 - Openlab Space

        513/R-070 - Openlab Space

        CERN

        1
        Show room on map
        Presentation of the CERN VOM(R)S servers topology. Discussion on pending improvement requests.
    • Tuesday - WLCG Service Outlook 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
      • 19
        Status of the LHC Experiments (Detector Status)
        Speaker: Dr Guenther Dissertori (ETH Zurich)
      • 20
        The LHC Machine Startup and Operational Schedule from a WLCG Service Viewpoint
        Speaker: Maria Girone (CERN)
        Scheduling Service Interventions at WLCG Sites
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:30 AM
        coffee break
      • 21
        What's new in WLCG production services?
        This session summarises the main residual components that have to be added to the overall WLCG service, the requirements for these components and the overall timeline.

        It is then followed by detailed sessions on each component, which take the form of a panel of site and experiment representatives + technical experts.

        Speaker: Jamie Shiers (CERN)
        Slides
      • 22
        SRM 2.2 Service Deployment Schedule & Issues
        Speakers: Doris Ressmann (FZK) , Greig Cowan (University of Edinburgh) , Luca dell'Agnello (CNAF & INFN) , Marco Serra (INFN) , Reda Tafirout (Convenor) (TRIUMF) , Sophie Lemaitre (CERN)
        • a) Notes
          Speakers: Simone Campana (CERN) , Tapas Samanta (VECC)
      • 23
        Full FTS Service Deployment Schedule & Issues
        Speakers: Andreas Heiss (FZK) , Ian Fisk (Convenor) (FNAL & CMS) , Lionel Schwarz (IN2P3) , Matt Hodges (RAL & GridPP) , Michael Gronager (NDGF) , Stephen Gowdy (SLAC & ATLAS)
        Video in CDS
        • a) Notes
          Speakers: Graeme Stewart (GridPP, University of Glasgow, ScotGrid) , Patricia Mendez (CERN)
          Minutes
        • b) Experiment Perspectives
          Speakers: Dr Ian Fisk (FERMILAB) , Stephen GOWDY (SLAC)
        • c) Site Perspectives
          Speakers: Dr Andreas Heiss (FORSCHUNGSZENTRUM KARLSRUHE) , Dr Graeme A Stewart (University of Glasgow) , Leif Nixon (Unknown) , Mr Lionel Schwarz (IN2P3) , Michael Gronager, Dr Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN IT/GD)
          Slides
      • 1:00 PM
        lunch break
      • 25
        gLite 3.x production deployment (incl. SL(C)4, VDT etc, experiment readiness for SL(C)4 and 64bit etc.)
        Speakers: David Quarrie (LBNL and ATLAS) , Kilian Schwarz (GSI & ALICE) , Marco Cattaneo (CERN & LHCb) , Michel Jouvin (LAL) , Michele Michelotto (INFN Padua & CMS) , Oliver Keeble (Convenor) (CERN) , Vincenzo Innocente (CERN & CMS)
        64bit
        ATLAS status
        CMS Status
        LHCb Status
        Notes
        Overview
        SL4 Migration
        Video in CDS
        • a) Notes
          Speakers: Jean-Michel Barbet (subatech.in2p3.fr) , Piotr Nyczyk (CERN)
      • 26
        Support for VOMS roles in production services - Schedule & Issues
        Speakers: Andrea Sciaba (CERN) , Chris Brew (RAL) , Dave Kelsey (Convenor) (RAL & GridPP) , Jeff Templon (NIKHEF) , Maarten Litmaath (CERN)
        Notes
        Slides
        Video in CDS
        • a) Notes
          Speakers: David Kant (RAL & GridPP) , Remi Mollon (CERN)
      • 3:30 PM
        break
    • DPM BOF Session IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

      • 27
        DPM in Italy Tier2s IT amphitheatre

        IT amphitheatre

        CERN

      • 28
        DPM in UK Tier2 sites IT amphitheatre

        IT amphitheatre

        CERN

        Slides
      • 29
        DPM at NIKHEF IT amphitheatre

        IT amphitheatre

        CERN

        Slides
      • 30
        DPM at GRIF IT amphitheatre

        IT amphitheatre

        CERN

        Slides
      • 31
        ATLAS priorities for DPM IT amphitheatre

        IT amphitheatre

        CERN

        Slides
      • 32
        rfio tests of DPM at Glasgow IT Auditorium

        IT Auditorium

        CERN

        Results from testing rfio access to a DPM at Glasgow.
        Slides
    • GGUS BOF session 513 1-024

      513 1-024

      CERN

      • 33
        GGUS state of the art
        where is GGUS compared to the June 2006 operations workshop
        Speaker: Torsten Antoni (GGUS, INSTITUT FüR WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN, FORSCHUNGSZENTRUM KARLSRUHE)
        Slides
      • 34
        GGUS: the alice view
        Speaker: Stefano Bagnasco
        Slides
      • 35
        GGUS: the atlas view
        Speaker: guido negri
        Slides
      • 36
        GGUS: the cms view
        Slides
      • 37
        discussion
    • Monitoring BOF session 160 1-009

      160 1-009

      CERN

      Presentation of new WLCG Monitoring efforts. This will
      cover both the interface of site fabric and grid-level
      monitoring and the 'System Analysis' done by ARDA to
      correlate experiment monitoring with system monitoring

      Meeting Notes
      • 38
        Overview of System Management group
        Speaker: Dr Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester)
        Slides
      • 39
        Overview of Grid Service Monitoring group
        The WG Twiki is here
        Speaker: Ian Neilson (CERN)
      • 40
        Overview of System Analysis group
        Speaker: Julia Andreeva (CERN)
        Slides
      • 41
        Discussion & Questions
    • Wednesday - Site / Region Reports 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
      • 42
        Report from RAL T1 and associated T2s
        Speaker: Jeremy Coles (RAL & GridPP)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 43
        Report from IN2P3 T1 and associated T2s
        Speaker: Fabio Hernandez (IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 44
        Report from CNAF T1 and associated T2s
        Speaker: Luca Dell'Agnello (CNAF)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        coffee break
      • 45
        Report from US ATLAS
        Speaker: Dr Jim Shank (Boston University)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 46
        Report from US CMS
        Speaker: Ian Fisk (FNAL)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 47
        Report from TRIUMF T1 and associated T2s
        Speaker: Reda Tafirout (TRIUMF)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 48
        Report from CERN and associated sites
        Speaker: Jan van Eldik (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 49
        Summary of "Tier2" Survey
        Speaker: Michel Jouvin (GRIF)
        Site Survey
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 1:15 PM
        lunch break
      • 50
        Report from GridKA T1 and associated T2s
        Speaker: Andreas Heiss (FZK)
      • 51
        Report from NIKHEF/SARA T1 and associated T2s
        Speaker: Ron Trompert (SARA)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 52
        Report from ASGC T1 and associated T2s
        Speaker: Jason Shih (ASGC)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 4:00 PM
        coffee break
      • 53
        Report from PIC T1 and associated T2s
        Speaker: Gonzalo Merino (PIC)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 54
        Report from NDGF T1 and associated T2s
        Speaker: Michael Gronager (NDGF)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 55
        Report from US ALICE
        Speaker: Federico Carminati (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 56
        Network Tuning for Tier2 sites
        Speaker: Timur Perelmutov (FNAL)
        Presentation from Mumbai workshop
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 57
      • 58
        WLCG Milestones for 2007
        Speaker: Jamie Shiers (CERN)
        Slides
        SRM v2.2 panel & references
        Video in CDS
    • WLCG Collaboration Drink Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • Thursday - Running Reliable Services 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
      • 59
        Running Reliable Services: Middleware
        Speakers: Antonio Delgado Peris (Cent.de Investigac.Energeticas Medioambientales y Tecnol. (CIEMAT)) , Claudio Grandi (CERN & INFN) , Ian Fisk (FNAL) , Peter Kunszt (CSCS) , Stephen Burke (RAL & GridPP (Convenor)) , Torre Wenaus (BNL, ATLAS)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
        • a) Notes
          Speakers: Mr David Collados (CERN) , Marco Serra (INFN)
      • 60
        Running Reliable Services: Monitoring, Logging & Reporting
        Speakers: Alessandra Forti (Convenor) (GridPP) , Derek Feichtinger (PSI) , Marco La Rosa (University of Melbourne) , Paul Millar (GridPP, ScotGrid, University of Glasgow) , Rob Gardner (University of Chicago) , Ron Trompert (SARA)
        • a) Notes
          Speakers: Jos van Wezel (FZK) , Judit Novak (CERN)
      • 11:00 AM
        coffee break
      • 61
        Running Reliable Services: Hardware Choices, Setup & Configuration
        Speakers: Andrei Maslennikov (CASPUR) , Frank Wuerthwein (FNAL) , Graeme Stewart (GridPP, ScotGrid, University of Glasgow) , Helge Meinhard (CERN) , Jacek Becla (SLAC) , Martin Gasthuber (DESY) , Michel Jouvin (Convenor) (LAL) , Razvan Popescu (BNL)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
        • a) Notes
          Speakers: Gordon Brown (RAL) , Jan Van Eldik (CERN) , Peter Gronbech (Oxford)
          Minutes
      • 62
        Integration of Grid and Experiment service operations, both globally and regionally
        Speakers: Experiment Operations Coordinators, Tier1 representatives, EGEE / OSG / NDGF / WLCG operations coordinators, Dr Roger Jones (Lancaster University/ATLAS/GridPP)
      • 1:00 PM
        lunch break
    • Experiment Visit (limited numbers - by invitation only!) Experiment TBD

      Experiment TBD

      CERN

      DATE: 25.01.2007

      AT: 14:00

      LANGUAGE: ENGLISH

      PRIVATE BUS: YES

      NUMBER OF PEOPLE IN THE GROUP: 50

      PROGRAM: visit to ATLAS experimental area (or possibly LHCb) (~2hrs)

      IMPORTANT NOTICE: People wearing open shoes or high heels will not be allowed access to experimental areas.

      In addition to the half-day visit of one of CERN's experimental sites, we encourage you to plan a visit to Microcosm, CERN's science centre, open Monday - Saturday 9.00am- 5.30pm. Entrance is free and no reservation is needed.

      Since you may cross the borderline, a valid identity card / passport will be needed for the visit.

      Bus leaves 14:00 precisely from car-park under pylons between here / building 40

    • GGUS Tutorial Session for Users 160 1-009

      160 1-009

      CERN

      • 63
        GGUS: a user perspective
        Slides
    • Operations Workshop 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
      • 64
        SAM sensor tutorial
        go through all SAM sensors: what they test, how, diagnose in case of errors
        Slides
      • 65
        Tutorial on how to solve most common problems at sites.
        This session includes a number of tutorials covering areas that site administrators should find useful in maintaining their sites.
        Speakers: Antun Balaz (Institute of Physics) , Colin Morey (Manchester University) , Di Qing (Institute of Physics) , Dr Kai Neuffer (PIC) , Robert Harakaly (CERN) , Steve Traylen (CERN)
        • a) Running the gLiteCE and lcgCE concurrently at a farm.
        • b) Speeding up and Stabilising the CE
          There are many tricks and post deployment alterations that have been found over the many years of the CEs being in production. A summary of these will be presented
        • c) YAIM Update and Future Features
          Details what the next version has in store and also what is being considered for future versions.
          Speaker: Robert Harakaly (CERN)
        • d) Use of Cfengine for deploying LCG/gLite middleware.
          A number of sites across EGEE are using Cfengine for deploying clusters and gLite middleware. A review will be made and possibilities for collaboration will be presented.
          Speaker: Colin Morey (Manchester University)
        • e) gLite WMS Operational Tutorial
          The gLite WMS will in the coming months become widely deployed service at many sites. This tutorial will cover the operation of the WMS.
          Speaker: Di Qing (Institute of Physics)
        • f) Maui and Torque Tutorial
          Maui has a bewildering number of options that can be configured. This tutorial aims to cover some of the main concepts leading to useful examples for operating maui with the EGEE grid.
          Speaker: Steve Traylen (CERN)
    • SRM v2.2 BOF Session 513 1-024

      513 1-024

      CERN

      Follow up and detailed discussions after earlier SRM
      plenary
      sessions, including:

      • Status of SRM v2.2 Specifications
      • Tests performed and open issues
      • Status and plans of SRM v2.2 implementations. Implementation- specific server configuration.
      • Site experience with deployment. Storage Classes implementations. Space Descriptions needed by the experiments.
      • Status and plans for high-level tools: GFAL, lcg- utils, FTS. Tests performed. Consequences of the SRM v2.2 spec open issues.
      • Configuration of high-level tools.
      • GLUE Schema: migrating from v1.2 to v1.3
      slides
      slides
      slides
      slides
    • WLCG Collaboration Board Meeting (closed) 60/6-002

      60/6-002

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      minutes
      • 66
        Agenda
        agenda